University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #88 - September 20, 2014 - Canton of Elvegast

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
Intro to forging and forge safety
Pierre Xavier de Lyon Forge 14/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
Making Yourself Heard - Use of the Voice in Announcing
Donal macRuiseart 6 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
Introduction of Painting with Historical Pigments Part 1
Geffrei Maudeleyne 1 $3.00 2/6 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Recording your music
Efenwealt Wystle 7 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
Handpieced Patchwork in the Medieval Period
Allegranza Marcovaldi 8 $2.00 8/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Archery for Beginners (Children Welcome)
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Ivarr inn Fiskni
Katarzyna Witkowska
Archery TW FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
Chatelain 101
Emeludt Hänsler 12 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
Fundamental Fighting Footwork
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Maximilian von Fallingbostel Field 1 2/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117
Glass Beads 101
Alesia Gillefalyn Glass Bead 8/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
118
Beginner English Country Dance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Evelyn Merry Met
Geldamar le farceur
Dance 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
119
Reconstructing dances from the 16th and early 17th century dance manuals of Negri and Caroso
Aidan Morgana Evans
Isaac De Hugo
13 1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
120
Introduction to Italian Rapier
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aedh Ua Ruairc
Gawin Kappler
Field 3 1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
122
Sisters of the wrap. roman, bog dress,tunisian and berber
Maria Beatriz Moro 3 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
125
Historic English Cross Stitch
Larissa Mikhailovna Main Hall $3.00 1/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
Chole
Torquil MacTaggart the Steadfast Gaming 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
103
Logs to Lumber - Part 1
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Findlaech MacAlasdair
Gerlach Wiesengrund
Wood Shop 5/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
104
On Competitions and Judging
Maddelena Jessamyn de Piemonte 9 5/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
111
Russian Mead from the Domostroi and Other Sources
Mikhail Chaika Pavlov syn Novgorodets 4 1/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
114
DiGrassi for rapier and dagger
Giacomo Vincènti Field 2 1/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
115
Exchequer 101 - So You Want to Be an Exchequer
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Edmund Hawkesworth 2 6/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
116
Heavy Marshall 101
Gaston Valmont 10 7/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
106
The Museum of Medieval Artifacts
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Clare de Crecy
Eldrid Tremayne
Margaret Wolseley
Will of Wiltshire
5 2/∞ 5 hrs 10:00 AM - 3:30 PM
 
201
Making Nails
Randal Sinclair Hawkins Forge 17/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
205
Easy cooking for special diets
Gwen Wulf 6 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207 Geffrei Maudeleyne 1 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Origami
Lilith A Kooks 7 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
Beginning Fingerloop Braiding
Branwen Madyn Wallis 8 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
Target Archery for Children (Prerequisite: Archery for Beginners course number 110)
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Ivarr inn Fiskni
Katarzyna Witkowska
Archery TW 8/12 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
There’s so Much Stuff! Organizing and Keeping an effective Gold Key
Emeludt Hänsler 12 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
Fiore Dei Liberi's Longsword 101
Geoffrey Athos von Ulm Field 1 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
Glass Beads 201 and the dreaded twisty
Alesia Gillefalyn Glass Bead $10.00 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
218
Branles
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Evelyn Merry Met
Hamon MacPhersone
Dance 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
219
Fortifications
Stefan of Cambion 13 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
220
Principles of Rapier Melee
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aedh Ua Ruairc
Gawin Kappler
Field 3 1/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
221
Engineering for a mobile theater troupe
Manus MacDay 11 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
222
The Bayeux Tapestry, Construction and history
Bedawyr of Avaricum 3 11/15 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
302
Jeu de Maille
Torquil MacTaggart the Steadfast Gaming 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Oh No! They Want DOCUMENTATION!!
Maddelena Jessamyn de Piemonte 9 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Bardic 101
Efenwealt Wystle 6 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
Intermediate Use of Historical Pigments
Geffrei Maudeleyne 1 $3.00 2/6 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Target Archery for Adults (Prerequisite: Archery for Beginners course number 110)
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Ivarr inn Fiskni
Katarzyna Witkowska
Archery TW 7/12 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
Strategies for Keeping Your Chatelain Office Under Control
Emeludt Hänsler 12 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Pulling the blow/Don't be That Guy
Giacomo Vincènti Field 1 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
A practical understanding of Tempo and Measure
Áedán Aylwyn Field 2 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
318
Gresley Dances
Evelyn Merry Met Dance 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
319
Arabic coffee in period
Maria Beatriz Moro 13 10/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
320
Small Unit Tactics for Rapier Melee
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Caitilin Inghean Fheichin
Linhart Von Marburg
Matheu Herrero de Cádiz
Field 3 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
321
Intro to Commedia dell’ Arte
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
11 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
322
Seneschal 101
Ysane de la Selle 3 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
301
Forging Cloak Pins Demo/Lecture
Brian fitz Gerald Forge 6/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
303
Logs to Lumber - Part 2
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Findlaech MacAlasdair
Gerlach Wiesengrund
Wood Shop 9/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
308
Hand-sewn Eyelets and Buttonholes You'll be Proud to Wear
Margaret Wolseley 7 6/8 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
309
MOL 101
Bubba Blackhammer 8 1/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
315
Exchequer 201 - Now I'm an Exchequer but Need Help Understanding and Doing the Reports
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Edmund Hawkesworth 2 5/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
316
Marshal 201 (Field Marshal)
Gaston Valmont 10 7/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
323
16th Century Floating Elbows “How did they do that?”
Johann Caldron Armory 0/5 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
324
Practical Introduction to Medieval Food
Guenièvre de Monmarché Kitchen FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
311
All-grain ale brewing demo
Alain ap Dafydd 4 6/∞ 4 hrs 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
317
Open Torch Time
Alesia Gillefalyn Glass Bead 3/∞ 4 hrs 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
404
Flat Kumihimo on the Round Disk
Jdeke von Kolberg 9 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
Retainer 101
Adriana la Bretonne 6 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Thrown weapons 101
Brian Symson Archery TW 14/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
A Chatelain! Learn How You, A Member of The Society, Can Make a Difference
Emeludt Hänsler 12 1/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
414
Giganti's One True Guard
Áedán Aylwyn Field 2 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
418
Beginning Italian Dance (15th century mostly)
Sophia Orange Dance 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
419
Roses Then and Now
Manus MacDay 13 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
420
Integrating drills into your fencing practice
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aedh Ua Ruairc
Gawin Kappler
Field 3 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
421
Building a spring pole lathe
Bedawyr of Avaricum 11 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
422
Sewing and Pressing Techniques to Improve Your Clothing
Maddalena Salutati 3 $2.00 6/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
Open Scriptorium
Geffrei Maudeleyne 1 4/∞ 3 hrs 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
504
Development of Polish Language and Literature Throughout Poland's History
Katarzyna Witkowska 9 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
What to Expect when the Royals are Expected
Adriana la Bretonne 6 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
Period Music Petting Zoo
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Efenwealt Wystle
Giovan Donado
7 4/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Intermediate Fingerloop Braiding
Azza al-Shiraziyya 8 $5.00 3/5 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Thrown weapons 201
Brian Symson Archery TW 2/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
514
Introductory German Two-Hander
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Maximilian von Fallingbostel Field 2 1/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
515
Chirurgeon 101
Andreas de Caunteton 2 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Rapier Marshall 101
Rosalind Delamere 10 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
518
Ballo del Fiore, a 16th century Italian “Mixer”
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aidan Morgana Evans Dance 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
519
Atlantian History
Stefan of Cambion 13 16/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
520
Rapier Melee Cookbook
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Caitilin Inghean Fheichin
Linhart Von Marburg
Matheu Herrero de Cádiz
Field 3 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
521
Running and Participating in Bardic Circles
Sophia Orange 11 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
501
How to make tongs without using tongs
Pierre Xavier de Lyon Forge 8/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
502
University of Atlantia Varsity Cambock
Torquil MacTaggart the Steadfast Gaming 7/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
512
Taking Your Brewing Back A Step (or two)
Mikhail Chaika Pavlov syn Novgorodets 12 7/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
513
Pike, The Queen of Battle
Giacomo Vincènti Field 1 2/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
522
Techniques of Period Handsewing
Maddalena Salutati 3 $3.00 6/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
523
Don't fear the Hammer: An intro to armouring techniques
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Gawin Kappler
Ibrahim bin Ilyas bin Mustafa al-Haddad
Armory $5.00 3/5 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
Cinderella Stories across Cultures and Time (Class for Children)
Katarzyna Witkowska 9 5/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
605
What Do They Mean by That? Heraldry for Scribes
Wynne ferch Rhodri 6 $3.00 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Oddments from the Thames: History I Took Home
Margaret Wolseley 7 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
Paisley is Not Period - Ottoman Textile Motifs
Eilon bat Miriam 8 $3.00 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
Beginning/ intermediate middle eastern drumming
Maria Beatriz Moro Archery TW 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
614
Italian rapier from the waist up
Áedán Aylwyn Field 2 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615
Portable AC/DC Power Solutions
Andreas de Caunteton 2 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616
Equestrian MOLs
Bubba Blackhammer 10 2/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
618
Introduction to the sixteenth century Canary
Isaac De Hugo Dance 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
619
Pyes of the 16th Century
Margaret of Buckrode 13 $5.00 5/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
621
Giving and Receiving Feedback in A&S
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
11 2/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs