Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #72
February 2, 2008
Shire of Berley Cort

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
101 Introductory 15thC Italian Dance Nicolosa de Isenfir 11/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
103 Stretching Techniques for Fighters Anneke Raudhe 14/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
104 Target Archery Marshal Allen of Wolfhou 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
105 Using Painted Images in Documenting Culture Mavi of Misthaven 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
106 Practical Pas: How to spiff up any tournament Callistus Gill 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
108 Introduction to Period Rapier Manuals and Documentation Llwyd Aldrydd 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
110 Basic Protocol (That is, good manners) for the SCA Charles O'Connor 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
112 Chatelaine 101 Livia of Ravenswode 1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
115 Retainer 101 Adriana la Bretonne 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117 Period Pigments: Part 1 Livia Zanna 12/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
119 Youth Armored Combat Marshal 101 William le Younger 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
102 Beading One's Garb Gerita del Mare 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
122 Cooking for Children Naomi Di Messina 5/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
124 Exchequer 101 Ealdthryth of Humberstone 11/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
201 Dances from the Inns of Court Elwynne Liers 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
203 Philosophy of a Shieldman Theron Andronikos 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
204 Thrown Weapons Marshal Allen of Wolfhou 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
205 Elements of Story Telling Bertran de Saint-Jean 14/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
206 The Edge of the List Field Aldrydd Ffestiniog 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
208 How to Run a Rapier Authorization Belphoebe de Givet 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
210 Vocal Projection Rhieinwylydd verch Einion Llanaelhaearn 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
211 That Little Yellow Seed Helwynn Ivelchild 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
212 Senechal Guide to Exchequer Reports Gwenhwyvar Ywein 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
213 Cennini Panel Preparation Caemfind ingen Chobthaig 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
217 Period Pigments: Part 2 Livia Zanna 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
219 Making a Youth Combat Division One Weapon William le Younger 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
301 Common Atlantian Dances for Ymir Nicolosa de Isenfir 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
302 A Parade of Hats: Burgher, Peasant, and Landsknecht hat and headdress styles in Germany between 1490 Sophia Kress 16/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
303 Acknowledgement, the Forgotten Combat Skill Richard FitzGilbert 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
304 Marshal 101: Armored Combat Marshal Aldrydd Ffestiniog 12/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
307 Real Medieval (English) Households- Basic Introduction Callistus Gill 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
308 Zen, Fitness, and the Art of Defense: A Holistic Approach to Rapier Fighting Belphoebe de Givet 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
310 Tourney Heralding Gorm of Berra 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
311 Bon Apetit: Selecting and Preparing Medieval Recipes for the Modern Palate Tomas de Montroig 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
315 What to Expect when the Royals are Expected Adriana la Bretonne 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
316 Introduction to Arrow Making Valgard av Mors 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
319 Making a Youth Combat Division 2/3 Weapon William le Younger 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
305 Bardic 101 Bertran de Saint-Jean 11/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
312 MOL 101 Lisette la Bergière 7/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
314 Pearl Embroidery class and Workshop Jeanmaire du Domremy 6/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
317 Beginning Illumination Katerina von Wolfsberg 11/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
318 About Soapstone and Pewter Casting Mariana Francisco 15/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
320 Exchequer 101 Ealdthryth of Humberstone 3/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
324 Exchequer 201 Gwenhwyvar Ywein 5/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
401 Common Atlantian Dances for Twelfth Night Nicolosa de Isenfir 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
402 Introduction to the Khazzars Khadir bar Yosef ha-Kuzari 1/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
403 The Care and Feeding of the Atlantian Army Unit Richard FitzGilbert 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
404 Marshal 201: Field Marshal Aldrydd Ffestiniog 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
407 The Well Dressed Mongol, beyond the del Chagan Khulan (Ekaterina Vladimirovna) 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
408 The Rapier Athelete Dominyk Wolferam 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
409 Beginning German Long Sword Vortigern Faber 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
410 Being a Branch Herald Gisela vom Kreuzbach 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
411 Cooking from Period Sources: From Redaction to Recipe Graçia Esperança de Sevilla 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
416 Cresting Your Arrows Esperanza Susanna Flecha 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
419 Historic English Cross Stitch Branwen Madyn Wallis
Larissa Mikhailovna
4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
421 The Knitted Dresden Trunkhose Caemfind ingen Chobthaig 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
422 Brewing Non-alcoholic Beverages (No more kool-aid!) Gunther von Lindenwald 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
501 Arbeau Branles Stefan of Cambion 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
502 Costume into Clothing Thyre of Andovere 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
503 Youth Rapier Marshal 101 Ceridwen ferch Owain 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
506 Teaching for Non-Teachers Bertran de Saint-Jean 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
507 Living in a Mongol Ger Chagan Khulan (Ekaterina Vladimirovna) 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
508 Rapier Marshal 101 Llwyd Aldrydd 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
509 Advanced German Long Sword Vortigern Faber 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
510 Heraldic Armory Function and Design Gisela vom Kreuzbach 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
511 Scaling a feast from home to the feast hall Khadir bar Yosef ha-Kuzari 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
515 A&S as a Grail Quest Deirdre O'Siodhachain 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
516 Advanced Arrow Making Valgard av Mors 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
517 Gold vs Paper Mori Matsunomae 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
518 Theory of Sandcasting Gorm of Berra 11/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
519 Fingerloop Braiding: Techniques and Uses Alina Silverthorne 14/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
521 Fruit Sellers and Fishmongers: Working Women's Dress in Late 16th Century Italy Giuliana Salviati 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
522 Reach for the Stars: 16th century Navigational Instruments and their Use Geoffrey Clwyd 11/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
524 Troll 101 - Sitting Troll Siegfried McClure 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
512 Everything Else MOL Cristofana di Lorenzo 8/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
514 Knitting Now and Then Gerita del Mare 3/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
601 English Country Dance Sonya Flicker 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
602 The Straw Hat in Period Mavi of Misthaven 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
603 Youth Rapier 101 Ceridwen ferch Owain 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
606 Basic Garb and Persona for Newcomers Katharine Devereaux 2/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
607 14th Century Europe: An Overview Gisela vom Kreuzbach 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
609 Properties of the Four Guards Dante di Pietro 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
610 Reading and Interpreting Blazons for Scribes Eldred Ælfwald 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
611 Ryori Monogatari: Japan's oldest extant Cookbook Ii Saburou Katsumori 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
615 Retinue Management Adriana la Bretonne 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
616 Archery Roundtable Allen of Wolfhou 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
617 What Every Scribe Should Know About Medieval Books Gwerfyl verch Aneirin 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
619 Kumihimo on a Disk Ealdthryth of Humberstone 14/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
621 A Paradise in Silk and Gold: re-creating a Stuart Embroidered Jacket Branwen Madyn Wallis 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
622 Merrily Making Meades and Wines 101 Gunther von Lindenwald 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
624 Troll 101 - Sitting Troll Siegfried McClure 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS