University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #73 - October 4, 2008 - Barony of Stierbach

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
Achieving Renown Through the Joy of Combat
Kevin of Thornbury 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
Armoring Basics: Pattern making
Frederich von Teufen 12/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
The Beginning Scribe's Tool Box
Rhonwen verch Tuder 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
From the Skin Out: Dressing the Brueghel Peasant Male
Richard Wymarc 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
An Overview of Anglo-Saxon History and Dress
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Beatrix von Leipzig 17/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Herbal and Essential Oil First Aid
Meadhbh the Handy 21/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
The Basics of SCA Dance
Áedán Aylwyn 11/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Name Construction 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Gwenllian ferch Maredudd 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112 Aldrydd Ffestiniog 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
114
Hammer of the Witches:Witch Hunts and Witch Trials in Period
Morien MacBain 13/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
Bardic Research and Documentation
Teleri Barod 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
116
Silly Tricks
Geoffrey Clwyd 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Islamic Design: Primer and Practicum
Violante de Sant Sebastian 2/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
104
Brewing 101
Sorcha Crowe 12/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
113
MoL 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Cristofana di Lorenzo
James of Middle Aston
7/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
Men's Clothing Styles 1st to 3rd Quarter of the 15th Century: Hose, Doublets and Gowns
James de Biblesworth 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
202
Armouring Basics: Cased Greaves and Vambraces
Frederich von Teufen 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
205 Gwenllian of Yarnvid 16/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Organizing for War - The minimum garb for the maximum look
Emma West 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
Taking the Fear out of Hand Sewing - An Intro to Hand Sewing
Ceara níc Fhionnghalaigh 14/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Basic SCA Etiquette
Ana Beig de Rosslyn 15/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
Introductory English Country Dance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Jennifer Smith
Steven Smith
14/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
Name Construction 102
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Charles O'Connor 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
Moorish Spain
Stefan of Cambion 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212 Aldrydd Ffestiniog 17/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
Songwriting in the SCA: One Bard's Technique
Ambra Micheli 14/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
216 Geoffrey Clwyd 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217 Soloman Ariel ben Abel 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
Basics of Shoe and Pouch Making
James de Biblesworth 27/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Arrow Building for the Complete Novice
Mungo Napier 15/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Celtic Knotwork
Stefan of Cambion 19/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
Intro to Elizabethan 'Swete' Bags with an Eye Toward Designing Your Own
Amie Sparrow 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Kitchens in the Renaissance
Tomas de Montroig 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Beginning Italian 15th Century Dance
Sonya Flicker 11/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Armory Construction 101: Basic Rules
Gorm of Berra 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
Hounds 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Maire inghean ui Donnabhain 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
MoL for Youth Rapier and Armmored Combat
Ceridwen ferch Rhys ap Michael 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
315
Making Medieval Music in the Current Middle Ages: Roundtable and Practicum
Galeran Chanterel 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
316
Just a Dagger
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Catalina dell'Acqua
Geoffrey Clwyd
7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317
Authorizations: A Practical Application
Ragnarr rifsbrjótr 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
319
Consult Table Practicum
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Gwenllian ferch Maredudd 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
20' Up! Making and Flying Silk War Standards
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Alan of Gravesend
Theodora Delamore
19/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
307
Early Period Beaded Necklaces
Adelicia of Cumbria 17/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
314
Exchequer 101
Pippa Morosini 9/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401
Construction Methods for Making the 15th Century Hennin
Katharine Devereaux 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
402
Making Crossbow Bolts
Valgard av Mors 10/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Overview of All-Grain Brewing for the Beginner
Mikhail Chaika Pavlov syn Novgorodets 11/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
A Hands-on Introduction to Anglo Saxon Illuminations
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Beatrix von Leipzig 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408 Elishabeth de Avignon 18/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Bransles
Sonya Flicker 15/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Armory Construction
Donal macRuiseart 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
SCA Combat Archery Marshal Class
Barre FitzRobert of York 11/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
MOLing for Equestrians
Brandwyn Alston of the Rift 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
416
Blade engagement and closing the line
Dante di Pietro 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
406
Those Mongol Pants, how to make them and short history
Chagan Khulan 9/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
501
Women's 15th century Clothing
Katharine Devereaux 22/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
Crest Your Arrows
Esperanza Susanna Flecha 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
Painted Tapestries
Blitha of Wolfhou 17/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Redacting Recipes
Chirhart Blackstar 16/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
Rapier Marshal 101
Llwyd Aldrydd 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Process to Impress: Basso Dances from Burgandy
Galeran Chanterel 15/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Conflict Checking 101
Herveus d'Ormonde 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
Lithuania: The Biggest Medieval Country of which you haven't heard
Patricia of Trakai 17/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Youth Armored Combat Marshal 101
William le Younger 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
Youth Rapier Class
Catalina dell'Acqua 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
515 Anne of Carthew 11/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Paper Cuts: Cutting mechanics in the European Martial Tradition
Edward de Clare 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Egg Tempera on Panel
Caemfind ingen Chobthaig 8/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
508
Patterning the Spanish Doublet
Beatriz Aluares de la Oya 6/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
514
Grisaille Painting: Overview and Technique
Gwerfyl verch Aneirin 5/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
Introduction to Silk Painting
Ceara níc Fhionnghalaigh 23/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602
The Fire Across the River: TActics for Combat Archers from the Senryaku
Morien MacBain 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
From Chaos to Quiet - Taking Command of An Army in 15 Minutes
Áedán Aylwyn 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
I'm Scottish (Now What Do I Wear?)
Ana Beig de Rosslyn 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
Time Traveling Tunics
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 22/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
Advanced English Country Dance
Evelyn Merry Met 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
Learning to Comment 101
Evan da Collaureo 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
The Nine Worthies and Other Exemplars of Chivalry
Deirdre O'Siodhachain 14/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
Youth Armored Combat Sword Making - Division 2 and 3
William le Younger 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
613
Youth Rapier Marshal
Catalina dell'Acqua 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615 Graçia Esperança de Sevilla 11/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616
Medieval Anger Management: The Zornhau in Medieval German Martial Tradition
Edward de Clare 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs