University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

Collegium Session CA52 - June 17, 2017 - Barony of Storvik

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

June 17, 2017

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
16-01
Medieval Harmonies for Bardic Purposes
Elaine Halevy Chesapeake 11/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
16-03
Embellishing 16th Century Italian Dance Music
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Jadwiga Krzyanowska Ridgley 2 9/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
16-04
Jouyssance in an Italian Manner
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Sara de Bonneville Green 1 5/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
16-05
Gracca Amorosa
Wenllyan Goch Green 2 11/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
16-06
F is for Fun Cascarde
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Alina of Foxwood Green 3 13/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
16-07
Making Dances Theatrical!
Avelina del Dolce Green 4 12/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
16-08
Beginner English Country
Mirabella Walmesley of Grimsby Green 5 21/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
17-01
16th c. Improvisational Dance Music (Galliards, Pivas, Salterellos)
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Chesapeake 0/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
17-02
Reading From Gresley
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Gun∂ormr Dengir Ridgley 1 11/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
17-04
All About Branles
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Henry of Maldon Green 1 14/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
17-05
Easy Dances Children Love
Avelina del Dolce Green 2 8/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
17-06
From Manuscript to Music: Trouvere Chansons
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aibhilin inghean Daibhidh Green 3 3/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
18-01
Crumhorn Appreciation Society
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aaron Drummond Chesapeake 6/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
18-02
Percussion for European Dance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Albrecht Catsprey of Ansteorra Ridgley 1 5/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
18-03
This Is Gonna Be Epic
Teleri Barod Ridgley 2 6/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
18-06
Tell Me a Story
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Thyra Eiriksdottir Green 3 8/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
18-07
Lovelace MSS
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Diana Alene Tregirtse Green 4 10/∞ 1 hr 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 
18-05
Dances from the Il Papa Manuscript
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Daniele di Padola Green 2 10/∞ 2 hrs 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
 
18-08
Contentezza dAmore by Caroso
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Geoffrey Mathias Green 5 5/∞ 2 hrs 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
 
17-03
Orlando di Lasso, Renaissance Choral Composer: The Wit and the Weirdness
Elaine Halevy Ridgley 2 15/∞ 2 hrs 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
17-07
Allegrezza d'Amore 1581 and 1600
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Sionnain
Yngerame Erskyne
Green 4 14/∞ 2 hrs 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
17-08
Prigionera/Prexonera & Spero
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Barbara Green 5 10/∞ 2 hrs 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
18-04
Le Bellezze d'Olimpia & Lo Spagnoletto
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Barbara Green 1 8/∞ 2 hrs 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
17-14
Dances for Odd Numbers
Wenllyan Goch Green 1 23/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 12:00 AM
 
16-12
The Mechanics and Physiology of Support and Projection for Vocalists
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aibhilin Fhionn Ridgley 1 13/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
16-13
Music in the Italian Novelle
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aaron Drummond Ridgley 2 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
16-14
Choreography by Committee
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
James Blackcloak Green 1 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
16-16
Dressed Up Pavans: 16th Century Balletti
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Urraca Yriarte de Gambou Green 3 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
16-18
English Country Dance from the West Kingdom
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Rebecca da Firenze Green 5 17/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
16-ME1
Beginner Belly Dance
Maia Bowen Chesapeake 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
17-15
Burgundian Dance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Crystal of the Westermark Green 2 17/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
17-ME1
An Overview of Arabo-Andalusian Music
Aliya al qanunjiya Chesapeake 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
18-12
Making the Best of Small and/or Random Musical Ensembles
Maugorn the Stray Ridgley 1 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
18-17
Basse Dance
Stefan of Cambion Green 4 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
18-ME1
Frame Drums for Everyone!
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Cattiva Chesapeake 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
17-16
Gresley Manuscript Dances
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isabella della Rosa Green 3 11/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
 
16-15
Rostiboli & Rosina
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Barbara Green 2 11/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
16-17
Body Mechanics for Beginning/Intermediate Dancers
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Ari Thorbrandsson Green 4 18/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
18-13
Bardic Arts Discussion Group
Fevronia Murometsa Ridgley 2 8/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
18-16
Reconsidering the Basic Repertoire
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Henry of Maldon Green 3 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
17-13
Practice for Choral Ball Set
Volodimir of Cambion Ridgley 2 11/∞ 2 hrs 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
 
16-22
A Master Class: Focusing on Proper Support for the Voice
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aibhilin Fhionn Ridgley 1 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
16-23
Composition by Committee
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
James Blackcloak Ridgley 2 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
16-26
Gelosia by the Book
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Maurin Lessault Green 3 15/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
16-28
Intermediate English Country
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Daniel de Lincoln Green 5 22/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
16-ME2
Beginning Drumming
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Zhenya Gotovtsov aka: Ziggy Chesapeake 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
17-22
Sutartines: Ancient Polyphonic Songs of Lithuania
Patricia of Trakai Ridgley 1 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
17-24
My Favorite Galliards
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Trahaearn ap Leuan Green 1 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
17-25
Bransles, Bransles, Bransles
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Deonna von Aucher Green 2 16/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
17-27
Intermediate English Country Squares
Nicolosa de Isenfir Green 4 29/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
17-28
Evolution of 15th Century Italian Dance
Diana Alene Tregirtse
Helena Hrolfsdottir
Green 5 19/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
17-ME2
Intermediate Drumming
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Zhenya Gotovtsov aka: Ziggy Chesapeake 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
18-22
Playing for Dance in Period - A Survey
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Ari Thorbrandsson Ridgley 1 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
18-24
Saint Martin's
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Fred Blonder Green 1 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
18-27
Issues in Translating Dance Manuscripts
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Daniele di Padola Green 4 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
18-28
Left Over Gresley Dances
Evelyn Merry Met Green 5 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
16-32
HIP to Be Square
Teleri Barod Ridgley 1 13/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
16-35
La Ingrata
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Barbara Green 2 22/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
16-36
Canary
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Mara Kolarova Green 3 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
16-37
Mommy, Where Do Dances Come From?
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Trahaearn ap Leuan Green 4 14/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
16-38
Footwork for English Country Dance
Sarah le Payller Green 5 15/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
16ME3
Tao Te Drum
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Daveed Chesapeake 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
17-32
14th Century Italian Secular Vocal Music
Arianna Morgan Ridgley 1 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
17-35
The Old Measures of the Inns of Court
Stefan of Cambion Green 2 23/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
17-36
Gresley Roundtable
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Thyra Eiriksdottir Green 3 21/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
17-37
Maraviglia d'amore
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Barbara Green 4 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
17-38
Two Dances, One Song
Nicolosa de Isenfir Green 5 18/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
17-33
Pick up Ball Band Practice
Maugorn the Stray Ridgley 2 9/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
17-ME3
Carmine and Sha'vei co-teach- 'Drum Solos for Drummers and Dancers'
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Carmine
Samira Sha'vei
Chesapeake 5/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
16-46
Conto Dell'Orco Nuovo
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aasa Thorvaldsdottir Green 3 14/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
16-47
Performance Aspects of Period Dance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Sara de Bonneville Green 4 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
16-48
Three Couple English Country Dance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
James Blackcloak Green 5 30/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
16-ME4
Indian Fusion
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Liz Chesapeake 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
17-42
Run the Gamut
Teleri Barod Ridgley 1 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
17-45
Easy English Country Dances
Mirabella Walmesley of Grimsby Green 2 25/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
17-46
Gresley Manuscript Dances Too
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Daniel de Lincoln Green 3 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
16-42
Playing for 15th Century Dance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Tuck Ridgley 1 10/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
 
16-45
A Furious Couple of Hours
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Sionnain Green 2 8/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
17-48
15th Century Italian Dance 3.0 'At Tempo'
Diana Alene Tregirtse
Helena Hrolfsdottir
Green 5 20/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
16-56
Contrapasso Nuovo
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Barbara Green 3 15/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
16-57
From Russia with Love (из России с любовью)
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Melisent d'Aulnay the Capricious Green 4 17/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
16-58
Arbeau's Galliard
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Henry of Maldon Green 5 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
17-56
Pentamere Dances Instruction Package for Promoting Period Dance
Sophia Orange Green 3 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
17-57
Four Couple English Country Dance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
James Blackcloak Green 4 26/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
17-ME5
Be Dynamic! A Hafla Primer
Esa inghean Donnchaidh Chesapeake 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
17-52
Pipe & tabor for 15th & 16th C Dance Accompaniment
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Tuck Ridgley 1 6/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
 
17-55
Five Dances Every SCA Person Should Know
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isabella della Rosa Green 2 20/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
 
16-ME5
Hafla Band Jam
Azza al-Shiraziyya Chesapeake 5/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
17-53
Pennsic Pile Practice
Azza al-Shiraziyya Ridgley 2 6/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
17-68
Furioso All'Italiana
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Rebecca da Firenze Green 5 10/∞ 2 hrs 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
 
17-69
Instrument Happy Hour (A Harp's 21st Birthday Party)
Rose Galen 13/∞ 2 hrs 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
 
16-63
A La Mode
Teleri Barod Ridgley 2 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
16-65
Chiara Stella by Request
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Maurin Lessault Green 2 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
16-66
Contrapasso Da Farsi in Tutti I Modi
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
James Blackcloak Green 3 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
16-67
A History of Dance in the SCA
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Urraca Yriarte de Gambou Green 4 22/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
16-68
Step Stately
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Fred Blonder Green 5 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
17-66
Two English Country Dances
Evelyn Merry Met Green 3 14/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
17-ME6
Ensemble Class
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Carmine Chesapeake 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs