University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #112 - February 4, 2023 to February 6, 2023 - Kingdom of Atlantia

Registration is now closed for this session.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

February 4, 2023

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
102
Traitor, Temptress, Mother: Interpretations of Dona Marina and the Fall of the Aztec Empire
Ilhuicacihuatl de Xochimilco Belorado 18/50 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Meet Bocksten Man
Geoffrey Athos von Ulm
Maddalena Salutati
Burgos 41/50 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
MoLs and Technology
Qulan Chaghan Carrion los Condes 17/50 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
Exploring Late Iberian Court Cuisine: Nola’s Libro de guisados
Mariana Ruiz de Medina Estella 34/50 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Introduction to Period Cryptography
Melchior zum grauen Wolf Fromista 26/50 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
Armored Marshal 101
Tegan de Moreton Hontanas 16/50 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
The Basics of Research: One Perspective
Nezhka Orshinaia Logrono 30/50 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Growing A Feast
Lorelei Greenleafe Los Arcos 39/50 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
111
Trade Between Ethiopia and Yemen
Kalara of Lochmere Najera 17/50 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
Introduction to Combat Archery
Gordon Kinloch Pamplona 23/50 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117
The Pennsic Janissary Band
Ahmed Mustafa
Osman Usta
Sahagun 10/50 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
118
Transmissions from the Spider’s Web: Contextual Communication
Owain Weale Saint Jean Pied-de-Port 13/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
120
Designing Fun and Challenging Tournaments
Dante di Pietro Terradillos de los Templarios 13/50 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
Seneschal 101
Morwenna Trevethan O Burgo 19/50 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
113
The Dead in Iron Age Northern Scotland
Esa inghean Donnchaidh O Cebreiro 29/50 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
116
Hands-On Introduction to Poetry
Hagar the Black Roncesvalles 6/50 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
Elizabethan Rags to Riches
Winifride Barnes Ages 32/50 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
How to Make a Simple 14th Century Purse
Amie Sparrow Burgos FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
205
Yet Forget Not, That I Am an Ass: Ethical Research
Gwenhwyfar Weale Estella 21/50 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
Rapier Marshal 101
Percival Aldridge Hontanas 19/50 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Villanella
Annalena di Lucca Ledigos 15/50 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
Absolute Beginner's WordPress Sites for the Completely Terrified
Sophia Orange Logrono 46/50 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
Chickens in Medieval Europe
Elizabeth Riverwood Los Arcos 41/50 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
Non-European Stringed Instruments of the SCA Period
Elizabeth de Spaldyng
Simon de Spaldyng
Najera 24/50 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
214
The SCA Ordinary and Armorial (O&A) Under the Covers
Herveus d'Ormonde Palas de Rei 20/50 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
Introduction to Target Archery in the SCA
Colum Maxwell Pamplona FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
Horsehair Banners and Standards of Central Asia
Ahmed Mustafa
Osman Usta
Sahagun 18/50 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
218
Herding Cats - How to be an Order Principal
Áedán Aylwyn Saint Jean Pied-de-Port 11/50 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
220
Designing Fun and Challenging Melee Scenarios
Dante di Pietro Terradillos de los Templarios 8/50 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
French Hoods
Sysselye Bulleyn Ages 36/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
303
Basic Alterations for a Changing Body
Svana Másdóttir Burgos 34/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
305
Cordials
Evelynne Merrymet Estella 34/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
306
Bellaso's Reciprocal Ciphers
Melchior zum grauen Wolf Fromista 8/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
307
Youth Rapier Marshal 101
Percival Aldridge Hontanas 6/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
308
Music Theory: Part One
Rohais de Ravenscroft Ledigos 11/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
309
Religious Conversion in Period Europe
Alemandrina HaGiyoret Logrono 11/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
312
Seneschal 201
Morwenna Trevethan O Burgo 18/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
313
Tartans in the Tarim: The Mysterious Mummies of Xinjiang
William de Hirst O Cebreiro 42/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
314
Introduction to Household Names
Alys Mackyntoich
Beatrice Domenici della Campana
Palas de Rei 15/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
315
How to Build and Run a Fighter Practice
Alain de la Rochelle
Randall de Gloucester
Pamplona 14/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
316
The Soul of Wit: A Hamlet Primer
Gwenhwyfar Weale Roncesvalles 7/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
317
Women of the Abbasid Court
Vashti al-Ashariyah Sahagun 29/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
318
A&S Competitions: The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
Hagar the Black Saint Jean Pied-de-Port 48/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
320
Building Plumbatas and Slings
Dealla Cohen Terradillos de los Templarios 15/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
323
Commedia dell'Arte 101
Maire nic Shiobhan AKA: Maire Blakater Zubiri 7/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
304
Minister of the Lists (MoL) 101
Delecta Diana d'Averno Carrion los Condes 13/50 2 hrs 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
311
The Amazing Fragrances of Early Muslim States
Dúgū Jìnán Najera 13/50 2 hrs 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
401
A Good, Better, Best Guide to Dressing the Elizabethan Gentleman
Ishmael Stedfast Reed Ages 35/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
402
Medieval English Legal System
Stefan of Cambion Belorado 14/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
403
Tabard Making 101
Vani ka Bhediya Burgos 13/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
405
The Devil's Clergy: Demonology and Sorcery in Medieval Iberia
Beatriz Aluares de la Oya Estella 45/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
406
The Savoyard Helmet in the Time of the SCA
Iván Mezey Fromista 1/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
407
Field Marshal 201
Gordon Kinloch Hontanas 24/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
408
Music Theory: Part Two
Rohais de Ravenscroft Ledigos 6/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
409
Building an SCA Website using Wordpress
Llwyd Aldrydd Logrono 34/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
410
Period Fire Making
Elias de Birton Los Arcos 21/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
412
Chatelain 101
Altani Bayar Vashir O Burgo 11/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
413
The Art of Woad
Bran Mydwynter O Cebreiro 26/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
414
The 25 Basic Signs Needed for Court
Suzanne de la Ferté Palas de Rei 14/25 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
415
List Field and Tournament Management
Anton Tremayne
Ragnarr Blackhammer
Pamplona 11/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
416
The Life of Peter Abelard: Sex, Violence, Philosophy!
Willem van Antwerpen Roncesvalles 11/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
417
Ancient Mathematics I
Lianor da Costa Sahagun 23/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
418
Effectively Promoting your Event / Group
Adriana la Bretonne Saint Jean Pied-de-Port 21/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
419
Evaluating Research Sources Within the Context of Medieval Cures
Isobel of Carnewyth Santo Domingo de la Calzada 8/40 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
420
Oh, to be a Warranted Chronicler in Atlantia
Caitrina inghean Fhearghuis Terradillos de los Templarios 4/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
423
Commedia dell'Arte: Movement of the Masks
Maire nic Shiobhan AKA: Maire Blakater Zubiri 4/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
501
German Purses and Pouches 1500-1550
Amie Sparrow Ages FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
A Survey of Catalan Fashion
Beatriz Aluares de la Oya Burgos 26/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Minister of the Lists (MoL) 102
Paganus Akritas Carrion los Condes 12/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Field Guide to Pointy Hats
Hagar the Black Estella 7/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
High Medieval Magic 101: Natural versus Demonic magic
Scott Logrono 43/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Herbs Gone Wild
Phoebe Priestess of Eir Los Arcos 44/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
514
SCA Heraldry for "Non-Heraldic" Cultures
Eldred Ælfwald Palas de Rei 15/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
515
The Pros And Cons of Different Shields
Ragnarr Blackhammer Pamplona 10/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Letting Down Her Hair: Women in Fairytale and Folklore
Gwenhwyfar Weale Roncesvalles 25/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517
Ancient Mathematics II
Lianor da Costa Sahagun 18/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
518
Quest for Content Victory: Battleplans for Success
Altani Bayar Vashir Saint Jean Pied-de-Port 5/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
520
Being a SCAdian on a Budget
Agatha la Sommeliere Terradillos de los Templarios 16/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
523
Creating a Commedia dell' Arte Troupe and Keeping It Healthy
Maire nic Shiobhan AKA: Maire Blakater
Sophia Orange
Zubiri 4/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
Justice by Blood and Iron - The History and Legal Process of Trial by Combat
Alexander of Ayr Belorado 3/50 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
512
So you want to be an Exchequer!
Jdeke von Kolberg O Burgo 10/50 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
513
Iron Age Birch Bark Hats
Anauved de Mona
Brogan of Tuatha de Bhriain
O Cebreiro 21/50 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Dead Bug Dye
Ceara of Novgorod Burgos 35/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
MoLing for Youth and Minors
Ceridwen ferch Owain Carrion los Condes 10/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Bardic Arts for Court: Scrolls, Processionals, and Elevations
Ishmael Stedfast Reed
Lanea inghean Uí Chiaragáin
Ledigos 21/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
Spinning the Web: Enhancing the Accessibility, Performance, and Security of WordPress in Atlantia
Owain Weale Logrono 24/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
History of Roses: A Prickly Subject
Manus MacDay Los Arcos 22/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
614
Making Court Come Alive
Suzanne de la Ferté Palas de Rei 7/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615
Non-Sword Fiore: Mounted Combat and More
Llwyd Aldrydd Pamplona 5/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616
If You Brag, You Die: Bylina Poetry
Nezhka Orshinaia Roncesvalles 9/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617
Mamluk Embroidery
Miriam bat Shimeon Sahagun 49/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
618
Are YOU Ready for the Persona Inquisition?
Altani Bayar Vashir Saint Jean Pied-de-Port FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
620
Finding Your Currency, Strategies for Moving Unfinished Projects Into the Done Pile
Alyna of the Ilex Terradillos de los Templarios FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
623
Historical Context of Commedia dell' Arte
Luceta Di Cosimo
Sophia Orange
Zubiri 5/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

February 5, 2023

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
721
XXX Commedia
Avelina del Dolce Arzua 13/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
722
Everybody Hertz: Music For People Who Know Nothing About Music (But Want To!)
Matthaeus Dupuy Astorga 17/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
724
Languages of North Africa
Tala al-Zahra Leon 28/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
725
Love Poetry Across Antiquity
Paganus Akritas Melide 16/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
726
Fermentation: Meet the Beasties
Lucia de Moranza Ponferrada 27/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
727
Armored Marshal 101
Tegan de Moreton Portomarin 15/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
728
Heraldic Achievement for SCA Artists
Raven Mayne Puente La Reina-Gares 9/50 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
730
Introduction to Inkle Weaving
Svana Másdóttir Sarria FULL 1 hr 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
 
723
Concussions and SCA Fighters: Heavy, Rapier, and Youth
Symone de la Rochelle Foncebadon 17/50 2 hrs 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
729
Fire and Wire: Crafting Iron Age Brass Fibulae
Rúna Skógadóttir San Martin del Camino 41/50 2 hrs 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
731
Minister of the Lists (MoL) 101
Damiana Morena Triacastella 16/50 2 hrs 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
821
Ghosts, Magic and Mysticism in Commedia Scenarios
Avelina del Dolce Arzua 21/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
822
Papercut Arts from Around the World
Ciaran ua Meic Thire Astorga 30/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
825
Persian Stories from the Shahnameh
Rudaba al-Nahdiya Melide 18/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
826
History of Signing
Tegan de Moreton Ponferrada 17/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
827
Largesse 101: Demystifying the "W"s --and-- Largesse 102: Navigating the Do's and Don'ts
Li Xia Portomarin 51/55 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
828
Voice and Court Heraldry
Gisela vom Kreuzbach Puente La Reina-Gares 22/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
830
So You Have to Translate Sources: Tips and Tricks
Rikissa Ravattulallainen Sarria 26/50 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
921
Writing Commedia Scenarios
Luceta Di Cosimo
Sophia Orange
Arzua 4/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
922
Necromancy- Raising the Dead?
Genevote la Feseresse Astorga 40/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
924
Arab and Asian Influences on Medieval Medicine
Erich von Kleinfeld Leon 25/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
927
How to Get the Best Pictures: A Class for Autocrats, Vigil Organizers and Webministers
Machteld Cleine Portomarin 12/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
928
Beyond Banners and Shields: an Introduction to Heraldic Display
Nest verch Gwilim Puente La Reina-Gares 38/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
930
The 17-Strand Plait Band for Finnish Temple Ornaments
Rikissa Ravattulallainen Sarria 25/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
931
MoLing for Large Events and Wars
Damiana Morena Triacastella 13/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
932
Medieval Almanac: A Year on the Farm
Gisela vom Kreuzbach Villafranca del Bierzo 37/50 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
925
Scouting Out Beads in the Middle East
Sindara Lind Rachael Fessel of the Falconshield Melide 18/50 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
926
Renaissance perfumes: A Practical Approach. Or How to Start Your Own Still Room in the Kitchen
Dúgū Jìnán Ponferrada 35/50 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
1022
A History of Gemstone Setting
Barry McFadyen Astorga FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
1024
African Trade Routes
Diachbha the Weaver Leon 39/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
1027
Portrait Photography in the SCA
Machteld Cleine Portomarin 18/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
1028
How To Construct a Period Personal Name
Beatrice Domenici della Campana Puente La Reina-Gares 21/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
1029
Giove, An Italian Ballo
Brigida d'Isenfir di Ponza San Martin del Camino 13/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
1031
Minister of the Lists (MoL) 102
Paganus Akritas Triacastella 17/50 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs