University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #110b - June 12, 2022 - Kingdom of Atlantia

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

June 12, 2022

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
103
Bellaso's reciprocal ciphers
Melchior zum grauen Wolf Cabinet 3/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
106
Keeping the Harvest - Medieval Food Preservation Techniques
Lorelei Greenleafe Cottages 10/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
107
The Pennsic Survival Guide
Erich von Kleinfeld Dorter 3/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
108
Ports and Poisons of Medieval Africa
Kalara of Lochmere Garden 5/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
109
The Cantigas de Santa Maria - An Overview
Arianna Morgan Great Chamber 4/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
110
15 Century Intermediate Italian Dance
Bridgita d'Isenfir Great Hall 1/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
113
The Philosophy of Averroes
Tala al-Zahra Solar 4/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
114
Equestrian Marshal 101
Tnek the Ainissestor Training Yard 2/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
115
Japanese Garb in Period
Mizuno Sakami Wardrobe 12/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
116
Making a Wax Cup Cover
Raven Mayne Warming Room 6/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
101
Concussions and SCA fighters (heavy, rapier, youth)
Symone de la Rochelle Armory 2/50 2 hrs 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
102
Simplici-tea - Herbs for Garden and Use
Phoebe Priestess of Eir Boudoir 11/50 2 hrs 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
104
A Compendium of Andean Lace
Maria Lopeitza de Luna Chambers 4/50 2 hrs 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
105
So you want to be an Exchequer? Exchequer 101
Jdeke von Kolberg Chapter House 2/50 2 hrs 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
111
Back to Basics: Using SCA-rs to register for an event
Briana Morgan of the Valley Guard Room 0/50 2 hrs 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
112
Fragrances in early Japan
Dúgū Jìnán Herbarium 1/50 2 hrs 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
203
Building Scrolls
Bran Mydwynter Cabinet 5/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
206
Modern Alchemy 104: All about Madder
Lucia de Moranza Cottages 3/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
207
DEI 101: Definitions and Concepts
Brénainn MacShuibne Dorter 5/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
208
English Royal Forests from Rome to the Reformation
Elias de Birton Garden 4/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
209
If You Brag, You Die: Bylina Poetry
Nezhka Orshinaia Great Chamber 5/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
210
SCA Ukulele
Simon de Spaldyng Great Hall 6/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
213
Magical Beliefs and Amulets for Your Early English (Anglo-Saxon) Persona
Amie Sparrow Solar 7/30 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
214
Care and Feeding of Your Thrown Weapons
Sciath ingen Chaennaig Training Yard 5/25 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
215
Early Period Celt Capsule Wardrobe for Beginners
Esa inghean Donnchaidh Wardrobe 16/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
216
Oh, to be a Warranted Chronicler in Atlantia
Caitrina inghean Fhearghuis Warming Room 1/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
301
Academie d'Espee Roundtable
Ceridwen ferch Owain Armory 1/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
302
Rituals of Power: Feasting in Early Ireland
Daire O Lochlainn Boudoir 10/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
303
Personal Awards from Baronage to Scribe to Recipient
Nezhka Orshinaia Cabinet 2/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
304
Little Ladies of the Empire: Roman Dolls as Toys, Status symbols, and Cultural Icons
Assar merch Owen Chambers 4/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
306
Journaling for Farmer or Forester
Jessimond of Emerickeskepe Cottages 3/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
307
Staying Warm At War: A beginning guide to cold weather camping.
Ceara of Novogrod Dorter 6/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
308
Anglo-Saxon Hoards in the Context of 5th - 7th Century Conflicts
Inga Fostra inn Danska Garden 5/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
309
Slavic Fairytales - Fire Birds, talking animals, walking dead, and Baba Yaga (of course)
Helga Vilhjalmskona Great Chamber 18/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
310
Capable of Other Interpretation: English "Folk" Dances in Period
Anthony Great Hall 3/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
311
Social Media in the SCA
Mizuno Sakami Guard Room 2/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
312
What is a Sign Herald and How do I become one?
Tegan de Moreton Herbarium 1/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
313
Heka: An Introduction to Egyptian Magic
Máire inghean Dhúncháin mhic Oisdealbhaigh Solar 7/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
314
Global Period History
Astrid Spakona Training Yard 4/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
315
Introduction to Basic Pants
Svana Marsdottir Wardrobe 9/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
305
Chatelain 101
Margaret Lad Chapter House 2/50 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
316
Exchequering for Seneschals
Jdeke von Kolberg Warming Room 5/50 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
401
Youth and Minor MOLing
Damiana Morena Armory 2/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
402
Necromancy- Raising the Dead?
Genevote la Feseresse Boudoir 13/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
403
Modern Middle Ages: Navigating Technology
Melchior zum grauen Wolf Cabinet 0/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
404
Roman cosmetics - archaeological extant samples and how to make them
Dúgū Jìnán Chambers 3/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
406
Wyte Mete 101: the basics of cheese-making
Leonarda DelChiaro Cottages 7/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
407
Tips and Tricks for Research and Documentation
Ouyang Yingzhao Dorter 8/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
409
A Persian Primer - the Book of Kings
Rudaba al-Nahdiya Great Chamber 4/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
410
Future of Dance in Atlantia Roundtable
Nicolosa de Isenfir Great Hall 1/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
411
Introduction to the Atlantia Wiki
Sophia Orange Guard Room 2/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
413
Medieval Saints: From The Sublime to The Ridiculous
Elizabeth de Spaldyng Solar 14/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
414
Defeating Taller Opponents
Dante di Pietro Training Yard 2/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
415
Introduction to Inkle Weaving
Svana Marsdottir Wardrobe 16/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs