Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #87 - June 14, 2014 - Canton of Caer Gelynniog

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
101
Combat Archery 101
Godai Katsunaga 710 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
102
Introduction to 15th century Italian Courtly Dance
Helena Hrolfsdottir 708 6/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
103
Elizabethan Middle-Class Women's Clothing
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham 715 $3.00 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
104
New to the SCA? A Class on the Basics, and Nothing but the Basics!
Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
106
Horse Categories in the Dark Ages
Alienor de Bathe 714 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
107
Beginning Italian and Greek Needlelace
Giovanna Marin 909 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
109
Gilding the Scroll
Daniela Schwartzhaupt 707 $3.00 8/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
110
Constructing a 14th c. Almoniere Pouch
Signy Biarnardottir 717 $3.00 5/6 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
111
Dressing the Bones-Storytelling 101
Scholastica Joycors 908 1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
115
Training and Drilling, or How To Get Better At Rapier
Aedh Ua Ruairc
Gawin Kappler
723 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117
Seneschal 101
Jean Claude de Calais 720 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
118
Getting Saucy with Mustard
Helwynn Ivelchild 915 $1.00 4/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
119
Introduction to Pewter Casting
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 704 13/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
121
Budget Armor and Equipment for Cut and Thrust
Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
122
Power Generation and Footwork
Joscelin d'Outremer Gym-B 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
105
Heavy Marshal 101
Gaston Valmont 713 13/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
108
Pilgrim's bags: A children's sewing experience
Cairistiona de Coueran 722 $1.00 3/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
112
MOL 101
Sajah bint Habushun ibn Ishandiyar al-Hajjaji
Sara van Eerde
Seraphina Delphino
721 15/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
113
Autocratting 101
Arianna Morgan
Vladimir Vladimirovich Vladimirov
711 14/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
114
Exchequer 101 - So You Want to Be an Exchequer
Helena de Flores 718 6/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
116
Intro to Commedia dell' Arte
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
910 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
123
The Tower Manual, I.33, interpreting the 7 wards
Grettir Tindsson Aux Gym 1/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
120
Introduction to Enameling
Mariana Francisco 709 $12.00 6/12 5 hrs 10:00 AM - 3:30 PM
201
Heralds & Scribes Oh My - How a Herald & Scribe Team Working Together Makes Both Their Jobs Easier
Alexandria Wright
Daniela Schwartzhaupt
710 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
202
Beginner English Country Dance
Evelyn Merry 708 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
203
Elizabethan Middle-Class Men's Clothing
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham 715 $3.00 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
204
Shiny Hats and Medallions: A New Members Guide to SCA Regalia
Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
206
Dress to Impress: You and Your Horse
Dubheasa ní Chéirín 714 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
207
13th Century German White Work Embroidery
Mariss Ghijs 909 18/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
209
How to Design A Sweet Bag
Ester Pickering 707 $4.00 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
210
The Bayeux Tapestry - Stitch and Chat
Janina Krakowska 717 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
211
Middle Eastern Drumming - 101 Beginner Part 1
Cameron de Grey 908 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
215
Japanese Hokku poetry
Godai Katsunaga 723 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
217
Seneschal 201
Jean Claude de Calais 720 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
218
Brick by brick: a review of bakery ovens
Henricus Guotman 915 16/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
219
The Evolution of Painting on Water
Avice Claremond 704 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
221
Cut and Thrust with the Rapier
Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
302
Leoncello in two versions
Helena Hrolfsdottir 708 10/12 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
304
Chatelain 101
Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 13/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
305
Making Self-Stuffed Cloth Buttons
Signy Biarnardottir 713 4/6 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
306
Bringing more to the Equ(it)ation
Alienor de Bathe 714 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
307
Embroidered Coifs: Extant Designs and Sources for Designs
Tréphine la Broderesse 909 $3.00 14/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
308
Jazzing up your Anglo-Saxon Garb
Annora Hall 722 $2.00 21/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
309
Leather or Cloth Pilgrims Bag
Cairistiona de Coueran 707 14/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
310
14th Century Madrigals: Poetic and Musical Characteristics
Arianna Morgan 717 1/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
311
Care and Feeding of the Atlantian Small Unit
Richard FitzGilbert 908 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
313
Running a Great Fighting Event (MIC): Scenarios, Management, Organization
Joscelin d'Outremer 711 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
315
Children Come and Hear Cinderella Fairy Tales from Around the World
Katarzyna Witkowska 723 9/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
316
Organizing Performing Arts in the SCA
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
910 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
317
So you want to be be Baronage?
Jean Claude de Calais 720 20/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
318
Eating Medievally at Pennsic
Melisande de Belvoir 915 13/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
321
Controlling Calibration in C&T 101
Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
322
Rapier 101
Richard ffaukes Gym-B 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
301
Target Archery Marshal
Mungo Napier 710 6/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
303
The Elizabethan Theater
Robert Bedingfield 715 $1.00 10/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
314
Exchequer 201 - Now I'm an Exchequer but Need Help Understanding and Doing the Reports
Helena de Flores 718 5/15 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
319
How to Create a Scroll Blank
Avice Claremond 704 9/10 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
323
Oppositions and Master Cuts in Pseudo-Danzig's Liechtenauer
Grettir Tindsson Aux Gym 4/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
402
Gresley Dances
Evelyn Merry 708 11/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
404
Organize Your Office: Strategies for Keeping Your Chatelain Office Under Control
Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
405
Rapier Marshal 101
Richard ffaukes 713 10/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
406
Horse Husbandry
Nem Inghean Dochartaigh 714 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
407
Stiches from Altenburg - German counted white work
Mariss Ghijs 909 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
408
A Verie Good Way To Take Out Spottes – 16th Century Laundry Techniques & Recipes
Helwynn Ivelchild 722 14/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
410
Dotting your I's and Crossing your T's of Heraldic Paperwork
Seraphina Delphino 717 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
411
Middle Eastern Drumming - 101 Part 2
Cameron de Grey 908 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
412
Equestrian MOLs
Sajah bint Habushun ibn Ishandiyar al-Hajjaji
Sara van Eerde
721 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
413
How to run an MOL table for an Event (For Non MOLs)
Ceridwen ferch Owain 711 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
415
C’mon Kids! Let’s write a fairytale!
Katarzyna Witkowska 723 3/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
416
Running and Participating in Bardic Circles
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
910 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
417
Landed Baronage Roundtable
Jean Claude de Calais 720 20/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
421
Controlling Calibration in C&T 102
Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
422
Introduction to Sword and Buckler for SCA Armored Combat
Amos the Pious Gym-B 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
409
Elizabethan trimmings for sweet bags, knife sheaths, and more
Ester Pickering 707 $5.00 11/12 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
418
Fresh Cheeses for your Medieval Table
Annora Hall 915 $5.00 17/20 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
501
How to run Archery at Events
Sanada Katsumi 710 11/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
502
16th C Italian Dance
Nicolosa de Isenfir 708 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
503
Reach for the Stars, 16th Century Navigation
Geoffrey Clwyd 715 15/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
504
There’s so Much Stuff! Organizing and Keeping an effective Gold Key
Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
506
Running with the Hounds/You Ain't Nothin' But A Hound Dog
Juliana Grene 714 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
507
Beginning Mediterranean Knotted Lace
Giovanna Marin 909 7/8 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
508
A Tudor Boys Wardrobe (AKA But Mom I want Pants)
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 722 2/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
510
Tying the Birka Knots
Dolce dei Bracchi 717 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
511
Roses Then and Now....
Manus MacDay 908 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
512
MOL Tournaments - Elimination
Sajah bint Habushun ibn Ishandiyar al-Hajjaji
Sara van Eerde
721 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
513
Service Dogs in the SCA
Gabrielle Sendel 711 $1.00 1/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
516
Filling in the Blanks; Utilizing Your Space in Scroll Layout and Designs
Olivia Isabelle 910 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
517
How to Run an SCA Feast
Melisande de Belvoir 720 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
519
Paper and Adhesives for the Bookbinder, Illuminator, and Calligrapher
Joscelin d'Outremer 704 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
521
Defeating Common Archetypes in C&T.
Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
505
Marshal 201 (Field Marshal)
Gaston Valmont 713 16/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
514
Head Troll
Helena de Flores 718 1/25 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
522
Fiore's Dagger: An Introduction
Aedh Ua Ruairc
Gawin Kappler
Gym-B 4/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
601
Arrow making 101
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 710 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
602
The King's Dances
Stefan of Cambion 708 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
603
Shakespeare Mystery Science Theater
Gerlach Wiesengrund
Robert Bedingfield
715 14/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
604
Everyone’s A Chatelain! Learn How You, A Member of The Society, Can Make a Difference
Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
606
Equus Sermo
Arabella da Siena
Nem Inghean Dochartaigh
Rhys Terfan Greydragon
714 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
607
Fragrances of the Immortals: Ancient Chinese and Japanese Incense
Abe Akirakeiko 909 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
608
Tips, Tricks and Toddlers or Tweenagers
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 722 1/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
609
Beer Brewing 201
Timmeke Haakonson of Nordheim 707 8/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
610
The Sine Quadrant in Theory and Practice
Richard Wymarc 717 $2.00 5/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
611
Chivalry round table
Harald Brandarm Olafssen
Joscelin d'Outremer
Logan Ebon Woulfe
908 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
612
MOL Tournaments - Non-Elimination
Sajah bint Habushun ibn Ishandiyar al-Hajjaji
Sara van Eerde
721 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
613
SCA & The ADA
Gabrielle Sendel 711 $1.00 1/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
615
Poland – How its Poetry relates to its History
Katarzyna Witkowska 723 3/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
616
The Simplicity of Vinework in Illuminated Manuscripts for the Beginning Scribe
Olivia Isabelle 910 16/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
617
The Skjoldehamn Hood, history, pattern and construction
Arnora in Rauda
Fjorleif in Rauða
720 $1.00 24/35 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
618
Coffyns, Traps, Tartes and Paests: The basics of medieval pastry crust
Margaret of Buckrode 915 12/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
619
Gothic Bookbinding: An Overview
Alderet de Marjolet 704 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
620
Roman Chain (aka Loop-in-Loop chain)
Mariana Francisco 709 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
621
Open C&T workshop
Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2019 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS