University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #91 - September 19, 2015 - Barony of Sacred Stone

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

September 19, 2015

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
Illuminated Letters
Avice Claremond Vingolf 1 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
Combined Arms - Fighters guide to working with Combat Archery
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aeddan Ivor
Godai Katsunaga
Field 2 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Melee Boot Camp: How to be a team player
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Linhart Von Marburg
Field 3 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Liquor for Law-Abiding Brewers
Jaume de Monçó 13 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
111
Beginner dance
Edward Godale Castle 11/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
Subtleties; Not Just Sugar!
Deirdre O'Bardon 7 17/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
114
How to Make a Printing Block for Textiles
Brigit of Mercia 12 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117
Northern European Migration Triggers
Annora Hall 2 $1.00 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
118
Who are your local officers and what do they do?
Adriana Michaels 4 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
119
Trial by combat
Stefan of Cambion Vingolf 4 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
122
Introduction to music
Gawain de Barri 3 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
123
Intro to Commedia dell' Arte
Manus MacDay 10 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
Glove Affair: Making Gloves
Jorunn nic Lochlainn Vingolf 2 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
103
Periodic Sewing Table : Choosing Material Elements for Better Costume Construction
Margaret Wolseley Vingolf 3 $6.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
105
Archery Marshal/Marshal In Training Class
Lorelei Greenleafe Arch Class 10/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
106
How to do: the basics
Giacomo Luciano Saviour Vincènti di Firenze Field 1 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
112
MOL 101
Gabrell Fairecloughe 5 10/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
115
Heavy Marshal 101
Gaston Valmont 8 10/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
116
Exchequer 101 - So You Want to Be an Exchequer
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Edmund Hawkesworth 1 6/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
120
Prostitution in SCA Period
Magdalena Sanguigni 6 11/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
109
Iron age smelting stack furnace construction.
Marc d'Aubigny Smelt 7/∞ 6 hrs 10:00 AM - 5:30 PM
 
201
Beginning Calligraphy
Faílenn Chu ingen uí Fháeláin Vingolf 1 $7.00 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
A practical understanding of Tempo and Measure
Áedán Aylwyn Field 2 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Melee Boot Camp: Melee drills for individual roles
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Linhart Von Marburg
Field 3 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
Mead-making 101
Alain ap Dafydd 13 17/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
Intro English Country Dance
Elizabeth Sabine de Northumberland Castle 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
Herb Preservation (I planted an herb garden… now what?)
Esa inghean Donnchaidh 7 19/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
214
How to Make a Stencil for Textile Printing
Brigit of Mercia 12 11/16 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
Basic Bonsai
Eduard de Witte 2 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
218
Retainer 101
Adriana la Bretonne 4 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
219
The Art of rope and knots
Christophe of Grey Vingolf 4 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
222
Tennis Before Rackets
Jaume de Monçó 3 2/12 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
223
Bardic 102: Performance Anxiety, Competitions and Documentation
Johann von Solothurn 10 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
224
Youth Combat parent/Child class
Iul'iana Krasnaia 9 15/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
E01
Jousting 101
Alain de la Rochelle 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
Scroll Layout and Design
Bubba Blackhammer Vingolf 1 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Keepers of the Clewe - Knitting in the SCA
Dreux d'Anjou Vingolf 2 15/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Speed Shooting
Christophe of Grey Arch Range 13/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
How to Teach Archery
Colum Maxwell Arch Class 7/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
Giganti's One True Guard
Áedán Aylwyn Field 2 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Melee Boot Camp: Melee drills in a 5v5 context
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Linhart Von Marburg
Field 3 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Introduction to brewing
Alain ap Dafydd 13 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
Intermediate English Country Dance
Wenllyan Goch Castle 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
MOL Tournaments - Elimination and Non Elimination
Avice Claremond 5 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Medicinal and Edible Herbs and Plants of the Anglo-Saxons
Annora Hall 7 21/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
Block Printing Textiles How-to
Brigit of Mercia 12 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317
Intro to Pottery Part 1
Amathulla Luciano 2 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
318
Use What You Have: A Guide To Finding SCAdian Uses for Things You Already Have at Home
Esa inghean Donnchaidh 4 12/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
320
History of Roses Beginning in Ancient Rome
Kalara of Lochmere 6 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
321
Handkissing 101
Prudence the Curious 11 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
322
Introduction to Music-Renaissance Era
Gawain de Barri 3 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
323
Responsible Performing in the SCA
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Efenwealt Wystle
Johann von Solothurn
Manus MacDay
10 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
324
Youth Marshal class
Axel of Taavistia 9 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
How to do: the basics of longsword
Giacomo Luciano Saviour Vincènti di Firenze Field 1 5/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
315
Marshal 201 (Field Marshal)
Gaston Valmont 8 14/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
316
Exchequer 201 - Now I'm an Exchequer but Need Help Understanding and Doing the Reports
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Edmund Hawkesworth 1 5/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
319
Simple Salve Making
Meadhbh the Handy Vingolf 4 $5.00 10/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
E02
Mounted Archery
Geoffrey Athos von Ulm 11/∞ 1 hr 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
 
401
Shady, Shady Scribes: Highlighting & Shading Techniques
Merwenna of Rannowe Vingolf 1 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
402
But My Illuminated Letter is an A and I Can't Find the Right Text.
Geffrei Maudeleyne Vingolf 2 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Intermediate Archery
Colum Maxwell Arch Range FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
History of Japanese Archery
Godai Katsunaga Arch Class 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
Italian rapier from the waist up
Áedán Aylwyn Field 2 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408 Benjamin Lilje
Linhart Von Marburg
Field 3 1/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Introductory Italian
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Elizabeth Sabine de Northumberland
Evelyn Merry Met
Castle 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
So You Can't Sew? Darn it! We Can Fix That!
Zohara bat Levi 5 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
Getting to know your Spices (Northern Europe)
Lisette la Rouxe 7 24/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
418
Effectively Promoting your Event / Group
Adriana la Bretonne 4 11/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
420
Major events of late Middle Ages
Stefan of Cambion 6 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
421
The Art of the Compliment
Prudence the Curious 11 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
422
Notation for the Period Guitar, Lute and Vihuela
Johann von Solothurn 3 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
423
Bellydance Drills
Reyna the Dancer 10 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
424
Youth combat sword construction class
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Axel of Taavistia
Iul'iana Krasnaia
9 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
414
Stencil Painting How-To for Textiles
Brigit of Mercia 12 FULL 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
417
Intro to Pottery Part 2
Amathulla Luciano 2 $10.00 FULL 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
410
All-grain brewing demo
Alain ap Dafydd 13 8/∞ 3 hrs 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
501
Making Period Inks
Geffrei Maudeleyne Vingolf 1 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
Beginning Bobbin Lace
Jorunn nic Lochlainn Vingolf 2 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Practical Japanese Archery
Godai Katsunaga Arch Range FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Flemish bow string making
Christophe of Grey Arch Class 12/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
How to do: Marshalling the difficult situation or person
Giacomo Luciano Saviour Vincènti di Firenze Field 1 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
Who's Line is it Anyway (SWORD)
Letia Thistelthueyt Field 2 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
Melee Boot Camp: Advanced tactics
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Linhart Von Marburg
Field 3 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
Gresley
Evelyn Merry Met Castle 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Youth MOLs
Adeliza of Bristol 5 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
Spices of Islamic Spain and North Africa
Ealasaid MacDonald 7 13/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Seneschal 101
Murienne l'aloiere 1 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
518
What to Expect when the Royals are Expected
Adriana la Bretonne 4 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
519
A Natural First Aid Kit
Meadhbh the Handy Vingolf 4 18/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
522
Introduction to Viking Wire Weaving
Gwenllian ferch Gwilim 3 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
523
MoAS 101
Estienne Le Mons d'Anjou 10 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
Recreating the Early Tudor Woman's 'Gabled Hood'
Margaret Wolseley Vingolf 3 3/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
515
Rapier Marshal 101
Gaston Valmont 8 9/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
520
Sex in Western Culture
Magdalena Sanguigni 6 16/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
521
Northern European Bread and Cheese
Annora Hall 11 $1.00 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
524
Youth armored Combat practice
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Axel of Taavistia
Iul'iana Krasnaia
9 9/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
Scribal Roundtable
Bubba Blackhammer Vingolf 1 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602
Who's Line is it Anyway (PEN)
Letia Thistelthueyt Vingolf 2 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
605
How to run the archery range for events
Lorelei Greenleafe Arch Class 12/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Melee Boot Camp: Melee Practicum
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Linhart Von Marburg
Field 3 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
Gracca Amorosa
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Evelyn Merry Met
Wenllyan Goch
Castle 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
Equestrian MOLs
Gabrell Fairecloughe 5 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
613
Origami
Lilith A Kooks 7 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
614
Template for Making Larger Painting Projects
Brigit of Mercia 12 10/16 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616
Seneschal 201
Murienne l'aloiere 1 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617
Intro to Pottery Part 3
Amathulla Luciano 2 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
618
Peplos Palooza! How to Make a Peplos
Anabel Cosby 4 11/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
622
Practical Rag Picking
Zohara bat Levi 3 $2.00 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
623
Performing Arts Roundtable
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Efenwealt Wystle
Johann von Solothurn
Manus MacDay
10 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
E03
Military Maneuvers (drill movements)
Alienor de Bathe 6/∞ 1 hr 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Other Session Catalogs