Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #81
March 3, 2012
Barony of Sacred Stone

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
101 Seneschal 101 Bessenyei Rozsa OO3 23/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
102 A Brief History of Sound Giovan Donado 100 7/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
103 Rapier Marshal 101 Rosalind Delamere 103 14/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
104 Islamic Rosaries- the Tesbih, Subha or Misbaha Rowan Berran McDowell 101 $3.00 15/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
105 History of Rapier Elphin ap Daffyd 105 2/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
106 How To Comment On Heraldic Submissions Tanczos Istvan 127 16/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
107 Court Heraldry 101 - Cian mac Ceallacháin hUí Dubhlaich 107 2/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
108 Hilt-and-Point Sword Dancing Jaume de Mon Lobby 3 8/12 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
112 Beginner English Country Dance Tailefhlaith ingen Ruaircc
Wenllyan Goch
205 19/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
113 What to Expect when the Royals are Expected Adriana la Bretonne 206 20/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
114 Fortifications Stefan of Cambion Lobby 6 11/12 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
115 La Petite Academie (Dance) Ages 4-6 (each child must have an adult partner) Alexandra Scott de Northumberland Lobby 4 6/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
109 Rapier 101 Percival Aldridge Courtyard 8/30 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
110 Target Archery Marshall Katarzyna Witkowska 200 7/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
111 Byzantine Icon Painting 101 Rohesia Anven of Thessaloniki 201 $7.00 5/7 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
201 Seneschal 201 Bessenyei Rozsa OO3 18/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
202 Recording Your Music Efenwealt Wystle 100 12/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
203 Cut & Thrust Marshal 101 Rosalind Delamere 103 7/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
204 Norse Raven Banners Tyra Jonsdatter 101 17/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
205 Dressing a Venetian Gentleman in 1500 Margaret Wolseley 105 13/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
206 Conflict Checking Using The Complex Search Form Tanczos Istvan 127 14/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
207 Court Heraldry 102 - Cian mac Ceallacháin hUí Dubhlaich 107 3/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
208 Historical Context of the I.33 Manuscript Grettir Tindsson Lobby 3 $5.00 8/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
212 Branles (Beginner 16th c French Dance) Tailefhlaith ingen Ruaircc
Wenllyan Goch
205 16/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
213 Combat Archery 101 Godai Katsunaga 206 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
215 Pages Academy Dance Alexandra Scott de Northumberland Lobby 4 11/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
301 Chatelain 101 Aine O Grienan OO3 11/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
302 Performing Poetry Etienne Le Mons 100 9/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
303 Rapier MiC 101 Rosalind Delamere 107 6/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
304 Sing Along with Uncle Efenwealt Efenwealt Wystle 103 15/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
305 Machine Sew so it Doesn't Show Mariana de Salamanca 105 14/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
306 Armory Function & Design Gisela vom Kreuzbach 127 8/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
307 The New Rules and You, part 1: Names Marie de Blois 136-aud 16/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
309 Melee Roundtable Aldemere MacRafe
Jean Maurice le Marinier
Michael Wymarc
Thomas Schreiber
Courtyard 6/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
310 Archery 101 Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 200 20/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
311 Tips for and Engaging and Interesting A&S Display Sunneva de Cleia 201 14/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
312 15th century Italian dances Evelynne Merrymet 205 22/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
313 Writing a Research Paper Teleri the Well Prepared 206 $1.00 6/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
315 Something Wicker Signy Dimmridaela 101 16/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
308 I.33 for Cut and Thrust, Part 1 Giacomo Vincnti Lobby 2 9/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
314 Introduction to Embroidery Jdeke von Kolberg Lobby 6 $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
401 Autocratting 101 Bessenyei Rozsa OO3 24/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
402 Story Development and Documentation Bertran de Saint-Jean 100 7/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
403 MoAS 101 Jeanmaire du Domremy 101 7/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
404 How to Never Be Bored in the SCA If You're a Kid Margaret Wolseley
William Garrett
103 11/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
405 Three Styles of Fillet Mariana de Salamanca 105 6/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
406 Choosing a Registerable SCA Name Gisela vom Kreuzbach 127 21/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
407 The New Rules and You, part 2: Armory Marie de Blois 136-aud 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
410 Stocking the Archery Loaner Kit Mungo Napier 200 9/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
411 Flat Gilding Sunneva de Cleia 201 $3.00 18/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
412 Communicating with Musicians A Roundtable Discussion Alexandra Scott de Northumberland 205 10/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
413 Intro to Brewing Beer Drogo Rainulf de Dragonera 206 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
415 16th century Italian dance Stefan of Cambion Lobby 4 11/12 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
416 Retainer 101 Adriana la Bretonne 107 2/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
501 So, You Want To Have A Demo? Aine O Grienan OO3 13/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
502 Constructive Criticism: Dishing It Out and Taking It Teleri the Well Prepared 100 9/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
504 Youth Archery Katarzyna Witkowska 103 6/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
506 Personal Names of the Ostrogoths, Visigoths, Lombards and Vandals Sovny Barcsi Jnos 127 6/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
507 Conflict Checking Armory Under The "New" Rules Tanczos Istvan 136-aud 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
509 Fundamentals of Giganti Wistric Oftun Courtyard 5/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
510 Making Combat Arrow and bolts Godai Katsunaga 200 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
512 Early English Dance (Gresley Manuscript) Azenari Basandere 205 22/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
513 Teaching for non-teachers Bertran de Saint-Jean 206 10/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
514 Cavalry 101 Filippo Clemente degli Esposti 107 $5.00 10/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
515 Budo: Kihon (Movement) Ii Saburou Katsumori Lobby 4 15/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
516 Paternosters Rowan Berran McDowell Lobby 6 $3.00 5/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
503 MOL 101 Ceridwen ferch Owain 101 19/30 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
505 Make Your Own Pillbox Hat Maria Beatriz la Mora 105 $2.00 4/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
508 I.33 for Cut and Thrust, Part 2 Giacomo Vincnti Lobby 2 5/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
511 Atlantian College of Heralds Roadshow Hrothny Rognvaldsdottir 201 8/30 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
601 Kingdom Event Bids Alesia Gillefalyn
Bessenyei Rozsa
OO3 13/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
602 How to Participate in a Bardic Without Performing Rosanella Vespucci 100 21/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
604 Plain String into Pretty Cords: Braids, Multi-strand Braids, and Fingerloop Braids Margaret Wolseley 103 FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
606 Sogdian Names (and a brief history) Ii Saburou Katsumori 127 4/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
607 The New Rules and You, part 3: The Knowledgeable Herald Marie de Blois 136-aud 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
609 One-on-one w/White Scarf Elphin ap Daffyd Courtyard $5.00 9/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
610 Arrow Making 101 Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 200 12/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
612 Mid-Level English Country Dance Evelynne Merrymet 205 11/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
613 Being Byzantine in the Modern Middle Ages Rohesia Anven of Thessaloniki
Sovny Barcsi Jnos
206 10/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
614 Research and Documentation for the Performing (and Other!) Arts Teleri the Well Prepared 107 8/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
615 Bouncy Italian dances (Carscarda and more) Azenari Basandere Lobby 4 9/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS