Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

Collegium Session CA16
February 4, 2010
Shire of Isenfir

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
101 Elizabethan House: Introduction to Persona Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham)
Robert Bedingfield
812 $1.00 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
102 How to Knit 0/8 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
103 Beginning dance Mirabella Walmesley of Grimsby 103-AuxGym 0/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
104 Mentoring MiTs Antonio di Capizzi 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
106 Basic Viking Wire Weaving Magda z Stalburg 0/15 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
107 Survey of the University System in Medieval University William Scolari 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
109 Crusades in the Holy Lands entitled Outre Mer: Part 1 Njall Thorvaldson 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
111 The Pennsic Medicine Chest Erich von Kleinfeld 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
112 The Heraldic Provinces of Europe Sovány Barcsi János 0/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
113 Choosing a Registerable SCA Name Gisela vom Kreuzbach 0/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
114 Losing Loadum Hrothny Rognvaldsdottir 808 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
115 Archery 101 Godai Katsunaga 0/15 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117a Individualized Rapier Instruction- Alan Alan of Gravesend 918-Gym $20.00 0/1 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117b Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dante Dante di Pietro 918-Gym $20.00 0/1 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117c Individualized Rapier Instruction- Giacomo Giacomo Vincènti 918-Gym $20.00 0/1 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
117d Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dominyk Dominyk Wolferam 918-Gym $20.00 0/1 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
119 Heraldic Consult Table Practicum Evan da Collaureo Cafeteria 0/5 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
105 Exchequer 101 Anne of Carthew 0/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
108 Scroll Basics Rhonwen verch Tuder 906 $5.00 0/15 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
116 Combat Archery Marshal Barre FitzRobert of York 0/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
201 Elizabethan House: Clothing for men and women Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham)
Robert Bedingfield
812 $2.00 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
202b Graphing for Stranded Color Knitting Caemfind ingen Chobthaig 0/6 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
203 Dances for all ages Nicolosa de Isenfir 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
204 The Compleat Anachronist Minowara Kiritsubo 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
206 The Birka Knots and Stag and How You Can Make These Nifty Items Dolce dei Bracchi 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
207 Introduction to Natural Philosophy in the Middle Ages William Scolari 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
209 Crusades in the Holy Lands entitled Outre Mer: Part 2 Njall Thorvaldson 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
211 Opening up a Whole Case of... Wistric Oftun 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
212 Voice of the King: The Herald in Court Bran Trefonin 0/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
213 Documenting Names for SCA Submission Gisela vom Kreuzbach 0/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
215 Matching your arrows to your bow for increased accuracy Colum Maxwell 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
217a Individualized Rapier Instruction- Alan Alan of Gravesend $20.00 0/1 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
217b Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dante Dante di Pietro $20.00 0/1 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
217c Individualized Rapier Instruction- Giacomo Giacomo Vincènti $20.00 0/1 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
217d Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dominyk Dominyk Wolferam $20.00 0/1 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
218 Pilgrims Bags Cairistiona de Coueran 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
219 Heraldic Consult Table Practicum Evan da Collaureo 0/5 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
301 Elizabethan House: Furnishings Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham)
Robert Bedingfield
812 $2.00 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
303 Dances from 16c France Sonya Flicker 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
304 Troll 101 - Sitting Troll Siegfried McClure 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
305 Seneschal 101 Alesia Gillefalyn 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
306 Using Silk Threads on Linen Branwen Madyn Wallis 0/5 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
308 Beginning Calligraphy Katerina von Wolfsberg 906 0/12 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
309 Prayer Beads: a hands on history Rowan Berran McDowell 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
313 Starting a Herald's Office from Scratch Rosanella Vespucci 0/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
317a Individualized Rapier Instruction- Alan Alan of Gravesend $20.00 0/1 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
317b Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dante Dante di Pietro $20.00 0/1 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
320 Fun with Sugar Deirdre O'Bardon $3.00 0/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
302 Eleanor of Toledo Stockings--Pattern and Construction Anne of Grenewode 0/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
311 Fighting with yourself: Combat and gender issues for men and women fighters Ceridwen ferch Owain
Rhonwen verch Tuder
0/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
312 Scribal Heraldry: Getting it in One Bran Trefonin 0/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
315 Arrow Making 101 Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 0/15 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
316 Target Archery Marshal Reyne Telarius 0/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
401 Elizabethan House: Show and Tell Open Q&A session Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham)
Robert Bedingfield
812 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
403 Dances from the Inns of Court Bubba of Wolfhou
Elwynne Liers
0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
404 Troll 102 - Running Troll Siegfried McClure 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
405b Rapier Marshal 101 Antonio di Capizzi 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
406 Coiled Basketry Magda z Stalburg 0/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
408 Beginning Illumination Katerina von Wolfsberg 906 0/12 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
409 Making a 14th-15th Century Girdle Pouch for Men James de Biblesworth 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
410 Fortifications Stefan of Cambion 0/12 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
413 Building Your Heraldic Library Peter Hawkyns 0/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
414 Tiraz textiles in history and the SCA Maymunah bint Da'ud al-Siqilliyah 808 0/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
417a Individualized Rapier Instruction- Alan Alan of Gravesend $20.00 0/1 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
417b Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dante Dante di Pietro $20.00 0/1 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
501 Elizabethan House: Food and Tableware Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham)
Robert Bedingfield
812 $4.00 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
502 The Knitted Trunkhose Caemfind ingen Chobthaig $3.00 0/8 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
503 16th Century Italian Dances: Fulgente Stella Margaret Roe 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
504 Youth Armored Combat Marshal 101 William le Younger 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
505 Autocrat's round-table Alesia Gillefalyn 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
507 Khazar 101 Khadir bar Yosef ha-Kuzari 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
508 Celtic Knotwork Stefan of Cambion 906 0/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
509 The Basics of Turnshoe Making James de Biblesworth 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
510 Medieval Artillery Erich von Kleinfeld 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
511 Approaching the Fechtbuch's Edward de Clare 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
512 Voice Projection Isn't Just for Heralds... Donal Mac Ruiseart 0/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
513 On Medieval Italian Names Rosanella Vespucci 0/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
514 Choreography from Pictures Maymunah bint Da'ud al-Siqilliyah 808 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
515 An Easy, Inexpensive Way to Decorate Your Arrows Reyne Telarius 0/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
516 How to Run Archery at Events Katarzyna Witkowska 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
517a Individualized Rapier Instruction- Alan Alan of Gravesend $20.00 0/1 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
517b Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dante Dante di Pietro $20.00 0/1 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
517c Individualized Rapier Instruction- Giacomo Giacomo Vincènti $20.00 0/1 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
517d Individualized Rapier Instruction- Connor Connor Levingestoune $20.00 0/1 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
517e Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dominyk Dominyk Wolferam $20.00 0/1 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
506 Conquering your craft/work room so you can finish your projects. Livia of Ravenswode 0/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
601 Elizabethan House: Pastimes and Games Isobel Bedingfield (Gildingwater of Ditchingham)
Robert Bedingfield
812 $2.00 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
602 Planning Pouches--Reliquary style Anne of Grenewode 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
603 Reconstructing 16th Century Italian Dances: Beyond the Basics Margaret Roe 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
604 What Do You Do, Dear? Basic SCA Etiquette Ana Beig de Rosslyn 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
605 Kingdom Event Bids Alesia Gillefalyn 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
607 Khazar 105 Khadir bar Yosef ha-Kuzari 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
608 Three-Dimensional Illumination Gwerfyl verch Aneirin 906 0/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
609 Making a Duck Tape Lasts James de Biblesworth 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
610 Medicine, Physick, and Surgery in the late Middle Ages and Renaissance Erich von Kleinfeld 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
611 Joachim Meyer's Dagger Edward de Clare 0/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
612 Heraldry for the Non-Herald Elena Modarova vnuka 0/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
614 Instrument Petting Zoo Siegfried McClure
Susan McClure of Hadley Hall
808 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
615 Teaching archery to beginners Colum Maxwell 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
616 So you want to be a Combat Archer Barre FitzRobert of York 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
617a Individualized Rapier Instruction- Alan Alan of Gravesend $20.00 0/1 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
617b Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dante Dante di Pietro $20.00 0/1 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
617c Individualized Rapier Instruction- Giacomo Giacomo Vincènti $20.00 0/1 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
617d Individualized Rapier Instruction- Connor Connor Levingestoune $20.00 0/1 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
701 Graphing for Color Strand Knighting Caemfind ingen Chobthaig 5/∞ 1 hr 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
702 Troll 101 Siegfried McClure 3/∞ 1 hr 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
703 Troll 102 Siegfried McClure 2/∞ 1 hr 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2018 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS