University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

Collegium Session CA40 - July 18, 2015 - Canton of Cydllan Downs

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
901
Atlantian Shield Wall Tactics
Carrick Mac Manus 4/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
903
Target Archery Marshal Training
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Magdalen Woderose 4/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
904
Flat Braid Kumihimo: Chevron
Morwenna Trevethan $8.00 4/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
906
Heraldic Display: Beyond Shields and Banners
Catguistl of Tintagol 12/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
907
Theater in the Middle Ages
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Gavin Reynes 8/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
908
Introduction to Roman Imperial Clothing
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Marius Agorius Donatus Minius Germanicus aka: Maximus 5/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
909
Preparing Feast 101
Murienne l'aloiere 6/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
910
Blackwork 101
Yvonne Montclair $3.00 8/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
1001
Introduction to German Longsword
Brendan Caiside 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
1003
SCA Etiquette for Newcomers
Lucien de la Rochelle 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
1004
Flat Braid Kumihimo: Plaid
Morwenna Trevethan $8.00 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
1006
Court Heraldry 101: How to be a Court Herald
Cian mac Cellacháin hUí Dublaich 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
1009
Arrow Repair
Alwin of Nottinghill Coill 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
1011
Nalbinding for Beginners: Oslo Stitch
Ariesian Eldclaw $5.00 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
10KI
Good Gravy
Murienne l'aloiere 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
1007
Responsible Performing in the SCA
Sophia Orange 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
1101
German Longsword Practicum
Brendan Caiside 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
1103
Chess Basics
William Costello 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
1104
Spinning on a Drop-spindle
Meadhbh inghean Thaidhg uí Domhnaill $5.00 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
1106
Guess Who's Coming to Court?
Cian mac Cellacháin hUí Dublaich 13/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
1108
Naalbinding for Beginners: Oslo Stitch
Ariesian Eldclaw $5.00 1/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
1109
Castle Building for Pages
Katherine of the Doves 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
1111
Seneschal 101
Murienne l'aloiere 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
11OU
Dyers Workshop: Part 1 & 2
Ceara of Novogrod 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
1211
Seneschal 201
Murienne l'aloiere 4/∞ 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
1301
Non-Period Dances that Everyone Loves
Geldamar le farceur 8/∞ 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
1303
Scribal Roundtable
Bríg ingen Érennaigh 8/∞ 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
1306
Documentation and Presentation of A&S Projects
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Marius Agorius Donatus Minius Germanicus aka: Maximus 10/∞ 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
1307
From Neumes to Notes: Period Musical Notation
Reynsa Kyferin 2/∞ 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
1309
Helping in an SCA Kitchen
Solomon Grey 1/∞ 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
1310
Rattan Sword Making
Wilhelm Leopard der Schwarze 3/∞ 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
13KI
Medieval Confectionery
Ceres Gwen Kildare $1.00 9/∞ 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
1304
Knitting Basics and How to Make Your Own Knitting Needles
Abigael MacDonald $5.00 3/∞ 2 hrs 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
1305
Armor Soft Kit: How to Sew Gamboised Fabric
Rohesia Anven of Thessaloniki 7/∞ 2 hrs 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
1403
Writing for Small Publications
William Costello 7/∞ 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
1406
Judging Arts and Sciences
Etain of Sutherland 12/∞ 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
1407
Introduction to Commedia dell' Arte
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
5/∞ 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
1408
Introduction to Mead Making
Carrick Mac Manus 5/∞ 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
1409
Trichinopoly (AKA Viking Wire-Weaving)
Asta Knarrarbringa $3.00 7/∞ 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
1411
Blackwork 101
Yvonne Montclair $3.00 7/∞ 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
14KI
Viking Bread: A Modern Take
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Annora Hall
Solomon Grey
3/∞ 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
14OS
How to Set Up an Armour Smithy
Ulric von Mainz 5/∞ 3 hrs 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
 
1503
Feasting for Beginners
Marie Hélène of the New Forest 1/∞ 1 hr 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
 
1505
Basic Handsewing
Brynna of Aelfstanbury $2.00 7/∞ 1 hr 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
 
1506
SCA Award Structures for Newcomers
Lucien de la Rochelle 2/∞ 1 hr 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
 
1507
Roses Then and Now
Manus MacDay 6/∞ 1 hr 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
 
1508
Leather Working 101
Ihone Munro 8/∞ 1 hr 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
 
15KI
Medieval Savory Pies
Milicent Shiveley $1.00 9/∞ 1 hr 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
 
1404
Introduction to Colorwork Knitting
Dreux d'Anjou $2.00 1/∞ 2 hrs 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
 
1501
Improvisation Skills for Everyone
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
7/∞ 2 hrs 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
 
1509
Wire Jewelry
Talan Gof $6.00 5/∞ 2 hrs 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
 
1603
How to be a Cooking Detective: Redacting a Recipe
Marie Hélène of the New Forest 1/∞ 1 hr 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
 
1605
T-tunic Sleeve and Neckline Variations
Ariel Benne Douw 4/∞ 1 hr 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
 
1606
MoAS 101
Estienne Le Mons d'Anjou 4/∞ 1 hr 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
 
1607
Nottinghill Coill: The Early Years
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Gavin Reynes 6/∞ 1 hr 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
 
1608
Leather Working 201
Ihone Munro 5/∞ 1 hr 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
 
16KI
Sanitation and the SCA Kitchen
Milicent Shiveley 7/∞ 1 hr 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Other Session Catalogs