University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #97 - September 16, 2017 - Barony of Caer Mear

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

September 16, 2017

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
Woodworking Hands-On
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Findlaech MacAlasdair
Gerlach Wiesengrund
800 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
Braided Hairstyles of the 14th Century
Eadyth Woderose 802 $1.00 18/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Long Stitch Leather Journal
Daniela Schwartzhaupt 804 $20.00 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Personalized fight reviews or Advanced Rapier Clinic
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Áedán Aylwyn
Charimmos of Lakadaimonias
808 2/3 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
Make-n-Take Pigments 1
Bubba Blackhammer 809 $2.00 8/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
111
Organizing Performing Arts in the SCA for Performers and Event Staff
Sophia Orange 811 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
Introduction to Sprang
Valla-Ragna in spaka 813 $3.00 3/6 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
Thanks for the Feedback
Ysabeau ferch Gwalchaved 815 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
116
Running a Children's Archery Program
Mungo Napier 816 4/15 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117
Seneschal 101
Vladimir Vladimirovich Vladimirov 817 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
118
Heraldry 101
Seraphina Delphino 818 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
119
MOL 101
Sara van Eerde 819 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
120
Ottoman Literature
Eilon bat Miriam 820 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
121
Combat Archery 101
Godai Katsunaga 821 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
123
Making Money the Medieval Way (Intro to Period hand hammered coins)
Lofríkr Penningssláttari Forum 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
125
Fun With Origami!
Lilith A Kooks 901 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
126
Roses 101: Roses Then and Now
Manus MacDay 902 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
127
Writing with Intent and Imagery
Gideon ap Stephen 903 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
128
Beginning Mead-Making Using the KIS method
Isabel Henry 904 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
132
Easy Orchesographie: An Overview of French Dances
Wenllyan Goch Aux Gym 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
Beginner Wire Weaving
Arnbjorg Karlsdottir 803 9/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
110
Concussion and SCA fighters (rattan, rapier, & youth)
Symone de la Rochelle 810 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
114
Measuring for Great Fit
Signy Biarnardottir 814 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
122
Good Food, Well-Prepared
Tomas de Montroig 823 1/12 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
131
Rapier 101: Treatise on the Subject of Fencing
Dante di Pietro Gym B 7/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
Woodworking Hands-On
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Findlaech MacAlasdair
Gerlach Wiesengrund
800 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
I have a harp... What now?
Harper An Cu 802 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Pattern Books: Their Uses, Importance and Creation
Daniela Schwartzhaupt 804 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Personalized fight reviews or Advanced Rapier Clinic
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Áedán Aylwyn
Charimmos of Lakadaimonias
808 1/3 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
But I can't Paint ... or even DRAW!
Bubba Blackhammer 809 $2.00 13/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
Improvisation Skills for SCA Life and Performing
Sophia Orange 811 14/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
So your child want to fight youth combat
Helena de Berkeley 813 $5.00 2/10 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
Crypto Deep Dive: Breaking period ciphers
Melchior zum grauen Wolf 815 9/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
216
Cutting Your Own Fletching
Sara Sinclair Napier 816 $10.00 4/8 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
Seneschal 201
Vladimir Vladimirovich Vladimirov 817 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
218
Afranj: Europeans in the Medieval Muslim World
William de Hirst 818 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
219
How to use Technology to assist at the MOL Table
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Damiana Morena
Sara van Eerde
819 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
220
Arabic in English: Pronunciation & Conversation
Tala al-Zahra 820 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
221
Rapier Marshal 101
Brian de Moray 821 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
223
Armor Crafting on a Budget: Plastic, Leather, and Rivets
Vytautas Vilkas Forum 5/6 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
224
Early Period Embroidery
Lanea inghean Uí Chiaragáin 900 25/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
225
A Review of Scribal Guidelines by the Clerk Signet
Aemilia Rosa 901 5/15 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
226
Roses 102: Growing Period Roses
Manus MacDay 902 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
227
Writing Villanelles Like a True Villain
Gideon ap Stephen 903 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
228
Brewing William Harrison's Beer: Lessons Learned
Brian Crawford 904 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
229
Practical Period Bread Making
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aelfwynn Gyrthesdohtor
Caelain Grantaich
915 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
230
A Spectator's Guide to Armored Combat
Joscelin d'Outremer Gym A 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
232
Gresley Dances - A Mixed Bag
Evelyn Merry Met Aux Gym 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
234 Grace Gambel 1/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
Hand Sewing Techniques
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Branwen Madyn Wallis
Eleanor Hamilton
812 $5.00 4/6 5 hrs 11:00 AM - 5:30 PM
 
301
Woodworking Hands-On
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Findlaech MacAlasdair
Gerlach Wiesengrund
800 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Medieval pinwheels
Sigrid Bríánsdotter 802 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Advance Viking Wire Weaving
Arnbjorg Karlsdottir 803 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Personalized fight reviews or Advanced Rapier Clinic
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Áedán Aylwyn
Brian de Moray
808 2/3 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Strategies for Training Plateaus
Caitilin Inghean Fheichin 810 14/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
Intro to Commedia dell’ Arte
Avelina del Dolce 811 13/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Hair Taping for Beginners
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham 813 $10.00 4/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
The Twelfth-Century Irish Ladies' Leine
Etaín Dílis ingen Fhinn 814 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
316
Stocking the Archery Loaner Kit
Mungo Napier 816 3/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
318
Beginning Heraldry for Children
Wynne ferch Rhodri 818 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
320
Headcap Make-and-Take
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Maria Beatriz Moro
Tala al-Zahra
820 $7.00 7/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
321
Armoured Marshal 101
Bryce de Byram 821 11/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
322
Just because they grew it, doesn't mean they served it
Miriam Esther bat Issachar 823 11/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
323
Dance Band open practice 1st hour option
Dan of the Red Mountain Forum 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
324
Fiore di Liberi Review/Overview
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aidan of Kingswood
John Biggeheved
Llwyd Aldrydd
900 4/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
325
The Medieval Shepherd
Caelain Grantaich 901 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
326
History of Atlantia
Otto von Schwyz 902 17/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
327
Intro to Bardic
Jeane Kilmeny 903 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
331
A simple system for Cut and Thrust/Sidesword combat
Aeron Harper Gym B 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
332
Intro Italian and English Country Dance
Nicolosa de Isenfir Aux Gym 16/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
Limp bindings: the unsung book heroes of the Middle Ages
Joscelin d'Outremer 804 7/10 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
307
Textile Printing: How to use Blocks & Stencils
Brigit of Mercia 807 7/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
309
Black Scrolls - An Introduction
Faílenn Chu ingen uí Fháeláin 809 $10.00 FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
315
How to include those with disabilities and offer assistance
Gabrell Fairecloughe 815 2/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
317
So You Want to Be an Exchequer
Alana Urquhart 817 6/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
319
Target Archery Marshal/MIT Warrant Class
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 819 9/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
329
Good Food, Well-Prepared: In the Saucepan
Tomas de Montroig 915 $1.00 11/12 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401
Woodworking Hands-On
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Findlaech MacAlasdair
Gerlach Wiesengrund
800 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
Recording a Live Edition of The Knowne World Bardcast
Gideon ap Stephen 801 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Rað Rett Runar: Runes for Your Persona
Ragnveig Snorradóttir 802 10/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
Personalized fight reviews or Advanced Rapier Clinic
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Áedán Aylwyn
Brian de Moray
808 2/3 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Principles of Tournament Design
Dante di Pietro 810 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Tackling the Bard
Teresa of Attilium 811 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
Learn to spin
Caelain Grantaich 813 $5.00 10/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
416
Science of Archery
Godai Katsunaga 816 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
418
Basic Name Documentation
Seraphina Delphino 818 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
420
Introduction to the Persian Carpet
Eleanor Gildenher 820 $5.00 8/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
421
Youth Marshal 101
Helena de Berkeley 821 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
422
Eating High On The Hog
Hróðný Rognvaldsdóttir 823 $2.00 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
423
Dance Band open practice 2nd hour option
Dan of the Red Mountain Forum 1/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
424
Fiore for the Armored Medieval Fight
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aidan of Kingswood
John Biggeheved
Llwyd Aldrydd
900 3/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
425
Methods and Sources in Historical Research
Gianetta Veronese 901 16/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
426
Christian and Muslim interaction
Stefan of Cambion 902 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
427
Story Quest - Improvisational Storytelling
Scholastica Joycors 903 10/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
431
Swordplay beyond physical limitations
Melchior zum grauen Wolf Gym B 4/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
432
Beyond the Basics: More 15th century Italian Dances
Helena Hrolfsdottir Aux Gym 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
433
Thrown Weapons
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Dealla Cohen
Kryss Kostarev
Rose Eileen Robertson
TW Field 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
Anglo-Saxon Ring Pouch
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 803 $10.00 FULL 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
414
Period seed beads stitching
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
814 5/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
501
Woodworking Hands-On
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Findlaech MacAlasdair
Gerlach Wiesengrund
800 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Orihon - Japanese Accordion books
Runa Barefoot 804 9/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
Personalized fight reviews or Advanced Rapier Clinic
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Áedán Aylwyn
Charimmos of Lakadaimonias
808 2/3 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
This Scroll's for YOU - Personalizing
Bubba Blackhammer 809 1/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Principles of Scenario Design
Dante di Pietro 810 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
Research and Documentation for the Performing Arts
Teleri Barod 811 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
Intro to Blackwork Embroidery
Juliana da Mestre 813 $2.00 8/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
515
Hats of the Ancient World
Lanea inghean Uí Chiaragáin 815 13/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
So You Want to Run an Archery Event
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 816 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
520A
Retainer 101
Adriana la Bretonne 820 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
521
Field Marshal 201
Brian de Moray 821 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
522A
Acanthus Leaves 101
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham 823 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
524
Atlantian Hugs 201
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aidan of Kingswood
John Biggeheved
Llwyd Aldrydd
900 6/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
526
Holy Roman Empire
Stefan of Cambion 902 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
529
Clay Wrapped Foods
Annora Hall 915 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
532
Intermediate English Country Dance: Step Stately
Sonya Flicker Aux Gym 15/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
Floor Cloth Creation
Brigit of Mercia 807 $1.00 5/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
517
Exchequer 201 - Now I'm an Exchequer but Need Help Understanding and Doing the Reports
Alana Urquhart 817 5/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
518
SCA Sign Language / How to become a Silent Herald
Gabrielle Sendel 818 7/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
519
Thrown Weapons Marshal 101
Dealla Cohen 819 7/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
523
Working the Medieval Mint
Lofríkr Penningssláttari Forum 5/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
525
Atlantia Customs & Courtesies
Vittoria Cavalieri 901 5/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
531
Rapier Infighting, or, Don't Stand So Close to Me
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Joscelin d'Outremer
Symone de la Rochelle
Gym B 2/24 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
Woodworking Hands-On
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Findlaech MacAlasdair
Gerlach Wiesengrund
800 5/6 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
Making Twig Hats to Impress Your Friends and Scare Your Enemies
Sigrid Bríánsdotter 802 $3.00 6/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Personalized fight reviews or Advanced Rapier Clinic
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Áedán Aylwyn
Brian de Moray
Charimmos of Lakadaimonias
809 2/3 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
Mitigating Gender Stereotypes when Teaching Fighting
Nyvein bat Rav Adam 810 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
Conflict Resolution 101
Sophia Orange 811 21/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
613
Weaving 101 --drafts, designs and terminology
Ysabeau ferch Gwalchaved 813 11/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
614
The Skjoldehamn Pants: An Interpretation
Aelfwynn Gyrthesdohtor 814 24/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615
Beginning Beguines
Máire inghean Dhúncháin mhic Oisdealbhaigh 815 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616
How Not To Buy A Bow
Spurius Aurelius Apicius Ursus 816 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
620
Ottoman Clothing
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Eilon bat Miriam
Kisaiya Zingara
820 $1.00 2/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
624
Longsword at Close Range
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aidan of Kingswood
John Biggeheved
Llwyd Aldrydd
900 1/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
629
An Examination of Pulses in Anglo-Saxon England
Annora Hall 915 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
632
Dance leaders and dance band members/leaders roundtable
Dan of the Red Mountain Aux Gym 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs