University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #114 - September 16, 2023 - Canton of Kapellenberg

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

September 16, 2023

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
111
Introduction to Commedia dell'Arte Theater
Alfarinn Válason Whitford Stage 1/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
122
Tools for Green Woodworking
Eirik Grálokkr Classroom 7/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
124
Roses: Fall into Spring
Manus MacDay Outdoor B 5/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
132
Basic 14th Century Self-Fabric Buttons
Caitilín inghean Uí Ruaidhrí Copper 7/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
133
Period Round Singing
Elizabeth de Spaldyng Granite 5/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
141
The Universe Before the Telescope
Owen Caerleon History FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
142
Autocratting Basics: An Introduction to Planning a Party Using Someone Else's Money
Olivia Isabelle Lillie Duke 13/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
143
Warm-Up Stretching for SCA Dance
Virginia of Wiltshire Minnie Gates 3/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
1-on-1 Documentation Consultation Table - No Registration Required
Toth Eva Franciska Parlour 2/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
115
14th Century European Cote and Dress Patterning and Fitting (Morning Session)
Marguerite de Lyon Bradshaw B $25.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
134
Beginning Fine Handsewing for Historical Garments
Branwen Madyn Wallis Terracotta $10.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
Scenarios of Commedia dell'Arte Theater
Alfarinn Válason Whitford Stage 2/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
214
3-Dimensional Smocking
Grace Gambel Bradshaw A $2.00 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
222
Conflict Resolution Methods - People not Heraldry
Sophia Orange Classroom 5/10 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
224
Defeating Taller Opponents
Dante di Pietro Outdoor B 12/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
232
The Paternoster
Christian Thomas of York Copper 5/10 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
233
Beginning Recorder
Elizabeth de Spaldyng Granite 10/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
241
Yet Forget Not, That I Am an Ass: Ethical Research
Gwenhwyfar Weale History 7/15 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
242
Holding Small Workshop Events
Hagar the Black Lillie Duke 12/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
243
Dances from the Inns of Court
Stefan of Cambion Minnie Gates 13/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
311
Improvisation Skills for SCA Life and Commedia
Caitrina inghean Fhearghuis
Morvyth Bengrek
Natanyel Violette
Whitford Stage 1/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Gorgets - How Do They Really Work, and How Can I Achieve that Shape?
Will of Wiltshire Parlour 6/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
322
Recreating Jamestown Colony
Adriana la Bretonne Classroom 11/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
323
Defeating Stronger Opponents
Dante di Pietro Outdoor B 6/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
324
Voids: Move out of the way!
MeiLan Hua Outdoor A 4/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
331
Easy Roman Goddess Earrings
Virginia of Wiltshire Oak $10.00 13/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
333
SCA Ukulele
Simon de Spaldyng Granite 4/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
336
Opus Anglicanum, Beyond the Shiny Stitches
Hildegard Bergerin Commons 7/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
341
So Your Child Wants to Fight Youth Combat
Helena de Berkeley History 0/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
342
Event Budget and Reporting
Olivia Isabelle Lillie Duke 16/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
343
European Dance Timeline
Evelynne Merrymet Minnie Gates 0/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
321
Minister of the Lists (MOL) 101
Seraphina Delphino Library 4/15 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
332
Ooooh! Shiny! Gold Techniques for Scribal Art
Philomene de Lys Copper $5.00 5/10 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
334
On Competitions and Judging
Maddelena Jessamyn de Piemonte Terracotta 5/25 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
337
Target Archery Marshal 101
Ivarr Thorgislsson Gallery 10/25 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
314
Punto in Aria
Grace Gambel Bradshaw A $3.00 4/12 3 hrs 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
316
Skjoldehamn Style Hoods (Make and Take)
Caitilín inghean Uí Ruaidhrí Bradshaw C 2/10 3 hrs 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
315
14th Century European Cote and Dress Patterning and Fitting (Afternoon Session)
Marguerite de Lyon Bradshaw B $25.00 FULL 4 hrs 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
412
The Feast of Moctezuma
Christian Thomas of York Kitchen A FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
Late 16th c. Helmets - They Would Look Great on the Rapier Field
Will of Wiltshire Parlour 0/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
422
Your Atlantian Awards and You
Ragnarr Blackhammer Classroom 10/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
423
The Dutch Discipline: Pike Drill of the 80 Years War on the SCA Melee Field
Rodrigo Luis de Alburquerque Outdoor A 3/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
424
Etudes 1 for Single Sword (Fencing)
MeiLan Hua Outdoor B 7/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
431
Tudor Hacks: Braided Hair and Wearing Coifs/Headwraps
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham Oak 13/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
433
Beginning Music Ensemble
Elizabeth de Spaldyng Granite 8/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
441
Armored Youth Combat Marshal 101
Helena de Berkeley History 1/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
442
Autocratting 201: Planning the Next Layers of Your Event
Olivia Isabelle Lillie Duke 8/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
443
Uncommonly Done English Country Dances
Nicolosa di Misura d'Isenfir Minnie Gates 5/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Commedia del' Arte Workshop
Caitrina inghean Fhearghuis
Morvyth Bengrek
Natanyel Violette
Whitford Stage 0/25 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
521
Minister of the Lists (MOL) 102: Tournaments
Genevieve d'Aquitaine
Tegan de Moreton
Library 6/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
523
Double Coverage: Dos Espadas of Domingo Luis Godinho
Rodrigo Luis de Alburquerque Outdoor A 4/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
531
Survey of Late 16th Century Dutch Pants Trim Patterns
Percival Aldridge Oak 3/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
532
Games of Ancient Royalty: the Royal Game of Ur, Mehen, and Senet
Morina Felix Copper 7/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
533
Intermediate Music Ensemble
Simon de Spaldyng Granite 11/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
534
Letting Down Her Hair: Women in Fairytale and Folklore
Gwenhwyfar Weale Terracotta 6/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
536
Court Heraldry in Atlantia 101
Síonan úa Díarmúit Commons 6/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
541
Documentation? Oh No!!
Maddelena Jessamyn de Piemonte History 7/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
542
Off With Its Head: How to Avoid Autocratting the Marie Antoinette Way
Olivia Isabelle Lillie Duke 10/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
543
Í Dansinum: Norse Ring Dances
Virginia of Wiltshire Minnie Gates 11/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Oil Lamps for Camp
Philomene de Lys Kitchen A $7.00 4/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
513
Live Museum
Will of Wiltshire Parlour 0/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
522
Beginning to Embroider with Silk - A Survey of Silk Threads
Toth Eva Franciska Classroom 6/25 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
524
Eastern European Saber for Fighters
Iván Mezey Outdoor B 3/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
621
Rapier Marshal 101
Dante di Pietro Library 6/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
623
Ready at All Times and In All Places: a Source Comparison on Sword and Cape
Rodrigo Luis de Alburquerque Outdoor A 2/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
631
The Conquistadors: The First Europeans in Atlantia
Christian Thomas of York Oak 5/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
632
A Wild Goose Chase, The History and Importance of the "Royal Game of the Goose"
Morina Felix Copper $1.00 7/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
633
An Modern Elizabethan Virginal -- A Tudor Hacks Class
Robert Bedingfield Granite 4/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
634
Bloody Minds and Hard Hearts: Women's Work in Old Norse Literature
Gwenhwyfar Weale Terracotta 7/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
636
The Art of Period Fencing Plates
MeiLan Hua Commons 3/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
637
Sea Navigation in the Middle Ages and Renaissance
Simon de Spaldyng Gallery 13/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
642
How to be a Baronial Herald
Seraphina Delphino Lillie Duke 7/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs