Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #87
June 14, 2014
Canton of Caer Gelynniog

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
101 Combat Archery 101 Godai Katsunaga 710 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
102 Introduction to 15th century Italian Courtly Dance Helena Hrolfsdottir 708 6/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
103 Elizabethan Middle-Class Women's Clothing Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham) 715 $3.00 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
104 New to the SCA? A Class on the Basics, and Nothing but the Basics! Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
106 Horse Categories in the Dark Ages Alienor de Bathe 714 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
107 Beginning Italian and Greek Needlelace Giovanna Marin 909 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
109 Gilding the Scroll Daniela Schwartzhaupt 707 $3.00 8/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
110 Constructing a 14th c. Almoniere Pouch Signy Biarnardottir 717 $3.00 5/6 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
111 Dressing the Bones-Storytelling 101 Scholastica Joycors 908 1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
115 Training and Drilling, or How To Get Better At Rapier Aedh Ua Ruairc
Gawin Kappler
723 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117 Seneschal 101 Jean Claude de Calais 720 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
118 Getting Saucy with Mustard Helwynn Ivelchild 915 $1.00 4/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
119 Introduction to Pewter Casting Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 704 13/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
121 Budget Armor and Equipment for Cut and Thrust Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
122 Power Generation and Footwork Joscelin d'Outremer Gym-B 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
105 Heavy Marshal 101 Gaston Valmont 713 13/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
108 Pilgrim's bags: A children's sewing experience Cairistiona de Coueran 722 $1.00 3/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
112 MOL 101 Sajah bint Habushun ibn Ishandiyar al-Hajjaji
Sara van Eerde
Seraphina Delfino
721 15/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
113 Autocratting 101 Arianna Morgan
Vladimir Vladimirovich Vladimirov
711 14/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
114 Exchequer 101 - So You Want to Be an Exchequer Helena of Roxbury Mill 718 6/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
116 Intro to Commedia dell' Arte Manus MacDhai
Sophia the Orange
910 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
123 The Tower Manual, I.33, interpreting the 7 wards Grettir Tindsson Aux Gym 1/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
120 Introduction to Enameling Mariana Francisco 709 $12.00 6/12 5 hrs 10:00 AM - 3:30 PM
201 Heralds & Scribes Oh My - How a Herald & Scribe Team Working Together Makes Both Their Jobs Easier Alexandria Wright
Daniela Schwartzhaupt
710 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
202 Beginner English Country Dance Evelynne Merrymet 708 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
203 Elizabethan Middle-Class Men's Clothing Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham) 715 $3.00 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
204 Shiny Hats and Medallions: A New Members Guide to SCA Regalia Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
206 Dress to Impress: You and Your Horse Dubheasa ní Chéirín 714 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
207 13th Century German White Work Embroidery Mariss Ghijs 909 18/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
209 How to Design A Sweet Bag Ester Pickering 707 $4.00 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
210 The Bayeux Tapestry - Stitch and Chat Janina Krakowska 717 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
211 Middle Eastern Drumming - 101 Beginner Part 1 Robert Cameron de Grey 908 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
215 Japanese Hokku poetry Godai Katsunaga 723 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
217 Seneschal 201 Jean Claude de Calais 720 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
218 Brick by brick: a review of bakery ovens Henricus Guotman 915 16/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
219 The Evolution of Painting on Water Avice Claremond 704 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
221 Cut and Thrust with the Rapier Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
302 Leoncello in two versions Helena Hrolfsdottir 708 10/12 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
304 Chatelain 101 Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 13/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
305 Making Self-Stuffed Cloth Buttons Signy Biarnardottir 713 4/6 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
306 Bringing more to the Equ(it)ation Alienor de Bathe 714 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
307 Embroidered Coifs: Extant Designs and Sources for Designs Tréphine la Broderesse 909 $3.00 14/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
308 Jazzing up your Anglo-Saxon Garb Annora Hall 722 $2.00 21/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
309 Leather or Cloth Pilgrims Bag Cairistiona de Coueran 707 14/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
310 14th Century Madrigals: Poetic and Musical Characteristics Arianna Morgan 717 1/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
311 Care and Feeding of the Atlantian Small Unit Richard FitzGilbert 908 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
313 Running a Great Fighting Event (MIC): Scenarios, Management, Organization Joscelin d'Outremer 711 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
315 Children Come and Hear Cinderella Fairy Tales from Around the World Katarzyna Witkowska 723 9/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
316 Organizing Performing Arts in the SCA Manus MacDhai
Sophia the Orange
910 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
317 So you want to be be Baronage? Jean Claude de Calais 720 20/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
318 Eating Medievally at Pennsic Melisande de Belvoir 915 13/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
321 Controlling Calibration in C&T 101 Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
322 Rapier 101 Richard ffaukes Gym-B 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
301 Target Archery Marshal Mungo Napier 710 6/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
303 The Elizabethan Theater Robert Bedingfield 715 $1.00 10/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
314 Exchequer 201 - Now I'm an Exchequer but Need Help Understanding and Doing the Reports Helena of Roxbury Mill 718 5/15 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
319 How to Create a Scroll Blank Avice Claremond 704 9/10 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
323 Oppositions and Master Cuts in Pseudo-Danzig's Liechtenauer Grettir Tindsson Aux Gym 4/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
402 Gresley Dances Evelynne Merrymet 708 11/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
404 Organize Your Office: Strategies for Keeping Your Chatelain Office Under Control Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
405 Rapier Marshal 101 Richard ffaukes 713 10/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
406 Horse Husbandry Nem Inghean Dochartaigh 714 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
407 Stiches from Altenburg - German counted white work Mariss Ghijs 909 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
408 A Verie Good Way To Take Out Spottes – 16th Century Laundry Techniques & Recipes Helwynn Ivelchild 722 14/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
410 Dotting your I's and Crossing your T's of Heraldic Paperwork Seraphina Delfino 717 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
411 Middle Eastern Drumming - 101 Part 2 Robert Cameron de Grey 908 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
412 Equestrian MOLs Sajah bint Habushun ibn Ishandiyar al-Hajjaji
Sara van Eerde
721 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
413 How to run an MOL table for an Event (For Non MOLs) Ceridwen ferch Owain 711 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
415 C’mon Kids! Let’s write a fairytale! Katarzyna Witkowska 723 3/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
416 Running and Participating in Bardic Circles Manus MacDhai
Sophia the Orange
910 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
417 Landed Baronage Roundtable Jean Claude de Calais 720 20/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
421 Controlling Calibration in C&T 102 Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
422 Introduction to Sword and Buckler for SCA Armored Combat Amos the Pious Gym-B 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
409 Elizabethan trimmings for sweet bags, knife sheaths, and more Ester Pickering 707 $5.00 11/12 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
418 Fresh Cheeses for your Medieval Table Annora Hall 915 $5.00 17/20 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
501 How to run Archery at Events Sanada Katsumi 710 11/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
502 16th C Italian Dance Nicolosa de Isenfir 708 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
503 Reach for the Stars, 16th Century Navigation Geoffrey Clwyd 715 15/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
504 There’s so Much Stuff! Organizing and Keeping an effective Gold Key Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
506 Running with the Hounds/You Ain't Nothin' But A Hound Dog Juliana Grene 714 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
507 Beginning Mediterranean Knotted Lace Giovanna Marin 909 7/8 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
508 A Tudor Boys Wardrobe (AKA But Mom I want Pants) Kaleeb al-Akhdar 722 2/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
510 Tying the Birka Knots Dolce dei Bracchi 717 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
511 Roses Then and Now.... Manus MacDhai 908 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
512 MOL Tournaments - Elimination Sajah bint Habushun ibn Ishandiyar al-Hajjaji
Sara van Eerde
721 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
513 Service Dogs in the SCA Gabrielle Sendel 711 $1.00 1/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
516 Filling in the Blanks; Utilizing Your Space in Scroll Layout and Designs Olivia Isabelle 910 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
517 How to Run an SCA Feast Melisande de Belvoir 720 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
519 Paper and Adhesives for the Bookbinder, Illuminator, and Calligrapher Joscelin d'Outremer 704 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
521 Defeating Common Archetypes in C&T. Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
505 Marshal 201 (Field Marshal) Gaston Valmont 713 16/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
514 Head Troll Helena of Roxbury Mill 718 1/25 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
522 Fiore's Dagger: An Introduction Aedh Ua Ruairc
Gawin Kappler
Gym-B 4/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
601 Arrow making 101 Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 710 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
602 The King's Dances Stefan of Cambion 708 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
603 Shakespeare Mystery Science Theater Gerlach Wiesengrund
Robert Bedingfield
715 14/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
604 Everyone’s A Chatelain! Learn How You, A Member of The Society, Can Make a Difference Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
606 Equus Sermo Arabella da Siena
Nem Inghean Dochartaigh
Rhys Terfan Greydragon
714 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
607 Fragrances of the Immortals: Ancient Chinese and Japanese Incense Abe Akirakeiko 909 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
608 Tips, Tricks and Toddlers or Tweenagers Kaleeb al-Akhdar 722 1/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
609 Beer Brewing 201 Timmeke Haakonson of Nordheim 707 8/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
610 The Sine Quadrant in Theory and Practice Richard Wymarc 717 $2.00 5/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
611 Chivalry round table Harald Brandarm Olafssen
Joscelin d'Outremer
Logan Ebonwoulfe
908 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
612 MOL Tournaments - Non-Elimination Sajah bint Habushun ibn Ishandiyar al-Hajjaji
Sara van Eerde
721 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
613 SCA & The ADA Gabrielle Sendel 711 $1.00 1/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
615 Poland – How its Poetry relates to its History Katarzyna Witkowska 723 3/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
616 The Simplicity of Vinework in Illuminated Manuscripts for the Beginning Scribe Olivia Isabelle 910 16/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
617 The Skjoldehamn Hood, history, pattern and construction Arn�ra in Rau�a
Kadlin Fjorleifardottir
720 $1.00 24/35 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
618 Coffyns, Traps, Tartes and Paests: The basics of medieval pastry crust Margaret of Buckrode 915 12/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
619 Gothic Bookbinding: An Overview Alderet de Marjolet 704 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
620 Roman Chain (aka Loop-in-Loop chain) Mariana Francisco 709 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
621 Open C&T workshop Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS