University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #82 - June 9, 2012 - Barony of Stierbach

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
103
Beginner English Country Dance
Evelyn Merry Met 130 10/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
Basic Layers for a Viking Era Woman
Gianetta Veronese 219 12/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
Rapier Marshal 101
Alric the Mad 220 12/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Introduction to Natural Philosophy
William Scolari 232 11/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Fiber Identification
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 117 9/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
Titles, Address and Regalia
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Alan of Gravesend
Hróðný Rognvaldsdóttir
Melisande de Belvoir
119 8/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Pennsic Survival Guide
Erich von Kleinfeld 224 7/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
Drawing for people who swear they can't draw
Letia Thistelthueyt 118 16/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
Armored Combat Marshal 101
Joscelin d'Outremer 222 14/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
101
Elizabethan Embroidered Jacket Lecture
Amie Sparrow 125 $2.00 10/30 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
102
Exchequer 101 - So You Want to Be an Exchequer
Helena de Flores 131 6/30 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
107
Rapier 201
Dante di Pietro 110 8/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
111
Story Development and Documentation
Bertran de Saint-Jean 122 3/30 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
113
Intro to Enameling
Mariana Francisco 133 6/30 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
114
Thrown Weapons Marshals 101
Dealla Cohen 221 9/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
116
di Grassi his True Arte, a period fencing techinique, part I
Giacomo Vincènti GymA 10/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
117
Structure of the Duel in Early Modern England
Rosalind Delamere GymB 0/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
119
MOL 101
Cristofana di Lorenzo Cafeteria 5/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
Branles (Beginner 16th c French Dance)
Evelyn Merry Met 130 9/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
Viking-Age Braids I
Aelfwynn Gyrthesdohtor 219 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
205
Armoring the Youth Fighter (a Parent's perspective)
Elizabeth of Hadley Hall 220 8/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Topics in Natural Philosophy - Cosmology
William Scolari 232 14/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
How to make a Pilgrims Bag
Cairistiona de Coueran 117 25/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
Courtesy vs. Chivalry
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Deirdre O'Siodhachain
Melisande de Belvoir
Morvran Corbet de la Flamme
119 10/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
Heraldic Submission Paperwork
Gisela vom Kreuzbach 224 9/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
Calligraphy: Italian Rotunda Script
Nuala of Needwood 118 $2.00 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
Field Marshal 201
Joscelin d'Outremer 222 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
Interrogating your Museum
Aaradyn Ghyoot 125 13/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
15th century Italian dances
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Evelyn Merry Met
Stefan of Cambion
130 10/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Viking-Age Braids II
Aelfwynn Gyrthesdohtor 219 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
My Poem has Feet - Youth Track
Katarzyna Witkowska 220 3/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
“The Heavens are Spherical and Move In a Sphere”
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Zakariya ibn Isma'il al-Uqlidisi 232 8/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
Rapier Melee 101
Alric the Mad 110 18/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Time Traveling T-Tunics
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 117 9/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Historic English Cross Stitch
Larissa Mikhailovna 119 $3.00 9/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Choosing An SCA Registerable Name
Gisela vom Kreuzbach 224 6/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Playing with Metal Without a Forge
Mariana Francisco 133 25/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
Teaching begining archery
Colum Maxwell 221 11/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
315
Archery 101
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 222 15/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
319
Youth MOL
Cristofana di Lorenzo Cafeteria 4/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Exchequer 201 - Now I'm an Exchequer but Need Help Understanding and Doing the Reports
Helena de Flores 131 7/30 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
311
Beginning Weaving
Alessandra da Venezia 122 12/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
312
Coptic book binding
Letia Thistelthueyt 118 $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
317
The German Longsword of Peter von Danzig
Grettir Tindsson GymB 2/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
316
di Grassi, His True Arte part 2
Giacomo Vincènti GymA 3/20 4 hrs 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
401
Elizabethan Magic
Máire inghean Dhúncháin mhic Oisdealbhaigh 125 19/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
How to teach dance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Evelyn Merry Met
Stefan of Cambion
130 8/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
The Birka Knots
Dolce dei Bracchi 219 $1.00 9/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
How to Document Medieval Poetry
Katarzyna Witkowska 220 4/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
406
From II to 2: Ancient to Modern Numeral Systems
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Malikah bint Musa al-Katibia 232 7/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
Atlantian Melee Roundtable
Alric the Mad 110 21/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
Introduction to Commedia dell'Arte
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
117 8/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Historical Bread Making
Frederich von Teufen 119 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
An Gedheiland Targaid / The Scottish Targe
Mungo Napier 133 5/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
414
Combat Archery for Beginners
Godai Katsunaga 221 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
415
Introduction to Equestrian games and proper scoring
Alain de la Rochelle 222 8/12 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
419
MOL: Running Tournaments
Cristofana di Lorenzo Cafeteria 5/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Outre Mer, The Crusades in the Holy Land
Njall Thorvaldson 224 6/30 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
Mid-Level English Country Dance
Evelyn Merry Met 130 14/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Sonnets - Origins and History
Katarzyna Witkowska 220 8/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
MoAS 101
Jeanmaire Ilaria Beatrice du Domremy 232 10/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
Introduction to Counted Thread Embroidery
Sophia Greifenclau 117 $7.00 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Chatelain 101
Emma West 119 10/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
Roses Then and Now....
Manus MacDay 122 6/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
The Medieval Bestseller: A Peek Inside a Book of Hours
Nuala of Needwood 118 $2.00 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
515
Preparing, Running and Scoring the Mounted Joust
Alain de la Rochelle 222 3/12 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
518
Q&A German pronunciation for Heralds, personae and other interested parties
Elisant Walters ConsulTabl 5/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
501
Knitting the Spanish Boneto: An experiment in hatmaking
Beatriz Aluares de la Oya 125 $5.00 4/15 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
502
Head Troll
Helena de Flores 131 5/30 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
504
Viking Wire Weaving
Magda z Stalburg 219 14/15 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
507
Developing a daily routine for rapier fighters
Leyli Narekatsi 110 7/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
513
9th to 11nth century Viking backstitched knife sheath (not a seax) from York dig
Colum Maxwell 133 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
514
Target Archery Marshal's Class
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire 221 7/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
517
The Fight of Joseph Swetnam with Rapier and Dagger
Rosalind Delamere GymB 10/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
The Inns of Court and their dances
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Evelyn Merry Met
Stefan of Cambion
130 10/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
605
Historical Bread Making
Frederich von Teufen 220 7/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
MoAS 102: Judging
Jeanmaire Ilaria Beatrice du Domremy 232 9/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Islamic Prayer Beads
Rowan Berran McDowell 117 $4.00 10/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
How to be a more effective Chatelaine in the 21st century
Emma West 119 3/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
Being a Vocal Herald
Philipp Hartrat of Greenlion Bay 224 10/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
Teaching for non-teachers
Bertran de Saint-Jean 122 4/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
Puzzlework Versals and Decorative Penwork
Gwerfyl verch Aneirin 118 $2.00 FULL 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615
How to Find Mr. or Ms. Right.... Now
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Alyna of the Ilex
Ilaria de Gandia
222 6/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs