University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #92 - February 6, 2016 - Barony of Raven's Cove

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

February 6, 2016

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
There and Back Again, an English Archer goes to Azincourt
Geoffrey Athos von Ulm William100 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Sumer is i-cumen in and Beyond- middle English tunes
Rosalind Jehanne Herring118 8/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
Taking the Pain Out of Period Pigments: An Overview of the Chemistry of Period Pigments
Bubba Blackhammer Herring119 $5.00 2/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Equestrian 101
Alienor de Bathe Herring101 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Intro to Commedia dell' Arte
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
Hoffler107 1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
Spies in the Middle Ages
Amira of Raven's Cove Hoffler111 13/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Court Heraldry 101
Cian mac Cellacháin hUí Dublaich Hoffler112 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
111
Spice Workshop: Spice petting zoo
Callistus Gill Hoffler210 12/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
Darn It!
Alfarinn Valason Hoffler211 5/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
I'm Here, What's Next?
Edan Lowery Hoffler212 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
Retainer 101
Adriana la Bretonne Hoffler220 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
116
Bardic Basics
Johann von Solothurn Hoffler102 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117
A Brief History of Period Japanese Performance
Kazuhiko Akiyama Hall119 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
119
Seneschal 101
Murienne l'aloiere Hall121 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
120
Playing Period Handball
Jaume de Monçó Ampitheatr 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
Introduction to Enameling
Andras Salamandra Herring100 9/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
107
Heavy Marshal 101
Gaston Valmont Hoffler106 5/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
114
Basic Embroidery for Beginners
Mariss Ghijs Hoffler218 $5.00 7/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
118
Exchequer 101 - So You Want to Be an Exchequer
Adair of Makyswell Hall120 4/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
There and Back Again, an English Archer goes to Azincourt Part 2
Geoffrey Athos von Ulm William100 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
Mix and Match Scroll Texts
Geffrei Maudeleyne Herring118 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
Painting with Period Pigments: A Practicum in Using Period Pigments
Bubba Blackhammer Herring119 $2.00 3/10 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Finding the medieval among the modern
Mariana Francisco Herring101 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Overview of the History of Music within SCA Period
Rynion of Raven's Cove Hoffler107 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
A Review of I Modi: The 16 Pleasures (and similar works)
Magdalena Sanguigni Hoffler111 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
Basic Conflict Checking
Seraphina Delphino Hoffler112 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
Spice Workshop: Powder Douce
Callistus Gill Hoffler210 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
Veil Beading
Elizabeth Caton Hoffler211 $2.00 8/10 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
What do I wear? An overview of beginning garb and fabrics
Gwenllian ferch Gwilim Hoffler212 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
How to do Research to Enter an A&S Competition
Jorunn nic Lochlainn Hoffler220 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
216
"They can't hear you!": Projection for Bards
Ruaidhri an Cu Hoffler102 10/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
Japanese Clothing 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Abe Akirakeiko
Ii Saburou Katsumori
Hall119 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
219
Seneschal 201
Murienne l'aloiere Hall121 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
220
Performing Festival Dances
Jaume de Monçó Ampitheatr 1/12 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
303
Scribal Arts - Tips
Michel Almond de Champagne Herring118 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Roses Then and Now
Manus MacDay Herring119 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Creative Commons and Copyright Law for SCAdians
Geneviefve d'Estelle Herring100 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308-A
Understanding the Atlantian University System
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Genevieve d'Aquitaine
Lisette la Rouxe
Hoffler107 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Conflict Checking Using The Complex Search Form
Seraphina Delphino Hoffler112 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
Spice Workshop: Bonnefon’s & Venetian Strong Black
Callistus Gill Hoffler210 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Fabric identification
Kaleeb al-Akhdar Hoffler212 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
315
Effectively Promoting your Event / Group
Adriana la Bretonne Hoffler220 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
316
A Quick Wit and a Ready Tongue: Improvisational Story Telling
Ruaidhri an Cu Hoffler102 10/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317
Not Bamboo! Japanese armor and how it is made
Ii Saburou Katsumori Hall119 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
319
Equestrian Marshaling 101
Alienor de Bathe Hall121 9/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
321
Introduction to Fiore di Liberi
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aidan of Kingswood
John Biggeheved
Llwyd Aldrydd
Hall127 8/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
Tournaments - Elimination and Non-Elimination
Avice Claremond Hoffler106 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
Pattern Drafting From Measurements to a Paper Pattern
Elizabeth Caton Herring101 FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
309
The History of Prostitution
Magdalena Sanguigni Hoffler111 16/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
312
Glove Affair: Making Gloves (and Mittens)
Jorunn nic Lochlainn Hoffler211 $3.00 FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
314
Beginner's Silk Painting
Amira of Raven's Cove Hoffler218 $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
318
Exchequer 201 - Now I'm an Exchequer but Need Help Understanding and Doing the Reports
Adair of Makyswell Hall120 3/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
320
Glass Bead Making, an introduction to the history and process of Glass-Bead Making
Ingegerd Kastanrazi Ampitheatr $20.00 5/6 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
Calligraphy 201 Taking a Period text and Turning It into a Calligraphic Hand
Geffrei Maudeleyne Herring118 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
How to grow period roses
Manus MacDay Herring119 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
Rapier Marshall 101
Gaston Valmont Hoffler106 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
Managing Performance Anxiety
Johann von Solothurn Hoffler107 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Procession Heralding, or "How to Smack Talk Fighters Without Getting Smacked"
Cian mac Cellacháin hUí Dublaich Hoffler112 6/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Feast proportioning: The 40 ounce method
Galen mac Cuinnegáin Hoffler210 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
I want to be Turkish, now what?
Kisaiya Zingara Hoffler212 $1.00 3/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
415
So You're Finally Going to Pennsic
Morwenna Trevethan Hoffler220 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
416
Improvisation Skills for life in the SCA
Sophia Orange Hoffler102 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
417
Introduction to Kumihimo
Jdeke von Kolberg Hall119 $5.00 4/8 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
419
Mounted Archery for the Target Archery Marshal
Alienor de Bathe Hall121 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
421
Atlantian Hugs (Fiore's Dagger Plays)
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aidan of Kingswood
John Biggeheved
Llwyd Aldrydd
Hall127 6/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
503
About the Baltic Region
Mariana Francisco Herring118 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Blackwork 101
Robert Shockley of Avonsford Herring101 $1.00 5/8 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
Research and Resources for performers
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Johann von Solothurn
Sophia Orange
Hoffler107 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Voice and Diction for the Field and Court Herald
Niccolina the Wanderer Hoffler112 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
Feast planning. What are the logistic issues of feast planning?
Galen mac Cuinnegáin Hoffler210 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512-A
Landed Baronage Panel
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Asta Knarrarbringa
Avice Claremond
Callistus Gill
Edan Lowery
Hoffler211 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
Medallions, Titles, and Coronets: A Field Spotters Guide to the SCA
Kisaiya Zingara Hoffler212 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Introduction to Penny whistle
Margaret Cochrane Hoffler102 13/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517
Flat-braiding on a Round Kumihimo disk
Jdeke von Kolberg Hall119 $5.00 4/8 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
518
Chatelain 101
Amira of Raven's Cove Hall120 7/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
521
Longsword for Lovers (Fiore's Longsword Plays)
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aidan of Kingswood
John Biggeheved
Llwyd Aldrydd
Hall127 6/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Magical Mud Pies: Making Your Own Pigments
Bubba Blackhammer Herring119 $3.00 1/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
507
Marshal 201 (Field Marshal)
Gaston Valmont Hoffler106 8/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
514
Introduction to Handspinning on a Drop Spindle
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Anne of Middlegate
Annice Argent
Hoffler218 $5.00 4/7 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
515
Cold Water Dyeing
Kaleeb al-Akhdar Hoffler220 $10.00 4/12 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
519
MOL 101
Seraphina Delphino Hall121 5/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
605-A
Ebru (Turkish Paper Marbling)
Avice Claremond Herring100 4/8 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
Reversible Blackwork - practical and design
Robert Shockley of Avonsford Herring101 7/8 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Organizing Performing Arts in the SCA for Performers and Event Staff
Sophia Orange Hoffler107 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
It isn't exactly forbidden...Talmudic rules for sex and marriage, cir 1100
Miriam Esther bat Issachar Hoffler111 2/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
Measuring the Middle Ages
Henricus Guotman Hoffler112 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
Herbal Round Table
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Callistus Gill
Con O'Quyrke
Galen mac Cuinnegáin
Lisette la Rouxe
Hoffler210 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
613
Personal Identity and the Sounds of the Court: Heraldry for the Novice
Niccolina the Wanderer Hoffler212 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616
Beginning to Play The Recorder
Rynion of Raven's Cove Hoffler102 16/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617
Japanese Names
Ii Saburou Katsumori Hall119 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
618
Seneschal Roundtable
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Murienne l'aloiere
Vladimir Vladimirovich Vladimirov
Hall120 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
621
The Forest and the Trees (Fiore's Decision Trees)
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aidan of Kingswood
John Biggeheved
Llwyd Aldrydd
Hall127 7/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs