Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #62
June 5, 2004
Canton of Falconcree

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
1 Feast Organization 101 (112) Isabelle Idonea de la Mere 10/21 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
2 Field Command (113) Cuán MacDaige 16/17 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
202 Poetry: Iambic Pentameter (101) Jonathan Blackbow 2/21 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
206 Introduction to Natural Dyeing (105) Siobhán NicDhuinnshléibhe $3.00 11/21 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
207 Scribal Roundtable (106) Eldred Ælfwald 4/21 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
208 Frescoes of Fashion (107) Maddalena Salutati $1.00 5/21 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
209 Laid Work and Couching: the Bayeux Tapestry Stitch (109) Sine ni Dheaghaidh $3.00 2/9 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
210 The Scent of a Rose... (110) Graçia Esperança de Sevilla 0/21 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
212 MoL 101 (111) Typhaine du Loc 10/21 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Art Rm Heraldic Stained Glass in Period (108) Leofwynne le Glasyer 6/16 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
C01 C01 History in the Making Madeleine d'Angers
Takeda Yoshinaka
0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
204 Hand Knotted Hair Nets - 2 hours (103) Alys Montgomerie $2.00 3/7 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
3 Rapier 101 (114) Gaston Valmont 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1 Feast Organization 201 (212) Isabelle Idonea de la Mere 9/21 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2 Construction and Decoration of Weapons and Shields for Armored Combat (213) Cuán MacDaige $1.00 10/21 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
202 Poetry: Trochaic Trimeter (201) Jonathan Blackbow 7/21 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
203 Treating Accidents and Diseases at St. Friedeswide Monastery (202) Nicholas de Wauerley 4/21 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
206 Lucet Beyond Basics (205) Maestra Lidia de Ragusa $2.00 5/9 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
207 Hieroglyphs and Ancient Letters (206) Sophia Veronica of Falconcree 4/21 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
209 Intermediate Netting (209) Jehannette de Provins $7.00 4/11 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
210 One Man's Weed is Another Man's Treasure (210) Felicia of Tir-y-Don 10/21 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
211 Heavy Marshal 201 (215) Randal Sinclair Hawkins 16/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
212 MoL Tournament Practicum I: Elimination Tourneys (211) John le Burguillun 8/21 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Art Rm Method to the Madness: Creating Glass in Period (208) Leofwynne le Glasyer 9/16 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
C02 C02 Who's Who? and Court Etiquette 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
203 Piracy in the Middle Ages (302A) Meadhbh inghean Thaidhg uí Domhnaill 10/21 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
204 Bead 101: Bead Embroidery (303) Briana Morgan of the Valley $5.00 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
206 Following the Thread: A History and Evolution of Spinning (305) Siobhán NicDhuinnshléibhe 4/21 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
207 Writing Contest Documentation (306) Rachel Wallace 9/21 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
208 History of the Medici Family (307) Giuliana Salviati $2.00 3/21 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
210 An Herbalists Gardening Timeline (310) Menua of Black Oak Grove 17/21 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
212 MoL Tournament Practicum II: Non-elimination Tourneys (311) Ilse Brenner 6/21 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
3 Rapier Marshal 101 (314) Vyvyan Broussard 11/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
C03B C03B Period Games 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Outside The Chess Game, Part II: The 5 Modes of Attack (313) Brian Killian the Red 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Outside Beginning Great Sword (315) Jonathan Blackbow 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
1 Exchequer: Forms and Functions - 2 Hours (312) Benefse al-Rashida 12/21 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
202 Telling That First Story - 2 Hours (301) Eleanor Percy 4/16 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
209 Sprang: A Twisted Little Art - 2 Hours (309) Oddny Knarrarbringa $12.00 1/9 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
C03A C03A Cooking for Pages' 102 Iamys Hamlin
Judith of Brockton
$2.00 0/10 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Art Rm Introduction to Lampworking - 3 Hours (308) Philippa Tillinghast
Tegan de Moreton
9/16 3 hrs 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
203 Hearalding Court (402A) Meadhbh inghean Thaidhg uí Domhnaill 5/21 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
204 Bead 102: Bead Weaving (403) Briana Morgan of the Valley $5.00 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
206 Introduction to Support Spinning (405) Maestra Lidia de Ragusa $8.00 2/7 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
207 4-shaft Weave Structures of the Middle Ages (406) Morgana de Mont St. Michel $1.00 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
208 Gentle Intro to Ottoman Costuming (407) Asim al-Talib 16/21 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
210 Expression Through Contact (410) Graçia Esperança de Sevilla 8/21 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
212 SCA Tournaments for Non-MoLs (411) Mistress Adeliza of Bristol 8/21 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
3 Silver's Paradoxes of Defense: A Comparison (414) Rosalind Delamere 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
C04 C04 Dance 102 Elizabeth Sabine du Northumberland
Julian Hungerford
William Welwyn
0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Outside Sword and Shield (413) Randal Sinclair Hawkins 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
1 Exchequer Practicum (512) Benefse al-Rashida 5/21 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
202 Period Rounds (501) Ysolt la Bretonne 6/21 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
203 Life on the Farm (502) John le Burguillun 10/21 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
206 Beginning Inkle Weaving - 2 Hours (505) Sorcha inghean Shearraigh $2.00 4/7 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
210 Art, Science or Both (510) Menua of Black Oak Grove 5/21 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
211 Field Marshal Alejandro Mateo Ramirez 22/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
C05A C05A Tea Time Alexandra Scott de Northumberland
Judith of Brockton
0/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
C05B C05B Page Duty Iamys Hamlin
Mariana de Salamanca
0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
204 Bead 103: Beaded Flowers - 2 Hours (503) Briana Morgan of the Valley $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
207 Hands-on Judging - 2 Hours (506) Giuliana Salviati 11/21 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
208 Techniques for Period Hand Sewing - 2 Hours (507) Maddalena Salutati $1.00 7/11 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
209 Intermediate Sprang - 2 Hours (509) Oddny Knarrarbringa 1/7 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Outside Triads: Heavy Combat - 2 Hours (513) Randal Sinclair Hawkins 6/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Outside Melee 101 - 2 Hours (514) Vyvyan Broussard 6/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
1 English Court Hands (612) Eldred Ælfwald 1/21 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
202 British Broadside Ballads (601). Ysolt la Bretonne 13/21 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
203 Introduction to the Book of Hours (602) Adelheid Silberschmidt 8/21 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
210 Let's Get to the Root of Things (610) Menua of Black Oak Grove 6/21 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
C06A C06A Beginning Spinning Mariana de Salamanca 0/7 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
C06B C06B The Beat of a Different Drum Marcus of Falconcree 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS