Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #40
June 1, 1996
Barony of Ponte Alto

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
1 ADVANCED JUGGLING (No SCA name)
Cassandra Arabella Giordani
JULYAN GOODWYN
Kendrick Wayfarer
13/17 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
11 CONTEMPORARY RAPIER HONOR & COURTESY Ceridwen ferch Owain 11/12 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
12 COURT HERALDRY Conrad von Regensburg 8/9 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
14 DESIGNING AN SCA NAME Tirloch of Tallaght 11/12 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
15 FLASHCARD HERALDRY - GROUPS Leifr Jóhansson 7/8 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
16 FLASHCARD HERALDRY - PEERS Leifr Jóhansson 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
17 FUNDAMENTALS OF SWORD & SHIELD Dafydd ap Gwystl
Gyrth Oldcastle of Ravenspur
Iain Monlach
Richard FitzGilbert
11/15 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
18 GALLIARDS Gregory Blount 8/9 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
2 ADVANCED SINGLE RAPIER Giacomo Vincènti 8/9 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
20 GREATCOATS Anneke MacAiodh 15/16 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
21 HAYS & ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCES ANTOINE DE BAYONNE 5/6 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
22 HOPS - THE BITTER HERB Rhys Terfan Greydragon 5/6 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
23 INSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF HERALDRY Pedro de Alcazar 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
24 INSTRUMENTAL JAM SESSION Anne of Carthew 7/8 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
25 INTERMEDIATE CORDIAL MAKING Tadhg mac Aodháin uí Chonchobhair 11/12 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
26 INTERMEDIATE DANCE Aislynn of Jarrow 9/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
27 INTRODUCTION TO JUGGLING (No SCA name)
Cassandra Arabella Giordani
JULYAN GOODWYN
Kendrick Wayfarer
15/19 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
28 INTRODUCTION TO LACE Allasondrea de Fano 14/15 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
29 ITALIAN DANCES Aislynn of Jarrow 15/16 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
3 ARCHERY MARSHALLING Dealla Cohen 15/16 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
30 JEWISH ASTROLOGY Yaakov HaMizrachi 9/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
31 MARSHAL AUTHORIZATION Richard FitzGilbert 7/8 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
32 MARSHALLING MELEES Richard FitzGilbert 9/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
33 MARSHALLING TOURNAMENTS Richard FitzGilbert 8/9 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
34 MASTERS OF DEFENSE Geoffrey Gamble 4/5 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
35 MEDIEVAL BROCADES Earnwynn van Zwaluwenburg 20/21 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
36 MEDIEVAL HERB GARDEN CHAI'USUN 21/22 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
37 MERCENARY BARD Yaakov HaMizrachi 5/6 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
38 MONGOL PERSONA & COSTUME CHAI'USUN 10/11 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
4 BASIC BREWING Tadhg mac Aodháin uí Chonchobhair 11/12 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
41 PERIOD BEEKEEPING Susanna Grey 14/15 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
42 PIPE & TABOR Robyyan Torr d'Elandris 1/2 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
43 POETS & PATRONS Deirdre O'Siodhachain 3/4 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
45 RAPIER BRAWLS & STREETFIGHTING Niall McKennett 11/12 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
46 RAPIER & CLOAK Gerlach Wiesengrund
Robert Bedingfield
1/3 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
47 RAPIER MARSHALLATE Alan of Gravesend 7/8 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
48 RENAISSANCE CARD GAMES Dafydd ap Gwystl 33/34 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
49 RENAISSANCE CARD GAMES 2 Dafydd ap Gwystl
Ginevra die Hohe
Michael the Limner
1/4 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
5 BASIC DANCE Aislynn of Jarrow 14/15 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
52 SCHLAGER Alan of Gravesend
Giacomo Vincènti
14/16 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
53 SENESCHAL 101 Rhys Terfan Greydragon 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
54 TABLET WOVEN BROCADING Tangwystl ferch Dafydd 22/23 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
55 TABLET WOVEN EDGINGS Clare de Crecy 18/19 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
56 TAMBOUR EMBROIDERY CELYNEN OF STOW-ON-THE-WOLD 13/14 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
57 TEXTILE ROUND TABLE Tangwystl ferch Dafydd 8/9 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
58 THRONES R US Stefan of Cambion 1/2 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
59 TITLES & PRECEDENCE Evan da Collaureo 9/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
6 BEGINNING BODHRAN Efenwealt Wystle 10/11 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
60 "TROUBADORS, TROUVERES & JONGLEURS" Efenwealt Wystle 13/14 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
61 UNDERSTANDING HISTORICAL SOURCES Aislynn of Jarrow 12/13 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
62 WAR PROPAGANDA IN MEDIEVAL ART GWENNETH DE BRUGE 14/15 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
63 WOMEN IN RAPIER FIGHTING Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham) 5/6 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
64 YOUNG ANACHRONISTS BOOKSHELF Melisande de Belvoir
Michael Oldcastle of Ravenspur
16/18 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
65 YURTS R US Corun MacAnndra 17/18 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
8 CANTIGAS DE SANTA MARIA Mistress Azza al-Shirazi 9/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
9 CHEATING THE CHEATER Dafydd ap Gwystl 22/23 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
10 CHOIR Anne of Carthew 19/20 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
13 COURTESY AND THE ART OF FLIRTING Beornheard of Wearmouth 15/16 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
19 GERMAN GREATSWORD Strykar Geirhaldsson 5/6 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
40 PAPERMAKING Anneke MacAiodh 9/10 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
44 RAPIER 101 Robert Bedingfield 2/3 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
50 ROYAL BREWERS ROUND TABLE Rhys Terfan Greydragon
Tadhg mac Aodháin uí Chonchobhair
2/4 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
7 BUILD YOUR OWN SONNET Gyrth Oldcastle of Ravenspur 3/4 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
39 MUD PIES 101 Johanna Hanscom 3/4 6 hrs 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM
51 SCABBARDS Damon Argent 9/10 6 hrs 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS