Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #101 - June 15, 2019 - Barony of Black Diamond

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
106
Which loom to use
Margaret Cochrane 106 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
SCA 101
Margaret Lad 107 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
111
MOL 101
Sara van Eerde 113 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
So, you want to be a herald?
Eldred Ælfwald 114 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
Introduction to the Icelandic Sagas
Gwenhwyfar Weale 403 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
116
16th-Century Western Erotica
Magdalena Sanguigni 404 14/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117
Dots, lines, and stuff: Intro to reading music
Ciaran Mac Breandain 405 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
118
Seneschal 101
Morwenna Trevethan Chapel 13/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
119
Intro to 15th century Italian Dance
Helena Hrolfsdottir Commons 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
120
Giganti's One True Guard
Áedán Aylwyn Courtyard 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
121
Rapier Melee 101: Introduction to Line Fighting
Tassin Navetier Field 1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
123
Armored Marshal 101
Alric the Mad Gym B 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
101
Painting on Sugar
Tatiana Ivanovna 101 $10.00 11/15 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
102
Introduction to Medieval Embroidery
Juliana da Mestre 102 14/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
103
Basic Wire Weaving
Arnbjorg Karlsdottir 103 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
104
Measuring for Great Fit
Signy Biarnardottir 104 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
105
No not that Viking (making Norse kit that is more specific)
Úlfhildr Járnsaxa Svonudóttir 105 14/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
108
Introduction to making bobbin lace
Francesca la Curiosa 108 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
109
Card-weaving Spike
Palfi Jozsa 111 $25.00 2/8 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
110
So you want to be an Exchequer – Exchequer 101
Jdeke von Kolberg 112 2/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
113
Shading and tinting in illumination.
Róis MacAden 401 3/8 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
114
Basic Scribbling - Introduction to Illumination
Sarah Elliott 402 $1.00 11/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
122
Target Archery Marshal Warrant Class
Mungo Napier Gym A 5/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
125
Introduction to Bardic Performance
Bertran de Saint-Jean Gym D 6/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Pattern Reading for Inkle Loom
Kira Lechuza 106 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
Getting More Involved at Events & with Your Local Group
Margaret Lad 107 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
MOLs and Marshals
Sara van Eerde 113 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
Using OSCAR for online Commentary
Talorgen nepos Wrguist 114 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
How to Hang a Mouse - An Introduction to the Mabinogion
Gwenhwyfar Weale 403 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
216
The History Of Prostitution in England between 1100 and 1600
Magdalena Sanguigni 404 20/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
A Historical Survey of Western Music Notation
Ciaran Mac Breandain 405 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
218
Seneschal 201
Morwenna Trevethan Chapel 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
219
Dances that don’t require a partner
Eleanor de Chester Commons 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
220
Italian rapier from the waist up
Áedán Aylwyn Courtyard 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
221
Rapier Melee 102: Exploiting the Line
Tassin Navetier Field 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
223
Conflict Resolution - People, Not Heraldry
Sophia Orange Gym B 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
Introduction to Teneriffe Lace
Juliana da Mestre 101 $2.00 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Introduction to German Brick Stitch
Tóth Éva 102 $1.00 11/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
Advanced Wire Weaving
Arnbjorg Karlsdottir 103 6/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
It's All Good In The Hood: Drafting a 14th Century Hood
Eadyth Woderose 104 11/12 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
The Way of Saint James:The Santiago Pilgrimage Then and Now
Morien MacBain 105 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
How to read Weaving drafts
Ysabeau ferch Gwalchaved 106 7/8 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
Inter-Kingdom Anthrophogy
Karl Haraldsson 107 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Shading for Illuminators 101
Helena Isabelle de Soleure 108 8/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
MOLs and Technology
Damiana Morena 113 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
Basic Name Research & Documentation
Ealdthryth of Humberstone 114 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
C&I Fine Tuning
Aine ingen Chuimín
Faílenn Chu ingen uí Fháeláin
401 1/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
Celtic Knotwork
Lerben of Cambion 402 14/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
316
Abortion in Medieval Europe
Esa inghean Donnchaidh 404 20/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317
Presence & Court
Callistus Gill 405 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
319
Beginner’s English Country Dance
Bryan Morgan Commons 13/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
320
Alfieri's Rapier
Linhart Von Marburg Courtyard 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
322
Scottish Clothing: More Than Just Kilts
Mungo Napier Gym A 10/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
323
Rapier Marshal 101
Geoffrey Clwyd Gym B 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
325
Commedia dell' Arte in Barry Grantham Style
Sophia Orange Gym D 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Autocrat 101
Bessenyei Rozsa 111 8/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
315
What was Grendel Thinking? A Beowulf Workshop
Gwenhwyfar Weale 403 4/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
318
Story Development and Documentation
Bertran de Saint-Jean Chapel 6/30 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
321
Rapier Melee 201: Practice and Drills
Marguerite De Lyon Field 3/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
310
So You Want to be an Exchequer 201 - The Report
Jdeke von Kolberg 112 3/∞ 4 hrs 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
402
Medieval Goldwork Embroidery as seen in Opus Anglicanum
Hildegard Bergerin 102 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
Flint and Steel Firemaking
Elias de Birton 103 18/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Making a Goffered Veil
Aine ingen Chuimín 104 17/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
Leathercare 101
Þóra Hrafnsdóttir 105 8/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
406
How to draft card-weaving patterns
Herveus d'Ormonde 106 11/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
SCA Geography
Manus MacDay 107 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
Getting over the Fear of Entering or Judging A&S
Francesca di Corso 108 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
MOL-ICing for Large Events
Damiana Morena 113 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
Heraldic Hyperbole
Hagar the Black 114 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
Resources for the Irish persona in the Viking Age
Ailis inghean uí Bhriain 401 16/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
414
Gems and Pearls in Paint
Faílenn Chu ingen uí Fháeláin 402 3/8 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
416
How To Be a Good Wife
Guenièvre de Monmarché 404 20/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
417
What Baronage means to me....
Callistus Gill 405 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
419
Beyond the Basics of 15th century Italian dance
Helena Hrolfsdottir Commons 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
420
An Introduction to the i.33 Manual
Linhart Von Marburg Courtyard 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
423
Field Marshal 201
Geoffrey Clwyd Gym B 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
425
Buffens Sword Dance from Arbeau
Sophia Orange Gym D 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401
Simple needle lace edgings
Grace Gambel 101 $3.00 FULL 3 hrs 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
415
Retainer 101
Laura Graley de la Moore 403 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
Tying the Birka Knots
Dolce dei Bracchi 102 9/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
Learning Herbal Basics (Children Welcome)
Katarzyna Witkowska 103 14/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Looking on the inside of 16th - 17th embroidered garments
Tréphine la Broderesse 104 11/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Newcomer's Garb Guidance Counselor Hour
Mal (big long A
like Mall/Maul)
105 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Tablet woven edges
Anna Ridley 106 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
What do I wear? An overview of basic garb making
Gwenllian ferch Gwilim 107 11/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
Sustainable hardwood: Coppicing & Pollarding trees
Sadb ingen Chonchobair 108 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Reinventing the Wheel
Melisande de Belvoir 111 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Conflict Checking with the online Ordinary & Armorial
Herveus d'Ormonde 114 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
Documenting your food: Ain i Akbari in Mogul India and their relationship with food
Lisette la Rouxe 401 0/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
514
Water Cooler to Water Barrel: A little more period looking
Róis MacAden 402 $5.00 4/5 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Trans 101 in the SCA
Karl WeissHund 404 13/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517
The Atlantian Speed Cipher (ATBASH)
Melchior zum grauen Wolf 405 10/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
518
How to support the arts
Marion le Red Chapel 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
519
Schweddy Branles - an intro to branles Dances
Richard Thorton Commons 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
521
Rapier Melee 103: Limited Front Engagement
Marguerite De Lyon Field 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
523
Justice by Blood and Iron - The History and Legal Process of Trial by Combat
Alexander of Ayr Gym B 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
525
Bardic Songbook Roundtable
Meriorie Matheson Gym D 12/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
MoL Tournaments!
Ceridwen ferch Owain 113 5/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
517
Baronial Head Retainer
Laura Graley de la Moore 404 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Early Polish Poetry through Jan Kochanowski
Katarzyna Witkowska 103 3/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
Historic Stays Construction
Maria Chiara Datini 104 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
605
Garb for the Norse Persona - More than just an Apron Dress
Mal (big long A
like Mall/Maul)
105 24/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
Practical weaving hands-on help
Margaret Cochrane 106 3/5 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
Courtesy 201 - Beyond the Basics
Melisande de Belvoir 107 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Pyrolysis: prehistoric & medieval charcoal production
Sadb ingen Chonchobair 108 16/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
MOL Youth & Minors
Cellach Mór 111 2/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
Basic Blazonry
Eldred Ælfwald 114 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615
Introduction to Medieval Humoral Theory
Isobel of Carnewyth 403 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617
Getting to know your spices and herbs
Lisette la Rouxe 405 25/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
618
MOAS round table, Feed back on judging and competitions.
Marion le Red Chapel 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
619
Less-Known English Country Dances
Diana Alene Tregirtse Commons 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
621
Rapier Melee 202: Unit Commanding
Marguerite De Lyon Field 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
625
Performer's Roundtable
Ciaran Mac Breandain
Meriorie Matheson
Sophia Orange
Gym D 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Baroness Adriana la Bretonne, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Mistress Drea di Pelegryne (Drea Leed). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2019 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS