Badge of the University of Atlantia University of Atlantia, SCA Inc.

Login
Create Account

Course Catalog

University Session #93
June 11, 2016
Kingdom of Atlantia

# Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time
101 Leave Drogin on the Shelf, How to Make Your Exemplar Your Ductus Geffrei Maudeleyne $3.00 2/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
102 Sewing for Men Klaus Jager 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
105 SCA 101 Kisaiya Zingara 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
108 The History and Making of Coffee Maria Beatriz la Mora 7/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
109 Intro to Commedia dell’ Arte Manus MacDhai
Sophia the Orange
1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
110 Taking the Circle: How to be heard and seen around the fire Ruaidhri an Cu 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
114 Understanding the Kingdom Event Bid Process Emeludt Hänsler 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
115 Court Heraldry 102 - "Guess Who's Coming To Court!" Cian mac Ceallacháin hUí Dubhlaich 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
121 Working with youth on the archery range Lorelei Greenleafe 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
122 Spear training for rapier fighters Alric the Mad 2/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
126 Making Money the Medieval Way Lofrikr Penningsmiðr (previously Andronikos) 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
129 Intro English Country Dance Elizabeth Sabine du Northumberland 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
130 Equestrian 101 (with field training) Alienor de Bathe 4/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
103 Knitting Basics & How to Make Your Own Knitting Needles Iollann of Glencairn $5.00 1/5 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
104 Processing Raw Sheep Fleeces Caelain Grantaich 4/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
106 Introduction to SCA rapier Gaston Valmont 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
107 Beginning drop spindle Anne of Middlegate
Annice Argent
$5.00 5/7 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
111 Whole Cloth Quilting History and Techniques Allegranza Marcovaldi $10.00 6/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
112 Pysanky Greer Jonsdottir $10.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
113 Furniture From Tree to Furniture Bedawyr of Avaricum 8/15 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
117 16th C. Italian Food and Culture Magdalena la Sanguigni 9/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
118 Period bead construction Alesia Gillefalyn $5.00 8/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
120 Exchequer 101 - So You Want to Be an Exchequer Adaira inghean Makyswell 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
124 Forging Tent Stakes Brian fitz Gerald $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
127 Experimental Butchering of a PIG (or two) Callistus Gill
Gaelan mac Cuinnegáin
$15.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
201 Introduction to Making Iron Gall Ink Geffrei Maudeleyne $2.00 5/12 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
202 Mens Guide for Garb Klaus Jager 1/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
205 Winning Friends and Influencing People: A down and dirty guide to SCA Etiquette and Courtesy Kisaiya Zingara 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
208 Beginner Arabic for the SCA: Research, Fighting, Music, A&S, and Beyond! Tala al-Zahra 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
209 What, Where and When of Bards Richard Wyn 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
210 Improvisation Skills for life in the SCA Sophia the Orange 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
214 Kingdom Events: Understanding Event Requirements Emeludt Hänsler 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
215 Documentation (Horrors!) and Research Maddelena Jessamyn de Piemonte 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
216 I have a harp... What now? Harper An Cu 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
219 Glass terminology and techniques Marion le Red 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
221 Archery for Youth and Adults Lorelei Greenleafe 6/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
222 Timed Adjudicated C&T tournaments Alric the Mad 1/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
223 Town Battle Tactics / Strategy / Logistics Jonathan Blackbow 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
229 Intermediate English Country Stefan of Cambion 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
230 Barding show and tell Alienor de Bathe 1/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
301 Writing Text for a Scroll Etienne Le Mons 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
303 Spindle or Wheel? Anne of Middlegate
Annice Argent
Maestra Lidia de Ragusa
0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
305 Beginning Garb Construction Gwenllian 'Makai' ferch Gwilim 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
308 16th Century Persian Women's Garb Louise de La Mare 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
309 Adapting Medieval Material for Modern Performance Efenwealt Wystle 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
310 Warming up to Vocal Performance Richard Wyn 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
312 SCA Merchanting 101 Birna Isleifsdottir 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
313 The History of Prostitution Magdalena la Sanguigni 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
314 Autocrat 101 Bessenyei Rozsa 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
315 Non-European Heraldry Geneviefve d'Estelle $5.00 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
316 Beginning Recorder Mistress Azza al-Shirazi 7/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
317 Researching Anglo-Saxon and other Pre-1000 Recipes Annora Hall 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
321 Never thrown an axe? Brian Sympson 6/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
322 Stick'em With the Pointy End: A Rapier Primer Linhart Von Marburg 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
323 Siege, Archery, and Melee 101 Jonathan Blackbow 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
325 Introduction to Medieval Brewing Alain ap Dafydd 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
327 Sausage Making Callistus Gill
Gaelan mac Cuinnegáin
$5.00 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
328 Lard Rendering Gisela vom Kreuzbach 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
329 Queen Adelhait’s Pavane and other Dance Choreographies by SCAdians Johann von Solothurn
Sophia the Orange
2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
330 Field set up/event planning Alienor de Bathe 2/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
302 A fitted kirtle aka petticoat bodies Greer Jonsdottir FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
304 Felting Tessa de Spina $5.00 0/10 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
306 Beginning Basketry - Woven Melon basket Jóra í Holti $10.00 FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
307 Beginning Bobbin Lace Jorunn nic Lochlainn 1/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
318 Glass Bead Making Troubleshooting Alesia Gillefalyn $5.00 2/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
320 Exchequer 201 - Now I'm an Exchequer but Need Help Understanding and Doing the Reports Adaira inghean Makyswell 3/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
326 Medieval Bookbinding - Workshop & History Runa Barefoot FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
311 Piece Work Sewing in Period Garments and Household Objects Allegranza Marcovaldi $10.00 1/10 3 hrs 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
324 Tong Making Solvarr Hammerson $8.00 FULL 3 hrs 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
319 Beginning Stained Glass Alianor atte Red Swanne $8.00 FULL 4 hrs 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
403 Practical Cording Maestra Lidia de Ragusa 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
405 Medieval EZ Ups Isabelle Lafara $2.00 7/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
408 Chiton/Bog Dress/Melea: Wrapped clothing in Period Maria Beatriz la Mora 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
409 Organizing Performing Arts in the SCA for Performers and Event Staff Sophia the Orange 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
410 Bardic 102 - Up your game Efenwealt Wystle 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
412 Early Norse Navigation Devices Birna Isleifsdottir 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
413 I Modi and other Erotic Works of the 16th Century Magdalena la Sanguigni 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
414 Who is that Trip-Trapping over MY BRIDGE? says the Troll Jdeke von Kolberg 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
415 What's in the Ordinary and Armorial? Geneviefve d'Estelle 1/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
416 Intermediate Recorder Mistress Azza al-Shirazi 3/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
417 Period Sweets Lisette la Roux 10/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
421 Can I throw this? Brian Sympson 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
422 Fiore Up Close and Personal Linhart Von Marburg 1/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
423 Open Melee / Spear 101 Jonathan Blackbow 1/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
427 Lacto fermentation food preservation Lorelei Greenleafe $3.00 4/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
428 Making Soap From Lard Gisela vom Kreuzbach 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
429 Introductory Italian Elizabeth Sabine du Northumberland 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
430 Tippet Tag Alienor de Bathe 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
425 All-grain brewing Alain ap Dafydd 2/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
401 Combat Scribing Practicum Sajah bint Habushun ibn Ishandiyar al-Hajjaji 0/∞ 3 hrs 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
504 History & Evolution of Period Sheep Breeds Caelain Grantaich 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
505 Retaining for Beginners Fiona MacLeod 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
506 Making a Beginning Viking T-Tunic Deirdre of Shadowdale
Rois MacAden
3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
507 Medieval Religious Orders Stefan of Cambion 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
508 16th Century Ottoman Clothing Kisaiya Zingara $3.00 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
509 Writing period style ballads for the SCA Ruaidhri an Cu 4/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
510 Managing Performance Anxiety Johann von Solothurn 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
512 Roses Then and Now Manus MacDhai 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
513 Intro to Period Poetry Deirdre O'Bardon 1/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
516 Introduction to Middle Eastern Drumming Achbar ibn Ali 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
517 Easy Cheese Making for Newcomers Annora Hall 19/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
520 MoL 101 Marryn Blackgroves 11/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
522 An examination of Royal Armories MS I.33 and it's application to C&T Alric the Mad 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
528 Candle Making 101 Asta Knarrarbringa 11/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
529 Beginning Gresley Dances Evelynne Merrymet 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
530 Drill team basics Alienor de Bathe 1/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
502 Glove Affair: Making Gloves Jorunn nic Lochlainn $3.00 7/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
503 Tablet Weaving Bera Thorbjarnardóttir $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
515 Target Archery Marshal Warrant Class Mungo Napier 2/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
527 Bacon: Home Meat Curing Tomas de Montroig $1.00 11/15 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
604 Introduction to Colorwork Knitting Dreux d'Anjou FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
605 Officers and the BOD: What in the world do they do? Fiona MacLeod 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
608 Improv Bellydance Edward Shirebrooke
Reyna the Dancer
7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
609 Research and Resources in the Performing Arts Efenwealt Wystle
Johann von Solothurn
Sophia the Orange
5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
612 How to grow period Roses Manus MacDhai 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
613 Building a Shaving Horse Bedawyr of Avaricum 6/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
614 Autocrat/Event Steward Round Table Gisela vom Kreuzbach 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
617 The Buzz on Beekeeping Dorothea del Medue 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
620 MoAS 101 Etienne Le Mons 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
622 Rapier Big Battle Melee Dominyk Wolferam 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
625 Brewers Round Table Alain ap Dafydd 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
628 Standing Pies Guenièvre de Monmarché FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
629 Intermediate Gresley Dances Evelynne Merrymet 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs


W3C Compliant Table Data

Return to Top   Printer-Friendly Version

The data on this web site is maintained by the University Chancellor, Lady Lisette la Roux, and the University Registrar, Mistress Genevieve d'Aquitaine.

This is the recognized website for the University of the Kingdom of Atlantia of the Society for Creative Anachronism, Inc. and is maintained by Maestra Cassandra Arabella Giordani (Kim Jordan). This site may contain electronic versions of the branch's governing documents. Any discrepancies between the electronic version of any information on this site and the printed version that is available from the originating office will be decided in favor of the printed version.

Copyright © 2009-2016 University of Atlantia. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.

For information on using photographs, articles, or artwork from this website, please contact the web minister at university-web AT atlantia.sca.org. They will assist you in contacting the original creator of the piece. Please respect the legal rights of our contributors.

All external links are not part of the University of Atlantia website. Inclusion of a page or site here is neither implicit nor explicit endorsement of the site. Further, SCA, Inc. is not responsible for content outside of university.atlantia.sca.org.

University badge rendered by Corun MacAnndra.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS