University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #72 - February 2, 2008 - Shire of Berley Cort

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
Introductory 15thC Italian Dance
Nicolosa de Isenfir 11/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Stretching Techniques for Fighters
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Anneke Raudhe 14/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
Target Archery Marshal
Allen of Wolfhou 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
Using Painted Images in Documenting Culture
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Mavi of Misthaven 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Practical Pas: How to spiff up any tournament
Callistus Gill 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Introduction to Period Rapier Manuals and Documentation
Llwyd Aldrydd 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Basic Protocol (That is, good manners) for the SCA
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Charles O'Connor 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
Chatelaine 101
Livia of Ravenswode 1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
Retainer 101
Adriana la Bretonne 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117
Period Pigments: Part 1
Livia Zanna 12/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
119 William le Younger 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
Beading One's Garb
Gerita del Mare 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
122
Cooking for Children
Naomi Di Messina 5/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
124
Exchequer 101
Ealdthryth of Humberstone 11/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
Dances from the Inns of Court
Elwynne Liers 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
Philosophy of a Shieldman
Theron Andronikos 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
Thrown Weapons Marshal
Allen of Wolfhou 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
205
Elements of Story Telling
Bertran de Saint-Jean 14/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
The Edge of the List Field
Aldrydd Ffestiniog 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
How to Run a Rapier Authorization
Bell Phoebe de Givet 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
Vocal Projection
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Rhieinwylydd verch Einion Llanaelhaearn 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
That Little Yellow Seed
Helwynn Ivelchild 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
Senechal Guide to Exchequer Reports
Gwenhwyvar Ywein 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
Cennini Panel Preparation
Caemfind ingen Chobthaig 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
Period Pigments: Part 2
Livia Zanna 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
219 William le Younger 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301 Nicolosa de Isenfir 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
A Parade of Hats: Burgher, Peasant, and Landsknecht hat and headdress styles in Germany between 1490
Sophia Kress 16/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
Acknowledgement, the Forgotten Combat Skill
Richard FitzGilbert 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304 Aldrydd Ffestiniog 12/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
Real Medieval (English) Households- Basic Introduction
Callistus Gill 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Zen, Fitness, and the Art of Defense: A Holistic Approach to Rapier Fighting
Bell Phoebe de Givet 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Tourney Heralding
Gorm of Berra 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311 Tomas de Montroig 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
315
What to Expect when the Royals are Expected
Adriana la Bretonne 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
316
Introduction to Arrow Making
Valgard av Mors 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
319 William le Younger 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Bardic 101
Bertran de Saint-Jean 11/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
312
MOL 101
Lisette la Bergière 7/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
314
Pearl Embroidery class and Workshop
Jeanmaire Ilaria Beatrice du Domremy 6/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
317
Beginning Illumination
Inga Fostra inn Danska 11/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
318
About Soapstone and Pewter Casting
Mariana Francisco 15/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
320
Exchequer 101
Ealdthryth of Humberstone 3/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
324
Exchequer 201
Gwenhwyvar Ywein 5/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401 Nicolosa de Isenfir 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
402
Introduction to the Khazzars
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Khadir bar Yosef ha-Kuzari 1/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
The Care and Feeding of the Atlantian Army Unit
Richard FitzGilbert 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404 Aldrydd Ffestiniog 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
The Well Dressed Mongol, beyond the del
Chagan Khulan 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
The Rapier Athelete
Dominyk Wolferam 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Beginning German Long Sword
Vortigern Faber 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Being a Branch Herald
Gisela vom Kreuzbach 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Cooking from Period Sources: From Redaction to Recipe
Graçia Esperança de Sevilla 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
416
Cresting Your Arrows
Esperanza Susanna Flecha 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
419
Historic English Cross Stitch
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Branwen Madyn Wallis
Larissa Mikhailovna
4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
421
The Knitted Dresden Trunkhose
Caemfind ingen Chobthaig 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
422
Brewing Non-alcoholic Beverages (No more kool-aid!)
Gunther von Lindenwald 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
501
Arbeau Branles
Stefan of Cambion 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
Costume into Clothing
Thyre of Andovere 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
Youth Rapier Marshal 101
Ceridwen ferch Owain 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Teaching for Non-Teachers
Bertran de Saint-Jean 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
Living in a Mongol Ger
Chagan Khulan 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
Rapier Marshal 101
Llwyd Aldrydd 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Advanced German Long Sword
Vortigern Faber 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510 Gisela vom Kreuzbach 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
Scaling a feast from home to the feast hall
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Khadir bar Yosef ha-Kuzari 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
515
A&S as a Grail Quest
Deirdre O'Siodhachain 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Advanced Arrow Making
Valgard av Mors 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517
Gold vs Paper
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Mori Matsunomae 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
518
Theory of Sandcasting
Gorm of Berra 11/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
519
Fingerloop Braiding: Techniques and Uses
Alina Silverthorne 14/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
521
Fruit Sellers and Fishmongers: Working Women's Dress in Late 16th Century Italy
Giuliana Salviati 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
522
Reach for the Stars: 16th century Navigational Instruments and their Use
Geoffrey Clwyd 11/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
524
Troll 101 - Sitting Troll
Siegfried McClure 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Everything Else MOL
Cristofana di Lorenzo 8/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
514
Knitting Now and Then
Gerita del Mare 3/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
English Country Dance
Sonya Flicker 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602
The Straw Hat in Period
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Mavi of Misthaven 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Youth Rapier 101
Ceridwen ferch Owain 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
Basic Garb and Persona for Newcomers
Katharine Devereaux 2/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
14th Century Europe: An Overview
Gisela vom Kreuzbach 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
Properties of the Four Guards
Dante di Pietro 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
Reading and Interpreting Blazons for Scribes
Eldred Ælfwald 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
Ryori Monogatari: Japan's oldest extant Cookbook
Ii Saburou Katsumori 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615
Retinue Management
Adriana la Bretonne 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616
Archery Roundtable
Allen of Wolfhou 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617
What Every Scribe Should Know About Medieval Books
Gwerfyl verch Aneirin 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
619
Kumihimo on a Disk
Ealdthryth of Humberstone 14/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
621
A Paradise in Silk and Gold: re-creating a Stuart Embroidered Jacket
Branwen Madyn Wallis 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
622
Merrily Making Meades and Wines 101
Gunther von Lindenwald 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
624
Troll 101 - Sitting Troll
Siegfried McClure 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs