Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #59
June 7, 2003
Barony of Lochmere

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
103 Color Mixing Mór Fhionn $2.00 6/11 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
104 City Under Fire: Fortifications and Siege Engines Belphoebe de Givet 6/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
105 Those Long-haired Guys Before Charlemagne: The Merovingians Owen Sherard Trahern 11/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
107 Beginning Embroidery Denis de Dijon $1.00 8/13 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
108 Target Archery Marshal Barre FitzRobert of York 9/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
109 Basics of Japanese Clothing Ii Saburou Katsumori 14/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
110 Carving Linenfold Paneling Ranulf of Waterford 7/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
113 Making Mosaics Caitlín Cheannláidir
Susan Mercer
$5.00 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
114 Conflict Resolution and Effective Communication in the SCA Alejandro Mateo Ramirez 5/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
115 Trousers for the Late-Period Man (or Woman) Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham) $5.00 23/26 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
116 The Elizabethan Theaters Robert Bedingfield 7/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117 Hand Knotting Pearl or Gemstone Necklaces Debora Aurifex $8.00 3/9 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
118 Storeytelling from Period Sources Ruaidhri an Cu 10/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
119 Early Medieval Knife Making Ulfbert the Lesser 12/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
123 On the Use of Bucklers and Other Rigid Parry Objects Marcellus Capoziello da Napoli 5/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
125 Bransles Evelynne Merrymet
Stefan of Cambion
3/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1PA Do's and Don'ts of Service Brenna of Storvik 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
101 How to Be an Effective Chatelaine (2hrs) Arianna Morgan 2/25 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
102 Rapier 101 (2 hrs) Gaston Valmont 2/25 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
112 Leather Armor: Design and Patterning (2hrs) Morvran Corbet de la Flamme 12/16 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
121 The Yurt (2 hrs) Sebastian Alexander of Darkwood Isle 7/11 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
124 Dishing Armor (2 hrs) Frederich von Teufen $5.00 3/13 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
203 Scribal ideas and Inspiration Mór Fhionn 9/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
204 Siege Unit Tactics and Operations Belphoebe de Givet 12/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
205 Queens, Concubines, Murdresses and Nuns Ingvild Josefsdatter 11/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
207 Bayeux Tapestry Janina Krakowska 5/6 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
209 Scentsational Kodo Irene Madhaidin $6.00 6/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
211 Simple Headcovering for the Late Period Beginner Lisette la Roux 19/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
213 Introduction to Lampworking Ethelfleda Daviðsdottir 16/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
214 Getting the Most Out of Your Library Ælfwynn of Witebi $1.00 7/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
215 The ATC Presents: The Pragmatic Period Privateer Kynnyth Pyke 7/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
216 Superstitions Surrounding Gems in the Middle Ages Herriðr Freyugyðja Ögvaldsdóttir 24/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
217 Viking Exploration and Expansion to the West Galmr Ingolfsson 11/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
218 Writing a Period Style Ballad Ruaidhri an Cu 7/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
222 Japanese/Korean Fencing Erec of Ponte Alto 10/21 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
223 Advanced Drills: Rapier Marcus O' Rothlain
Marie Celeste Maceli
6/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
225 Introductory English Country Dance Evelynne Merrymet 7/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2PA A&S: Developing Skills, Research and Documentation 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
311 Basic Brewing Daria of Atlantia $1.00 16/25 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
301 The Well-Dressed Newcomer Maire inghean Dh�nch�in mhic Oisdealbhaigh 6/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
302 Rapier Marshal 101 Alejandro Mateo Ramirez 7/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
305 Sow, Udder, Fig Pecker and Panic: Merovingian Food and Drink Cordelia FitzRobert of York 10/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
306A Clothing in Quattrocento Florence Giuliana Salviati 8/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
307 Plaited Braid Stitch Adelicia of Cumbria $1.00 9/11 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
308 Combat Archery Marshal Dealla Cohen 10/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
309 Hands-on 4 shaft weaving Morgana de Mont St. Michel 4/8 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
310 Introduction to Ikebana Ii Saburou Katsumori $5.00 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
312 Waterbearing for Everyone Cicilia Tironi 5/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
313 Offhand Lampworking Nicholas Demere of the Oaken Staff 11/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
314A The Sinister World of Calligraphy: A Guide for Lefties Ceridwen of Moray FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
316 The Medieval Bestiary Michael the Limner 18/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
317 Basic Naalbinding Gudrun Ottosdottir $4.00 6/7 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
319 Sybilla Stitch Beading Daniela Schwartzhaupt $7.00 0/11 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
322a Basic Sword and Shield 0/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
322b Basic Pole Arm Aldrydd Ffestiniog 8/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
322c Basic Spear Susanna Grey
Wulfric Adler
3/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
323 Melee 101: Rapier Kynnyth Pyke 5/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
325 Chivalry Vs. Courtesy Morvran Corbet de la Flamme 20/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
3PA Shakespeare for Kids; 9-14 years Denise Duvalier $3.00 0/13 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
303 No Straight Lines: Drawing the Human Figure for Beginners (2hrs) Renata von Hentzau 5/25 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
304 Building a Siege Weapon, Atlantian Style (2hrs) Jonathas Reinisch
Marcellus Capoziello da Napoli
$1.00 12/25 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
315 Exchequer Forms and Procedures (2 hrs) Briana Morgan of the Valley 5/25 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
321 Timber to Lumber: Basics of green woodworking (2 hrs) Sylvanus Perrin 6/9 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
324 Raising: Armor (2 hrs) $5.00 0/13 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
401 Going to Your First Event for Under $30 Elspet Byndelase 5/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
402A Making a Viking Whipcord Genevieve d'Aquitaine 10/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
406 All the Good Arts are Taken or It's Too Hard to Become a Laurel Deirdre O'Siodhachain 21/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
408 Making Combat Archery Ammo Siegfried Sebastian Faust 13/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
409 Dining in the Daimyo's Castle: Proper Japanese Table Manners Abe Akirakeiko $1.00 11/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
411 Basic Mead Daria of Atlantia $1.00 22/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
416 Period Cards and Card Games Michael the Limner 20/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
417 From Refectory to Reredorter: The Geography of an Abbey Nicholas de Wauerley 6/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
418 Elizabethan Rounds & Catches for the Amateur Singer Lisette la Roux
Tonwen ferch Morien
13/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
419 Square Stitch Beading with Floating Beads Daniela Schwartzhaupt $7.00 0/11 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
423 Why Didn't That Work? A Deconstruction to Basics: Rapier 0/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
425 An Oak Open House: Atlantian Arts & Sciences Newsletter 0/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
4PA The Pilgrimage Effect, for Kids Livia of Ravenswode 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
410 Shibori: Japanese Dyeing for a Design (2 hrs) Hrosvitha von Celle $4.00 8/16 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
412 Field Marshaling - Cross Discipline (2 hrs) Kevin of Thornbury 31/35 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
413 Glassworking Practicum (2hrs) Caitlín Cheannláidir
Ethelfleda Daviðsdottir
Nicholas Demere of the Oaken Staff
$6.00 FULL 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
414 Research and Documentation (2 hrs) Margaret Cameron 10/25 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
407 Tablet Weaving Velvet (3 hrs) Caterina Lucrezia da Bergamo 4/6 3 hrs 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
318 Period Songs: Easy to Learn Fun to Sing 22/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
501 Welcome to the SCA! Maire inghean Dh�nch�in mhic Oisdealbhaigh 16/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
502 Saviolo: Rapier Rosalind Delamere 10/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
503A Live Fast, Die Young, Leave a Color Coordinated Corpse: Dressing the Rapier Fighter Belphoebe de Givet $1.00 5/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
504 Building Ammo for Siege Engines Eoghan Ó Ruadhain $5.00 3/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
506A Interpreting Garb from Period Sources Giuliana Salviati 17/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
508 The Well Dressed Archer Kyneburh Boithuile 15/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
509A Art from the Earth: Japanese Pottery Minowara Kiritsubo 8/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
511 Cordial Making Daria of Atlantia $1.00 12/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
515 How Money is Spent in the SCA Benefse al-Rashida 4/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
516 Tournaments Practicum I Ilse Brenner 8/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
517 Making the Most of Your Museum Sorcha de Glys 3/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
518 Pattern Making for the Beginning Armorer Frederich von Teufen 7/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
519 Woodworkers Roundtable Part 1: Tools, Materials and Finishes Findlaech MacAlasdair 13/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
522 Large Unit Fighting Aldrydd Ffestiniog
Andrew Grey of Blakehethe
Susanna Grey
Wulfric Adler
5/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
525 How to Get Into a Man's Pants: Men's Hosen and Undergarments Isabel d'Avignon 12/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
527 On Courtesy Karen Larsdatter 7/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
601 Pennsic for Newcomers Toby of Isenfir 13/26 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
604 Childbirth in the Renaissance: Customs, Superstitions and Rituals Maire inghean Dh�nch�in mhic Oisdealbhaigh 9/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
606 Roses Then and Now Manus MacDhai 0/21 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
608 Planning a Fair Target Archery Competition Siegfried Sebastian Faust 6/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
610A Japanese Sword Class Ii Saburou Katsumori 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
611 Sparkly Things! Jewelry in Period Luce Antony Venus 20/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
612 Tournaments at the Dusk of the Age of Chivalry Pedro de Alcazar 9/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
613 Tints and Stains for Stained Glass Iseulte of the Red Cliffs 7/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
614 Defining the Household in the SCA Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham)
Minowara Kiritsubo
Morvran Corbet de la Flamme
Ragnarr Blackhammer
Thjora Arnketilsdóttir
26/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
616 Tournaments Practicum II Ilse Brenner 5/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
617 Church and State Stefan of Cambion 8/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
618 What Makes Good Armor Good $2.00 11/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
619 Woodworkers Roundtable Part 2: Furniture and Joinery Findlaech MacAlasdair 14/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
6PAa Do's & Don'ts of Being a Royal/Baronial Retainer 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS