Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

Collegium Session

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
16-01 Medieval Harmonies for Bardic Purposes Elaine Halevy Chesapeake 11/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
16-03 Embellishing 16th Century Italian Dance Music Jadwiga Krzyanowska Ridgley 2 9/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
16-04 Jouyssance in an Italian Manner Sara de Bonneville Green 1 5/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
16-05 Gracca Amorosa Wenllyan Goch Green 2 11/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
16-06 F is for Fun Cascarde Alina of Foxwood Green 3 13/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
16-07 Making Dances Theatrical! Avelina del Dolce Green 4 12/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
16-08 Beginner English Country Mirabella Walmesley of Grimsby Green 5 21/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
17-01 16th c. Improvisational Dance Music (Galliards, Pivas, Salterellos) Chesapeake 0/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
17-02 Reading From Gresley Gun∂ormr Dengir Ridgley 1 11/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
17-04 All About Branles Henry of Maldon Green 1 14/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
17-05 Easy Dances Children Love Avelina del Dolce Green 2 8/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
17-06 From Manuscript to Music: Trouvere Chansons Aibhilin inghean Daibhidh Green 3 3/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
18-01 Crumhorn Appreciation Society Aaron Drummond Chesapeake 6/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
18-02 Percussion for European Dance Albrecht Catsprey of Ansteorra Ridgley 1 5/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
18-03 This Is Gonna Be Epic Teleri the Well Prepared Ridgley 2 6/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
18-06 Tell Me a Story Thyra Eiriksdottir Green 3 8/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
18-07 Lovelace MSS Diana Alene Tregirtse Green 4 10/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
18-05 Dances from the Il Papa Manuscript Daniele di Padola Green 2 10/∞ 2 hrs 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
18-08 Contentezza dAmore by Caroso Geoffrey Mathias Green 5 5/∞ 2 hrs 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
17-03 Orlando di Lasso, Renaissance Choral Composer: The Wit and the Weirdness Elaine Halevy Ridgley 2 15/∞ 2 hrs 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
17-07 Allegrezza d'Amore 1581 and 1600 Sionnain
Yngerame Erskyne
Green 4 14/∞ 2 hrs 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
17-08 Prigionera/Prexonera & Spero Barbara Green 5 10/∞ 2 hrs 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
18-04 Le Bellezze d'Olimpia & Lo Spagnoletto Barbara Green 1 8/∞ 2 hrs 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
17-14 Dances for Odd Numbers Wenllyan Goch Green 1 23/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 12:00 AM
16-12 The Mechanics and Physiology of Support and Projection for Vocalists Aibhilin Fhionn Ridgley 1 13/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
16-13 Music in the Italian Novelle Aaron Drummond Ridgley 2 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
16-14 Choreography by Committee James Blackcloak Green 1 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
16-16 Dressed Up Pavans: 16th Century Balletti Urraca Yriarte de Gambou Green 3 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
16-18 English Country Dance from the West Kingdom Rebecca da Firenze Green 5 17/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
16-ME1 Beginner Belly Dance Maia Bowen Chesapeake 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
17-15 Burgundian Dance Crystal of the Westermark Green 2 17/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
17-ME1 An Overview of Arabo-Andalusian Music Aliya al qanunjiya Chesapeake 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
18-12 Making the Best of Small and/or Random Musical Ensembles Maugorn the Stray Ridgley 1 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
18-17 Basse Dance Stefan of Cambion Green 4 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
18-ME1 Frame Drums for Everyone! Cattiva Chesapeake 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
17-16 Gresley Manuscript Dances Isabella della Rosa Green 3 11/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
16-15 Rostiboli & Rosina Barbara Green 2 11/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
16-17 Body Mechanics for Beginning/Intermediate Dancers Ari Thorbrandsson Green 4 18/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
18-13 Bardic Arts Discussion Group Fevronia Murometsa Ridgley 2 8/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
18-16 Reconsidering the Basic Repertoire Henry of Maldon Green 3 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
17-13 Practice for Choral Ball Set Volodimir of Cambion Ridgley 2 11/∞ 2 hrs 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
16-22 A Master Class: Focusing on Proper Support for the Voice Aibhilin Fhionn Ridgley 1 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
16-23 Composition by Committee James Blackcloak Ridgley 2 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
16-26 Gelosia by the Book Maurin Lessault Green 3 15/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
16-28 Intermediate English Country Daniel de Lincoln Green 5 22/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
16-ME2 Beginning Drumming Zhenya Gotovtsov aka: Ziggy Chesapeake 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
17-22 Sutartines: Ancient Polyphonic Songs of Lithuania Patricia of Trakai Ridgley 1 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
17-24 My Favorite Galliards Trahaearn ap Leuan Green 1 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
17-25 Bransles, Bransles, Bransles Deonna von Aucher Green 2 16/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
17-27 Intermediate English Country Squares Nicolosa de Isenfir Green 4 29/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
17-28 Evolution of 15th Century Italian Dance Diana Alene Tregirtse
Helena Hrolfsdottir
Green 5 19/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
17-ME2 Intermediate Drumming Zhenya Gotovtsov aka: Ziggy Chesapeake 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
18-22 Playing for Dance in Period - A Survey Ari Thorbrandsson Ridgley 1 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
18-24 Saint Martin's Green 1 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
18-27 Issues in Translating Dance Manuscripts Daniele di Padola Green 4 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
18-28 Left Over Gresley Dances Evelynne Merrymet Green 5 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
16-32 HIP to Be Square Teleri the Well Prepared Ridgley 1 13/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
16-35 La Ingrata Barbara Green 2 22/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
16-36 Canary Mara Kolarova Green 3 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
16-37 Mommy, Where Do Dances Come From? Trahaearn ap Leuan Green 4 14/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
16-38 Footwork for English Country Dance Sarah le Payller Green 5 15/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
16ME3 Tao Te Drum Daveed Chesapeake 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
17-32 14th Century Italian Secular Vocal Music Arianna Morgan Ridgley 1 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
17-35 The Old Measures of the Inns of Court Stefan of Cambion Green 2 23/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
17-36 Gresley Roundtable Thyra Eiriksdottir Green 3 21/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
17-37 Maraviglia d'amore Barbara Green 4 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
17-38 Two Dances, One Song Nicolosa de Isenfir Green 5 19/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
17-33 Pick up Ball Band Practice Maugorn the Stray Ridgley 2 9/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
17-ME3 Carmine and Sha'vei co-teach- 'Drum Solos for Drummers and Dancers' Carmine
Samira Sha'vei
Chesapeake 5/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
16-46 Conto Dell'Orco Nuovo Aasa Thorvaldsdottir Green 3 14/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
16-47 Performance Aspects of Period Dance Sara de Bonneville Green 4 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
16-48 Three Couple English Country Dance James Blackcloak Green 5 30/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
16-ME4 Indian Fusion Liz Chesapeake 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
17-42 Run the Gamut Teleri the Well Prepared Ridgley 1 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
17-45 Easy English Country Dances Mirabella Walmesley of Grimsby Green 2 25/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
17-46 Gresley Manuscript Dances Too Daniel de Lincoln Green 3 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
16-42 Playing for 15th Century Dance Tuck Ridgley 1 10/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
16-45 A Furious Couple of Hours Sionnain Green 2 8/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
17-48 15th Century Italian Dance 3.0 'At Tempo' Diana Alene Tregirtse
Helena Hrolfsdottir
Green 5 20/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
16-56 Contrapasso Nuovo Barbara Green 3 15/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
16-57 From Russia with Love (из России с любовью) Melisent d'Aulnay the Capricious Green 4 17/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
16-58 Arbeau's Galliard Henry of Maldon Green 5 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
17-56 Pentamere Dances Instruction Package for Promoting Period Dance Sophia the Orange Green 3 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
17-57 Four Couple English Country Dance James Blackcloak Green 4 26/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
17-ME5 Be Dynamic! A Hafla Primer Esa inghean Donnchaidh Chesapeake 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
17-52 Pipe & tabor for 15th & 16th C Dance Accompaniment Tuck Ridgley 1 6/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
17-55 Five Dances Every SCA Person Should Know Isabella della Rosa Green 2 20/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
16-ME5 Hafla Band Jam Mistress Azza al-Shirazi Chesapeake 5/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
17-53 Pennsic Pile Practice Mistress Azza al-Shirazi Ridgley 2 6/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
17-68 Furioso All'Italiana Rebecca da Firenze Green 5 10/∞ 2 hrs 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
17-69 Instrument Happy Hour (A Harp's 21st Birthday Party) Rose Galen 13/∞ 2 hrs 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
16-63 A La Mode Teleri the Well Prepared Ridgley 2 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
16-65 Chiara Stella by Request Maurin Lessault Green 2 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
16-66 Contrapasso Da Farsi in Tutti I Modi James Blackcloak Green 3 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
16-67 A History of Dance in the SCA Urraca Yriarte de Gambou Green 4 22/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
16-68 Step Stately Green 5 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
17-66 Two English Country Dances Evelynne Merrymet Green 3 14/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
17-ME6 Ensemble Class Carmine Chesapeake 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS