University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #85 - September 7, 2013 - Barony of Stierbach

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
102
Middle Class Elizabethan Women's Clothing
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
602 $3.00 14/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
An Overview of Elizabethan Embroidery:Materials, Uses and Types
Ester Pickering 603 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
Spanish Textile Spiff
Violante de Sant Sebastian 604 $4.00 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
Introduction to Fingerloop Braiding
Anastasiia Iosifova 605 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Anglo-Saxon Ring Pouches
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 608 $5.00 8/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
Men's Rus Clothing
Cristina Iarina Chaikinaia 609 17/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Paternosters for Your Persona
Rowan Berran McDowell 610 $3.00 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Unless the Enemy has Studied his Agrippa
Jaume de Monçó 619 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
111
The Next Level 1: Self Evaluation
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Áedán Aylwyn
Benjamin Lilje
Connor Levingestoune
Dante di Pietro
Dominyk Wolferam
Matheu Herrero de Cádiz
Wistric Oftun
620 19/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
114
The Funny Stance of Doom: Fabris 101
Phaedra de Vere Gym side A 8/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
116
Rapier 101
Richard ffaukes Outside 2 2/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117
Spear 101
Aldrydd Ffestiniog Gym side B 14/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
Leather Pouches
Colum Maxwell 611 $10.00 4/5 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
112
MOL 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Cristofana di Lorenzo
Kunigunde von Darmstadt
613 11/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
115
MS I.33
Giacomo Vincènti Outside 1 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
101
Enameling: Make ‘n Take
Mariana Francisco 216 $8.00 9/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 2:30 PM
 
202
Middle Class Elizabethan Men's Clothing
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
602 $3.00 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
Introduction to Elizabethan Polychrome Embroidery - Hands On
Ester Pickering 603 $5.00 9/12 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
No More Naked Noggins – Hats and Headwear of Hispano-Flemish Spain
Beatriz Aluares de la Oya 604 $4.00 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
205
Introduction to Kumihimo
Sanada Katsumi 605 5/10 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
63 things to do with a G63: Or, finding inspiration for embellishing a basic pattern
Adriana la Bretonne 608 12/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
Women's Rus Clothing
Cristina Iarina Chaikinaia 609 14/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Viking Era Norse Clothing
Hróðný Rognvaldsdóttir 610 20/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
The End of Poetry: The Rise of the Fechtbuch in Historical Context
Grettir Tindsson 619 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
The Next Level 2: Training With Purpose
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Dante di Pietro
Wistric Oftun
620 24/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
214
Fabris 102: Sword and Dagger
Phaedra de Vere Gym side A 13/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
216
Introduction to Fiore di Liberi
Llwyd Aldrydd Outside 2 10/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
Melee Tactics and Field Awareness
Logan Ebon Woulfe Gym side B 17/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301 216 0/1 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Hispano-Flemish Women’s Clothing
Beatriz Aluares de la Oya 604 $4.00 13/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
16th Century German Garb for the Whole Family
Genefe Wölfelin 609 14/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
German Tellerberret: Make and Take
Amie Sparrow 610 $5.00 5/6 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Beyond the Deel: A look at Mongolian accessories and accoutrements
Chagan Khulan 611 11/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Esgrima Antigua: Iberian 'Old Style' swordsmanship
Ii Saburou Katsumori 619 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
The Next Level 3: Fight Analysis and Observation
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Áedán Aylwyn
Benjamin Lilje
Connor Levingestoune
Dante di Pietro
Dominyk Wolferam
Illadore de Bedagrayne
Wistric Oftun
620 22/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
MOL Practicum
Cristofana di Lorenzo 613 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
315
MS I.33: Hands On
Giacomo Vincènti Outside 1 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317
Heavy Fighting for Fencers
Roland de Mounteney Gym side B 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
The Governor’s New Clothes
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Eleanor Hamilton
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
602 $2.00 10/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
303
Elizabethan Polychrome Embroidery - Hands On
Ester Pickering 603 $5.00 10/12 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
305
Hands on Roman Jewelry
Héloïse Le Gardeur 605 $25.00 FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
306
Patterning for the Unique Shape
Isabel d'Avignon 608 20/30 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
314
Atlantian Hugs (Fiore's Dagger Plays)
Aidan of Kingswood Gym side A 12/15 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401
Introduction to Pewter Casting
Christopher MacConing 216 21/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Hispano-Flemish Men’s Clothing
Beatriz Aluares de la Oya 604 $4.00 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
Cutting secrets of the 16th c German Master Tailors
Sophia Kress 609 25/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Pouch, Pocket or Purse? Constructing a Mongolian wallet pouch
Chagan Khulan 611 $3.00 9/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
A Pan-European Martial Art: Evidence of Continuum in the Medieval Fechtbucher
Grettir Tindsson 619 1/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
The Next Level 4: Reading Your Opponent
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Áedán Aylwyn
Benjamin Lilje
Connor Levingestoune
Dante di Pietro
Matheu Herrero de Cádiz
620 22/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
Rapier Marshal 101
Richard ffaukes 613 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
417
Techniques for Power Generation and Combinations
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Logan Ebon Woulfe
Richard de Montbrai
Gym side B 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
Naalbinding: The Oslo Stitch and Making a Mitten
Blitha of Wolfhou 610 5/7 3 hrs 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
415
Di Grassi
Giacomo Vincènti Outside 1 FULL 3 hrs 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
501
Hands-on Casting lab
Christopher MacConing 216 17/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
Fancy Trimmings 1 - A Thin Lace of 5 Bowes
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Branwen Madyn Wallis
Eleanor Hamilton
602 $3.00 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
Italian Underclothing
Giuliana Salviati 603 14/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Clothing and Fashion in 13th-Century Moorish Spain
Violante de Sant Sebastian 604 $4.00 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Pilgrim Bags
Cairistiona de Coueran 611 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
The Next Level 5: Fight Psychology
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Áedán Aylwyn
Benjamin Lilje
Connor Levingestoune
Dante di Pietro
Dominyk Wolferam
Matheu Herrero de Cádiz
Wistric Oftun
620 18/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517
Dancing for Fighters
William Thomas Gym side B 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Overview of Ottoman Turkish Clothing
Faye Trees 605 $2.00 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
506
Four Stitch Techniques from Herjolfsnes
Adriana la Bretonne 608 $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
507
What the Tross really wore
Sophia Kress 609 $5.00 9/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
510
Coming to Grips with Agrippa
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Bell Phoebe de Givet
Geoffrey Clwyd
Marcellus Capoziello da Napoli
619 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
512
Target Archery Marshal Training
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 613 8/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
514
Domingo Luis Godinho's Single Sword from 'Arte de Esgrima' (1599)
Ii Saburou Katsumori Gym side A 1/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
Enameled Jewelry & Accessories
Mariana Francisco 216 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602
Fancy Trimmings 2 - Buttons
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Branwen Madyn Wallis
Eleanor Hamilton
602 $3.00 5/6 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Overview of Italian Clothing 1350-1520
Giuliana Salviati 603 13/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
History of Extant Bras
Sigrid Bríánsdotter 604 $2.00 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
Purses and Bags of the Elizabethan Period
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Nathaniel Sharpe 611 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
The Next Level 6: Open Q&A Session
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Áedán Aylwyn
Benjamin Lilje
Connor Levingestoune
Dante di Pietro
Dominyk Wolferam
Matheu Herrero de Cádiz
Wistric Oftun
620 12/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617
Chivalry Roundtable
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aldrydd Ffestiniog
Logan Ebon Woulfe
Richard de Montbrai
Roland de Mounteney
William Thomas
Gym side B 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs