Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #56
June 1, 2002
Canton of Misty Marsh by the Sea

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
101 Atlantian Order of Precedence Eógan Mac Ailpein 12/40 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
102 Atlantian Equestrian Safety Class Beatrice von Staufen
Lora Greymare
9/40 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
103 Game Sources (A Little Out of Period) Percival Aldridge 8/40 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
104a Scratch and Sniff Tour of the Medieval Spice Cupboard Jocetta Thrushleigh of Rowansgarth 5/40 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
109 Knitting Round Table Elspeth Macalpin
Morina Felix
5/40 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
111 Roses Then and Now Manus MacDhai 9/40 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
112 Rapier 101 Gaston Valmont 3/40 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
113 Sauces from the 'Cuoco Napoletano' John le Burguillun 6/21 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
115 MoM 202: Child Development 4/21 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117 Page's Academy TBA 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
105 Field Marshalling - Cross Discipline Kevin of Thornbury 30/40 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
108 Sprang Oddny Knarrarbringa $7.00 7/9 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
114 Thrown Weapons Marshal Training Volgaar Thorgulson the Bold 6/40 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
201 Basic Blazon Gwenllian ferch Maredudd 8/40 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
202 Grooming and Saddling the Rental Horse Lora Greymare 5/40 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
203 Games within the Tables: An Hour of Pleasure Aliénor de Narbonne 12/13 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
204 Blackwork Roxana Greenstreet 15/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
206a Tablet Weaving Rachel Wallace $5.00 4/5 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
207 Paper, Ink, and all those bits they forgot to tell you about Brigit of Mercia $7.50 11/19 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
209 Spinning on a Drop Spindle Siobhán NicDhuinnshléibhe $9.00 7/11 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
210 Period Dance Sources Edvard Gayer 2/40 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
211 Soap-making in the Middle Ages Rebecca the Contrary 8/40 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
215 So You Want to be a MoM Kari Kyst 2/40 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
217 Pages Academy TBA 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
218 One on One Giacomo Vincènti
Katherine Maunsel
Kirk Dragomani
Percival Aldridge
Vyvyan Broussard
7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
301 How to Document a Name within an Inch of its Life Gwenllian ferch Maredudd 15/40 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
302 Advancing Beyond Beginning Riding Lora Greymare 4/40 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
303a Making a Japanese Garden Matsuura Suetsune 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
304 Cut-Work for Beginners Marie Thérèse Normand $10.00 13/16 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
306 Viking Women's Garb Margrét Eyverska 18/40 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
310 15th Century Italians: The Next Generation Marion le Red 6/40 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
312 Rapier Marshal 101 Vyvyan Broussard 20/40 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
313 Being a Female Heavy Fighter in Atlantia Fiona MacLeod 9/40 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
314 The Forms of an Exchequer Briana Morgan of the Valley 2/40 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
315 Game of the Goose Julianna Fiorentini 8/40 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
316 Thrown Weapons Range Setup Volgaar Thorgulson the Bold 8/40 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
317 Engineering for Kids Glee of the Abbey $2.00 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
318 Single Dagger Giacomo Vincènti 6/40 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
305 Combat Archery Marshal's Class Tnek the Ainissestor 17/40 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
307 Illuminations for the Artistically Challenged Eldred Ælfwald $2.00 9/21 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
308 Creating Period Cord and Trim with a Lucet Maestra Lidia de Ragusa $8.00 7/11 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
309 Kumihimo on a Card Caitríona inghean Ghiolla Phádraig $4.00 5/11 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
401 Working from First Principles Alisoun MacCoul of Elphane 12/40 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
403 Period Card Games of Chance Sveva la Lucciola 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
404 German Embriodery Cecily de Stafford $5.00 9/11 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
406 Florentine Clothing of the Late 15th Century 6/40 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
410 First Steps in English Country Dance Élise da Nizza 8/40 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
411 Turkish Persona Kisaiya Zingara 9/40 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
412 Katas for Duello Kirk Dragomani 11/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
413 Ladies and the Tournament Richard de Montbrai 7/40 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
415 Pages Academy 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
416 Thrown Weapons: Knife Volgaar Thorgulson the Bold 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
417 Tiny Tots Kari Kyst 1/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
418 Technique for Rapier and Buckler William Welwyn 6/11 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
419 Getting Started as a Female Heavy Fiona MacLeod
Tegan de Moreton
3/40 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
501 How to be a Group Herald Eógan Mac Ailpein 7/40 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
503 The Game of Noddy Sveva la Lucciola 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
505 Intro to Waterbearing Pádraigín Ó hEachach 13/40 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
507 Analyzing a Manuscript Hand Lucia Bellini 1/40 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
509 Basic Banner Making Mordeyrn Tremayne $5.00 2/40 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
510 Dance Workshop I Constanza de Talavera
Marion le Red
5/40 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
511 Painted Cloth How-To Brigit of Mercia $5.00 13/40 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
512 What's an Usher to do? Galen of Black Diamond 5/40 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
513 The Pas d'Armes Richard de Montbrai 5/40 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
514 Seneschal 101 Corwyn Sinister 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
515 Pages Academy 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
516 Thrown Weapons: Axe Volgaar Thorgulson the Bold 12/40 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
517 MoM Training Glee of the Abbey 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
518 Rapier and Dagger Giacomo Vincènti 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
504 The Bayeux Tapestry Stitch Sine ni Dheaghaidh $3.00 7/9 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
506 Garb Embellishments Hrothny Rognvaldsdottir $5.00 18/40 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
508 Double Faced Weave Brighid ní Shirideáin $5.00 3/7 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
601 History of Mosaics 14/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
605 Combat Archery Tactics Rachel Wallace 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
610 Dance Workshop II Élise da Nizza
Ellen of York
Victoria Pringle
8/40 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
612 Working Through DiGrassi Rosalind Delamere 9/40 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
613 Rounds and Catches from Ravenscroft Katherine Maunsel 11/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
614 Seneschal 102 Corwyn Sinister 12/40 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
615 Pages Academy 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
616 Thrown Weapons: Spear Volgaar Thorgulson the Bold 8/40 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
617 MoM Meet and Greet Kari Kyst 1/40 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS