University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #81 - March 3, 2012 - Barony of Sacred Stone

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
Seneschal 101
Bessenyei Rozsa OO3 23/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
A Brief History of Sound
Giovan Donado 100 7/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Rapier Marshal 101
Rosalind Delamere 103 14/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
Islamic Rosaries- the Tesbih, Subha or Misbaha
Rowan Berran McDowell 101 $3.00 15/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
History of Rapier
Elphin ap Dafyd 105 2/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
How To Comment On Heraldic Submissions
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Tanczos Istvan 127 16/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
Court Heraldry 101 -
Cian mac Cellacháin hUí Dublaich 107 2/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Hilt-and-Point Sword Dancing
Jaume de Monçó Lobby 3 8/12 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
Beginner English Country Dance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Tailefhlaith ingen Ruaircc
Wenllyan Goch
205 19/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
What to Expect when the Royals are Expected
Adriana la Bretonne 206 20/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
114
Fortifications
Stefan of Cambion Lobby 6 11/12 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
La Petite Academie (Dance)– Ages 4-6 (each child must have an adult partner)
Alexandra Scott de Northumberland Lobby 4 6/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
Rapier 101
Percival Aldridge Courtyard 8/30 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
110
Target Archery Marshall
Katarzyna Witkowska 200 7/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
111
Byzantine Icon Painting 101
Rohesia Anven of Thessaloniki 201 $7.00 5/7 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
Seneschal 201
Bessenyei Rozsa OO3 18/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
202
Recording Your Music
Efenwealt Wystle 100 12/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
Cut & Thrust Marshal 101
Rosalind Delamere 103 7/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
Norse Raven Banners
Tyra Jonsdatter 101 17/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
205
Dressing a Venetian Gentleman in 1500
Margaret Wolseley 105 13/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Conflict Checking Using The Complex Search Form
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Tanczos Istvan 127 14/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
Court Heraldry 102 -
Cian mac Cellacháin hUí Dublaich 107 3/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Historical Context of the I.33 Manuscript
Grettir Tindsson Lobby 3 $5.00 8/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
Branles (Beginner 16th c French Dance)
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Tailefhlaith ingen Ruaircc
Wenllyan Goch
205 16/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
Combat Archery 101
Godai Katsunaga 206 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
Pages’ Academy Dance
Alexandra Scott de Northumberland Lobby 4 11/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
Chatelain 101
Aine O Grienan OO3 11/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Performing Poetry
Estienne Le Mons d'Anjou 100 9/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
Rapier MiC 101
Rosalind Delamere 107 6/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Sing Along with Uncle Efenwealt
Efenwealt Wystle 103 15/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Machine Sew so it Doesn't Show
Mariana de Salamanca 105 14/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
Armory Function & Design
Gisela vom Kreuzbach 127 8/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
The New Rules and You, part 1: Names
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Marie de Blois 136-aud 16/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Melee Roundtable
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aldemere Mac Rafe
Jean Maurice le Marinier
Michael Wymarc
Thomas Schreiber
Courtyard 6/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Archery 101
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 200 20/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
Tips for and Engaging and Interesting A&S Display
Sunneva de Cleia 201 14/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
15th century Italian dances
Evelyn Merry Met 205 22/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Writing a Research Paper
Teleri Barod 206 $1.00 6/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
315
Something Wicker
Signy Dimmridaela 101 16/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
I.33 for Cut and Thrust, Part 1
Giacomo Vincènti Lobby 2 9/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
314
Introduction to Embroidery
Jdeke von Kolberg Lobby 6 $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401
Autocratting 101
Bessenyei Rozsa OO3 24/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
402
Story Development and Documentation
Bertran de Saint-Jean 100 7/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
MoAS 101
Jeanmaire Ilaria Beatrice du Domremy 101 7/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
How to Never Be Bored in the SCA If You're a Kid
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Margaret Wolseley
William Garrett
103 11/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
Three Styles of Fillet
Mariana de Salamanca 105 6/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
406
Choosing a Registerable SCA Name
Gisela vom Kreuzbach 127 21/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
The New Rules and You, part 2: Armory
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Marie de Blois 136-aud 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Stocking the Archery Loaner Kit
Mungo Napier 200 9/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Flat Gilding
Sunneva de Cleia 201 $3.00 18/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
Communicating with Musicians – A Roundtable Discussion
Alexandra Scott de Northumberland 205 10/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
Intro to Brewing Beer
Drogo Rainulf de Dragonera 206 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
415
16th century Italian dance
Stefan of Cambion Lobby 4 11/12 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
416
Retainer 101
Adriana la Bretonne 107 2/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
501
So, You Want To Have A Demo?
Aine O Grienan OO3 13/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
Constructive Criticism: Dishing It Out and Taking It
Teleri Barod 100 9/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Youth Archery
Katarzyna Witkowska 103 6/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Personal Names of the Ostrogoths, Visigoths, Lombards and Vandals
Sovány Barcsi János 127 6/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
Conflict Checking Armory Under The "New" Rules
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Tanczos Istvan 136-aud 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Fundamentals of Giganti
Wistric Oftun Courtyard 5/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Making Combat Arrow and bolts
Godai Katsunaga 200 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Early English Dance (Gresley Manuscript)
Azenari Basandere 205 22/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
Teaching for non-teachers
Bertran de Saint-Jean 206 10/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
514
Cavalry 101
Filippo Clemente degli Esposti 107 $5.00 10/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
515
Budo: Kihon (Movement)
Ii Saburou Katsumori Lobby 4 15/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Paternosters
Rowan Berran McDowell Lobby 6 $3.00 5/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
MOL 101
Ceridwen ferch Owain 101 19/30 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
505
Make Your Own Pillbox Hat
Maria Beatriz Moro 105 $2.00 4/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
508
I.33 for Cut and Thrust, Part 2
Giacomo Vincènti Lobby 2 5/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
511
Atlantian College of Heralds Roadshow
Hróðný Rognvaldsdóttir 201 8/30 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
Kingdom Event Bids
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Alesia Gillefalyn
Bessenyei Rozsa
OO3 13/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602
How to Participate in a Bardic Without Performing
Rosanella Vespucci 100 21/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
Plain String into Pretty Cords: Braids, Multi-strand Braids, and Fingerloop Braids
Margaret Wolseley 103 FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
Sogdian Names (and a brief history)
Ii Saburou Katsumori 127 4/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
The New Rules and You, part 3: The Knowledgeable Herald
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Marie de Blois 136-aud 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
One-on-one w/White Scarf
Elphin ap Dafyd Courtyard $5.00 9/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
Arrow Making 101
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 200 12/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
Mid-Level English Country Dance
Evelyn Merry Met 205 11/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
613
Being Byzantine in the Modern Middle Ages
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Rohesia Anven of Thessaloniki
Sovány Barcsi János
206 10/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
614
Research and Documentation for the Performing (and Other!) Arts
Teleri Barod 107 8/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615
Bouncy Italian dances (Carscarda and more)
Azenari Basandere Lobby 4 9/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs