Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #82
June 9, 2012
Barony of Stierbach

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
103 Beginner English Country Dance Evelynne Merrymet 130 10/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
104 Basic Layers for a Viking Era Woman Gianetta Veronese 219 12/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
105 Rapier Marshal 101 Alric the Mad 220 12/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
106 Introduction to Natural Philosophy William Scolari 232 11/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
108 Fiber Identification Kaleeb al-Akhdar 117 9/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
109 Titles, Address and Regalia Alan of Gravesend
Hrothny Rognvaldsdottir
Melisande de Belvoir
119 8/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
110 Pennsic Survival Guide Erich von Kleinfeld 224 7/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
112 Drawing for people who swear they can't draw Letia Thistelthueyt 118 16/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
115 Armored Combat Marshal 101 Joscelin d'Outremer 222 14/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
101 Elizabethan Embroidered Jacket Lecture Amie Sparrow 125 $2.00 10/30 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
102 Exchequer 101 - So You Want to Be an Exchequer Helena of Roxbury Mill 131 6/30 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
107 Rapier 201 Dante di Pietro 110 8/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
111 Story Development and Documentation Bertran de Saint-Jean 122 3/30 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
113 Intro to Enameling Mariana Francisco 133 6/30 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
114 Thrown Weapons Marshals 101 Dealla Cohen 221 9/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
116 di Grassi his True Arte, a period fencing techinique, part I Giacomo Vincènti GymA 10/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
117 Structure of the Duel in Early Modern England Rosalind Delamere GymB 0/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
119 MOL 101 Cristofana di Lorenzo Cafeteria 5/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
203 Branles (Beginner 16th c French Dance) Evelynne Merrymet 130 9/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
204 Viking-Age Braids I Aelfwynn Gyrthesdohtor 219 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
205 Armoring the Youth Fighter (a Parent's perspective) Elizabeth of Hadley Hall 220 8/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
206 Topics in Natural Philosophy - Cosmology William Scolari 232 14/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
208 How to make a Pilgrims Bag Cairistiona de Coueran 117 25/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
209 Courtesy vs. Chivalry Deirdre O'Siodhachain
Melisande de Belvoir
Morvran Corbet de la Flamme
119 10/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
210 Heraldic Submission Paperwork Gisela vom Kreuzbach 224 9/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
212 Calligraphy: Italian Rotunda Script Nuala of Needwood 118 $2.00 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
215 Field Marshal 201 Joscelin d'Outremer 222 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
301 Interrogating your Museum Aaradyn Ghyoot 125 13/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
303 15th century Italian dances Evelynne Merrymet
Stefan of Cambion
130 10/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
304 Viking-Age Braids II Aelfwynn Gyrthesdohtor 219 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
305 My Poem has Feet - Youth Track Katarzyna Witkowska 220 3/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
306 “The Heavens are Spherical and Move In a Sphere” Zakariya ibn Isma'il al-Uqlidisi 232 8/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
307 Rapier Melee 101 Alric the Mad 110 18/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
308 Time Traveling T-Tunics Kaleeb al-Akhdar 117 9/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
309 Historic English Cross Stitch Larissa Mikhailovna 119 $3.00 9/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
310 Choosing An SCA Registerable Name Gisela vom Kreuzbach 224 6/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
313 Playing with Metal Without a Forge Mariana Francisco 133 25/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
314 Teaching begining archery Colum Maxwell 221 11/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
315 Archery 101 Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 222 15/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
319 Youth MOL Cristofana di Lorenzo Cafeteria 4/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
302 Exchequer 201 - Now I'm an Exchequer but Need Help Understanding and Doing the Reports Helena of Roxbury Mill 131 7/30 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
311 Beginning Weaving Alessandra di Venizia 122 12/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
312 Coptic book binding Letia Thistelthueyt 118 $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
317 The German Longsword of Peter von Danzig Grettir Tindsson GymB 2/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
316 di Grassi, His True Arte part 2 Giacomo Vincènti GymA 3/20 4 hrs 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
401 Elizabethan Magic Maire inghean Dh�nch�in mhic Oisdealbhaigh 125 19/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
403 How to teach dance Evelynne Merrymet
Stefan of Cambion
130 8/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
404 The Birka Knots Dolce dei Bracchi 219 $1.00 9/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
405 How to Document Medieval Poetry Katarzyna Witkowska 220 4/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
406 From II to 2: Ancient to Modern Numeral Systems Malikah bint Musa al-Katibia 232 7/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
407 Atlantian Melee Roundtable Alric the Mad 110 21/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
408 Introduction to Commedia dell'Arte Manus MacDhai
Sophia the Orange
117 8/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
409 Historical Bread Making Frederich von Teufen 119 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
413 An Gedheiland Targaid / The Scottish Targe Mungo Napier 133 5/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
414 Combat Archery for Beginners Godai Katsunaga 221 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
415 Introduction to Equestrian games and proper scoring Alain de la Rochelle 222 8/12 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
419 MOL: Running Tournaments Cristofana di Lorenzo Cafeteria 5/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
410 Outre Mer, The Crusades in the Holy Land Njall Thorvaldson 224 6/30 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
503 Mid-Level English Country Dance Evelynne Merrymet 130 14/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
505 Sonnets - Origins and History Katarzyna Witkowska 220 8/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
506 MoAS 101 Jeanmaire du Domremy 232 10/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
508 Introduction to Counted Thread Embroidery Sophia Greifenclau 117 $7.00 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
509 Chatelain 101 Emma West 119 10/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
511 Roses Then and Now.... Manus MacDhai 122 6/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
512 The Medieval Bestseller: A Peek Inside a Book of Hours Nuala of Needwood 118 $2.00 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
515 Preparing, Running and Scoring the Mounted Joust Alain de la Rochelle 222 3/12 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
518 Q&A German pronunciation for Heralds, personae and other interested parties Elisande Walters ConsulTabl 5/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
501 Knitting the Spanish Boneto: An experiment in hatmaking Beatriz Aluares de la Oya 125 $5.00 4/15 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
502 Head Troll Helena of Roxbury Mill 131 5/30 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
504 Viking Wire Weaving Magda z Stalburg 219 14/15 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
507 Developing a daily routine for rapier fighters Lilit of Stierbach 110 7/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
513 9th to 11nth century Viking backstitched knife sheath (not a seax) from York dig Colum Maxwell 133 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
514 Target Archery Marshal's Class Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 221 7/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
517 The Fight of Joseph Swetnam with Rapier and Dagger Rosalind Delamere GymB 10/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
603 The Inns of Court and their dances Evelynne Merrymet
Stefan of Cambion
130 10/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
605 Historical Bread Making Frederich von Teufen 220 7/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
606 MoAS 102: Judging Jeanmaire du Domremy 232 9/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
608 Islamic Prayer Beads Rowan Berran McDowell 117 $4.00 10/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
609 How to be a more effective Chatelaine in the 21st century Emma West 119 3/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
610 Being a Vocal Herald Philipp Hartrat 224 10/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
611 Teaching for non-teachers Bertran de Saint-Jean 122 4/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
612 Puzzlework Versals and Decorative Penwork Gwerfyl verch Aneirin 118 $2.00 FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
615 How to Find Mr. or Ms. Right.... Now Alyna of the Ilex
Ilaria de Gandia
222 6/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS