Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #69 - February 3, 2007 - Canton of Baelfire Dunn

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
102 Introduction to Drop Spinning Maestra Lidia de Ragusa 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
103 Sources for Scribes Graidhne ni Ruaidh 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
107 The Other Norman Invasion Maymunah bint Da'ud al-Siqilliyah 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
109 Understanding Wood Justus de Tyre 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
112 Designing Your Own "Elizabethan" Canvaswork Kateryn Rous 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
113 History of Bread and Baking Helwynn Ivelchild 14/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
115 Seneschal 101 Fiona MacLeod 23/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
116 Autocratting 101 Rhiannon ui Neill 11/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117 Basic Medieval Naming Practices Alisoun MacCoul of Elphane 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
118 Marshal 101: Armored Combat Marshal Aldrydd Ffestiniog 30/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
119 Medieval Cavalry: Utilization and Equipment Ursala de Nuñez 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
120 Viking Culture Bassi inn fiskni Einarsson 19/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
122 Drilling Your Point Home: Drills for Rapier Elphin ap Daffyd 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
101 Beginning Netting Alys Montgomerie 6/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
104 Vinery and Vinework Livia Zanna 7/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
105 Exchequer 101 Gwenhwyvar Ywein 8/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
108 Backstitched Knife Sheaths Colum Maxwell 8/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
111 MoL 101 Mistress Adeliza of Bristol 7/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
123 Combat Archery Marshal Classc Tnek the Ainissestor 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
202 introduction to Support, In-hand and Point Spinning Maestra Lidia de Ragusa 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
203 Introduction to Paleography Alisoun MacCoul of Elphane 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
206 Mammen VikingTextiles Anne la Settere 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
209 Period Woodworking Tools Justus de Tyre 24/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
210 The Mechanical Advantage of Fabris Dante di Pietro 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
212 Creating your Garb Palette Maymunah bint Da'ud al-Siqilliyah 16/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
213 Basic Cordial Making Brian Crawford 17/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
214 Women Troubadors Elishabeth de Avignon 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
215 Seneschal 201 Fiona MacLeod 23/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
217 Oyez, oyez: Voice Projection and Other Advice for Heralds (and anyone else who needs to be heard) Alleyne Blackburn 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
218 Marshal 201: Field Marshal Aldrydd Ffestiniog 25/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
219 Cavalry Activities for Beginners Victoria Pringle 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
220 11/12th CEntury Norman England Efenwealt Wystle
Olivier de Bayonne
11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
221 Armored Combat: Beginning Great Sword Jonathan Blackbow 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
303 Matching Hand to Illumination Eldred Ælfwald 21/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
306 Target Archery Marshal 101 Colum Maxwell 18/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
307 Battle of Crecy Charles O'Connor 13/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
310 Small Unit Command Celric d'Ravelle 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
311 MoL Tournament Practicum I: Elimination Tourneys John le Burguillun 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
313 Intro to the History of Cheese Eibhlín níc Raghailligh 26/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
314 Medieval Poetry: Fundamental Themes and Concepts Olivier de Bayonne 15/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
315 Chatelaine 101 Luce Antony Venus 11/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
317 Atlantian Order of Precedence Cassandra Arabella Giordani 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
318 Youth Combat MiT Class Gwenllian 'Makai' ferch Gwilim 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
319 Cavalry Liability Class Brandwyn Alston of the Rift 12/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
320 Climate-Driven Population Migrations in the Middle Ages Nikulai Ivanovich 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
321 Introduction to Armored Buckler Fighting Matthew of Battle 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
323 Advanced English Country Dance Stefan of Cambion 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
301 Hair Net Enhancement and Embellishments Jehannette de Provins 3/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
302 Knitting with One Needle: Understanding Early Period Sock Construction Based on Roman Artifacts Anne of Grenewode 7/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
305 Emergency Exchequer for Seneschals Gwenhwyvar Ywein 5/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
309 Beginning Sprang Oddny Knarrarbringa 8/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
312 Imperial Roman Clothing: Coronation and Beyond Laelia S (( Iohanna filia Iacobi )) 14/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
322 Coaching Rapier Rufus Pigboy 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
308 Roman Mosaics - A Hands-On Workshop Giuliana Salviati 5/∞ 4 hrs 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
404 Introduction to the Black Hours Semeeah Caitlyn 24/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
406 When a Child is Your Patient Morwenna Trevethan 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
407 Welsh Castle Design Stefan of Cambion 11/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
410 Situational Tactics for Rapier Melee Celric d'Ravelle 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
411 MoL Tournament Practicum II: Non-Elimination Tourneys Lisette la Bergière 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
413 Sanitation and the SCA Kitchen Talon the Bastard 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
414 Examining Medieval Themes and Concepts in SCA Poetry Olivier de Bayonne 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
415 Chatelaine 102 Luce Antony Venus 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
417 Basic Arms/How to Choose and Register your SCA device Gisela vom Kreuzbach 19/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
418 Youth Combat weapon making class Axel of Taavistia 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
419 Running a Formal Emprise Gwenhwyfar de Hwytinton 11/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
421 Basic Cappo Ferro Dante di Pietro 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
423 Viking Poetry: Drottkvaett 101 Jonathan Blackbow 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
403 Beginning bookbinding Gwerfyl verch Aneirin 12/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
502 Historic Sheep Breeds Siobhán NicDhuinnshléibhe 15/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
504 You CAN Have it Fast and Good: Combat Scrolls with Quality Livia Zanna 14/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
506 Archery at Events Stefan of Cambion 21/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
507 Whiling Away the Cold Months: Backgammon in Period Celric d'Ravelle 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
511 MoL Problem Resolution/Discussion Mistress Adeliza of Bristol 1/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
512 Jewelry Making on a Budget Miriel Crawford 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
513 Simple Brewing Edward Shirebrooke 14/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
514 Crypto 101: Cryptography through the ages Lucien de la Rochelle 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
515 Protocol and Etiquette Rhiannon ui Neill 20/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
516 Autocratting 102 Jonathan Blackbow 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
517 So, Now You're a Herald (Group Herald 101) Gisela vom Kreuzbach 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
518 Youth Combat Armor Symposium Robert Thompson 1/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
519 Cavalry Marshalling 101 Brandwyn Alston of the Rift 12/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
520 Tudor England Kateryn Rous 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
521 Introduction to Armored Buckler Fighting Matthew of Battle 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
522 Great Sword: Adapting 15th Century Long Sword Techniques for Heavy Rapier Vortigern Faber 13/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
501 Basic Tablet Weaving Sorcha inghean Shearraigh 4/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
509 Intermediate Sprang Oddny Knarrarbringa 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
510 The Making of a Feast Graçia Esperança de Sevilla 8/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
602 Beyond Basic Lucet Maestra Lidia de Ragusa 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
603 Short and Sweet: Medieval Abbreviations and Ligatures for Scribes and Heralds Alisoun MacCoul of Elphane 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
604 Step by Step of Making a Scroll for the SCA Livia Zanna 18/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
606 Spanish Crossbow Charles O'Connor 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
607 The Westminster Abbey Break-In John le Burguillun 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
613 Pies: The Ideal Tourney Food Guenièvre de Monmarché 16/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
614 Ciphers: Enciphering and Deciphering period ciphers Lucien de la Rochelle 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
615 Seneschal 301: Seneschals and Baronage Fiona MacLeod 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
616 Autocrats Roundtable Nikulai Ivanovich 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
617 Digital Devices for Submission Forms Gotfridus von Schwaben 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
618 Rapier Marshal 101 Alejandro Mateo Ramirez 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
619 Barding, Historical and for Today Eleri Vwyn 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
620 14th Century Europe: An Overview Gisela vom Kreuzbach 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
621 Atlatl 101 for Target Archery Marshals- Learning an ancient weapon Christophe of Grey 17/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
623 Beginners Dance Victoria Pringle 14/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS