University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #96 - June 10, 2017 - Barony of Black Diamond

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101A
16th century Needle Lace Open Workshop
Grace Gambel 101A 4/5 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
101B
16th century Elizabethan Embroidery Open Workshop
Ester Pickering 101B FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Period Poetry Battles
Ruaidhri an Cu 103 2/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
Seneschal 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Morwenna Trevethan
Vladimir Vladimirovich Vladimirov
104 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Retainer 101
Laura Graley de la Moore 106 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
MOL 101
Sara van Eerde 107 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
The Medieval Horse
Epy Pengelly 111 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
Elizabethan House: Introduction to Persona Use
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
403 $1.00 13/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
Introduction to Persian Scripts: Basic Writing and Calligraphy Principles
Merwenna of Rannowe 401 $2.00 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
114
Seam Finishes: A Baker's Dozen
Clothilde de Sauverne 402 22/28 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
116
Viking Longhouses: A look into an average Viking home
Dýrfinna Freyviþardóttir 404 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117
Scribal Isn’t Scary – Tips and Tricks to Make it Easy
Thea de Nes 405 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
120
The Way of the Warrior: Lessons on Japan's warrior class
Ii Saburou Katsumori Gym A 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
122
Intro to Commedia dell' Arte
Manus MacDay Gym C 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
124
Beginner English Country Dance
Valentin Morgan Common Rm 12/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
Russian 13-17C headdresses
Tatiana Ivanovna 105 1/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
108
Target Archery Marshall Warrant Class
Sara Sinclair Napier 108 11/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
110
Aquaponics: The 5000 year old farming method
Tomas de Luna 112 $5.00 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
111
Rapier Marshal 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Alric the Mad
Brian de Moray
113 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
115
Pysanky
Greer Jonsdottir 114 $10.00 6/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
121
Introduction to Koeppe's Rapier
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Ayla von Dahauua
Linhart Von Marburg
Gym B 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201A
16th century Needle Lace Open Workshop
Grace Gambel 101A FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201B
16th century Elizabethan Embroidery Open Workshop
Ester Pickering 101B FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
Bardic Basics-Learn Classic SCA songs sure to win you friends and enemies at your local circle
Gideon ap Stephen 103 13/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
Seneschal 201
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Morwenna Trevethan
Vladimir Vladimirovich Vladimirov
104 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Intro to padded work embroidery
Juliana da Mestre 106 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
MOL Equestrian Tournaments
Sara van Eerde 107 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
Elizabethan House: Dressing Your Persona; men and women
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
403 $3.00 15/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
Scribal Tools of the Trade
Geffrei Maudeleyne 401 5/12 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
214
Thread-covered buttons
Jdeke von Kolberg 402 $2.00 9/10 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
216
How to Draft and Construct a Norse Apron Dress Pattern
Asta Knarrarbringa 404 6/8 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
16th-Century Western Erotica
Magdalena Sanguigni 405 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
218
Atlatls of the world
Kryss Kostarev Courtyard $2.00 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
220
The Rise of the Dojo: A look at Japanese sword schools
Ii Saburou Katsumori Gym A 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
222
Improvisation Skills for SCA Life
Manus MacDay Gym C 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
223
Strength of the sword line based in Fabris
Letia Thistelthueyt Gym D 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
224
Intermediate English Country Dance
Nicolosa de Isenfir Common Rm 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301A
16th century Needle Lace Open Workshop
Grace Gambel 101A 2/5 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
301B
16th century Elizabethan Embroidery Open Workshop
Ester Pickering 101B FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
So You Want to Be a Bard
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Richard Wyn
Ruaidhri an Cu
103 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
I have a harp... What now?
Harper An Cu 104 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Target Archery, Going Period
Mungo Napier 108 12/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Mitigating Gender Stereotypes when Teaching Fighting
Nyvein bat Rav Adam 111 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Talking Dirt: Soil Types and Period Amendments
Gisela vom Kreuzbach 112 15/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
Marshal 201 (Field Marshal)
Caitilin Inghean Fheichin 113 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
Elizabethan House: Furnishings
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
403 $2.00 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Introduction to Period Pigments
Geffrei Maudeleyne 401 5/12 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
Illuminated Letters
Avice Claremond 402 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
315
Good Food, Well-Prepared
Tomas de Montroig 114 8/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
316
Intro to Viking Wire Weaving
Ailis inghean uí Bhriain 404 $3.00 11/12 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317
SCA 101
Asta Knarrarbringa 405 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
318
Making Throwing Knives Without a Forge
Kryss Kostarev Courtyard $1.00 12/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
321
Buckler for Heavy Rapier 101
Rory of Black Diamond Gym B 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
322
Stage Presence and You: Command The Room Without Being a Jerk with Uncle Gideon
Gideon ap Stephen Gym C 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
323
Teaching the Teachers: Building a Fencing Curriculum part 1
Dante di Pietro Gym D FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
324
French Branles
Stefan of Cambion Common Rm 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Burgundian Caul Headdress
Tatiana Ivanovna 105 5/10 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
306
Stitches from Altenberg III
Mariss Ghijs 106 $5.00 8/10 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
307
MOL Elimination and Non - Tournaments
Sara van Eerde 107 4/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
320
I.33 Tower Manual
Giacomo Vincènti Gym A 1/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401A
16th century Needle Lace Open Workshop
Grace Gambel 101A 3/5 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401B
16th century Elizabethan Embroidery Open Workshop
Ester Pickering 101B FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
402
Garb Bascis - Mens Tunic
Meghan MacIan of Loch Awe 102 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
Research, Documentation, and Why on Earth it's So Important
Harper An Cu 103 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Practical Origami
Lilith A Kooks 104 15/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
Cutting Your Own Fletching
Sara Sinclair Napier 108 $5.00 5/6 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Parasol 'Authorization' for Retainers
Laura Graley de la Moore 111 3/12 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Medieval Kitchen Gardens
Lorelei Greenleafe 112 20/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Russian 101
Margaret Lad 113 2/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
Elizabethan House: Food and Tableware
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
403 $6.00 10/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
Gilding - Adding Gold to Your Scrolls
Avice Claremond 401 6/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
414
The Magic Rolled Hem
Greer Jonsdottir 402 $3.00 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
415
Documenting your food: Brehon Laws in Ireland and their relationship with food and nutrition
Lisette la Rouxe 114 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
416
Advanced Viking Wire Weaving
Ailis inghean uí Bhriain 404 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
418
Basic Armor repair: From field fixes to basic repair home
Alric the Mad Courtyard 4/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
421
Fiore Up Close and Personal
Linhart Von Marburg Gym B 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
422
How To Run Performing Arts Competitions and Non-Competitive Activities in the SCA
Scholastica Joycors Gym C 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
424
Intermediate Gresley Dances
Evelyn Merry Met Common Rm 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
417
Sex in Western Culture
Magdalena Sanguigni 405 10/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
423
Teaching the Teachers: Building a Fencing Curriculum part 2
Dante di Pietro Gym D 3/4 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
501A
16th century Needle Lace Open Workshop
Grace Gambel 101A 3/5 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
501B
16th century Elizabethan Embroidery Open Workshop
Ester Pickering 101B 2/5 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
Roses 101: Roses Then and Now
Manus MacDay 102 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
My Sonnet's Words Are Nothing Like A Pun--Writing Sonnets with Uncle Gideon
Gideon ap Stephen 103 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
So you want to Autocrat an Event: How to create event bids/proposals
Dýrfinna Freyviþardóttir 104 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Sustainable Practices of Medieval Europe
Sadb ingen Chonchobair 105 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
History of Atlantia
Stefan of Cambion 107 18/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
Introduction to woodworking
Gerlach Wiesengrund 108 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Period Poultry and Eggs
Caelain Grantaich 112 12/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
Being a Baronial Herald 101
Seraphina Delphino 113 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Elizabethan House: Games and Pastimes
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
403 $3.00 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
Pretty Flower! Highlighting & Shading Techniques
Merwenna of Rannowe 401 $5.00 9/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
515
Feeding your guests
Juliana da Mestre 114 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Viking Age Braids
Aelfwynn Gyrthesdohtor 404 $1.00 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
518
Buckler for Heavy Rapier 201
Rory of Black Diamond Courtyard 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
522
Combat for Actors
Ruaidhri an Cu Gym C 9/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
524
Two Dances, One Song: 15th C Italian dance
Nicolosa de Isenfir Common Rm 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Early Italian Embroidery Class
Francesca di Corso 106 $5.00 6/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
509
Uncovering Gothic bookbinding
Letia Thistelthueyt 111 $2.00 8/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
514
St. Birgitta's Cap
Maria Chiara Datini 402 $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
520
DiGrassi the Wards
Giacomo Vincènti Gym A 2/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
521
Kenjutsu: Japanese Swordsmanship 101
Ii Saburou Katsumori Gym B 7/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601A
16th century Needle Lace Open Workshop
Grace Gambel 101A 4/5 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601B
16th century Elizabethan Embroidery Open Workshop
Ester Pickering 101B 3/5 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602
Roses 102: Growing Period Roses
Manus MacDay 102 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Owning the Circle
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Richard Wyn
Ruaidhri an Cu
103 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
On Writing and Arranging Music for Harps
Harper An Cu 104 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
605
The hooded Irish tunic
Sadb ingen Chonchobair 105 21/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
The Spanish Armada 1588
Evelyn Merry Met 107 2/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Timber Framing - Joinery
Gerlach Wiesengrund 108 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
Period Ruminants, and Their Many Uses
Caelain Grantaich 112 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
Armoured 101 - Marshal Class
James Carlyle 113 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
Elizabethan House: Show and Tell Open Q&A session
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
403 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
613
Scribal Practicum/Scriptorium Play time
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Geffrei Maudeleyne
Thea de Nes
401 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615
Cooking in Camp
Una Manvittsbrekka 114 16/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616
Birka Knots Untangled
Dolce dei Bracchi 404 FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617
Old Norse Poetry
Deirdre O'Bardon 405 $1.50 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
622
Performing Arts Roundtable
Scholastica Joycors Gym C 1/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
624
Gracca Amorosa
Wenllyan Goch Common Rm 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs