University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #76 - October 3, 2009 - Shire of Cathanar

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
102
The History of Flower Arranging
Dorothea Manuela Ponçe 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
Thrown Weapons Marshalling
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Con O'Quyrke 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
The Medieval Rose Window
Eldred Ælfwald 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Developing a Detailed SCA Persona
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Karl von Lindenheim 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
The Highland Great Kilt as Proper SCA Garb
Mungo Napier 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Hand Sewing Basics
Margaret Wolseley 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Where Did That Smell Come From?
Meadhbh the Handy 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
116
Bransles from Arbeau
Evelyn Merry Met 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
204 Turgeis Hakonsson 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
211
Armour Museum
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Will of Wiltshire 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
101
MoL 101
Cristofana di Lorenzo 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
103
Introduction to Casting
Christopher MacConing 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
114
Hands on Introduction to Knitting
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Audette des Grenouilles $2.00 5/8 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
115
Basic Stance and Movement
Giacomo Vincènti 1/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
205
Heraldry in Stained Glass
Rhonwen verch Tuder 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
Introduction to Storytelling
Bertran de Saint-Jean 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Excellent Eyelets without Grommets and Beautiful Buttonholes by Hand
Margaret Wolseley 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208a Hróðný Rognvaldsdóttir 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
Preserving and Preparing Herbs
Meadhbh the Handy 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
216
Basic English Country Dance
Evelyn Merry Met 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
MoL Practicum I - Eliminsation Tournaments
Cristofana di Lorenzo 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Rapier Marshal 101
Christopher MacConing 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Atlantian Heraldry You Should Know
Bran Trefonnen 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
Period Engineering for Kids(and Adults)
Torquil MacTaggart the Steadfast 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306b Hróðný Rognvaldsdóttir 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308 Kaleeb al-Akhdar 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Music 101 - Connecting the Dots
Adriana du Chesne 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
Simple Headcovering for Later Period Beginners
Lisette la Rouxe 11/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
315
Basic Blade work
Giacomo Vincènti 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
316
Intermediate English Country Dance
Stefan of Cambion 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
Hands on Painting with Period Pigments
Geffrei Maudeleyne 1/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
310
Simple Mead Making
Meadhbh the Handy 2/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
312
Exchequer 101
Anne of Carthew 2/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401
MoL Practicum II - Non-Elimination Tournaments
Cristofana di Lorenzo 1/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404 Turgeis Hakonsson 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
How to Use Your Heraldry
Bran Trefonnen 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
406
Nobody Told Me They Grow So Fast: Children's Garb
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Period Rounds
Ysolt la Bretonne 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
Kingdom Event Bid Process
Alesia Gillefalyn 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
414
Reversible Blackwork
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Derbáil ingen Lonáin 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
415
Measure and Tempo
Giacomo Vincènti 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
416
Dances from Elizabethan London
Stefan of Cambion 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
501
Equestrian MoL's
Cristofana di Lorenzo 1/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
Quills and Period Ink
Geffrei Maudeleyne 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Small Unit Maneuver and Applications of Battle Principles
Giacomo Vincènti 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Feastcratting 101 and Basic Food Safety
Gwen Wulf 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
Coursing 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Rycharde Muir 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Bardic 101
Bertran de Saint-Jean 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
A History of Ales and Beers
Isabel Henry 1/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
Seneschal 101
Alesia Gillefalyn 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Advanced English Country Dances
Evelyn Merry Met 1/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505 Rosanella Vespucci 3/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
514 Hróðný Rognvaldsdóttir 9/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
515
Authorizations Practicum
Turgeis Hakonsson 2/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
Assets to the Crowns: Rapier Fighters and Royalty
Christopher MacConing 2/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
The medieval climate optimum and it's effect on Viking colonization
Gwen Wulf 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
A Brief Look at the 100 Year War
Pagan Grendel 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
Basic Cordial Making
Eldred Ælfwald 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616
15th Century Dance
Stefan of Cambion 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs