University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #102 - September 21, 2019 - Barony of Hawkwood

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

September 21, 2019

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
Calligraphy 101
Ælfric Ecgeling A101 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
Beginner’s English Country Dance
Æsa Kottr A102 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Roses 101: Roses Then and Now
Manus MacDay A103 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Chatelain Alchemy: Feeding the Fire and resparking embers
Altani Bayar Vashir A203 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
SCA 101
Veronica Pasamonte B101 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
111
Online Resources for the Independent Researcher
Alisandre de la Chapelle B102 1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
How to Hang a Mouse - An Introduction to the Mabinogion
Gwenhwyfar Weale B103 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
Basic Blackwork Embroidery
Geoffrey d'Ayr of Montalban B104 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
114
So, you want to be a herald?
Eldred Ælfwald B105 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
116
The Lost Colony and the First English-Speaking Americans
Seth of Hawkwood B201 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
118
So You Want to be a Scribe
Lucrezia Sarta di Napoli B205 0/12 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
120
Intro to the Performing Arts
Jeane Kilmeny Band 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
123
Carve your tongue-song on the truth-keeper: an exploration of Norse Kennings
Gideon ap Stephen C103 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
124
Developing Leadership in the SCA
Oswyn of Baðon C105 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
130
Seneschal 101
Vladimir Vladimirovich Vladimirov D204 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
131
MOL for Youth and Minors
Adeliza of Bristol D206 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
119
Temari Basics
Meadhbh inghean Thaidhg uí Domhnaill B207 $5.00 1/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
121
Exchequer 101
Adair of Makyswell C101 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
122
Shading for artists and illuminators 101
Helena Isabelle de Soleure C102 2/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
133
Rapier round table discussion
Aldemere Mac Rafe D210 3/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
Show me your scrolls
Michel Almond de Champagne A101 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
202
15th c. Italian Dance for 3 people
Randall Clark A102 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
Roses 102: Growing Period Roses
Manus MacDay A103 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
#Atlantia
Altani Bayar Vashir A203 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
SCA 102: Preparing for an Event
Veronica Pasamonte B101 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
Islamic influence in Italian textiles and clothing 1400-1600
Alisandre de la Chapelle B102 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
Introduction to Norse Mythology: The Eddas
Gwenhwyfar Weale B103 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
Beginning Embroidery, or "Which End IS The Pointy One??"
Ariesian Eldclaw B104 $5.00 9/10 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
214
Customer Service for Heralds
Geoffrey d'Ayr of Montalban B105 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
216
Around 1000 AD - a look at England through Aelfric
Oswyn of Baðon B201 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
How to Throw a Feast 101
Temur Chono Okhin A201 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
218
Hand Spindle Petting Zoo
Lidia de Ragusa B205 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
220
My Guitar's Persona is a Guitar
Johann von Solothurn Band 1/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
223
By Hoof and By Horn: Scapegoats and other Wronged Folk
Gideon ap Stephen C103 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
224
Deeds of Arms: Armored Competitions Beyond Tourney and Melee
Cyriac Grymsdale C105 0/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
230
Seneschal 201
Vladimir Vladimirovich Vladimirov D204 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
231
MOLs and Technology
Adeliza of Bristol D206 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
238
Firestarting with Flint and Steel
Seth of Hawkwood Outdoor Classroom 2 $20.00 2/12 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
250
Renaissance Knife Fight: Bolognese Dagger of Achille Marozzo
Alexios Chrysoloras Gym 1/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
252
Care for Canvas Tents
Klaus Jäger Outdoor Classroom 1 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
Scribal Basics
Temur Chono Okhin A101 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Dance like the Valois-Improv dances for French Renn Guitar
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Johann von Solothurn
Wenllyan Goch
A102 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
Kumihimo for beginners
Siobhán NicDhuinnshléibhe A103 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Retainer 101
Adriana la Bretonne A203 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
SCA Geography
Manus MacDay B101 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
Research beyond Pinterest and Google
Fyen van Amsterdam B102 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
Heraldry 101
Inez bat Ezra B103 $1.00 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Introduction to German Brick Stitch
Toth Eva B104 $2.00 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
Commenting on Names: Some Useful Points to Consider
Alisoun MacCoul of Elphane B105 0/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
318
How to make your own pair of Side Lace Turn Shoes
Michel Almond de Champagne B205 $25.00 17/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
319
Pattern Reading for Inkle Loom
Kira Lechuza B207 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
320
Bardic 102: Choosing Material
Jeane Kilmeny Band 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
322
Blackwork Embroidery for Beginners - Biscornu Make-and-Take
Ariesian Eldclaw C102 $10.00 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
323
Overview of Troubadour Lyric Poetry: Themes, Genres, Forms
Olivier de Bayonne C103 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
324
12 tips for Baronage that no one ever mentions
Juliana Grene C105 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
331
Conflict Resolution Methods - People not Heraldry
Sophia Orange D206 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
333
Rapier Marshal 101
Percival Aldridge D210 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
350
Lunge Workshop: Why Good Attacks Fail
Ishmael Stedfast Reed Gym 6/10 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
330
Autocrat 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Jonathan Blackbow
Vladimir Vladimirovich Vladimirov
D204 7/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
402
A mixed bag of Gresley Dance
Evelyn Merry Met A102 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
Kumihimo on a Card
Siobhán NicDhuinnshléibhe A103 $5.00 3/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Garb and Gear on a Budget
Temur Chono Okhin B101 11/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
How to support the arts
Marion le Red B102 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
German Brick Stitch: Try The Stitch
Toth Eva B104 7/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
414
SCA Heraldry for Non-Heraldic Cultures
Eldred Ælfwald B105 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
416
Rebel Women
Fyen van Amsterdam B201 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
420
Fear-free Novice Bardic Exhibition
Jonathan Blackbow Band 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
423
The Music of the Troubadours, for poets and bards
Iselda de Narbonne C103 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
424
What Baronage means to me....
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aodh Marland
Callistus Gill
C105 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
431
MOL 101
Genevieve d'Aquitaine D206 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
433
Field Marshal 201
Percival Aldridge D210 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
450
Introduction to Johann Georg Pascha's Rapier
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
David Twynham Gym 4/16 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
Medieval Goldwork Embroidery as seen in Opus Anglicanum
Hildegard Bergerin A203 $5.00 4/8 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
412
Bead Embroidery Coif
Adair of Makyswell B103 $15.00 4/10 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
418
Hands-On Make your own Side Lace Turn Shoes
Michel Almond de Champagne B205 7/12 3 hrs 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
501
Block printing for beginners
Ariesian Eldclaw A101 $25.00 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
More interesting English Country Dance
Stefan of Cambion A102 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
MOAS round table, what can the MOAS office do better
Marion le Red B102 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
514
Introduction to Classical and Medieval Latin Personal Names
Alisoun MacCoul of Elphane B105 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
520
Commedia dell' Arte for NON actors
Sophia Orange Band 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
523
Performing Poetry
Iselda de Narbonne C103 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
524
Presence & Court
Callistus Gill C105 8/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
533
Fight Smart, Not Hard
Jonathan Blackbow D210 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
550
Introduction to Marcelli's Rapier and Dagger
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
David Twynham Gym 5/16 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
422
Shading for artists and illuminators 201
Helena Isabelle de Soleure C102 5/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
516
Intro to Japanese clothing, history, and persona options
Úlfhildr Járnsaxa Svonudóttir B201 4/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
531
MOL 102 Tournaments
Genevieve d'Aquitaine D206 3/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602
Shades of Orynge and Grene Gynger - Gresley Dances
Wenllyan Goch A102 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
How to Judge for those who do not do A&S
Marion le Red B102 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
613
Drawn Thread Embroidery Handkerchief, Make and Take Class
Ariesian Eldclaw B104 $12.00 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
615
Court as Theater
Hagar the Black B105 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
619
Painted and Perfumed Garb
Rinn B207 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
620
Performer's Roundtable
Sophia Orange Band 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
623
Messing with Meter: A Survey of Poetic Rhythm in Period
Ishmael Stedfast Reed C103 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
624
Period Pups
Juliana Grene C105 4/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
650
Introduction to Longsword in the Liechtenauer Tradition
Alexios Chrysoloras Gym 2/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs