University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

Collegium Session CA16 - February 4, 2010 - Shire of Isenfir

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

February 4, 2010

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
Elizabethan House: Introduction to Persona
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
812 $1.00 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
How to Knit
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
0/8 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Beginning dance
Mirabella Walmesley of Grimsby 103-AuxGym 0/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
Mentoring MiTs
Antonio di Capizzi 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Basic Viking Wire Weaving
Magda z Stalburg 0/15 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
Survey of the University System in Medieval University
William Scolari 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
Crusades in the Holy Lands entitled Outre Mer: Part 1
Njall Thorvaldsson 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
111
The Pennsic Medicine Chest
Erich von Kleinfeld 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
The Heraldic Provinces of Europe
Sovány Barcsi János 0/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
Choosing a Registerable SCA Name
Gisela vom Kreuzbach 0/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
114
Losing Loadum
Hróðný Rognvaldsdóttir 808 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
Archery 101
Godai Katsunaga 0/15 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117a
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Alan
Alan of Gravesend 918-Gym $20.00 0/1 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117b
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dante
Dante di Pietro 918-Gym $20.00 0/1 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117c
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Giacomo
Giacomo Luciano Saviour Vincènti di Firenze 918-Gym $20.00 0/1 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117d
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dominyk
Dominyk Wolferam 918-Gym $20.00 0/1 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
119
Heraldic Consult Table Practicum
Evan da Collaureo Cafeteria 0/5 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
Exchequer 101
Anne of Carthew 0/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
108
Scroll Basics
Rhonwen verch Tuder 906 $5.00 0/15 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
116
Combat Archery Marshal
Barre FitzRobert of York 0/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
Elizabethan House: Clothing for men and women
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
812 $2.00 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
202b
Graphing for Stranded Color Knitting
Caemfind ingen Chobthaig 0/6 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
Dances for all ages
Nicolosa de Isenfir 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
The Compleat Anachronist
Minowara Kiritsubo 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
The Birka Knots and Stag and How You Can Make These Nifty Items
Dolce dei Bracchi 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
Introduction to Natural Philosophy in the Middle Ages
William Scolari 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
Crusades in the Holy Lands entitled Outre Mer: Part 2
Njall Thorvaldsson 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
Opening up a Whole Case of...
Wistric Oftun 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
Voice of the King: The Herald in Court
Bran Trefonnen 0/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
Documenting Names for SCA Submission
Gisela vom Kreuzbach 0/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
Matching your arrows to your bow for increased accuracy
Colum Maxwell 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217a
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Alan
Alan of Gravesend $20.00 0/1 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217b
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dante
Dante di Pietro $20.00 0/1 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217c
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Giacomo
Giacomo Luciano Saviour Vincènti di Firenze $20.00 0/1 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217d
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dominyk
Dominyk Wolferam $20.00 0/1 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
218
Pilgrims Bags
Cairistiona de Coueran 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
219
Heraldic Consult Table Practicum
Evan da Collaureo 0/5 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
Elizabethan House: Furnishings
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
812 $2.00 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
Dances from 16c France
Sonya Flicker 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Troll 101 - Sitting Troll
Siegfried McClure 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Seneschal 101
Alesia Gillefalyn 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
Using Silk Threads on Linen
Branwen Madyn Wallis 0/5 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Beginning Calligraphy
Inga Fostra inn Danska 906 0/12 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Prayer Beads: a hands on history
Rowan Berran McDowell 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Starting a Herald's Office from Scratch
Rosanella Vespucci 0/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317a
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Alan
Alan of Gravesend $20.00 0/1 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317b
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dante
Dante di Pietro $20.00 0/1 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
320
Fun with Sugar
Deirdre O'Bardon $3.00 0/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Eleanor of Toledo Stockings--Pattern and Construction
Anne of Grenewode 0/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
311
Fighting with yourself: Combat and gender issues for men and women fighters
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Ceridwen ferch Owain
Rhonwen verch Tuder
0/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
312
Scribal Heraldry: Getting it in One
Bran Trefonnen 0/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
315
Arrow Making 101
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 0/15 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
316
Target Archery Marshal
Reyne Telarius 0/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401
Elizabethan House: Show and Tell Open Q&A session
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
812 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
Dances from the Inns of Court
Bubba of Wolfhou
Elwynne Liers
0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Troll 102 - Running Troll
Siegfried McClure 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405b
Rapier Marshal 101
Antonio di Capizzi 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
406
Coiled Basketry
Magda z Stalburg 0/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
Beginning Illumination
Inga Fostra inn Danska 906 0/12 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Making a 14th-15th Century Girdle Pouch for Men
James de Biblesworth 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Fortifications
Stefan of Cambion 0/12 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
Building Your Heraldic Library
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Peter Hawkyns 0/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
414
Tiraz textiles in history and the SCA
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Maymunah bint Da'ud al Siqilliyah 808 0/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
417a
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Alan
Alan of Gravesend $20.00 0/1 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
417b
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dante
Dante di Pietro $20.00 0/1 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
501
Elizabethan House: Food and Tableware
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
812 $4.00 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
The Knitted Trunkhose
Caemfind ingen Chobthaig $3.00 0/8 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
16th Century Italian Dances: Fulgente Stella
Margherita Battistina 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Youth Armored Combat Marshal 101
William le Younger 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Autocrat's round-table
Alesia Gillefalyn 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
Khazar 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Khadir bar Yosef ha-Kuzari 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
Celtic Knotwork
Stefan of Cambion 906 0/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
The Basics of Turnshoe Making
James de Biblesworth 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Medieval Artillery
Erich von Kleinfeld 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
Approaching the Fechtbuch's
Edward de Clare 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Voice Projection Isn't Just for Heralds...
Donal macRuiseart 0/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
On Medieval Italian Names
Rosanella Vespucci 0/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
514
Choreography from Pictures
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Maymunah bint Da'ud al Siqilliyah 808 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
515
An Easy, Inexpensive Way to Decorate Your Arrows
Reyne Telarius 0/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
How to Run Archery at Events
Katarzyna Witkowska 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517a
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Alan
Alan of Gravesend $20.00 0/1 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517b
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dante
Dante di Pietro $20.00 0/1 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517c
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Giacomo
Giacomo Luciano Saviour Vincènti di Firenze $20.00 0/1 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517d
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Connor
Connor Levingestoune $20.00 0/1 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517e
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dominyk
Dominyk Wolferam $20.00 0/1 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Conquering your craft/work room so you can finish your projects.
Livia of Ravenswode 0/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
Elizabethan House: Pastimes and Games
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
812 $2.00 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602
Planning Pouches--Reliquary style
Anne of Grenewode 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Reconstructing 16th Century Italian Dances: Beyond the Basics
Margherita Battistina 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
What Do You Do, Dear? Basic SCA Etiquette
Ana Beig de Rosslyn 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
605
Kingdom Event Bids
Alesia Gillefalyn 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
Khazar 105
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Khadir bar Yosef ha-Kuzari 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Three-Dimensional Illumination
Gwerfyl verch Aneirin 906 0/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
Making a Duck Tape Lasts
James de Biblesworth 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
Medicine, Physick, and Surgery in the late Middle Ages and Renaissance
Erich von Kleinfeld 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
Joachim Meyer's Dagger
Edward de Clare 0/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
Heraldry for the Non-Herald
Elena Modarova vnuka 0/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
614
Instrument Petting Zoo
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Siegfried McClure
Susan McClure of Hadley Hall
808 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615
Teaching archery to beginners
Colum Maxwell 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616
So you want to be a Combat Archer
Barre FitzRobert of York 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617a
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Alan
Alan of Gravesend $20.00 0/1 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617b
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Dante
Dante di Pietro $20.00 0/1 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617c
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Giacomo
Giacomo Luciano Saviour Vincènti di Firenze $20.00 0/1 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617d
Individualized Rapier Instruction- Connor
Connor Levingestoune $20.00 0/1 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
701 Caemfind ingen Chobthaig 5/∞ 1 hr 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
 
702 Siegfried McClure 3/∞ 1 hr 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
 
703 Siegfried McClure 2/∞ 1 hr 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Other Session Catalogs