University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #87 - June 14, 2014 - Canton of Caer Gelynniog

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

June 14, 2014

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
Combat Archery 101
Godai Katsunaga 710 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
Introduction to 15th century Italian Courtly Dance
Helena Hrolfsdottir 708 6/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Elizabethan Middle-Class Women's Clothing
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham 715 $3.00 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
New to the SCA? A Class on the Basics, and Nothing but the Basics!
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 10/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Horse Categories in the Dark Ages
Alienor de Bathe 714 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
Beginning Italian and Greek Needlelace
Giovanna Marin 909 FULL 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
Gilding the Scroll
Daniela Schwartzhaupt 707 $3.00 8/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Constructing a 14th c. Almoniere Pouch
Signy Biarnardottir 717 $3.00 5/6 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
111
Dressing the Bones-Storytelling 101
Scholastica Joycors 908 1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
Training and Drilling, or How To Get Better At Rapier
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aedh Ua Ruairc
Gawin Kappler
723 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117
Seneschal 101
Jean Claude de Calais 720 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
118
Getting Saucy with Mustard
Helwynn Ivelchild 915 $1.00 4/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
119
Introduction to Pewter Casting
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 704 13/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
121
Budget Armor and Equipment for Cut and Thrust
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
122
Power Generation and Footwork
Joscelin d'Outremer Gym-B 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
Heavy Marshal 101
Gaston Valmont 713 13/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
108
Pilgrim's bags: A children's sewing experience
Cairistiona de Coueran 722 $1.00 3/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
112
MOL 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Bubba Blackhammer
Sara van Eerde
Seraphina Delphino
721 15/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
113
Autocratting 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Arianna Morgan
Vladimir Vladimirovich Vladimirov
711 14/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
114
Exchequer 101 - So You Want to Be an Exchequer
Helena de Flores 718 6/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
116
Intro to Commedia dell' Arte
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
910 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
123
The Tower Manual, I.33, interpreting the 7 wards
Grettir Tindsson Aux Gym 1/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
120
Introduction to Enameling
Mariana Francisco 709 $12.00 6/12 5 hrs 10:00 AM - 3:30 PM
 
201
Heralds & Scribes Oh My - How a Herald & Scribe Team Working Together Makes Both Their Jobs Easier
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Alexandria Wright
Daniela Schwartzhaupt
710 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
202
Beginner English Country Dance
Evelyn Merry Met 708 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
Elizabethan Middle-Class Men's Clothing
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham 715 $3.00 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
Shiny Hats and Medallions: A New Members Guide to SCA Regalia
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Dress to Impress: You and Your Horse
Dubheasa ní Chéirín 714 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
13th Century German White Work Embroidery
Mariss Ghijs 909 18/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
How to Design A Sweet Bag
Ester Pickering 707 $4.00 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
The Bayeux Tapestry - Stitch and Chat
Janina Krakowska 717 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
Middle Eastern Drumming - 101 Beginner Part 1
Cameron de Grey 908 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
Japanese Hokku poetry
Godai Katsunaga 723 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
Seneschal 201
Jean Claude de Calais 720 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
218
Brick by brick: a review of bakery ovens
Henricus Guotman 915 16/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
219
The Evolution of Painting on Water
Avice Claremond 704 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
221
Cut and Thrust with the Rapier
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
302
Leoncello in two versions
Helena Hrolfsdottir 708 10/12 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Chatelain 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 13/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Making Self-Stuffed Cloth Buttons
Signy Biarnardottir 713 4/6 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
Bringing more to the Equ(it)ation
Alienor de Bathe 714 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
Embroidered Coifs: Extant Designs and Sources for Designs
Tréphine la Broderesse 909 $3.00 14/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Jazzing up your Anglo-Saxon Garb
Annora Hall 722 $2.00 21/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Leather or Cloth Pilgrims Bag
Cairistiona de Coueran 707 14/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
14th Century Madrigals: Poetic and Musical Characteristics
Arianna Morgan 717 1/25 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
Care and Feeding of the Atlantian Small Unit
Richard FitzGilbert 908 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Running a Great Fighting Event (MIC): Scenarios, Management, Organization
Joscelin d'Outremer 711 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
315
Children Come and Hear Cinderella Fairy Tales from Around the World
Katarzyna Witkowska 723 9/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
316
Organizing Performing Arts in the SCA
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
910 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317
So you want to be be Baronage?
Jean Claude de Calais 720 20/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
318
Eating Medievally at Pennsic
Melisande de Belvoir 915 13/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
321
Controlling Calibration in C&T 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
322
Rapier 101
Richard ffaukes Gym-B 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
301
Target Archery Marshal
Mungo Napier 710 6/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
303
The Elizabethan Theater
Robert Bedingfield 715 $1.00 10/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
314
Exchequer 201 - Now I'm an Exchequer but Need Help Understanding and Doing the Reports
Helena de Flores 718 5/15 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
319
How to Create a Scroll Blank
Avice Claremond 704 9/10 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
323
Oppositions and Master Cuts in Pseudo-Danzig's Liechtenauer
Grettir Tindsson Aux Gym 4/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
402
Gresley Dances
Evelyn Merry Met 708 11/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Organize Your Office: Strategies for Keeping Your Chatelain Office Under Control
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
Rapier Marshal 101
Richard ffaukes 713 10/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
406
Horse Husbandry
Nem Inghean Dochartaigh 714 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
Stiches from Altenburg - German counted white work
Mariss Ghijs 909 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
A Verie Good Way To Take Out Spottes – 16th Century Laundry Techniques & Recipes
Helwynn Ivelchild 722 14/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Dotting your I's and Crossing your T's of Heraldic Paperwork
Seraphina Delphino 717 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Middle Eastern Drumming - 101 Part 2
Cameron de Grey 908 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
Equestrian MOLs
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Bubba Blackhammer
Sara van Eerde
721 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
How to run an MOL table for an Event (For Non MOLs)
Ceridwen ferch Owain 711 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
415
C’mon Kids! Let’s write a fairytale!
Katarzyna Witkowska 723 3/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
416
Running and Participating in Bardic Circles
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
910 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
417
Landed Baronage Roundtable
Jean Claude de Calais 720 20/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
421
Controlling Calibration in C&T 102
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
422
Introduction to Sword and Buckler for SCA Armored Combat
Amos the Pious Gym-B 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Elizabethan trimmings for sweet bags, knife sheaths, and more
Ester Pickering 707 $5.00 11/12 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
418
Fresh Cheeses for your Medieval Table
Annora Hall 915 $5.00 17/20 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
501
How to run Archery at Events
Sanada Katsumi 710 11/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
16th C Italian Dance
Nicolosa de Isenfir 708 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
Reach for the Stars, 16th Century Navigation
Geoffrey Clwyd 715 15/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
There’s so Much Stuff! Organizing and Keeping an effective Gold Key
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Running with the Hounds/You Ain't Nothin' But A Hound Dog
Juliana Grene 714 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
Beginning Mediterranean Knotted Lace
Giovanna Marin 909 7/8 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
A Tudor Boys Wardrobe (AKA But Mom I want Pants)
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 722 2/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Tying the Birka Knots
Dolce dei Bracchi 717 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
Roses Then and Now....
Manus MacDay 908 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
MOL Tournaments - Elimination
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Bubba Blackhammer
Sara van Eerde
721 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
Service Dogs in the SCA
Gabrielle Sendel 711 $1.00 1/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Filling in the Blanks; Utilizing Your Space in Scroll Layout and Designs
Olivia Isabelle 910 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517
How to Run an SCA Feast
Melisande de Belvoir 720 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
519
Paper and Adhesives for the Bookbinder, Illuminator, and Calligrapher
Joscelin d'Outremer 704 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
521
Defeating Common Archetypes in C&T.
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Marshal 201 (Field Marshal)
Gaston Valmont 713 16/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
514
Head Troll
Helena de Flores 718 1/25 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
522
Fiore's Dagger: An Introduction
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aedh Ua Ruairc
Gawin Kappler
Gym-B 4/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
Arrow making 101
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 710 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602
The King's Dances
Stefan of Cambion 708 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Shakespeare Mystery Science Theater
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Gerlach Wiesengrund
Robert Bedingfield
715 14/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
Everyone’s A Chatelain! Learn How You, A Member of The Society, Can Make a Difference
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Kalisa Aleksandrovna
Rhonwen verch Tuder
712 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
Equus Sermo
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Arabella da Siena
Nem Inghean Dochartaigh
Rhys Terfan Greydragon
714 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
Fragrances of the Immortals: Ancient Chinese and Japanese Incense
Abe Akirakeiko 909 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Tips, Tricks and Toddlers or Tweenagers
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 722 1/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
Beer Brewing 201
Timmeke Haakonson of Nordheim 707 8/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
The Sine Quadrant in Theory and Practice
Richard Wymarc 717 $2.00 5/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
Chivalry round table
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Harald Brandarm Olafssen
Joscelin d'Outremer
Logan Ebon Woulfe
908 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
MOL Tournaments - Non-Elimination
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Bubba Blackhammer
Sara van Eerde
721 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
613
SCA & The ADA
Gabrielle Sendel 711 $1.00 1/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615
Poland – How its Poetry relates to its History
Katarzyna Witkowska 723 3/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616
The Simplicity of Vinework in Illuminated Manuscripts for the Beginning Scribe
Olivia Isabelle 910 16/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617
The Skjoldehamn Hood, history, pattern and construction
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Arnora in Rauda
Fjorleif in Rauða
720 $1.00 24/35 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
618
Coffyns, Traps, Tartes and Paests: The basics of medieval pastry crust
Margaret of Buckrode 915 12/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
619
Gothic Bookbinding: An Overview
Alderet de Marjolet 704 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
620
Roman Chain (aka Loop-in-Loop chain)
Mariana Francisco 709 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
621
Open C&T workshop
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Llwyd Aldrydd
Sanada Terasu
Gym-A 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs