Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #91
September 19, 2015
Barony of Sacred Stone

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
101 Illuminated Letters Avice Claremond Vingolf 1 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
107 Combined Arms - Fighters guide to working with Combat Archery Aeddan Ivor
Godai Katsunaga
Field 2 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
108 Melee Boot Camp: How to be a team player Benjamin Lilje
Linhart Von Marburg
Field 3 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
110 Liquor for Law-Abiding Brewers Jaume de Monçó 13 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
111 Beginner dance Edward Godale Castle 11/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
113 Subtleties; Not Just Sugar! Deirdre O'Bardon 7 17/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
114 How to Make a Printing Block for Textiles Brigit of Mercia 12 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117 Northern European Migration Triggers Annora Hall 2 $1.00 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
118 Who are your local officers and what do they do? Adriana Michaels 4 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
119 Trial by combat Stefan of Cambion Vingolf 4 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
122 Introduction to music Gawain de Barri 3 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
123 Intro to Commedia dell' Arte Manus MacDhai 10 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
102 Glove Affair: Making Gloves Jorunn nic Lochlainn Vingolf 2 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
103 Periodic Sewing Table : Choosing Material Elements for Better Costume Construction Margaret Wolseley Vingolf 3 $6.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
105 Archery Marshal/Marshal In Training Class Lorelei Greenleafe Arch Class 10/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
106 How to do: the basics Giacomo Vincènti Field 1 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
112 MOL 101 Gabrell Fairecloughe 5 10/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
115 Heavy Marshal 101 Gaston Valmont 8 10/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
116 Exchequer 101 - So You Want to Be an Exchequer Edmund Hawkesworth 1 6/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
120 Prostitution in SCA Period Magdalena Sanguigni 6 11/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
109 Iron age smelting stack furnace construction. Marc d'Aubigny Smelt 7/∞ 6 hrs 10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
201 Beginning Calligraphy Failenn Chu ingen ui Fhaelain Vingolf 1 $7.00 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
207 A practical understanding of Tempo and Measure Aedan Aylwyn Field 2 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
208 Melee Boot Camp: Melee drills for individual roles Benjamin Lilje
Linhart Von Marburg
Field 3 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
210 Mead-making 101 Alain ap Dafydd 13 17/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
211 Intro English Country Dance Elizabeth Sabine du Northumberland Castle 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
213 Herb Preservation (I planted an herb garden… now what?) Esa inghean Donnchaidh 7 19/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
214 How to Make a Stencil for Textile Printing Brigit of Mercia 12 11/16 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
217 Basic Bonsai Edward de Witt 2 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
218 Retainer 101 Adriana la Bretonne 4 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
219 The Art of rope and knots Christophe of Grey Vingolf 4 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
222 Tennis Before Rackets Jaume de Monçó 3 2/12 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
223 Bardic 102: Performance Anxiety, Competitions and Documentation Johann von Solothurn 10 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
224 Youth Combat parent/Child class Iul'iana Krasnia 9 15/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
E01 Jousting 101 Alain de la Rochelle 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
301 Scroll Layout and Design Sajah bint Habushun ibn Ishandiyar al-Hajjaji Vingolf 1 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
302 Keepers of the Clewe - Knitting in the SCA Dreux d'Anjou Vingolf 2 15/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
304 Speed Shooting Christophe of Grey Arch Range 13/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
305 How to Teach Archery Colum Maxwell Arch Class 7/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
307 Giganti's One True Guard Aedan Aylwyn Field 2 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
308 Melee Boot Camp: Melee drills in a 5v5 context Benjamin Lilje
Linhart Von Marburg
Field 3 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
310 Introduction to brewing Alain ap Dafydd 13 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
311 Intermediate English Country Dance Wenllyan Goch Castle 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
312 MOL Tournaments - Elimination and Non Elimination Avice Claremond 5 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
313 Medicinal and Edible Herbs and Plants of the Anglo-Saxons Annora Hall 7 21/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
314 Block Printing Textiles How-to Brigit of Mercia 12 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
317 Intro to Pottery Part 1 Amathulla Luciano 2 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
318 Use What You Have: A Guide To Finding SCAdian Uses for Things You Already Have at Home Esa inghean Donnchaidh 4 12/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
320 History of Roses Beginning in Ancient Rome Kalara of Newmarket 6 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
321 Handkissing 101 Prudence the Curious 11 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
322 Introduction to Music-Renaissance Era Gawain de Barri 3 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
323 Responsible Performing in the SCA Efenwealt Wystle
Johann von Solothurn
Manus MacDhai
10 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
324 Youth Marshal class Axel of Taavistia 9 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
306 How to do: the basics of longsword Giacomo Vincènti Field 1 5/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
315 Marshal 201 (Field Marshal) Gaston Valmont 8 14/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
316 Exchequer 201 - Now I'm an Exchequer but Need Help Understanding and Doing the Reports Edmund Hawkesworth 1 5/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
319 Simple Salve Making Meadhbh the Handy Vingolf 4 $5.00 10/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
E02 Mounted Archery Geoffrey Athos von Ulm 11/∞ 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
401 Shady, Shady Scribes: Highlighting & Shading Techniques Merwenna de Rannowe Vingolf 1 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
402 But My Illuminated Letter is an A and I Can't Find the Right Text. Geffrei Maudeleyne Vingolf 2 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
404 Intermediate Archery Colum Maxwell Arch Range FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
405 History of Japanese Archery Godai Katsunaga Arch Class 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
407 Italian rapier from the waist up Aedan Aylwyn Field 2 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
408 Melee Boot Camp: Leadership in a small unit Benjamin Lilje
Linhart Von Marburg
Field 3 1/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
411 Introductory Italian Elizabeth Sabine du Northumberland
Evelynne Merrymet
Castle 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
412 So You Can't Sew? Darn it! We Can Fix That! Zohara bat Levi 5 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
413 Getting to know your Spices (Northern Europe) Lisette la Roux 7 24/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
418 Effectively Promoting your Event / Group Adriana la Bretonne 4 11/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
420 Major events of late Middle Ages Stefan of Cambion 6 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
421 The Art of the Compliment Prudence the Curious 11 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
422 Notation for the Period Guitar, Lute and Vihuela Johann von Solothurn 3 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
423 Bellydance Drills Reyna the Dancer 10 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
424 Youth combat sword construction class Axel of Taavistia
Iul'iana Krasnia
9 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
414 Stencil Painting How-To for Textiles Brigit of Mercia 12 FULL 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
417 Intro to Pottery Part 2 Amathulla Luciano 2 $10.00 FULL 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
410 All-grain brewing demo Alain ap Dafydd 13 8/∞ 3 hrs 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
501 Making Period Inks Geffrei Maudeleyne Vingolf 1 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
502 Beginning Bobbin Lace Jorunn nic Lochlainn Vingolf 2 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
504 Practical Japanese Archery Godai Katsunaga Arch Range FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
505 Flemish bow string making Christophe of Grey Arch Class 12/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
506 How to do: Marshalling the difficult situation or person Giacomo Vincènti Field 1 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
507 Who's Line is it Anyway (SWORD) Letia Thistelthueyt Field 2 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
508 Melee Boot Camp: Advanced tactics Benjamin Lilje
Linhart Von Marburg
Field 3 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
511 Gresley Evelynne Merrymet Castle 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
512 Youth MOLs Mistress Adeliza of Bristol 5 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
513 Spices of Islamic Spain and North Africa Ealasaid MacDonald 7 13/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
516 Seneschal 101 Murienne la aloiere 1 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
518 What to Expect when the Royals are Expected Adriana la Bretonne 4 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
519 A Natural First Aid Kit Meadhbh the Handy Vingolf 4 18/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
522 Introduction to Viking Wire Weaving Gwenllian 'Makai' ferch Gwilim 3 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
523 MoAS 101 Etienne Le Mons 10 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
503 Recreating the Early Tudor Woman's 'Gabled Hood' Margaret Wolseley Vingolf 3 3/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
515 Rapier Marshal 101 Gaston Valmont 8 9/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
520 Sex in Western Culture Magdalena Sanguigni 6 16/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
521 Northern European Bread and Cheese Annora Hall 11 $1.00 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
524 Youth armored Combat practice Axel of Taavistia
Iul'iana Krasnia
9 9/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
601 Scribal Roundtable Sajah bint Habushun ibn Ishandiyar al-Hajjaji Vingolf 1 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
602 Who's Line is it Anyway (PEN) Letia Thistelthueyt Vingolf 2 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
605 How to run the archery range for events Lorelei Greenleafe Arch Class 12/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
608 Melee Boot Camp: Melee Practicum Benjamin Lilje
Linhart Von Marburg
Field 3 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
611 Gracca Amorosa Evelynne Merrymet
Wenllyan Goch
Castle 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
612 Equestrian MOLs Gabrell Fairecloughe 5 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
613 Origami Lilith Artemis Kooks 7 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
614 Template for Making Larger Painting Projects Brigit of Mercia 12 10/16 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
616 Seneschal 201 Murienne la aloiere 1 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
617 Intro to Pottery Part 3 Amathulla Luciano 2 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
618 Peplos Palooza! How to Make a Peplos Anabel Cosby 4 11/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
622 Practical Rag Picking Zohara bat Levi 3 $2.00 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
623 Performing Arts Roundtable Efenwealt Wystle
Johann von Solothurn
Manus MacDhai
10 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
E03 Military Maneuvers (drill movements) Alienor de Bathe 6/∞ 1 hr 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS