University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #94 - September 17, 2016 - Barony of Dun Carraig

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
Wee Atlantians: Find them, keep them, grow them into true Scadians!
Aneka Siltanen GPaster198 3/42 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Quilling, The Art of Paper Filigree
Rebekkah Samuel Gpaster195 $2.00 7/70 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
Beginning Fingerloop Braiding
Reyne Telarius Gpaster154 8/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Polyphony Before Palestrina
Arianna Morgan Gpaster185 4/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
Book Arts Tools and Skills
Joscelin d'Outremer Gpaster186 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Marking and measuring in period
Gerlach Wiesengrund Gpaster117 10/40 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Dances So Easy, We Don't Do Them at Balls
Wenllyan Goch GP Exhibit 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
111
Introduction to Beginning Period Cookery
Alicia of Cambion Schaefr106 9/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
Introduction to Handsewing
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Beatriz Aluares de la Oya
Hróðný Rognvaldsdóttir
Schaefr109 9/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
Protocol for Beginners
Conor mac Lellan Schaefr111 9/44 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
114
Layout and Design for Embroidery for 16th century Shirts and Shifts
Ester Pickering Schaefr132 $4.00 14/36 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
German Taped Braids Hairstyle (Technique Class)
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Amie Sparrow
Greer Jonsdottir
Karin Taylor de Cameron
Schaefr134 $5.00 7/8 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
116
Scribal Isn't Scary (Or Expensive)
Thea de Nes Schaefr161 9/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117
Old Norse Poetry
Deirdre O'Bardon Schaefr164 4/12 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
119
Breaking the Guard: Sizing Up Flaws In An Instant
Dante di Pietro Courtyard2 12/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
120
Introduction to Fiore di Liberi
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aidan of Kingswood
Brian Crawford
John Biggeheved
Llwyd Aldrydd
Courtyard3 6/15 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
121
What Me Perform Poetry? Who are You Kidding?
Scholastica Joycors Courtyard4 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
Exchequer 101 - So You Want to Be an Exchequer
Alana Urquhart Gpaster197 5/24 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
105
Creating a Personalized Basic Tunic Pattern
Áine ingen Máel Pátraic Gpaster184 $10.00 0/8 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
109
Thrown Weapons Marshal Training
Dealla Cohen Gpaster109 6/30 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
118
Conducting a Marshallate Complaint Investigation
Giacomo Vincènti Courtyard1 6/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
Battle of Hastings
Stefan of Cambion GPaster198 15/42 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
Early Period Embroidery
Lanea inghean Uí Chiaragáin Gpaster195 $2.00 36/70 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
Advanced Fingerloop Braiding
Reyne Telarius Gpaster154 7/10 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
How to make a Pilgrim's Bag
Cairistiona de Coueran Gpaster185 5/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
Brasswork and Piercework Basics
Joscelin d'Outremer Gpaster186 9/10 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Golden Dolphin Road Show
Seraphina Delphino Gpaster117 3/40 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
Dances from Joy and Jealousy
Nicolosa de Isenfir GP Exhibit 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
Research and Recreation of Pre-1000 Recipes
Annora Hall Schaefr106 $2.00 8/80 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
A Guided Tour of Medieval Music
Teleri Barod Schaefr109 4/50 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
How to Event
Melisande de Belvoir Schaefr111 5/44 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
214
Arabic in the SCA
Tala al-Zahra Schaefr132 8/36 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
Beyond brick stitch, exploring German embroidery of the high middle ages
Mariss Ghijs Schaefr134 9/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
216
Musical Instruments
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Mary Poschett
Richard Poschet
Schaefr161 11/28 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
Drop Shadow Shading
Faílenn Chu ingen uí Fháeláin Schaefr164 $4.00 7/8 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
219
Footwork and Ringcraft: Controlling the Field With Positioning
Dante di Pietro Courtyard2 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
220
Atlantian Hugs
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aidan of Kingswood
Brian Crawford
John Biggeheved
Llwyd Aldrydd
Courtyard3 11/15 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
221
Bardic Shennanigans
Scholastica Joycors Courtyard4 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
1200
Marshal 201 (Field Marshal)
Joscelin d'Outremer Gpaster186 17/35 1 hr 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
 
301
How to Run Archery at an Event
Sanada Katsumi GPaster198 8/42 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
Choosing modern commercial fabric for early period costuming
Lanea inghean Uí Chiaragáin Gpaster195 $2.00 25/70 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Roses 101: Roses Then and Now
Manus MacDay Gpaster154 6/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Origami
Lilith A Kooks Gpaster184 14/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Seneschal 101/201
Ysane de la Selle Gpaster117 12/40 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Armored Marshall 101
Joscelin d'Outremer Gpaster109 16/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Intermediate Gresley Dances
Evelyn Merry Met GP Exhibit 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
The Arte of the Banquet
Graçia Esperança de Sevilla Schaefr106 8/80 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
Introduction to Pewter Casting
Christopher MacConing Schaefr109 20/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
How to Get Involved at Events
Margaret Lad Schaefr111 4/44 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
Introduction to the Sine Quadrant
Richard Wymarc Schaefr132 $2.00 3/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
315-A
Folk Songs of the Middle East
Aliya al qanunjiya Schaefr134 9/35 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
316
Gilding - Adding gold to your scrolls
Avice Claremond Schaefr161 9/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317
Basic Sundial Construction
Geoffrey Gamble Schaefr164 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
318
Fight and Win
Giacomo Vincènti Courtyard1 15/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
320
Longsword for Lovers (Fiore's Longsword Plays)
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aidan of Kingswood
Brian Crawford
John Biggeheved
Llwyd Aldrydd
Courtyard3 9/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
321
Straight from the Horse's Mouth: All About Commedia dell'Arte Characters
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Andres Reed
Avelina del Dolce
Constanza de Talavera
James of Seareach
Michael
Sophia Orange
Courtyard4 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Exchequer 201 - Now I'm an Exchequer but Need Help Understanding and Doing the Reports
Alana Urquhart Gpaster197 4/24 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
306
Beyond Basics - Variations on the herringbone and buttonhole stitches
Miri Nader Gpaster185 $5.00 4/8 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
307
Needle lace and cutwork
Grace Gambel Gpaster186 $5.00 FULL 3 hrs 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
401
Venetian Ladies Garb 1490-1601
Isabella Mea Caterina d'Angelo GPaster198 12/42 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
So you want to submit a name and device
Engenulf de Vienville Gpaster195 6/70 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Stick Weaving
Aemilia Rosa Gpaster154 $5.00 7/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
Fundamentals of Basic Brewing Techniques with Mead
Gunther von Lindenwald Gpaster184 14/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
Order Principals 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Áedán Aylwyn
Bell Phoebe de Givet
Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Gpaster117 5/40 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Combat Archery 101
Godai Katsunaga Gpaster109 19/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Dances from the German
Helena Hrolfsdottir GP Exhibit 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Staffing the Modern Medieval Kitchen
Graçia Esperança de Sevilla Schaefr106 7/80 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
Introduction to Sand Casting
Christopher MacConing Schaefr109 20/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
How to Fix the Hungry
Melisande de Belvoir Schaefr111 3/44 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
414
Europeans and the Medieval Muslim World
William de Hirst Schaefr132 16/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
415
German Pleat Work Apron (Make-n-Take)
Greer Jonsdottir Schaefr134 $15.00 7/8 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
416
Scroll Personalization without Modernization
Daniela Schwartzhaupt Schaefr161 7/28 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
417
So You Want to Play a Harp...
Yseulte Trevelyn Schaefr164 5/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
419
Rapier Combat Marshall 101
Alric the Mad Courtyard2 15/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
420
The Forest and the Trees (Fiore's Decision Trees)
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aidan of Kingswood
Brian Crawford
John Biggeheved
Llwyd Aldrydd
Courtyard3 7/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
421
Improvisation Skills for life in the SCA
Sophia Orange Courtyard4 19/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
418
The Single Sword Versus
Giacomo Vincènti Courtyard1 0/∞ 3 hrs 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
501
Making Combat Arrows with the balder blunt
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aeddan Ivor
Godai Katsunaga
GPaster198 12/42 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
The Art of Medieval Letter Writing
William de Hirst Gpaster197 5/24 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Roses 102: Growing Period Roses
Manus MacDay Gpaster154 3/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Momoyama Period Japanese Garb
Sanada Katsumi Gpaster184 10/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Blackwork 101
Robert Shockley of Avonsford Gpaster185 $1.00 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
SCA Officers 202
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Marie-Simone de Barjavel 'la Fildena
Gpaster117 12/40 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Magic in the Middle Ages
Máire inghean Dhúncháin mhic Oisdealbhaigh Gpaster109 19/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Beginner and Popular English Country Dances
Bryan Morgan GP Exhibit 14/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Beginner's Embroidery - Bayeux Tapestry
Jacintha of Highland Foorde Schaefr109 $5.00 9/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
514
Arranging the Meal (How To Create A (Modern) Medieval Meal
Conor mac Lellan Schaefr132 8/36 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
515
Landsknecht and Tossfrau Clothing Explained
Genefe Wölfelin Schaefr134 $2.00 6/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Arming the Scroll
Daniela Schwartzhaupt Schaefr161 5/28 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
519
Book to Battle - Learning from period manuals
Áedán Aylwyn Courtyard2 15/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
521
Organizing Performing Arts in the SCA for Performers and Event Staff
Sophia Orange Courtyard4 11/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
Designing and building furniture (and other projects) from pictures
Gerlach Wiesengrund Gpaster195 6/70 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
513
Creating Garb 101
Merewen de Cotesmore Schaefr111 3/25 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
517
Open Work or Insertion Seams - Hands On
Ester Pickering Schaefr164 $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
History of Japanese Archery
Godai Katsunaga GPaster198 15/42 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602
Celtic Knotwork
Stefan of Cambion Gpaster197 15/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
Fingerloop Braid: Two Strings At Once
Shannon inghean Bhriain uí Dhuilleáin Gpaster154 8/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
605
Sports-related concussion and the SCA fighter (rattan, rapier, youth)
Symone de la Rochelle Gpaster184 13/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
Reversible Blackwork - how to design your own
Robert Shockley of Avonsford Gpaster185 7/16 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
Intro to a Khazar persona
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Khadir bar Yosef ha-Kuzari Gpaster186 8/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Intro to in-kingdom OSCAR commentary
Seraphina Delphino Gpaster117 4/40 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
A Survey of Period Cryptography
Melchior zum grauen Wolf Gpaster109 15/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
Advanced English Country Dances
Sonya Flicker GP Exhibit 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
Hotel and Event Space Negotiations
Graçia Esperança de Sevilla Schaefr106 11/80 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
Beginner's Illumination - Vines and Nickel Flowers
Jacintha of Highland Foorde Schaefr109 $2.00 7/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
614
Persian gardens in poetry, art, and religion
Victoria Fitzgerald Schaefr132 $1.00 3/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615
Early Period Music Theory
Teleri Barod Schaefr134 13/35 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616
Beginning Gothic Textura Calligraphy
Faílenn Chu ingen uí Fháeláin Schaefr161 $3.00 7/12 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
619
Giganti's 1 True Guard
Áedán Aylwyn Courtyard2 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
621
Taking the Teeth Out of Stagefright
Sophia Orange Courtyard4 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs