Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #64
February 5, 2005
Canton of Caer Gelynniog

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
101 Hosting a Bardic Circle - 103 Talorgen nepos Wrguist 6/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
106 Glass Construction Tutorial Hrefna in-rauda Thorgrimsoddir 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
112 Introduction to Court Heraldry - 112 Alejandro Mateo Ramirez 8/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
301 Period Games for Children - 119 4/19 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
309 An Exposition of Poets - 114 Thomas Broadpaunch 3/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
310 Elizabethan House: Living Your Persona I : Developing Your Persona - 117 Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham)
Robert Bedingfield
7/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
311 Advanced Persona Study I - 115 Asha Hito 5/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
312 What Do I Do With My Hair: Ponytail to Period Hair - 116 Genevieve d'Aquitaine 19/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
313 Arrow Making for the Complete Amateur - 121 Khadir bar Yosef ha-Kuzari 15/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
314 Getting Started in Woodworking - 101 Ranulf of Waterford 14/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
100 Beginning Knitting - 102 (2 hours) Katherine Luvel $15.00 6/11 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
105 The 'Coffee Filter' Hat or 13th Century Pleated Fillet - 106 (2 hours) Catriona inghean Ghiricc $5.00 7/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
110 Exchequer 101 - 110 (2 hours) Benefse al-Rashida 14/25 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
111 Inkle Weaving for Beginners - 111 Rhiannon of Berra $3.00 5/6 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
113 Beginning Sprang - 108 (2 hours) Oddny Knarrarbringa $10.00 9/11 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Gym Introduction to SCA Dance - 104 (2 hours) Aedan Aylwyn 19/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Outside Rapier 101 - 118 (2 hours) Gaston Valmont 8/25 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
101 Bardic Learning Circle - 203 Talorgen nepos Wrguist 9/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
106 Hildegard Von Bingen - 207 Ysolt la Bretonne 7/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
109 The Method to the Madness: Creating Glass in Period - 109 Leofwynne le Glasyer 7/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
109 Symbolism in Stained Glass - 209 Leofwynne le Glasyer 14/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
112 England and France - 212 Stefan of Cambion 8/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
301 Children's Dance -219 Gianetta Veronese 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
309 So You Want To Be A Teacher! - 214 Agnes Daunce 8/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
310 Elizabethan House: Living Your Persona II: Food in Elizabethan London - 217 Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham)
Robert Bedingfield
15/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
311 Advanced Persona Study II - 215 Asha Hito 4/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
312 Period Games to Keep Your Wits Sharp - 216 Gisella Coeur 13/19 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
313 Marshal in Training - Thrown Weapons - 221 Allen of Wolfhou 10/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
314 Intro to Medieval Woodworking - 201 Ranulf of Waterford 22/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
A Rapier Marshalling - 105A Alejandro Mateo Ramirez 7/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
100 The Mathematics of Pouches - 302 Susanna Schwei▀guth 14/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
101 Telling that First Story Eleanor Percy 9/16 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
105 Liripipe Hoods and Stuffed Cloth Buttons - 306 Anne la Settere $1.00 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
106 What I Learned from the Book of Kells - 307A Dolce dei Bracchi 4/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
107 Conflict Checking for Beginners - 313 Gwenllian ferch Maredudd 9/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
109 Diamond Point Glass Engraving - 309 Brianna O'Dinneen 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
110 Exchequer Practicum - 310 Benefse al-Rashida 7/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
111 Roses in Art - 311 Manus MacDhai 10/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
112 The Knights of Malta Before Malta - 312 Nicholas de Wauerley 7/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
301 Herbal Class for Children - 319 Medb ingen Brain 8/9 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
309 Bardic Performance - 314 Ruaidhri an Cu 14/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
310 Elizabethan House: Living Your Persona III: Entertainment and Pastimes - 317 Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham)
Robert Bedingfield
13/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
311 Stained Glass - Strength and Fragility - 315 Hrefna in-rauda Thorgrimsoddir 4/11 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
313 Making Thrown Weapon Targets - 321 Allen of Wolfhou 2/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
314 Woodturning 101 - 301 Findlaech MacAlasdair
Gerlach Wiesengrund
16/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Gym 15th Century Italian Dances - 304 Stefan of Cambion 14/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
HP Heraldic Consultation - 320 Blaise de Cormeilles FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Outside Rapier and Cloak - 318 Aedan Aylwyn 9/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
113 Intermediate Sprang - 308 (2 hours) Oddny Knarrarbringa $12.00 5/9 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
A Field Marshalling 101 - 305 (2 hours) Kevin of Thornbury 29/30 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
101 Themes of Troubadour Poetry and Song - 403 Olivier de Bayonne 8/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
105 Simple Viking Coats - 406 Elizabeth of Hadley Hall 18/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
106 Belle Donna: Women in Renaissance Italy - 407 Giuliana Salviati $1.00 8/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
109 Practicing Calligraphy - 409 Livia Zanna $3.00 13/16 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
110 The SCA: So Dangerous You Have to Sign a Waiver - 410 Ilse Brenner 12/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
111 Garden Folklore and Tidbits - 411 Cairistiona de Coueran 15/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
112 The Crusades of the Western Church in the Middle East Part 1 - 412 Njall Thorvaldson 1/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
301 A Day at the Races - 419 Laelia S (( Iohanna filia Iacobi )) 2/11 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
309 Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is? - 414 Thomas Broadpaunch 12/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
310 Elizabethan House: Living Your Persona IV: Open Discussion - 417 Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham)
Robert Bedingfield
0/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
311 Occult Sciences in the Middle Ages - 415 Minna Rose von Kroppe 19/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
312 Beginning Juggling - 416 Domenico Barbiere da Mantova $10.00 5/21 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
313 Basic Throwing Technique - 421 Allen of Wolfhou 5/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Gym Two Dances of 16th Century Italy - 404 Bryan Morgan 9/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Outside Fencing with the Off Hand - 418 Christopher MacConing 8/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
107 Intro to Armory - 413 (2 hours) Alleyne Blackburn 1/25 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
314 Woodturning 201 - 401 (2 hours) Findlaech MacAlasdair
Gerlach Wiesengrund
9/10 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
100 Knitted Gloves - 502 Anne of Grenewode 14/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
101 Power Stories - 503 Eleanor Percy 4/16 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
105 A Bliaut - 506 Louise de La Mare 12/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
106 A Woman's Work is Never Done Keilyn FitzWarin 13/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
109 Penwork Initials, Design and Creation - 509 Pietro Trevisan $7.00 7/11 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
110 Stupid Food Tricks - 510 John le Burguillun 21/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
111 Roses Then and Now - 511 Manus MacDhai 6/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
112 The Crusades of the Western Church in the Middle East Part 2 - 512 Njall Thorvaldson 7/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
309 Ballad Writing Workshop, Part 1: Lyrics - 514 Ruaidhri an Cu 10/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
310 Elizabethan House: Living Your Persona V: Clothing - 517 Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham)
Robert Bedingfield
13/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
311 Retainer 101 - 515 Genevieve d'Aquitaine 17/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
312 Intermediate Juggling - 516 Domenico Barbiere da Mantova $10.00 3/21 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Gym Elizabethan Dances - 504 Stefan of Cambion 11/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
HP Heraldic Consultation - 520 Blaise de Cormeilles 1/2 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Outside Ushering a Rapier Authorization - 518 Dante di Pietro 8/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
113 Laidwork and Couching - 508 (2 hours) Sine ni Dheaghaidh $3.00 9/11 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
A Leverage Artillery - 505 (2 hours) Wolfram von Taus 10/16 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
100 Custom Fitted Knitted Socks - 602 Susanna Schwei▀guth 12/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
101 Teaching History Through Bardic Performance - 603 Efenwealt Wystle 7/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
105 Anglo Saxon Women's Costume Anne la Settere 20/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
107 How to Document Your SCA Name - 613 Rowen ferch Rhys 12/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
109 Beginning Scribal Arts - 609 Livia Zanna $2.00 15/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
110 Farming Tools and Techniques - 610 John le Burguillun 9/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
111 Design Your Own 'Oxburgh Hangings' - 611 Karen Larsdatter 4/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
112 Handknotting Pearls Debora Aurifex 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
309 Ballad Writing Workshop Part 2: Tune - 614 Ruaidhri an Cu 5/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
310 Elizabethan House: Living Your Persona VI: Open Discussion - 617 Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham)
Robert Bedingfield
5/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
311 Target Archery Marshals Class - 615 Barre FitzRobert of York 10/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
312 Club Juggling: Open Session - 616 Domenico Barbiere da Mantova 1/21 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
314 Son of Woodworkers' Roundtable - 601 Findlaech MacAlasdair 4/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Gym Bransles - 604 Evelynne Merrymet 10/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Outside Melee 101 - 618 Christopher MacConing 6/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS