University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #101 - June 15, 2019 - Barony of Black Diamond

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

June 15, 2019

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
106
Which loom to use
Margaret Cochrane 106 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
SCA 101
Margaret Lad 107 1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
111
MOL 101
Sara van Eerde 113 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
So, you want to be a herald?
Eldred Ælfwald 114 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
Introduction to the Icelandic Sagas
Gwenhwyfar Weale 403 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
116
16th-Century Western Erotica
Magdalena Sanguigni 404 20/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117
Dots, lines, and stuff: Intro to reading music
Ciaran Mac Breandain 405 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
118
Seneschal 101
Morwenna Trevethan Chapel 13/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
119
Intro to 15th century Italian Dance
Helena Hrolfsdottir Commons 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
120
Giganti's One True Guard
Áedán Aylwyn Courtyard 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
121
Rapier Melee 101: Introduction to Line Fighting
Tassin Navetier Field 1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
123
Armored Marshal 101
Alric the Mad Gym B 11/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
101
Painting on Sugar
Tatiana Ivanovna 101 $10.00 10/15 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
102
Introduction to Medieval Embroidery
Juliana da Mestre 102 12/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
103
Basic Wire Weaving
Arnbjorg Karlsdottir 103 4/6 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
104
Measuring for Great Fit
Signy Biarnardottir 104 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
105
No not that Viking (making Norse kit that is more specific)
Úlfhildr Járnsaxa Svonudóttir 105 12/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
108
Introduction to making bobbin lace
Francesca la Curiosa 108 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
109
Card-weaving Spike
Palfi Jozsa 111 $25.00 3/8 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
110
So you want to be an Exchequer – Exchequer 101
Jdeke von Kolberg 112 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
113
Shading and tinting in illumination.
Róis MacAden 401 3/8 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
114
Basic Scribbling - Introduction to Illumination
Sera of Black Diamond 402 $1.00 8/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
122
Target Archery Marshal Warrant Class
Mungo Napier Gym A 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
125
Introduction to Bardic Performance
Bertran de Saint-Jean Gym D 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Pattern Reading for Inkle Loom
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Kira Lechuza
Ysabeau ferch Gwalchaved
106 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
Getting More Involved at Events & with Your Local Group
Margaret Lad 107 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
MOLs and Marshals
Sara van Eerde 113 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
Using OSCAR for online Commentary
Talorgen nepos Wrguist 114 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
How to Hang a Mouse - An Introduction to the Mabinogion
Gwenhwyfar Weale 403 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
216
The History Of Prostitution in England between 1100 and 1600
Magdalena Sanguigni 404 31/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
A Historical Survey of Western Music Notation
Ciaran Mac Breandain 405 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
218
Seneschal 201
Morwenna Trevethan Chapel 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
219
Dances that don’t require a partner
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Eleanor de Chester Commons 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
220
Italian rapier from the waist up
Áedán Aylwyn Courtyard 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
221
Rapier Melee 102: Exploiting the Line
Tassin Navetier Field 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
223
Conflict Resolution - People, Not Heraldry
Sophia Orange Gym B 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
Introduction to Teneriffe Lace
Juliana da Mestre 101 $2.00 9/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Introduction to German Brick Stitch
Toth Eva 102 $1.00 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
Advanced Wire Weaving
Arnbjorg Karlsdottir 103 6/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
It's All Good In The Hood: Drafting a 14th Century Hood
Eadyth Woderose 104 11/12 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
The Way of Saint James:The Santiago Pilgrimage Then and Now
Morien MacBain 105 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
How to read Weaving drafts
Ysabeau ferch Gwalchaved 106 6/8 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
Inter-Kingdom Anthrophogy
Karl Haraldsson 107 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Shading for Illuminators 101
Helena Isabelle de Soleure 108 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
MOLs and Technology
Damiana Morena 113 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
Basic Name Research & Documentation
Ealdthryth of Humberstone 114 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
C&I Fine Tuning
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aine ingen Chuimín
Faílenn Chu ingen uí Fháeláin
401 3/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
Celtic Knotwork
Lerben of Cambion 402 13/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
316
Abortion in Medieval Europe
Esa inghean Donnchaidh 404 29/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317
Presence & Court
Callistus Gill 405 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
319
Beginner’s English Country Dance
Bryan Morgan Commons 18/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
320
Alfieri's Rapier
Linhart Von Marburg Courtyard 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
322
Scottish Clothing: More Than Just Kilts
Mungo Napier Gym A 10/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
323
Rapier Marshal 101
Geoffrey Clwyd Gym B 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
325
Commedia dell' Arte in Barry Grantham Style
Sophia Orange Gym D 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Autocrat 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Adriana la Bretonne
Bessenyei Rozsa
111 8/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
315
What was Grendel Thinking? A Beowulf Workshop
Gwenhwyfar Weale 403 2/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
318
Story Development and Documentation
Bertran de Saint-Jean Chapel 3/30 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
321
Rapier Melee 201: Practice and Drills
Marguerite de Lyon Field 5/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
310
So You Want to be an Exchequer 201 - The Report
Jdeke von Kolberg 112 1/∞ 4 hrs 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
402
Medieval Goldwork Embroidery as seen in Opus Anglicanum
Hildegard Bergerin 102 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
Flint and Steel Firemaking
Elias de Birton 103 12/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Making a Goffered Veil
Aine ingen Chuimín 104 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
Leathercare 101
Þóra Hrafnsdóttir 105 9/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
406
How to draft card-weaving patterns
Herveus d'Ormonde 106 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
SCA Geography
Manus MacDay 107 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
Getting over the Fear of Entering or Judging A&S
Francesca di Corso 108 10/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
MOL-ICing for Large Events
Damiana Morena 113 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
Heraldic Hyperbole
Hagar the Black 114 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
Resources for the Irish persona in the Viking Age
Ailis inghean uí Bhriain 401 15/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
414
Gems and Pearls in Paint
Faílenn Chu ingen uí Fháeláin 402 7/8 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
416
How To Be a Good Wife
Guenièvre de Monmarché 404 21/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
417
What Baronage means to me....
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Adina von der Heide
Arnbiørn Bassi Dansson
Callistus Gill
405 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
419
Beyond the Basics of 15th century Italian dance
Helena Hrolfsdottir Commons 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
420
An Introduction to the i.33 Manual
Linhart Von Marburg Courtyard 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
423
Field Marshal 201
Geoffrey Clwyd Gym B 11/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
425
Buffens Sword Dance from Arbeau
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Ciaran Mac Breandain
Sophia Orange
Gym D 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401
Simple needle lace edgings
Grace Gambel 101 $3.00 FULL 3 hrs 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
502
Tying the Birka Knots
Dolce dei Bracchi 102 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
Learning Herbal Basics (Children Welcome)
Katarzyna Witkowska 103 12/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Looking on the inside of 16th - 17th embroidered garments
Tréphine la Broderesse 104 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Newcomer's Garb Guidance Counselor Hour
Mal (big long A
like Mall/Maul)
105 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Tablet woven edges
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Anna Ridley 106 9/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
What do I wear? An overview of basic garb making
Gwenllian ferch Gwilim 107 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
Sustainable hardwood: Coppicing & Pollarding trees
Sadb ingen Chonchobair 108 12/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Reinventing the Wheel
Melisande de Belvoir 111 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Conflict Checking with the online Ordinary & Armorial
Herveus d'Ormonde 114 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
Documenting your food: Ain i Akbari in Mogul India and their relationship with food
Lisette la Rouxe 401 3/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
514
Water Cooler to Water Barrel: A little more period looking
Róis MacAden 402 $5.00 4/5 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
515
Retainer 101
Laura Graley de la Moore 403 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Trans 101 in the SCA
Karl Weiß Hund 404 16/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517
The Atlantian Speed Cipher (ATBASH)
Melchior zum grauen Wolf 405 12/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
518
How to support the arts
Marion le Red Chapel 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
519
Schweddy Branles - an intro to branles Dances
Richard Thorton Commons 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
521
Rapier Melee 103: Limited Front Engagement
Marguerite de Lyon Field 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
523
Justice by Blood and Iron - The History and Legal Process of Trial by Combat
Alexander of Ayr Gym B 12/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
525
Bardic Songbook Roundtable
Meriorie Matheson Gym D 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
MoL Tournaments!
Ceridwen ferch Owain 113 5/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Early Polish Poetry through Jan Kochanowski
Katarzyna Witkowska 103 0/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
Historic Stays Construction
Maria Chiara Datini 104 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
605
Garb for the Norse Persona - More than just an Apron Dress
Mal (big long A
like Mall/Maul)
105 22/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
Practical weaving hands-on help
Margaret Cochrane 106 3/5 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
Courtesy 201 - Beyond the Basics
Melisande de Belvoir 107 16/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Pyrolysis: prehistoric & medieval charcoal production
Sadb ingen Chonchobair 108 12/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
MOL Youth & Minors
Cellach Mór 111 2/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
Basic Blazonry
Eldred Ælfwald 114 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615
Introduction to Medieval Humoral Theory
Isobel of Carnewyth 403 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616
Baronial Head Retainer
Laura Graley de la Moore 404 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617
Getting to know your spices and herbs
Lisette la Rouxe 405 23/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
618
MOAS round table, Feed back on judging and competitions.
Marion le Red Chapel 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
619
Less-Known English Country Dances
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Diana Alene Tregirtse Commons 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
621
Rapier Melee 202: Unit Commanding
Marguerite de Lyon Field 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
625
Performer's Roundtable
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Ciaran Mac Breandain
Meriorie Matheson
Sophia Orange
Gym D 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs