Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #37
December 3, 1994
Shire of Isenfir

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
1 AKETONS AND GAMBESONS Thjora Arnketilsdóttir 18/19 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
10 CELTIC KNOTWORK Rebecca the Contrary 9/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
11 CHOIR I Anne of Carthew 15/16 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
12 CHOIR II Anne of Carthew 13/14 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
13 CHOIR III Anne of Carthew 13/14 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
14 COMMON SENSE CHIRURGEONING Giacomo Vincènti 9/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
15 CORDIALS Tadhg mac Aodháin uí Chonchobhair 13/14 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
16 COURT: WHAT IS IT FOR? Gyrth Oldcastle of Ravenspur 12/13 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
17 COURTLY COURTESIES IN AND OUT OF COURT Fernanda de la Forêt
Judith von Gruenwald
17/19 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
18 DESIGNING AN SCA DEVICE Evan da Collaureo 16/17 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
19 DESIGNING AN SCA NAME Alisoun MacCoul of Elphane 5/6 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
2 BASIC BEADWORK Aislynn of Jarrow 7/8 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
20 DIALECTS Corun MacAnndra 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
21 DOCUMENTATION FOR THE ILLITERATE Rosatrude the Shrew 10/11 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
24 ENGLISH LAW Stefan of Cambion 11/12 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
25 ETYMOLOGY OF HERALDIC TERMINOLOGY Alisoun MacCoul of Elphane 8/9 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
26 FINISHING TOUCH 1 Aislynn of Jarrow 31/32 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
27 FINISHING TOUCH 2 Aislynn of Jarrow 18/19 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
28 GOLD LEAF Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham) 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
30 HEAD SERVER Annys Reynard
Judith von Gruenwald
6/8 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
31 HERALDIC CONFLICT Herveus d'Ormonde 8/9 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
32 HERALDIC COSTUME Jaelle of Armida 9/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
33 HISTORY OF THE WORLD PART 1 Thomas Smyth of Ayr 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
34 HOLY ROMAN EMPIRE Stefan of Cambion 5/6 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
35 INNS OF COURT Stefan of Cambion 1/2 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
36 INSTRUMENTAL CONCERT PRACTICUM Robyyan Torr d'Elandris 7/8 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
37 INTERMEDIATE ILLUMINATION Enid nic Eoin 11/12 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
38 INTRO TO FIFTEENTH CENTURY DANCE Aislynn of Jarrow 21/22 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
39 INTRO TO POLEARM Morvran Corbet de la Flamme 4/5 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
4 BASIC STORYTELLING Yaakov HaMizrachi 27/28 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
40 INVOLVING KIDS AT EVENTS Hrothny Rognvaldsdottir 3/4 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
41 JUGGLING Robyyan Torr d'Elandris 9/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
42 KIDS: BORED AT EVENTS Judith von Gruenwald 3/4 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
43 KIDS: EASY GARB DECORATING Hrothny Rognvaldsdottir 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
44 KIDS: FIRST AID Myles of Falkon Hold
Olwen de Montgomery
4/6 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
45 KIDS: GAMING & GAMBLING Rabah az-Zafir 5/6 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
47 KIDS: THEATRE Winifred Corbet de Wynterwood 4/5 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
48 KITCHEN DISASTERS Rose of Black Diamond 12/13 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
49 KNITTED LACE Allasondrea de Fano 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
5 BEGINNING ARCHERY Hreodbeorht MacBeath 9/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
51 KOSODE Elisabeth MacAlester of Kintyre 3/4 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
52 LEATHER CARVING Morvran Corbet de la Flamme 11/12 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
54 LIFE AND TIMES OF PETER ABELARD Kostantin Volkovich 12/13 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
55 MEDIEVAL FEASTS: SOURCES AND ADAPTATIONS Jaelle of Armida 14/15 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
56 METAL ARMOR Heinrich Kreiner 17/18 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
57 NOT JUST AN ORDINARY EVENT Temair MacDiarmada
Winifred Corbet de Wynterwood
8/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
58 ON BEING AN ATLANTIAN SCRIBE Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham) 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
59 PERIOD BOARD GAMES FOR BEGINNERS Hreodbeorht MacBeath 12/13 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
6 BEGINNING ILLUMINATION Enid nic Eoin 5/6 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
60 PERIOD POETICS Bran Trefonin 4/5 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
61 POETRY WORKSHOP Bran Trefonin 15/16 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
63 RAPIER FOR LADIES Johanna Hanscom
Matilda Grill
2/4 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
64 RAPIER: HOW TO BE AN USHER Gerlach Wiesengrund 1/2 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
65 RAPIER: KNIFE FIGHTING Giacomo Vincènti 8/9 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
66 RAPIER MARSHALLING SYMPOSIUM Alan of Gravesend
Geoffrey Gamble
6/8 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
67 RIGID HEDDLE WEAVING Earnwynn van Zwaluwenburg 10/11 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
68 ROUNDS Aelfred of Cres 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
7 BOOKBINDING Anneke MacAiodh 11/12 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
70 STORYTELLING IN PERSONA Yaakov HaMizrachi 9/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
71 THE BLACK DEATH Henry Best 24/25 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
72 THE KNIGHT IN HISTORY Angharad Melys 19/20 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
73 THE LOVE AFFAIR Deirdre O'Siodhachain 16/17 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
74 "TITLES, PRECEDENCE & FORMS OF ADDRESS" Ysabeau Cameron 8/9 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
76 USEFUL MATERIALS FOR SCRIBES Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham) 4/5 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
77 VISIONS OF LOVE Beornheard of Wearmouth 2/3 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
78 VOCAL PROJECTION Corun MacAnndra 16/17 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
79 WELCOME TO ATLANTIA Elise Dominique Clairmont 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
8 BUDGETING AND PLANNING A FEAST Caitlyn O'Duirnin 11/12 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
80 WHAT IS A PEER? Fernanda de la Forêt
Gyrth Oldcastle of Ravenspur
Robyyan Torr d'Elandris
Rose of Black Diamond
Ysabeau Cameron
25/30 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
81 WHAT IS AN AUTOCRAT? Rose of Black Diamond
Winifred Corbet de Wynterwood
5/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
82 WINNING STRATEGIES FOR BOARD GAMES Kenwrec FitzRaymund 9/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
83 WISBY ARMOR Corwyn Sinister 14/15 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
9 BUYING WINE FOR YOUR PERSONA Alistair Macmillan 4/5 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
23 EARLY ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCE Niall McKennett 10/11 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
29 HANDS ON BOBBIN LACE Francesca la Curiosa
Nicole Sinclair
6/8 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
3 BASIC BREWING Tadhg mac Aodháin uí Chonchobhair 8/9 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
46 KIDS: GLASS STAINING Hrothny Rognvaldsdottir 5/6 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
50 KNITTING Ariane la Fileuse 1/2 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
62 RAPIER 101 Giacomo Vincènti 3/4 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
69 SPINNING Ariane la Fileuse 1/2 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
75 TOURNAMENT SOCIETIES Dafydd ap Gwystl 7/8 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
22 DOUBLETS FOR MEN Teleri Talgellawg 6/7 6 hrs 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM
53 LEATHER SHOES Damon Argent
Etienne le Couteau des Roches
Gawain Kilgore
6/9 6 hrs 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS