University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #79 - June 11, 2011 - Canton of Brockore Abbey

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

June 11, 2011

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
Corsairium 101 - An Introduction to the Nautical Guild of Atlantia
Brendan Caiside 207 8/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Medieval Games- A History
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
209 16/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Scribal Basics 101
Milicent Shiveley 214 11/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
Animals in the Middle Ages
Kari Kyst 218 12/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Organizing and heralding court: part 1
Talorgen nepos Wrguist 219 4/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
Characterization and Purposeful Movement in Performance
Palfi Jozsa 222 1/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Period Duels
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Kirk Dragomani 229 1/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
MOL 101
Ceridwen ferch Owain 208 5/25 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
104
Target Archery Marshal
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Alric Blackhart
Magdalen Woderose
210 3/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
Medicine at Sea
Arria Marina 207 10/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
Medieval Games- A Practicum
Eluned Hwylard 209 10/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
205
Evolution of seated furniture through our period
Egill Gullbjarnarson 211 6/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Introduction to Feast Cooking
Guenièvre de Monmarché 214 9/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
What do the backs of 16th-17th C. embroidered garments REALLY look like?
Tréphine la Broderesse 218 9/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Organizing and heralding court: part 2
Talorgen nepos Wrguist 219 4/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
Story Creation
Bertran de Saint-Jean 222 3/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210 Brendan Caiside 229 5/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
Chirurgeon: From CIT to CIC
Morwenna Trevethan 519 2/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
The Battle of LePanto and its Influence on Naval Warfare
Brendan Caiside 207 2/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
Silk-painting
Eluned Hwylard 209 $5.00 9/16 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Beginning Archery
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Alric Blackhart
Magdalen Woderose
210 6/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
Introduction to Herbal Gardening
Meadhbh the Handy 218 17/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Learning and Knowledge in the Middle Ages and Renaissance
Alisoun MacCoul of Elphane 219 3/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Story Development
Derbhiled ni Liadhnáin 222 3/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Cut and Thrust 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Kirk Dragomani 229 7/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
Beginner English Country Dance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Tailefhlaith ingen Ruaircc
Wenllyan Goch
519 7/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312 Tegan de Moreton 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
Dumpling I: A Dissertation and Dumpling II: The fun begins!
Marie Hélène of the New Forest 214 $2.00 3/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
305
Building a Medieval Tape Measure
Tom Drumbuilder 211 4/10 3 hrs 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
401
Introductory discussion on Seafaring Foodies
Jarvis Riley 207 8/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
An Introduction to the History of the Known Worlde
Alisoun MacCoul of Elphane 209 4/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Camping in the SCA
Gwen Wulf 210 2/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
Manual for a Good Marriage and more: Le Menagier de Paris
Guenièvre de Monmarché 218 9/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Performing Poetry
Estienne Le Mons d'Anjou 222 4/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Cut and Thrust 105: Long Sword
Elphin ap Dafyd 229 6/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Beginner 16th Century French Dance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Tailefhlaith ingen Ruaircc
Wenllyan Goch
519 15/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412 Eilon bat Miriam 219 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
502 Anne of Carthew 208 1/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
Weaving cords With the Lucet
Eluned Hwylard 209 6/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
The Medieval Climate Optimum and Viking colonization
Gwen Wulf 210 9/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Camp Cooking Basics for War or The War Camp Kitchen
Milicent Shiveley 214 13/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
Salves, Tinctures and Herbs
Meadhbh the Handy 218 23/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Bardic competitions: performing in them, judging them, running them, sponsoring them.
Derbhiled ni Liadhnáin 222 $1.00 4/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512 Filippo Clemente degli Esposti 207 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Cut and Thrust 111 and 115: Pracitcum
Elphin ap Dafyd
Kirk Dragomani
229 3/25 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602 Anne of Carthew 208 3/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Kumihimo on a Disk
Ealdthryth of Humberstone 209 9/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
Newcomer's Discussion lead by a 'Newcomer'
Jarvis Riley 210 4/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
Cover Your Head! Easy 12th-15th Century Ladies' Haircoverings
Guenièvre de Monmarché 214 13/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
Whats That Smell? An Aromatic Walk Through History
Meadhbh the Handy 218 8/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Capital Idea - Romanesque Decoration in France
Eldred Ælfwald 219 6/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
Bardic Circle
Derbhiled ni Liadhnáin 222 10/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs