University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #89 - February 7, 2015 - Barony of Dun Carraig

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

February 7, 2015

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
The Hierarchy of Defense
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Caitilin Inghean Fheichin
Giacomo Vincènti
GP 198 22/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
Origami
Lilith A Kooks GP 197 11/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
Manchet for the Masses; baking bread for a crowd
Henricus Guotman GP 184 13/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Left Handed Fighting
Ragnarr Blackhammer GP 185 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
How to Teach Archery
Colum Maxwell GP 186 12/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Motivation: Getting Stuff Done
Teleri Barod GP 117 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Beginning Dance Steps
Elena Modarova vnuka GP Exhibit 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
Period Table Manners and Eating Gear
Eadric the Potter Sch 109 16/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
Heralds & Scribes Oh My - How a Herald & Scribe Team Working Together Makes Both Their Jobs Easier
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Alexandria Wright
Daniela Schwartzhaupt
Sch 111 11/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
Medieval Women
Katarzyna Witkowska Sch 134 8/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
MOL 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Avice Claremond
Cristofana di Lorenzo
GP 195 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
104
Beginning Embroidery
Miri Nader GP 154 $5.00 7/8 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
109
Heavy Marshal 101
Gaston Valmont GP 109 11/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
111
Intro to Garb
Faye Trees Sch 106 $4.00 6/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
114
Viking Era Wool Production and Use
Álfrún ketta Sch 132 14/15 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
116
Exchequer 101 - So You Want to Be an Exchequer
Helena de Flores Sch 161 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
The First 1000 Hours: Building a Curriculum to Train Fighters
Dante di Pietro GP 198 9/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
202
New to the SCA? A Class on the Basics, and Nothing but the Basics!
Kalisa Aleksandrovna GP 197 15/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
205
Introduction to Pewter Casting
Lynette Semere GP 184 22/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Giganti's One True Guard
Áedán Aylwyn GP 185 16/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
How to run archery shoots at events
Sanada Katsumi GP 186 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Light of the Sun; Splendor of Fire: An Introduction to Celtic Christianity
Máire inghean Dhúncháin mhic Oisdealbhaigh GP 117 14/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
Branles
Sonya Flicker GP Exhibit 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
The logistics of a successful feast
Miriam Esther bat Issachar Sch 109 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
Bardic 101: Breaking into Performance
Teleri Barod Sch 111 13/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
Truly Cosmic String Theory- The Rules for Making Prayer Beads
Mary Isabel of Heatherstone Sch 134 $4.00 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
Make Every Day a Training Day
Benjamin Lilje GP 198 19/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Titles in the SCA
Elena Modarova vnuka GP 197 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
How to Make a Pilgrim's Bag
Cairistiona de Coueran GP 195 21/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
14th Century Italian Secular Vocal Music
Arianna Morgan GP 154 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Construction of a G63 Houpelande
Lynette Semere GP 184 $5.00 23/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
Barriffe
Giacomo Vincènti GP 185 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
Arrow making 101
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire GP 186 16/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Turks Head Knot - Hands on
Ester Pickering GP 109 $4.00 11/12 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Beginner English Country Dance
Mirabella Walmesley of Grimsby GP Exhibit 11/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
Medieval Brewing: The alcohol they really drank
Sorcha Crowe Sch 106 26/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
Staffing the Modern Medieval Kitchen
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Graçia Esperança de Sevilla
Melisande de Belvoir
Sch 109 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
Rapier Combat Marshal 101
Alric the Mad Sch 132 11/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
315
MoAS 101
Branwen Madyn Wallis Sch 134 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Target Archery Marshal’s MIT class
Mungo Napier GP 117 6/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
313
I Want to Be a Scribe, Now What
Aemilia Rosa Sch 111 8/15 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
316
Exchequer 201 - Now I'm an Exchequer but Need Help Understanding and Doing the Reports
Helena de Flores Sch 161 5/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401A
Care and Feeding of Bardic Circles
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
GP 198 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
402
What do I do in Court, and Who ARE All Those People??
Sorcha Crowe GP 197 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
Equestrian MOLs
Sara van Eerde GP 195 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Basics of Period Poetics
Deirdre O'Bardon GP 154 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
Herbal Infusions for Beginners
Esa inghean Donnchaidh GP 184 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
406
Splicing Rope
Reynard de la Rochefoucauld GP 185 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407A
How to Enter an Arts & Sciences Competition (and what to expect when you get there!)
Katarzyna Witkowska GP 186 15/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Finger Weaving - Greene Dorge - Hands On
Ester Pickering GP 109 $2.00 13/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Introduction to 15th century Italian Courtly Dance
Helena Hrolfsdottir GP Exhibit 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Hedeby Style for Tunics
Ragnveig Snorradóttir Sch 106 28/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
Recipes for Your First Event Lunch Basket
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Melisande de Belvoir
Wynne ferch Rhodri
Sch 109 14/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
414
Chivalry: Cradle to Grave
Deirdre O'Siodhachain Sch 132 17/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
415
Turning the Mary Rose Canisters
Gerlach Wiesengrund Sch 134 10/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
501
Self-Teaching at Practice: How to make progress on your own.
Dante di Pietro GP 198 15/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
Trim Weaving Basics
Kanamori no Tatsume GP 197 13/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
MOL Tournaments - Elimination and Non Elimination
Sara van Eerde GP 195 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
A practical understanding of Tempo and Measure
Áedán Aylwyn GP 185 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
Combat Archery 101
Godai Katsunaga GP 186 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Introductory Gresley Dances
Evelyn Merry Met GP Exhibit 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
How to make a 14th century Norwegian style leather coin purse
Sigrid Bríánsdotter Sch 106 $5.00 11/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Dos and Dont's of Court Heraldry
Ragnarr Blackhammer Sch 109 14/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
Illuminated Letters
Avice Claremond Sch 111 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
514
Courtesy for SCA Beginners
Melisande de Belvoir Sch 132 11/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
515
Timber Frame Joinery and Form Part 1
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Gerlach Wiesengrund
Robert Bedingfield
Sch 134 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Burn it, Bleach it, Soak it, identifying fabrics
Violetta Catalina de Bretaingne Sch 161 $5.00 13/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
It's a Crewel world
Mariss Ghijs GP 154 $5.00 7/8 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
505
Basic Kirtle aka a petticote bodies
Greer Jonsdottir GP 184 $2.00 4/6 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
508
Autocratting 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Arianna Morgan
Vladimir Vladimirovich Vladimirov
GP 117 4/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
509
Marshal 201 (Field Marshal)
Gaston Valmont GP 109 16/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
Sports-related concussion and the SCA fighter
Symone de la Rochelle GP 198 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602
Newcomers Guide to Your Heraldic Device
Isolda de Crosthwaite GP 197 15/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Mathematics through the Middle Ages
Cristobal Espada de Avalos GP 195 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
Straight from the Horse's Mouth: All About Commedia dell'Arte Characters
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Avelina del Dolce
Constanza de Talavera
Derek Le Gard
James of Seareach
Lisa
none
GP 185 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
How to build fun targets on a budget
Seamus McRay GP 186 21/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
Parsons Farewell/Whirligig
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Evelyn Merry Met
Stefan of Cambion
GP Exhibit 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
Italian Renaissance Partlets
Grazia Morgano Sch 106 16/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
Burnt, Curdled and Dropped - What to Do When Murphy Takes Over Your Kitchen
Graçia Esperança de Sevilla Sch 109 16/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
613
Gilding the Scroll
Daniela Schwartzhaupt Sch 111 $5.00 7/8 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
614
Everyone’s A Chatelain! Learn How You, A Member of The Society, Can Make a Difference
Kalisa Aleksandrovna Sch 132 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615 Gerlach Wiesengrund
Robert Bedingfield
Sch 134 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616-A
More A+S! Let‘s add the brewers!
Sorcha Crowe Sch 161 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs