Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #84
June 8, 2013
Shire of Berley Cort

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
102 Equestrian 101 Alienor de Bathe 204 1/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
104 SICHELFECHTEN! Or, German Peasant Combat Aedh Ua Ruairc Gym-SideA 4/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
106 Arbeau - Mostly Branles Evelynne Merrymet 119 4/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
107 Celtic Knotwork Stefan of Cambion 215 16/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
108 Choosing An SCA Registerable Name Gisela vom Kreuzbach 216 2/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
109 Prayer Beads for Your Persona Rowan Berran McDowell 203 $3.00 10/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
112 Seneschal 101 Jean Claude de Calais 202 6/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
113 How wood works Gerlach Wiesengrund 108 19/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
114 Beekeeping 101 Gunther von Lindenwald 110 9/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
115 Basic stitches for Blackwork embroidery Tréphine la Broderesse 111 $3.00 8/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
116 What Is YAFA? Aine O Grienan 217 0/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117 Herbs of the Anglo-Saxons Annora Hall 206 16/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
101 Introduction to Rus Clothing Cristina Iarina Chaikinaia 107 6/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
103 All About Enameling Mariana Francisco 205 5/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
105 Grappling-Lite for Rapier Dante di Pietro Gym-SideB 5/14 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
110 Target Archery Marshals' Class Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 201 9/25 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
111 History and Techniques of Drawn-thread Work Larissa Mikhailovna 120 $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
202 Armored Marshal 101 Joscelin d'Outremer 204 8/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
204 Introduction to Fiore di Liberi Llwyd Aldrydd Gym-SideA 8/15 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
206 15th century Italian 'follow the leader' dances Helena Hrolfsdottir 119 8/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
207 How to Improve your Shades and Highlights using Color Theory Livia Zanna 215 $5.00 9/15 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
208 Cutting a Quill Sunneva de Cleia 216 6/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
209 Paternosters Rowan Berran McDowell 203 $3.00 13/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
212 Seneschal 201 Jean Claude de Calais 202 7/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
213 An Overview of Elizabethan Embroidery:Materials, Uses and Types Ester Pickering 108 14/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
214 Mead Making 101: A Simulation Gunther von Lindenwald 110 10/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
215 Intoxicating Beverages in the Middle East Sorcha Crowe 111 12/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
216 Mom, I'm Bored Anne Davis Harwood
Anya of Hancock
217 6/15 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
217 Real Romani: Myth vs Reality of the Romani Culture Tsura the Elder 206 17/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
301 Flowery Meade: What is old, is new again. Kaleeb al-Akhdar 107 1/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
302 Field Marshal 201 Joscelin d'Outremer 204 12/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
303 Getting Started in Glass Beads Adelicia of Cumbria 205 15/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
306 Basic Playford Dances Alienor de Bathe 119 8/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
309 An Introduction to the Poetry of Poland Katarzyna Witkowska 203 3/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
310 Archery 101: Introduction to Target Archery in the SCA Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 201 15/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
311 Roses Then and Now Manus MacDhai 120 8/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
312 ON COMPETITIONS: Running, Entering and Judging the A&S Competition Maddelena Jessamyn de Piemonte 202 17/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
313 Joinery Gerlach Wiesengrund 108 10/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
314 Period German Brewing Practices Mikhail Chaika Pavlov syn Novgorodets 110 11/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
315 Earliest Origins of Mead Sorcha Crowe 111 9/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
317 Heralding in the Lists Donal Mac Ruiseart 206 5/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
304 Fiore: the Sword in Two Hands Giacomo Vincènti Gym-SideA 9/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
305 Moving from Tricks to Tactics Dante di Pietro Gym-SideB 9/15 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
307 Using Medieval Pigments Livia Zanna 215 $10.00 9/15 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
308 Italian White Vine Style Illumination and Calligraphy Rhonwen verch Tuder 216 $5.00 7/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
316 Childrens Pilgrim's Bag Cairistiona de Coueran 217 $1.00 2/8 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
401 Fiber Identification Kaleeb al-Akhdar 107 9/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
402 Rapier Marshal 101 Richard ffaukes 204 9/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
406 Dances with heys Helena Hrolfsdottir 119 7/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
409 Japanese Hokku Poetry Godai Katsunaga 203 7/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
410 Arrow Making 101 Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 201 18/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
411 Fear, Aggression, and Intimidation: Defeating Your Foes in Rapier Melee Without Throwing a Blow Joscelin d'Outremer 120 14/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
412 Chatelain 101 Emma West 202 5/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
413 Elizabethan Stitchbook--the Early Modern e-Reader Elisabeth MacAlester of Kintyre 108 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
414 A Period German Pub Crawl Mikhail Chaika Pavlov syn Novgorodets 110 4/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
415 What did the backs of 16th-17th C. embroidered garments REALLY look like? Tréphine la Broderesse 111 14/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
417 Atlantian History Stefan of Cambion 206 20/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
403 Beginning Loop-in-loop Chain Mariana Francisco 205 7/20 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
501 What is on the Inside counts: Seam Treatments Kaleeb al-Akhdar 107 17/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
502 From the Edge of the List field Aldrydd Ffestiniog 204 10/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
505 Footwork Beyond Balance Dante di Pietro Gym-SideB 9/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
506 Interesting English Country Dances Stefan of Cambion 119 7/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
507 Stepping Up Our A&S Game: A Historian's Guide to Conducting Museum Research Joscelin d'Outremer 215 19/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
509 Combat Archery 101 Godai Katsunaga 203 5/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
510 Target Arrows With Medieval Features for Tournament Shooting Mungo Napier 201 11/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
512 Chatelain 102 Emma West 202 3/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
514 All Grain Brewing 101: Fundamental Beer Making Gunther von Lindenwald 110 2/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
515 Casks and Kegging: what they tell us about medieval regulation and trade in beer, mead, and wine Sorcha Crowe 111 5/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
516 Mustards Made Easy Lisette la Roux 217 17/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
517 The Nature of Courtesy Deirdre O'Siodhachain 206 13/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
504 Di Grassi's Rapier Technique Giacomo Vincènti Gym-SideA 6/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
508 Flat Gilding Sunneva de Cleia 216 $4.00 4/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
511 Intro to Commedia dell' Arte Manus MacDhai
Sophia the Orange
120 6/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
513 Introduction to Elizabethan Polychrome Embroidery- Hands On Ester Pickering 108 $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
601 Patterning for the Unique Shape Isabel d'Avignon 107 21/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
602 Fighting 102 - So you've authorized, now what? Harald Brandarm Olafssen 204 6/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
603 Introduction to Pewter Casting Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 205 17/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
605 Controlling Time and Space on the Rapier Field Llwyd Aldrydd Gym-SideB 11/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
606 How to Teach Dance Evelynne Merrymet 119 3/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
607 Calligraphy Workshop or 'What's Wrong with this stupid nib?!' Livia Zanna 215 $1.00 5/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
609 How to Run Archery at Events Allen of Wolfhou
Lorelei Greenleafe
203 4/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
610 The Science of Archery Godai Katsunaga 201 17/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
612 SCA & The ADA Gabrielle Sendel 202 5/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
614 Being The Voice Of The Crown Gisela vom Kreuzbach 110 5/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
615 Medicinal German Beers Mikhail Chaika Pavlov syn Novgorodets 111 7/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
616 Period Sweets for the Modern Palete Lisette la Roux 217 15/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
617 Heraldic Stained Glass Through the Ages Rhonwen verch Tuder 206 2/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS