University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #84 - June 8, 2013 - Shire of Berley Cort

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
102
Equestrian 101
Alienor de Bathe 204 1/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
SICHELFECHTEN! Or, German Peasant Combat
Aedh Ua Ruairc Gym-SideA 4/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Arbeau - Mostly Branles
Evelyn Merry Met 119 4/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
Celtic Knotwork
Stefan of Cambion 215 16/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Choosing An SCA Registerable Name
Gisela vom Kreuzbach 216 2/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
Prayer Beads for Your Persona
Rowan Berran McDowell 203 $3.00 10/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
Seneschal 101
Jean Claude de Calais 202 6/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
How wood works
Gerlach Wiesengrund 108 19/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
114
Beekeeping 101
Gunther von Lindenwald 110 9/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
Basic stitches for Blackwork embroidery
Tréphine la Broderesse 111 $3.00 8/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
116
What Is YAFA?
Aine O Grienan 217 0/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117
Herbs of the Anglo-Saxons
Annora Hall 206 16/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
101
Introduction to Rus Clothing
Cristina Iarina Chaikinaia 107 6/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
103
All About Enameling
Mariana Francisco 205 5/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
105
Grappling-Lite for Rapier
Dante di Pietro Gym-SideB 5/14 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
110
Target Archery Marshals' Class
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 201 9/25 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
111
History and Techniques of Drawn-thread Work
Larissa Mikhailovna 120 $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
202
Armored Marshal 101
Joscelin d'Outremer 204 8/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
Introduction to Fiore di Liberi
Llwyd Aldrydd Gym-SideA 8/15 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
15th century Italian 'follow the leader' dances
Helena Hrolfsdottir 119 8/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
How to Improve your Shades and Highlights using Color Theory
Livia Zanna 215 $5.00 9/15 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Cutting a Quill
Sunneva de Cleia 216 6/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
Paternosters
Rowan Berran McDowell 203 $3.00 13/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
Seneschal 201
Jean Claude de Calais 202 7/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
An Overview of Elizabethan Embroidery:Materials, Uses and Types
Ester Pickering 108 14/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
214
Mead Making 101: A Simulation
Gunther von Lindenwald 110 10/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
Intoxicating Beverages in the Middle East
Sorcha Crowe 111 12/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
216
Mom, I'm Bored
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Anne Davis Harwood
Anya of Hancock
217 6/15 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
Real Romani: Myth vs Reality of the Romani Culture
Tsura the Elder 206 17/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
Flowery Meade: What is old, is new again.
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 107 1/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Field Marshal 201
Joscelin d'Outremer 204 12/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
Getting Started in Glass Beads
Adelicia of Cumbria 205 15/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
Basic Playford Dances
Alienor de Bathe 119 8/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
An Introduction to the Poetry of Poland
Katarzyna Witkowska 203 3/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Archery 101: Introduction to Target Archery in the SCA
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 201 15/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
Roses Then and Now
Manus MacDay 120 8/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
ON COMPETITIONS: Running, Entering and Judging the A&S Competition
Maddelena Jessamyn de Piemonte 202 17/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Joinery
Gerlach Wiesengrund 108 10/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
Period German Brewing Practices
Mikhail Chaika Pavlov syn Novgorodets 110 11/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
315
Earliest Origins of Mead
Sorcha Crowe 111 9/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317
Heralding in the Lists
Donal macRuiseart 206 5/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Fiore: the Sword in Two Hands
Giacomo Vincènti Gym-SideA 9/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
305
Moving from Tricks to Tactics
Dante di Pietro Gym-SideB 9/15 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
307
Using Medieval Pigments
Livia Zanna 215 $10.00 9/15 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
308
Italian White Vine Style Illumination and Calligraphy
Rhonwen verch Tuder 216 $5.00 7/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
316
Childrens Pilgrim's Bag
Cairistiona de Coueran 217 $1.00 2/8 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401
Fiber Identification
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 107 9/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
402
Rapier Marshal 101
Richard ffaukes 204 9/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
406
Dances with heys
Helena Hrolfsdottir 119 7/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Japanese Hokku Poetry
Godai Katsunaga 203 7/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Arrow Making 101
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 201 18/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Fear, Aggression, and Intimidation: Defeating Your Foes in Rapier Melee Without Throwing a Blow
Joscelin d'Outremer 120 14/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
Chatelain 101
Emma West 202 5/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
Elizabethan Stitchbook--the Early Modern e-Reader
Elisabeth MacAlester of Kintyre 108 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
414
A Period German Pub Crawl
Mikhail Chaika Pavlov syn Novgorodets 110 4/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
415
What did the backs of 16th-17th C. embroidered garments REALLY look like?
Tréphine la Broderesse 111 14/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
417
Atlantian History
Stefan of Cambion 206 20/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
Beginning Loop-in-loop Chain
Mariana Francisco 205 7/20 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
501
What is on the Inside counts: Seam Treatments
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 107 17/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
From the Edge of the List field
Aldrydd Ffestiniog 204 10/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Footwork Beyond Balance
Dante di Pietro Gym-SideB 9/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Interesting English Country Dances
Stefan of Cambion 119 7/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
Stepping Up Our A&S Game: A Historian's Guide to Conducting Museum Research
Joscelin d'Outremer 215 19/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Combat Archery 101
Godai Katsunaga 203 5/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Target Arrows With Medieval Features for Tournament Shooting
Mungo Napier 201 11/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Chatelain 102
Emma West 202 3/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
514
All Grain Brewing 101: Fundamental Beer Making
Gunther von Lindenwald 110 2/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
515
Casks and Kegging: what they tell us about medieval regulation and trade in beer, mead, and wine
Sorcha Crowe 111 5/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Mustards Made Easy
Lisette la Rouxe 217 17/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517
The Nature of Courtesy
Deirdre O'Siodhachain 206 13/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Di Grassi's Rapier Technique
Giacomo Vincènti Gym-SideA 6/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
508
Flat Gilding
Sunneva de Cleia 216 $4.00 4/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
511
Intro to Commedia dell' Arte
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
120 6/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
513
Introduction to Elizabethan Polychrome Embroidery- Hands On
Ester Pickering 108 $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
Patterning for the Unique Shape
Isabel d'Avignon 107 21/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602
Fighting 102 - So you've authorized, now what?
Harald Brandarm Olafssen 204 6/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Introduction to Pewter Casting
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 205 17/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
605
Controlling Time and Space on the Rapier Field
Llwyd Aldrydd Gym-SideB 11/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
How to Teach Dance
Evelyn Merry Met 119 3/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
Calligraphy Workshop or 'What's Wrong with this stupid nib?!'
Livia Zanna 215 $1.00 5/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
How to Run Archery at Events
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Allen of Wolfhou
Lorelei Greenleafe
203 4/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
The Science of Archery
Godai Katsunaga 201 17/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
SCA & The ADA
Gabrielle Sendel 202 5/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
614
Being The Voice Of The Crown
Gisela vom Kreuzbach 110 5/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615
Medicinal German Beers
Mikhail Chaika Pavlov syn Novgorodets 111 7/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616
Period Sweets for the Modern Palete
Lisette la Rouxe 217 15/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617
Heraldic Stained Glass Through the Ages
Rhonwen verch Tuder 206 2/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs