Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #66
October 1, 2005
Barony of Raven's Cove

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
12 Beginning Arts & Sciences (Pages) - 114 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
13 History of Knitting - 115 Susanna Schweißguth 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
2 Farming Tools and Techniques - 102 John le Burguillun 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
4 Bardic for the Bardically Challenged - 104 Dunstan le Heryngmongere 12/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
5 How to be a Group Herald - 106 Eógan Mac Ailpein 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
6 Roger II of Sicily - 107 Maymunah bint Da'ud al-Siqilliyah 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
7 Ottoman SCA-Period Raqs (Bellydance) Part I Persona - 108 Asim al-Talib 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
8 Introduction to Rapier in the SCA and Atlantia - 109 Dominyk Wolferam
Percival Aldridge
6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Outside Wood Turning - 113 Andras Salamandra 2/3 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1 Laidwork and Couching (2 hours) - 101 - Embroidery Roundtable $3.00 5/9 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
10 Youth Combat Marshal 101 - 211A Gisele l'Orpheline 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
12 Beginners Courtesy and Chivalry (Pages) - 214 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
13 Beginning Knitting - 215 Katherine Luvel $15.00 3/11 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
4 Evil Medieval Rock and Roll - 204 Efenwealt Wystle 19/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
5 Working from first Principals - 206 Alisoun MacCoul of Elphane 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
6 Islamic Fabrics 101 - 207 Maymunah bint Da'ud al-Siqilliyah 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
7 Ottoman SCA-Period Raqs (Bellydance) Part II - Technique - 208 Asim al-Talib 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
8 Footwork for Rapier - 209 Dominyk Wolferam
Percival Aldridge
5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
9 Intermediate English Country Dance - 210 Evelynne Merrymet 1/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
10 Youth Combat Interest Class - 311A Gisele l'Orpheline 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
11 Growing Atlantia - 312 Luce Antony Venus 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
12 Beginners Service (Pages) - 314 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
13 Knitting Tips and Techniques - 315 Susanna Schweißguth 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
14 Basic Melee Fighting 101 - 316 Turgeis Hakonsson 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
4 Examining the Middle English Lyric - 304 Olivier de Bayonne 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
5 Conflict Checking and the Online Ordinary and Armorial (O&A) - 306 Danr Bjornsson 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
6 Minister of the Lists (MoL) 101 - 307 Mistress Adeliza of Bristol 17/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
7 Ottoman Fiber Arts: An Overview - 308 Asim al-Talib 13/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
8 Basic Parries and Attacks for Rapier - 309 Christopher MacConing
Dominyk Wolferam
Percival Aldridge
8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Outside Wood Turning - 313 Andras Salamandra 2/3 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
3 Scribal Practicum (2 Hour) - 303 Julianna Fiorentini
Pietro Trevisan
5/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
1 Beginning Basket Weaving (4 Hours) - 301 Collwen ferch Dafydd Caerllion $18.00 2/7 4 hrs 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
11 An Introduction to Food in the Current Middle Ages - 412 Guenièvre de Monmarché 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
13 Stranded Knitting - 415 Pietro Trevisan 1/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
14 Advanced Melee Tactics - 416 Turgeis Hakonsson 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
2 Glass Beads Roundatable discussion Tegan de Moreton 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
4 Songwriting in the SCA - 404 Efenwealt Wystle 10/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
5 Making Herladic Banners - 406 Mordeyrn Tremayne 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
6 MoL Tournament Practicum I: Elimination Tourneys - 407 John le Burguillun 10/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
7 Props Used in Dances of the Middle East - 408 Asim al-Talib $2.00 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
8 Rapier Marshal 101 - 409 Alejandro Mateo Ramirez 16/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
9 The Mongol Home - 410A Fuiltigherne ni Ruadh O'Finn 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
10 Thrown Weapons Marshal - 411 Volgaar Thorgulson the Bold 3/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
11 Fighting for Non-Fighters - 512 Girard le Bourguignon 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
13 Knitting to a Period Gauge - 505 Ynes Garcia 1/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
3 Calligraphic Script Analysis - 503 Julianna Fiorentini $1.00 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
5 How to be an Event Herald - 506 Eógan Mac Ailpein 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
6 MoL Tournament Practicum II: Non-Elimination - 507 Derbáil ingen Lonáin 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
7 Costume and Construction Techniques in the Middle East - 508 Asim al-Talib 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
8 Making a Flemish Bow String - 509 Christophe of Grey 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
9 Uneasy Lies the Crown - 510 Stefan of Cambion 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Outside Wood Turning - 513 Andras Salamandra 3/4 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
12 Dance for Pages (Pages) - 614 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
13 Intermediate Fingerloop Braiding: Departed Bowes - 605 Ynes Garcia 7/11 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
14 Field Marshal 101 Turgeis Hakonsson 18/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
3 Pseudo-Arabic Calligraphy - 603 Julianna Fiorentini $0.50 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
5 How to do Court Reports - 606 Mordeyrn Tremayne 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
6 Minor and Youth Combat - 607 Mistress Adeliza of Bristol 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
6 Marshaling 201 Turgeis Hakonsson 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
8 So You Want to be an SCA Target Archer - 609 Christophe of Grey 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
9 Elizabethan Dances from the Inns of Court Stefan of Cambion 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS