University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #77 - June 12, 2010 - Barony of Tir-y-Don

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

June 12, 2010

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
Elizabethan House: Introduction to Persona Use
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Lisette la Rouxe
Robert Bedingfield
1 $1.00 12/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
Dances that don't require Couples
Alyna of the Ilex gym 8/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
Survey of the University System in Medieval Europe
William Scolari 2 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Basic Viking Wire Weaving
Magda z Stalburg 8 12/15 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Getting started as a Scribe in Atlantia
Rhonwen verch Tuder 3 $5.00 7/15 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
Crusades in the Holy Lands entitled Outre Mer: Part 1
Njall Thorvaldsson 9 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Tips, tricks and toddlers
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 4 2/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
And Then There Were None...
Bran Trefonnen 5 15/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
So You’d Like to Herald Court
Bertran de Saint-Jean 6 5/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
114
How to be a Harpy - Introduction to Folk Harp
Iselda de Narbonne 7 4/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
MOL 101
Adeliza of Bristol morning1 13/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
118
Rapier Marshal 101
Llwyd Aldrydd 10 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
119
Heraldic Consult Table Practicum
Evan da Collaureo Consult T. 4/5 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
Eleanor of Toledo Stockings--Pattern and Construction
Anne of Grenewode 11 6/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
103
Beginning Knitting
Gerita del Mare 12 3/6 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
111
Introduction to Liechtenauer's Unarmored Longsword
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Edward de Clare
Michael Wymarc
outisdeHMA 4/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
116
Target Archery Marshal
Allen of Wolfhou morning2 14/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
117
Atlantian Choir
Anne of Carthew Choir 15/30 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
120
Beginning Glass Beads
Adelicia of Cumbria outsideTYD $10.00 7/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
Elizabethan House: Clothing for men and women
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Lisette la Rouxe
Robert Bedingfield
1 $2.00 12/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
Beginner English Country Dance
Evelyn Merry Met gym 7/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
205
Introduction to Natural Philosophy in the Middle Ages
William Scolari 2 16/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Pilgrims Bags
Cairistiona de Coueran 8 20/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Step by Step Making of a Scroll
Sunneva de Cleia 3 8/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
Crusades in the Holy Lands entitled Outre Mer: Part 2
Njall Thorvaldsson 9 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
Surviving as the Campmaster of an Outdoor Event.
Arnbiørn Bassi Dansson 4 6/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
Heraldry for the Non-Herald
Elena Modarova vnuka 5 4/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
Hey, Can You Announce Something For Me?
Bertran de Saint-Jean 6 4/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
214
Ghost Stories for the SCA Bardic Audience
Assar merch Owen 7 8/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
MoAS 101 - How to foster the arts & sciences in your group.
Iseulte of the Red Cliffs morning1 6/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
218
A Cut & Thrust Rapier Practicum (C&T Marshal 101)
Llwyd Aldrydd 10 15/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
219
Heraldic Consult Table Practicum
Evan da Collaureo Consult T. 4/5 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
Elizabethan House: Furnishings
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Lisette la Rouxe
Robert Bedingfield
1 $2.00 13/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Clewe Keepers Meeting
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
11 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
Brass Needles
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 12 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Mid-Level English Country Dance
Evelyn Merry Met gym 6/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
How to be an Effective Chatelaine 101
Elizabet de Roslyne
Luce Antony Venus
2 5/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
Persian Gardens
Cairistiona de Coueran 8 10/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
Episodic Storytelling (Storytelling 102)
Bertran de Saint-Jean outisdeMAR 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Beginning Calligraphy
Inga Fostra inn Danska 3 10/12 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
A brief look at the 100 year War (1337-1453)
Pagan Grendel 9 12/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
Choosing a Registerable SCA Name
Gisela vom Kreuzbach 5 13/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Starting a Herald's Office from Scratch
Elena Modarova vnuka 6 7/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
318
A Spectator's Guide to Atlantian Rapier
Llwyd Aldrydd 10 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
319
Seneschal 101
Adriana la Bretonne outsideTYD 7/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
321 Allen of Wolfhou 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Historical cooking over an open fire
Katharine Devereaux outsidePA FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
311
Cut and Thrust swordplay in the Bolognese tradition
Aeron Harper outisdeHMA 12/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
314
With the Voices of Angels; An Overview of Gregorian Chant
Arianna Morgan 7 6/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
320
Enameling: Decorating Metal with Glass
Mariana Francisco 4 17/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401
Elizabethan House: Show and Tell Open Q&A session
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
1 6/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
402
Introduction to Socks
Gerita del Mare 11 6/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
The Spanish Jacket
Beatriz Aluares de la Oya 12 8/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Dances from the Inns of Court
Bubba of Wolfhou
Elwynne Liers
gym 9/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
How to be an Effective Chatelaine 102
Elizabet de Roslyne
Luce Antony Venus
2 6/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
406
The Compleat Anachronist
Minowara Kiritsubo 8 7/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
Commedia dell’ Arte: Intro
Sophia Orange outisdeMAR 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
Beginning Illumination
Inga Fostra inn Danska 3 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Fortifications
Stefan of Cambion 9 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
Atlantian Order of Precedence (Awards and Titles and Ranks, Oh My!)
Cassandra Arabella Giordano 5 11/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
To be rather than to seem (or It is your own fault you are not a peer)
Callistus Gill 6 0/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
418
Cordial Making for Beginners
Brian Crawford 10 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
419
How to be a Royal Liaison or What to do when Royalty comes to dinner!
Alyna of the Ilex outsideTYD 3/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
501
Elizabethan House: Food and Tableware
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Lisette la Rouxe
Robert Bedingfield
1 $4.00 13/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
The Knitted Trunkhose
Caemfind ingen Chobthaig 11 $3.00 6/8 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
Frau head to toe: 16th c Southern German Women's clothing. Part 1
Sophia Kress 12 10/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
A Beginners Guide to 15th Century Italian Dance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Evan da Collaureo
Evelyn Merry Met
gym 7/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Chatelaines for Seneschals
Elizabet de Roslyne
Luce Antony Venus
2 6/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
Celtic Knotwork
Stefan of Cambion 3 18/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Exchequer Forms
Anne of Carthew 9 8/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
The Many Moods of Food Plans/there is more than one way to feed a Kat!
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Alexa de Montoya
Blitha of Wolfhou
Brianna O Duinn
Catalina Riquel de Luna
Maria Beatriz Moro
4 5/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
Introduction to Structure of the Duel in Early Modern England
Rosalind Delamere outisdeHMA 14/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Period Style Arrow Construction for target use or display
Tnek the Ainissestor 5 $4.00 14/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
Elements of Italian Heraldic Arms
Gisela vom Kreuzbach 6 7/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
514
Voice Projection Isn’t Just for Heralds...
Donal macRuiseart 7 13/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
518
Basic Brewing Documentation
Brian Crawford 10 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
520
Advanced Glass Beads
Adelicia of Cumbria outsideTYD $5.00 6/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Prayer Beads: a hands on history
Rowan Berran McDowell 8 $4.00 6/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
Elizabethan House: Pastimes and Games
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham
Robert Bedingfield
1 $2.00 13/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602
Planning Pouches--Reliquary style
Anne of Grenewode 11 9/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Frau head to toe: 16th c Southern German Women's clothing. Part 2
Sophia Kress 12 6/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
15th Century Italian Dance-
Stefan of Cambion gym 7/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
605
Growing the SCA
Elizabet de Roslyne
Luce Antony Venus
2 12/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Introduction to Italian White Vine Illumination and Calligraphy
Rhonwen verch Tuder 3 $5.00 11/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
Thrown Weapons Marshal
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Con O'Quyrke 9 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
Starting your own Pennsic Camp
Callistus Gill 4 4/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
Open HMA Session
Edward de Clare outisdeHMA 2/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
Period Style Arrow Construction Worksop
Tnek the Ainissestor 5 6/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
613
Building Your Heraldic Library
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Peter Hawkyns 6 1/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
614
Creating a magical stage presence
Baavgai Monh 7 13/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
618
Brewing Competitions for Beginners
Brian Crawford 10 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
620
Open torch time
Adelicia of Cumbria outsideTYD 3/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs