Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #99 - June 16, 2018 - Barony of Black Diamond

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
Sunday1
Equestrian Ground Crew 101 Part 1 & 2 (Sunday 9 AM-10 AM)
Rhys Terfan Greydragon Sunday 2/∞ 1 hr 12:01 AM - 12:02 AM
Sunday5
Horse Stretches (Sunday 9 AM-10 AM)
Mór ingen uí Dochartaich Sunday 3/∞ 1 hr 12:02 AM - 12:03 AM
Sunday2
Equestrian Marshal 101 (Sunday 9 AM-10 AM)
Zarra de la Vega Sunday 3/∞ 1 hr 12:04 AM - 12:05 AM
Sunday3
Proper equitation while riding and why it is important with our games (Sunday 10 AM-12:30 PM)
Zarra de la Vega Sunday 19/∞ 2 hrs 12:05 AM - 12:06 AM
Sunday4
Drills (Sunday 1:30 PM-3:30 PM)
Zarra de la Vega Sunday 11/∞ 2 hrs 12:07 AM - 12:08 AM
101
Underside Couching - the under taught part of Opus Anglicanum
Janina Krakowska 101 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
103
Basics of Calligraphy (Pages Academy)
Daniela Schwartzhaupt 103 $2.00 2/6 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
104
Beginning kumihimo (Children)
Angustias McKeown 104 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
105
Monsters of the Middle Ages 1: Beowulf and Beyond
Gwenhwyfar Weale 105 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
106
Virtual Glassblowing 101
Genevieve Dampier de la Marche 106 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
110
Retainer 101
Laura Graley de la Moore 112 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
111
Take Your Heraldry And Stick It...
Hagar the Black 113 13/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
112
SCA 101
Emma West 114 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
114
How to support the Arts
Marion le Red
Ysabeau ferch Gwalchaved
402 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
116
SCA Geography
Manus MacDay 404 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117
An Introduction to Hand sewing
Francesca di Corso 405 6/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
119
Intermediate dances (Stefan of Cambion)
Evelyn Merry
Stefan of Cambion
Gym A 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
121
Introductory English Country Dance
Kathryne Larke of Blackwater Commons 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
107
Target Archery Marshal Warrant Class
Sara Sinclair Napier 107 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
108
Exchequer 101 Exchequers Forms and Functions
Alana Urquhart 108 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
109
MOLs & Technology
Sara van Eerde 111 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
118
C&T Swordplay From the Ground Up
Aeron Harper Courtyard 8/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
120
Introduction to Writing Old Norse Poetry
Deirdre O'Bardon Gym B 5/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
201
Honeycomb Smocking
Laura Graley de la Moore 101 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
203
The Story Tree (Pages Academy)
Scholastica Joycors 103 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
204
Beginning knitting (Children)
Angustias McKeown 104 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
206
Magic Bag
Clothilde de Sauverne 106 5/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
210
Autocrat 101
Bessenyei Rozsa 112 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
211
Finding Your Combat Identity
Dante di Pietro 113 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
212
Getting More Involved at Events & with Your Local Group
Margaret Lad 114 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
213
Black Hours - Theory and History
Faílenn Chu ingen uí Fháeláin 401 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
214
Behind the Veil- understanding what happens at arts and sciences competitions.
Mariss Ghijs 402 20/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
216
Roses 101: Roses Then and Now
Manus MacDay 404 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
217
Determining Fiber Content with Fire, Water and Oil
Miriam Esther bat Issachar 405 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
221
Choreography & Composition by Committee
Dan of the Red Mountain
Nicolosa de Isenfir
Commons 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
301
Gigliuccio (peahole) hemstitch
Grace Gambel 101 $3.00 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
304
Intro to Blackwork (Children)
Juliana da Mestre 104 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
307
Introduction to Arrow Building: The Materials
Mungo Napier 107 12/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
309
Chatelaine 101 & Demo Discussions
Emma West 111 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
310
Effectively Promoting Your Event
Adriana la Bretonne
Bessenyei Rozsa
112 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
312
Armoured Marshal 101
Caitilin Inghean Fheichin 114 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
314
A Mock judging of real A&S entries using the Atlantian forms and guides.
Ysabeau ferch Gwalchaved 402 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
316
Roses 102: Growing Period Roses
Manus MacDay 404 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
317
Recreating Renaissance Reds: Dyeing red in the Renaissance
Drea di' Pellegrini 405 16/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
319
A Sphere Can Be Thought of As a Very Round Wedge
Dante di Pietro Gym A 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
320
The Quest for Story
Scholastica Joycors Gym B 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
321
Introductory Italian Dance
Catalina D'Isenfir
Valentin Morgan
Commons 21/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
308
Exchequer 201 Exchequer's Quarterly Reports
Alana Urquhart 108 4/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
311
Award Recommendations
Tannis of Tir-y-Don 113 3/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
313
Make & Take a Fabric Painted Pouch
Margaret Lad 401 $5.00 6/10 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
315
Thrown Weapons Marshal
Nuala ingen Magnusa 106 5/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
305
Spoken Latin for SCAdians
Dumnona 105 5/∞ 3 hrs 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
403
Make a Bracelet
Katarzyna Witkowska
Rowan Berran McDowell
103 $3.00 1/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
404
Basic Heraldry (Children)
Brandon D'Arindel 104 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
409
Chatelaine 102 & Demo Discussion continue
Emma West 111 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
414
Getting over the fear of Entering or Judging A&S competitions
Francesca di Corso 402 11/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
415
Beginning Woodworking Tools
Gerlach Wiesengrund 403 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
416
Cryptography: constructing ciphers using period methods
Melchior zum grauen Wolf 404 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
417
Making and using Bara Measuring Tapes
Pietro Trevisan 405 $2.00 10/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
419
Goal Setting - Setting Yourself up with a Winning Mindset
Caitilin Inghean Fheichin Gym A 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
420
Improvisation Skills for SCA Life
Sophia Orange Gym B 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
421
Beyond the Basics of 15th century Italian Dance
Helena Hrolfsdottir Commons 10/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
401
Advanced Elizabethan Polychrome Embroidery
Ester Pickering 101 $10.00 FULL 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
410
How to make your a SCA function more accessible friendly
Gabrell Fairecloughe 112 0/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
503
Robin Hood Hat
Rowan Berran McDowell 103 4/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
506
Material Culture in Early Medieval Ireland
Sadb ingen Chonchobair 106 23/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
507
Field Marshal 201
Geoffrey Clwyd 107 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
508 Alana Urquhart 108 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
511
What is a Royal Secretary?
Tannis of Tir-y-Don 113 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
512
A Newcomers Guide to Regalia
Emma West 114 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
513
Celtic Knotwork
Evelyn Merry
Stefan of Cambion
401 15/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
514
MOAS Roundtable: Feedback on judging and competitions
Marion le Red
Ysabeau ferch Gwalchaved
402 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
516
Tying the Birka Knots
Dolce dei Bracchi 404 8/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
517
Planning a Big Hand Sewing Project
Maria Chiara Datini 405 4/8 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
519
Train to be Better than Your Heroes
Caitilin Inghean Fheichin Gym A 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
520
Commedia Workshop 201
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
Gym B 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
521
Intermediate English Country Dance
Randall Clark Commons 13/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
522
Pennsic Pile Practice
Azza al-Shiraziyya
Dan of the Red Mountain
Chapel 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
509
MOL 101 and Tournaments
Damiana Morena 111 4/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
601
Basic Applique
Hildegard Bergerin 101 FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
603
Fun with Herbs
Katarzyna Witkowska 103 5/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
605
Bloodied Banners
Bessenyei Rozsa 105 15/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
606
Furniture Styles Basic
Stefan of Cambion 106 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
607
Rapier Marshal 101
Geoffrey Clwyd 107 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
611
Don’t Make Us Turn This Reign Around
Rosalind Delamere
Tannis of Tir-y-Don
113 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
612
Courtesy and Etiquette in the Modern Middle Age
Emma West 114 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
613
Introduction to Tablut
Æsa Kottr 401 FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
614
Tackling the Persona Pentathlon
Ester Pickering 402 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
615
Tool Sharpening
Gerlach Wiesengrund 403 11/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
620
Organizing Performing Arts in the SCA
Sophia Orange Gym B 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
621
Dance like the Valois: Improvised Dances for the music of the French Renaissance Guitar
Johann von Solothurn
Wenllyan Goch
Commons 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
123
After-hours Rose Garden Field Trip
Manus MacDay Field Trip 7/∞ 1 hr 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2019 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS