Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #55
February 2, 2002
Shire of Berley Cort

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
101 History and Evolution of Spinning Siobhán NicDhuinnshléibhe 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
102 Western European Socks and Stockings in the Middle Ages Susanna Schweißguth 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
104 Intro to Persona Development 11/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
105 Seneschal 101 Corwyn Sinister 13/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
107a A Scratch and Sniff Tour of the Medieval Spice Cupboard Jocetta Thrushleigh of Rowansgarth 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
108 Watercolor vs. Gouache Caterina Leonora de Forza d'Agro $1.00 5/16 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
109 Scribal Workshop for Beginners Brandwyn Alston of the Rift $20.00 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
111 Dancing at Events: Delight or Disaster? Edvard Gayer 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
114 Surfing Shakespeare I Elsa Grettisdottir af Helsinger 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
115 Patten Making Andrew Grey of Blakehethe 10/21 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117 Siege Engines 101 Mungo Maglinchie $5.00 27/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
118 Minster of Minor (MOM) Training Temair MacDiarmada 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
119 Blessed Virgin Mary Maire inghean Dh�nch�in mhic Oisdealbhaigh 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
120 Gypsy and Turkish Personae Kisaiya Zingara $1.00 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
122 Rapier 401 Ghaltai Jida 6/7 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
125 Heraldic Conflict Checking for Beginners Gwenllian ferch Maredudd 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
110 Survey and Construction of Horse Barding Francesca della Luna
Raynold of Wharram
8/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
112 Researching and Cooking an Oriental Feast Minowara Kiritsubo 3/21 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
113 Making a Decade Rosary Luce Antony Venus $4.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
116 Corset 101 Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham) $5.00 16/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
121 Archery Back Quiver Making Colum Maxwell $35.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
126 Rapier 101 Gaston Valmont
Katherine Maunsel
7/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
127 Beginning Lampworking Ethelfleda Daviðsdottir $5.00 4/6 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
128 Brewing for Stick Jocks Barak Carthalo
Robert de Bardoulf
3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
201 Spinning on a Drop Spindle Siobhán NicDhuinnshléibhe $9.00 9/11 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
202 Knitting Techniques for Making a Typical Western European Sock (Part 1) Susanna Schweißguth $6.00 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
204 Stained Glass, Then and Now Hrefna in-rauda Thorgrimsoddir 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
205 Seneschal 102 Corwyn Sinister 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
207 How to Keep Your Feast at or Under Budget Fritz Justus Fritz 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
208 Scribal Materials Brigit of Mercia 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
211 Pavams amd Almans Stefan of Cambion 20/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
214 Surfing Shakespeare II Elsa Grettisdottir af Helsinger 13/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
215 Costume and Society in Al-Andalus Violante de Sant Sebastian 14/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
217 Reach Out and Smite Someone: Seige Engines Through History Kinoshita Yoshimari 23/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
218 Ideas for Children's Corners Temair MacDiarmada 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
219 Celtic Christianity Hrothny Rognvaldsdottir 13/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
220 How Not to Ruin Your Vacation Caitlín Cheannláidir
Rhyannon Donnachaidh
7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
222 One on One Gunther von Drachenburg
Katherine Maunsel
Percival Aldridge
15/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
223 Heraldic Practicum Evan da Collaureo 1/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
225 Court Heraldry Gyrth Oldcastle of Ravenspur 13/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
302 Knitting Techniques for Western European Socks 2 Susanna Schweißguth 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
303 Down and Dirty Banners Sine ni Dheaghaidh 12/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
305 Seneschal 201 Corwyn Sinister 12/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
307 How Not to Make Your Friends Sick Caitlín Cheannláidir
Rhyannon Donnachaidh
4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
310 Advancing Beyond Beginning Riding Quenthryth of Laure 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
311 Getting Down and Flirtatious: Basses Danses Judith of Northumbria 17/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
313 Embriodery Techniques Jaine Elizabeth Parr $0.50 19/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
314 The Commedia Dell Arte Sveva la Lucciola 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
315 A Discussion of Fabric or How do I get to Look Like That Using This? Adelicia of Cumbria $2.00 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
318 A&S Training:Competition and Judging Kateryn Rous 11/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
319 Mary Magdalen: The Cult of the Other Mary Maire inghean Dh�nch�in mhic Oisdealbhaigh 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
320 So you're Always Wanted to Play a Harp Yseulte Trevelyn 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
323 Heraldic Practicum (2) Evan da Collaureo 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
324 Painted Miscellanies Brigit of Mercia 15/31 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
325 Voice Heraldry Donal Mac Ruiseart 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
326 Giacomo DiGrassi Rosalind Delamere 11/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
407 Blacksmithing Demo Uilliam MacCloskey 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
301 Hands on Warp Weighted Loom Margrét Eyverska FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
306 CA Marshalls Class Tnek the Ainissestor 14/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
308 Gilding on Inscribed Gesso Caterina Leonora de Forza d'Agro $3.00 5/6 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
312 Newcomer's Guide to the SCA Katherine Luvel $2.00 8/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
316 Advanced Sewing: Tricks of the Trade Hrosvitha von Celle $2.00 7/11 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
317 From Ballad to Verse Gyrth Oldcastle of Ravenspur 8/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
321 Flemish String Making Gregge the Archer
Nikolai Dmitri Zhdanovich Dolgorukov
$1.00 14/22 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
322 Small Unit Melee Tactics Aedan Aylwyn 15/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
327 Intermediate Lampworking Ethelfleda Daviðsdottir $5.00 4/6 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
328 Making a Medieval Single-Pole Pavilion Dafydd ap Gwystl
Sorcha de Glys
6/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
405 Seneschal 261 Corwyn Sinister 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
410 Intro to SCA Equestrian Games Quenthryth of Laure 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
411 Bizzaria d'Amore Katherine Mercer 10/17 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
413 Garb Embellishments Hrothny Rognvaldsdottir $5.00 24/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
414 Getting Started in Woodworking Ranulf of Waterford 18/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
419 Writing the Alif Ba Tahira bint Ibrahim al-Ishbiliyya $0.50 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
420 To Make a Feast John le Burguillun 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
424 Stillroom Products and their Modern Counterparts 18/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
426 Materials Inspection 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
402 Creating Period Cord and Trim with a Lucet Maestra Lidia de Ragusa $8.00 FULL 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
403 Sprang $7.00 0/9 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
418 MOL 101 Theodora Delamore 17/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
425 Golden Dolphin Road Show Gorm of Berra 8/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
505 Seneschal 213 Katherine Luvel 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
506 Chain Mail and Armor to 1400 Girard le Bourguignon 16/26 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
507 Mead Brewing 101 Berenger Nachtwulf von Mainz der Spieler 20/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
508 Clerk of Signet's Policies Fíne ingen Tomaltaig 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
510 Autocrattimg Events with Equestrian Activities Quenthryth of Laure 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
511 Yes, you CAN Dance: Basic Intro to Renaissance Dance in Atlantia Ruadhan Mhor Mhic Doughal 14/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
512 How to Get Involved in the A&S Kisaiya Zingara 18/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
513 The Tent Stitch Jaine Elizabeth Parr $1.00 7/13 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
514 The Corporation and You Melisande de Belvoir 14/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
515 Venetian Men's Clothing or 'When in Doubt, Wear Black' Sveva la Lucciola 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
521 Target Archery Marshal Enequy Erensaurlezelasgarria, Menditarra 28/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
526 Youth Rapier Rufus Pigboy 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
528 The Six Wives of Henry VIII and an Intro to Elizabethan Times Mary Grace of Gotland 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
501 Fleeces 101 Ælfwynn of Witebi $1.00 5/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
516 Help! My New Garb Fits Funny! Hrosvitha von Celle 5/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
517 Wire Weaving Siobhan McKlinchey $5.00 7/8 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
519 The Gothic Cathedral: Prayer in Stone Minowara Kiritsubo 3/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
520 Beginning Bobbin Lace Roxana Greenstreet $30.00 3/5 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
522 Rapier Melee 601 Alan of Gravesend 13/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
524 Painted Garb Brigit of Mercia $5.00 10/16 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
527 Open Torch: Lampworking Ethelfleda Daviðsdottir $5.00 4/6 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
602 Archaeological Textiles and the SCA Berengaria de Montbeliard
Margrét Eyverska
13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
603 Intro to Medieval Woodworking Ranulf of Waterford 23/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
605 Beginning Exchequer Briana Morgan of the Valley 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
606 The Game of Cent Sveva la Lucciola 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
607 Ceramic Tableware and Drinknig Vessels in England Clare Hele 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
608 Pigments and Art along the Silk Road 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
610 A&S Training II: Successful Documentation Kateryn Rous 12/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
611 Meage a Deux: Couple Dances in the 15th Century Italian Tradition Judith of Northumbria 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
612 Beginning Belly Dance Kisaiya Zingara FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
613a The Bored Children's Game 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
614 Introduction to the Fundementals of Strategy Saeric Scireham 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
615 Courtly Love 101 Andrew Grey of Blakehethe 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
618 MOL Practicum John le Burguillun 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
621 Target Archery Arrow Making Colum Maxwell FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
625 Intermediate SCA Armory 0/21 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
626 Teaching Female Fighters Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham) 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
628 Advanced Persona Development Asha Hito 12/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS