Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #42
June 7, 1997
Barony of Lochmere

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
1 ARCHERY MARSHAL TRAINING Dealla Cohen 16/17 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
10 CELTIC KNOTWORK FOR NON-ARTISTS Aelfred of Cres 12/13 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
11 COMMON LAW Igor Medvéd 15/16 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
12 COPYRIGHT LAW FOR SCA PUBLICATIONS Temair MacDiarmada 12/13 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
13 CREATING MORE ATTRACTIVE EVENTS Aryanna Hawkyns
Fernanda de la Foręt
Gyrth Oldcastle of Ravenspur
Rhys Terfan Greydragon
10/14 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
14 DANCE SOURCES/RESOURCES DISCUSSION Gregory Blount 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
15 DESIGNING AN SCA DEVICE Evan da Collaureo 21/22 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
16 DESIGNING AN SCA NAME Tirloch of Tallaght 14/15 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
17 ELIZABETHAN ACCESSORIES Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham) 12/13 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
18 ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCE ANTOINE DE BAYONNE 13/14 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
19 FEUDAL LAW Stefan of Cambion 11/12 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
20 FIGHTING LEFTIES Katherine Maunsel 8/9 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
22 GLASS BEAD PRACTICUM Caitlín Cheannláidir 5/6 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
23 GREATCOATS Anneke MacAiodh 4/5 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
24 HONEY & MEAD Rhys Terfan Greydragon 19/20 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
27 ICONOGRAPHY OF MALE SAINTS CELYNEN OF STOW-ON-THE-WOLD 5/6 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
28 ILLUMINATION FOR NON-ARTISTS Miriam Rachael bat Mordechai 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
29 ILLUMINATION FOR SCRIBES LECTURE Enid nic Eoin 17/19 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
3 ART OF THE HANDKERCHIEF Deirdre O'Siodhachain 5/6 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
31 INTRO TO ARMS AND ARMOR FOR KIDS Adriana di Salaparuta 9/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
34 KNOTS & SPLICES Robyyan Torr d'Elandris 12/13 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
35 LEARN TO READ MUSIC ANTOINE DE BAYONNE 10/11 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
36 MEDIEVAL DRESS IN IRELAND LUGHBEC NI EOIN 15/17 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
37 MEDIEVAL MUSIC FOR THE MODERN EAR Efenwealt Wystle 10/11 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
38 ORIENTAL RUGS LECTURE Mavi of Misthaven 3/4 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
42 PERIOD SUN DIALS Geoffrey Gamble 5/6 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
43 PREHERALDIC SHIELD DECORATION Kwellend-Njal Kolskeggsson 9/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
44 PRINTING ON CLOTH 1 Dafydd ap Gwystl 5/6 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
45 PRINTING ON CLOTH 2 Dafydd ap Gwystl 15/16 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
46 PUNISHMENT IN MEDIEVAL LAW Igor Medvéd 16/17 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
47 RAPIER 101 Robert Bedingfield 12/13 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
48 RAPIER & BUCKLER Gerlach Wiesengrund 10/11 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
49 RAPIER & DAGGER Geoffrey Gamble 10/11 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
5 BEGINNERS GUIDE TO ARMOR Michael the Limner 20/21 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
50 RAPIER FIGHTING IN A SKIRT Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham) 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
51 RAPIER ROUND TABLE Ceridwen ferch Owain
Geoffrey Gamble
17/19 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
52 REAL STEEL & THE 20TH CENTURY Stefan of Cambion 10/11 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
54 SCA SONGWRITING Efenwealt Wystle 7/8 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
55 SCHLAGER/MASTERS OF DEFENSE Alan of Gravesend 12/13 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
56 SCHOOLS OF COURTLY LOVE Ceridwen ferch Owain 10/11 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
57 SENESCHAL 101 Rhys Terfan Greydragon 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
58 SHOEMAKING Damon Argent 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
6 BEGINNING HARP Seonaid a Lochbuie 4/5 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
61 STAINED GLASS Caitlín Cheannláidir 20/21 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
63 THE BLOCK BOOK Dafydd ap Gwystl 24/25 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
64 THE PESTE: BLACK PLAGUE Anastasia da Firenze
Temair MacDiarmada
14/16 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
65 TRIPTYCH Daniel of Rutland 7/8 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
66 TYPOGRAPHY IN EARLY PRINTING Elisabeth MacAlester of Kintyre 15/16 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
67 VIKING AGE FOODS Lavinia of Catmere 14/15 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
68 VIKING EMBROIDERY Caemfind ingen Chobthaig 7/8 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
69 VIKING FOOTWEAR Anarra Karlsdottir 6/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
7 BEGINNING RECORDER Dealla Cohen 9/10 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
70 VIKING GARB &ACCESSORIES Anarra Karlsdottir 22/23 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
71 WHAT ARE THE MIDDLE AGES ANYWAY? Gyrth Oldcastle of Ravenspur
Melisande de Belvoir
9/11 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
72 YOUNG ANACHRONISTS BOOKSHELF Melisande de Belvoir
Michael Oldcastle of Ravenspur
5/7 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
8 BOFFER FIGHTING Gyrth Oldcastle of Ravenspur
Margaret Wolseley
10/12 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
9 BRUSHWORK FOR SCRIBES Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham) 15/17 1 hr 5:00 AM - 6:00 AM
2 ARMORED COMBAT MARSHAL TRAINING Galmr Ingolfsson 21/22 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
21 GLASS BEAD DEMO Caitlín Cheannláidir 10/11 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
26 HOW TO SIGN YOUR NAME Allasondrea de Fano 8/9 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
32 INTRODUCTION TO NAL-BINDING Ana Ilevna 5/6 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
33 KITEMAKING Xenophon Vaughn 3/4 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
39 ORIENTAL RUGS PRACTICUM Mavi of Misthaven 2/3 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
4 ATLANTIAN CHOIR Anne of Carthew 11/12 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
41 PERIOD MUSIC PERFORMANCE PRACTICE STUART CHENY 16/17 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
53 ROMANO-EGYPTIAN NAL-BINDING Caemfind ingen Chobthaig 3/4 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
59 SPLIT PLY BRAIDING 1 LANN O CAMBION 7/8 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
62 STRATEGY & TACTICS Thorbrandr Olafsson
Xenophon Vaughn
19/21 2 hrs 5:00 AM - 7:00 AM
25 HOW TO CONSTRUCT A VIKING LONGTENT Finnr Grimulfsson 19/20 3 hrs 5:00 AM - 8:00 AM
30 ILLUMINATION FOR SCRIBES WORKSHOP Enid nic Eoin 9/11 3 hrs 5:00 AM - 8:00 AM
40 PATTERNMAKING Giovanna Donnina 9/10 3 hrs 5:00 AM - 8:00 AM
60 SPLIT PLY BRAIDING 2 LANN O CAMBION 4/5 3 hrs 5:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS