Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #99
June 16, 2018
Barony of Black Diamond

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
Sunday1 Equestrian Ground Crew 101 Part 1 & 2 (Sunday 9 AM-10 AM) Rhys Terfan Greydragon Sunday 2/∞ 1 hr 12:01 AM - 12:02 AM
Sunday5 Horse Stretches (Sunday 9 AM-10 AM) mor ingean ui dochartaigh Sunday 3/∞ 1 hr 12:02 AM - 12:03 AM
Sunday2 Equestrian Marshal 101 (Sunday 9 AM-10 AM) Zarra de la Vega Sunday 3/∞ 1 hr 12:04 AM - 12:05 AM
Sunday3 Proper equitation while riding and why it is important with our games (Sunday 10 AM-12:30 PM) Zarra de la Vega Sunday 19/∞ 2 hrs 12:05 AM - 12:06 AM
Sunday4 Drills (Sunday 1:30 PM-3:30 PM) Zarra de la Vega Sunday 11/∞ 2 hrs 12:07 AM - 12:08 AM
101 Underside Couching - the under taught part of Opus Anglicanum Janina Krakowska 101 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
103 Basics of Calligraphy (Pages Academy) Daniela Schwartzhaupt 103 $2.00 2/6 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
104 Beginning kumihimo (Children) Angustias McKeown 104 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
105 Monsters of the Middle Ages 1: Beowulf and Beyond Gwenhwyfar Weale 105 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
106 Virtual Glassblowing 101 Genevieve Dampier de la Marche 106 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
110 Retainer 101 Laura Grayley dela Moore 112 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
111 Take Your Heraldry And Stick It... Hagar the Black 113 13/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
112 SCA 101 Emma West 114 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
114 How to support the Arts Marion le Red
Ysabeau ferch Gwalchaved
402 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
116 SCA Geography Manus MacDhai 404 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117 An Introduction to Hand sewing Francesca di Corso 405 6/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
119 Intermediate dances (Stefan of Cambion) Evelynne Merrymet
Stefan of Cambion
Gym A 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
121 Introductory English Country Dance Kathryne Larke of Blackwater Commons 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
107 Target Archery Marshal Warrant Class Sarah Sinclair 107 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
108 Exchequer 101 Exchequers Forms and Functions Alana Urquhart 108 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
109 MOLs & Technology Sara van Eerde 111 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
118 C&T Swordplay From the Ground Up Aeron Harper Courtyard 8/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
120 Introduction to Writing Old Norse Poetry Deirdre O'Bardon Gym B 5/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
201 Honeycomb Smocking Laura Grayley dela Moore 101 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
203 The Story Tree (Pages Academy) Scholastica Joycors 103 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
204 Beginning knitting (Children) Angustias McKeown 104 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
206 Magic Bag Clothilde de Sauverne 106 5/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
210 Autocrat 101 Bessenyei Rozsa 112 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
211 Finding Your Combat Identity Dante di Pietro 113 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
212 Getting More Involved at Events & with Your Local Group Margaret Lad 114 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
213 Black Hours - Theory and History Failenn Chu ingen ui Fhaelain 401 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
214 Behind the Veil- understanding what happens at arts and sciences competitions. Mariss Ghijs 402 20/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
216 Roses 101: Roses Then and Now Manus MacDhai 404 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
217 Determining Fiber Content with Fire, Water and Oil Miriam Esther bat Issachar 405 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
221 Choreography & Composition by Committee Daniel of the Red Mountain
Nicolosa de Isenfir
Commons 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
301 Gigliuccio (peahole) hemstitch Grace Gambel 101 $3.00 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
304 Intro to Blackwork (Children) Julleran da Mestre 104 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
307 Introduction to Arrow Building: The Materials Mungo Napier 107 12/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
309 Chatelaine 101 & Demo Discussions Emma West 111 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
310 Effectively Promoting Your Event Adriana la Bretonne
Bessenyei Rozsa
112 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
312 Armoured Marshal 101 Caitilin Inghean Fheichin 114 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
314 A Mock judging of real A&S entries using the Atlantian forms and guides. Ysabeau ferch Gwalchaved 402 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
316 Roses 102: Growing Period Roses Manus MacDhai 404 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
317 Recreating Renaissance Reds: Dyeing red in the Renaissance Drea di'Pellegrini 405 16/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
319 A Sphere Can Be Thought of As a Very Round Wedge Dante di Pietro Gym A 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
320 The Quest for Story Scholastica Joycors Gym B 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
321 Introductory Italian Dance Catalina D'Isenfir
Valentin Morgan
Commons 21/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
308 Exchequer 201 Exchequer's Quarterly Reports Alana Urquhart 108 4/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
311 Award Recommendations Tannis of Tir-y-Don 113 3/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
313 Make & Take a Fabric Painted Pouch Margaret Lad 401 $5.00 6/10 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
315 Thrown Weapons Marshal Nuala ingen Magnusa 106 5/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
305 Spoken Latin for SCAdians Dumnona 105 5/∞ 3 hrs 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
403 Make a Bracelet Katarzyna Witkowska
Rowan Berran McDowell
103 $3.00 1/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
404 Basic Heraldry (Children) Brandon D'Arindel 104 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
409 Chatelaine 102 & Demo Discussion continue Emma West 111 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
414 Getting over the fear of Entering or Judging A&S competitions Francesca di Corso 402 11/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
415 Beginning Woodworking Tools Gerlach Wiesengrund 403 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
416 Cryptography: constructing ciphers using period methods Melchior zum grauen Wolf 404 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
417 Making and using Bara Measuring Tapes Pietro Trevisan 405 $2.00 10/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
419 Goal Setting - Setting Yourself up with a Winning Mindset Caitilin Inghean Fheichin Gym A 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
420 Improvisation Skills for SCA Life Sophia the Orange Gym B 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
421 Beyond the Basics of 15th century Italian Dance Helena Hrolfsdottir Commons 10/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
401 Advanced Elizabethan Polychrome Embroidery Ester Pickering 101 $10.00 FULL 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
410 How to make your a SCA function more accessible friendly Gabrell Fairecloughe 112 0/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
503 Robin Hood Hat Rowan Berran McDowell 103 4/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
506 Material Culture in Early Medieval Ireland Sadb ingen Chonchobair 106 23/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
507 Field Marshal 201 Geoffrey Clwyd 107 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
508 Gate Steward Alana Urquhart 108 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
511 What is a Royal Secretary? Tannis of Tir-y-Don 113 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
512 A Newcomers Guide to Regalia Emma West 114 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
513 Celtic Knotwork Evelynne Merrymet
Stefan of Cambion
401 15/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
514 MOAS Roundtable: Feedback on judging and competitions Marion le Red
Ysabeau ferch Gwalchaved
402 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
516 Tying the Birka Knots Dolce dei Bracchi 404 8/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
517 Planning a Big Hand Sewing Project Maria Chiara Datini 405 4/8 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
519 Train to be Better than Your Heroes Caitilin Inghean Fheichin Gym A 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
520 Commedia Workshop 201 Manus MacDhai
Sophia the Orange
Gym B 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
521 Intermediate English Country Dance Randall Clark Commons 13/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
522 Pennsic Pile Practice Daniel of the Red Mountain
Mistress Azza al-Shirazi
Chapel 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
509 MOL 101 and Tournaments Damiana Morena 111 4/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
601 Basic Applique Hildegard Bergerin
Hildegard Bergerin
101 FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
603 Fun with Herbs Katarzyna Witkowska 103 5/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
605 Bloodied Banners Bessenyei Rozsa 105 15/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
606 Furniture Styles Basic Stefan of Cambion 106 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
607 Rapier Marshal 101 Geoffrey Clwyd 107 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
611 Don’t Make Us Turn This Reign Around Rosalind Delamere
Tannis of Tir-y-Don
113 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
612 Courtesy and Etiquette in the Modern Middle Age Emma West 114 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
613 Introduction to Tablut Aesa Kottr 401 FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
614 Tackling the Persona Pentathlon Ester Pickering 402 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
615 Tool Sharpening Gerlach Wiesengrund 403 11/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
620 Organizing Performing Arts in the SCA Sophia the Orange Gym B 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
621 Dance like the Valois: Improvised Dances for the music of the French Renaissance Guitar Johann von Solothurn
Wenllyan Goch
Commons 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
123 After-hours Rose Garden Field Trip Manus MacDhai Field Trip 7/∞ 1 hr 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS