University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #98 - February 3, 2018 - Barony of Raven's Cove

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

February 3, 2018

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
All Day Scribal Solar / Sandbox
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aine ingen Chuimín
Bubba Blackhammer
Michel Almond de Champagne
Herring100 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
A Selection of Pieces from the Allen Antiquities Armour Collection
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Will of Wiltshire StrickComm 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
Seneschal 101
Andreas de Caunteton Hall121 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
SCA 101
Fiona MacLeod Herring118 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Introduction to Creating an Ottoman Persona
Altani Bayar Vashir Herring119 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
Stagecraft Basics
Owyn De Wolf HofflerAud 6/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Roses 101: Roses Then and Now
Manus MacDay Hoffler106 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
Evolution of needle lace
Miri Nader Hoffler107 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Baronage Roundtable
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aidan of Kingswood
Alric the Mad
Cellach Mór
Edan Lowery
Hrefna in rauða Þorgrimsdottir
Hoffler111 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
An Unfortunate Necessity: Building a personal SCA A&S website using Wordpress
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Kaleeb al-Akhdar
Llwyd Aldrydd
Hoffler210 14/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
118
Intro to English Country Dance
Arcturius Aleator Hall126 16/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
119
Pies of the Middle Ages
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Magdalena Sanguigni
Margaret of Buckrode
Wiliams100 11/15 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
Courtesan Persona 101
Ginevra Fiammetta di Silvestri Hoffler211 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
114
Help! A rip!
Olwen de Montgomery Hoffler212 0/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
115
Basic Leatherwork
Colum Maxwell Herring101 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
116
Beads embroidery with cabochons
Helga Vilhjalmskona Hoffler218 $10.00 8/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
117
Boats of the Norse Tradition
John Biggeheved Hoffler220 7/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
All Day Scribal Solar / Sandbox
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aine ingen Chuimín
Bubba Blackhammer
Michel Almond de Champagne
Herring100 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
A Selection of Pieces from the Allen Antiquities Armour Collection
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Will of Wiltshire StrickComm 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
Seneschal 201
Andreas de Caunteton Hall121 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
205
Courtesy in the SCA
Hrefna in rauða Þorgrimsdottir Herring118 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Introduction to Ottoman Court Etiquette
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Osman Bey Herring119 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
Ancient Theater Origins
Meriorie Matheson HofflerAud 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Roses 102: Growing Period Roses
Manus MacDay Hoffler106 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
Needle lace cutwork: preparing your fabric
Grace Gambel Hoffler107 $2.00 9/10 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
Heraldry: Commenting in Oscar
Seraphina Delphino Hoffler111 1/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
Photography for your SCA website - Lecture
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Kaleeb al-Akhdar
Llwyd Aldrydd
Hoffler210 1/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
218
Intermediate English Country Dance
Randall Clark Hall126 11/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
219
Pies and their Sourses
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Magdalena Sanguigni
Margaret of Buckrode
Wiliams100 12/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
All Day Scribal Solar / Sandbox
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Bubba Blackhammer
Michel Almond de Champagne
Herring100 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Black Hours - A History and Tips
Faílenn Chu ingen uí Fháeláin Herring101 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
A Selection of Pieces from the Allen Antiquities Armour Collection
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Will of Wiltshire StrickComm 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Anglo-Saxon Women
Annora Hall Hall121 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Intro to Heraldry in the SCA
Catherine Ambrose Herring118 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
Theater from the Early to Late Middle Ages
Machteld Cleine HofflerAud 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
A brief history of knitting
Olwen de Montgomery Hoffler106 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Needle lace: Common whitework stitches for cutwork
Miri Nader Hoffler107 $2.00 7/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
Chatelain 101: Getting started and what to do
Kisaiya Zingara Hoffler112 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
Photography for your SCA website - Open Studio Time
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Kaleeb al-Akhdar
Llwyd Aldrydd
Hoffler210 0/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
Bling Your Hood
Clare de Crecy Hoffler212 11/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
315
How to teach target archery
Colum Maxwell Strick120 4/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317
Medieval Navigation
Simon de Spaldyng Hoffler220 13/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
318
Introductory Gresley Dances
Nicolosa de Isenfir Hall126 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
320 Giacomo Luciano Saviour Vincènti di Firenze StrickCaf 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
Ottoman Court Singing
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Osman Bey Herring119 $2.00 2/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
310
Conflict Resolution
Adelicia of Cumbria Hoffler111 6/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
313
16th Century Courtesans: Selling the Illusion of Love
Magdalena Sanguigni Hoffler211 10/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
316
Measuring for Great Fit
Signy Biarnardottir Hoffler218 5/8 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401
All Day Scribal Solar / Sandbox
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aine ingen Chuimín
Bubba Blackhammer
Michel Almond de Champagne
Herring100 0/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
402
Black Hours - A Modern Hands On
Faílenn Chu ingen uí Fháeláin Herring101 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
A Selection of Pieces from the Allen Antiquities Armour Collection
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Will of Wiltshire StrickComm 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
Regalia: Belts, Medallions, and Crowns
Hrefna in rauða Þorgrimsdottir Herring118 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
Late Period Theater, or Commedia & the English Renaissance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Alfarinn Valason
Meriorie Matheson
Sophia Orange
HofflerAud 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Needle Lace - cutwork or punto-en-aria: laying the foundation
Grace Gambel Hoffler107 $2.00 8/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Part I: History of the War of the Wings, As Told By The Author
Jonathan Blackbow Hoffler112 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
Beginning Kumihimo
Nuala ingen Magnusa Hoffler210 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
414
Documenting your food: Brehon Laws in Ireland and their relationship with food and nutrition
Lisette la Rouxe Hoffler212 9/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
418
Introductory Italian Dances
Kathryne Larke of Blackwater Hall126 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
Beginning knitting
Deirdre of Shadowdale Hoffler106 $8.00 3/6 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
417
History of the World , Part I
Timmeke Haakonson of Nordheim Hoffler220 5/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
420
The Fight at the grips
Giacomo Luciano Saviour Vincènti di Firenze StrickCaf 5/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
501
All Day Scribal Solar / Sandbox
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aine ingen Chuimín
Bubba Blackhammer
Michel Almond de Champagne
Herring100 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
A Selection of Pieces from the Allen Antiquities Armour Collection
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Will of Wiltshire StrickComm 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
How to support the Arts
Ingegerd Kastanrazi Herring118 9/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Ottoman Garb – Women
Kisaiya Zingara Herring119 $2.00 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Lace: basic needle lace stitches
Miri Nader Hoffler107 $2.00 8/10 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
Part II: History of the War of the Wings, As Told By The Author
Jonathan Blackbow Hoffler112 0/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Introduction to Recorder
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Elizabeth de Spaldyng
Rynion of Raven's Cove
Hoffler210 6/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
Gynecology and Obstetrics in Medieval Europe (18+ Only Please)
Esa inghean Donnchaidh Hoffler211 13/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
514
Documenting your food: Ain i Akbari in Mogul India and their relationship with food
Lisette la Rouxe Hoffler212 4/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
518
Intermediate Italian Dance
Nicolosa de Isenfir Hall126 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
519
Pies in the Meal
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Magdalena Sanguigni
Margaret of Buckrode
Wiliams100 11/15 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Leadership Challenges and Solutions
Teresa of Attilium Hall121 7/25 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
507
Let's Dive in there: work on your own performance based on a period text
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Machteld Cleine
Meriorie Matheson
Owyn De Wolf
HofflerAud 6/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
510
Heraldry: Armory Conflict Checking
Seraphina Delphino Hoffler111 2/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
516
Fundamentals of Embroidery-Dressing a Slate frame
Mariss Ghijs Hoffler218 $15.00 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
All Day Scribal Solar / Sandbox
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aine ingen Chuimín
Michel Almond de Champagne
Herring100 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
A Selection of Pieces from the Allen Antiquities Armour Collection
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Will of Wiltshire StrickComm 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
605
Minister of the Lists (MoL 101)
Bubba Blackhammer Herring118 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
Ottoman Garb – Men
Kisaiya Zingara Herring119 $2.00 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Growing the Youth and Family Achievement (YAFA) Program in Atlantia
Katherine of the Doves Hoffler106 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
Lace: advanced needle lace stitches
Grace Gambel Hoffler107 $2.00 6/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
Part III: History of the War of the Wings, As Told By The Author
Jonathan Blackbow Hoffler112 0/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
Clockmaking in Period
Adeliz Orloge Hoffler210 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
613
Heretic!
Charles Fleming Hoffler211 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
614
Researching pre-1000 recipes
Annora Hall Hoffler212 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617
Oblong Chess
Simon de Spaldyng Hoffler220 6/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
618
SCA created Choreographies
Randall Clark Hall126 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
619
Subtleties: Medieval Peacocking in Food Form
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Magdalena Sanguigni
Margaret of Buckrode
Wiliams100 4/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
620
Rapier Fighters: Come and ask me
Giacomo Luciano Saviour Vincènti di Firenze StrickCaf 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs