University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #80 - October 1, 2011 - Barony of Bright Hills

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

October 1, 2011

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
102
Gilding 101
Eithne 237 $3.00 8/15 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Introduction to Natural Philosophy in the Middle Ages
William Scolari 104 8/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
How To Start A Herald’s Office From Scratch
Rosanella Vespucci 101 3/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
The Basics of Feast Planning
Bruce Murray 102 6/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Feasting in the Modern Middle Ages: A Beginner's Guide
Cordelia FitzRobert of York 103 5/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109 Joscelin d'Outremer 137 7/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Period Theater – Styles, Sources, and SCA Performance
Yseulte Trevelyn 108 8/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
111
Middle Class Elizabethan Men's Clothing: 1570-1600
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham 120 $2.00 5/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
Historic English Cross Stitch
Larissa Mikhailovna 119 $5.00 4/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
116
Fundamentals of Giganti
Wistric Oftun 136 3/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117
Introduction to 16th Century Italian Dance
Margherita Battistina 127 6/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
118
Samurai - the Training and Leisure times
Godai Katsunaga 150 4/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
101
Bread Making 101
Brienna Llewellyn Lindsay 241 6/8 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
104
MOL 101
Ceridwen ferch Owain 138 8/30 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
105
How to get a great fit every time, or the elusive body block…
Faye Trees 149 $10.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
112
Opus Teutonicum - German Whitework Embroidery
Mary Isabel of Heatherstone 121 9/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
113
Stocking Fitting Workshop
Alina Silverthorne 122 $3.00 7/8 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
114
Thrown Weapons Marshal Training
Dealla Cohen 139 0/30 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
119
Beginners Archery (actual Shooting)
Janyn Fletcher of Lancastreschire Outside202 8/15 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
202
Cutting a Quill
Sunneva de Cleia 237 12/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
Topics in Natural Philosophy: Cosmology
William Scolari 104 4/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Heraldic Design for Viking and Norse personas
Elena Modarova vnuka 101 $1.00 4/15 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
Persian Gardens
Cairistiona de Coueran 102 2/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Using Archaeological Reports for SCA Research
Argantan filia Branoc 103 $1.00 7/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209 Joscelin d'Outremer 137 11/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
Storytelling 101
Deirdre O'Bardon 108 16/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
211
Middle class Elizabethan Women's clothing: 1570-1600
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham 120 $2.00 7/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
Central Asian Textiles - Mongols, Weaving and More.
Chagan Khulan 119 $2.00 8/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
216
Peasant flail in the Liechtenaeur tradition
Wistric Oftun 136 1/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
Unusual Dances from 16th Century Italy
Margherita Battistina 127 8/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
218
Event Operations Preplanning
Andreas de Caunteton 150 5/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
220
Heraldic Consult Table Practicum
Alexandria Wright ConsultTbl 4/5 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
303
Introduction to Herbal Gardening
Meadhbh the Handy 104 16/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Post-Viking Runic Perpetual Calendars
Sigrid Bríánsdotter 138 $2.00 2/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Easy Fingerloop Braiding--A Lace Bend Round of 8 Bowes
Adriana Michaels 149 6/8 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
So You Want a Medieval Italian Name
Rosanella Vespucci 101 4/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Elizabethan Hairstyles for Women - and how to make them
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham 103 $1.00 5/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Rapier Marshal 101
Richard ffaukes 137 8/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Let’s Talk Instruments!
Yseulte Trevelyn 108 7/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
Beginner Lady's Costume - Manesse Codex (German 1304-1340)
Amie Sparrow 120 11/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Making a Pilgrim's Bag
Cairistiona de Coueran 122 9/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
Japanese arrows and arrow heads
Godai Katsunaga 139 7/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
315
A brief look at the 100 year War (1337-1453)
Pagan Grendel 119 6/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317
Introduction to Dance
Faye Trees 127 7/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
319
Flax Processing
Brienna Llewellyn Lindsay Outside202 5/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
301
Fun with Sugar
Deirdre O'Bardon 241 $4.00 FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
302
Silk Painting 101
Reyne Telarius 237 $5.00 9/10 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
307
With the Voices of Angels: An Overview of Gregorian Chant
Arianna Morgan 102 2/30 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
312
Pearl Embroidery
Jeanmaire Ilaria Beatrice du Domremy 121 $2.00 FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
316
Fiore: the Sword in Two Hand
Giacomo Vincènti 136 6/20 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
318
How To Teach a Class
Dante di Pietro 150 3/30 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
Whats That Smell? An Aromatic Walk Through History
Meadhbh the Handy 104 18/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Non-Elimination Tournaments
Ceridwen ferch Owain 138 9/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
Overview of Ottoman Turkish Clothing
Catriona inghean Ghiricc 149 8/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
406
Heraldry for non-heralds
Elena Modarova vnuka 101 $1.00 8/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
Cover Your Head! Easy 12th-15th Century Ladies' Haircoverings
Sunneva de Cleia 103 9/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Combat Archery Marshal
Gregor von Leipzig 137 9/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
The Court Fool, in History and in the SCA
Nina of Bright Hills 108 11/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Look Like You Stepped Out of a Woodcut: Southern German Dress in the Late 16th Century
Linnet del Grenewode 120 9/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
Medieval Pinwheels
Sigrid Bríánsdotter 122 $5.00 5/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
415
Period Knitted Stockings
Anne of Grenewode 119 $2.00 6/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
417
Bransle
Faye Trees 127 6/30 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
420
Heraldic Consult Table Practicum
Alexandria Wright ConsultTbl 4/5 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
414
Target Archery Marshal
Barre FitzRobert of York 139 4/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
501
Period Jewish Cooking
Sindara of the Falconshield 241 7/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
Women’s Hair Styles from 1400-1600 A.D.
Therasa du Domremy 104 $1.00 11/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Survey of Medieval Lithuania
Patricia of Trakai 138 3/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
14th Century Nalbinding
Sigrid Bríánsdotter 102 $4.00 5/6 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
Research without Extants: Early Cultures and Lower Classes
Laelia Sulpiciana 103 8/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Cantigas de Santa Maria
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Brigid Cunningham 108 8/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
515
Knitted Hats and Headgear
Anne of Grenewode 119 $2.00 7/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Troubleshooting Italian Rapier
Dante di Pietro 136 3/6 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517
Dances of the Inns of Court
Margherita Battistina 127 8/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
518
Tips for an Engaging and Interesting A&S Display
Sunneva de Cleia 150 11/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
Medieval Furniture and Woodwork
Stanford of Sheffield 237 $2.00 11/25 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
505
Heràldica Catalana: Heraldry of the Catalan-Aragonese Empire
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
149 $2.00 0/30 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
506
Amulets, Magic and Magic Users in the Middle Ages
Máire inghean Dhúncháin mhic Oisdealbhaigh 101 11/30 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
509
Siege Marshal in Training and Crew member
Jonathas Reinisch 137 5/30 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
511
Viking Garb for Beginners
Catriona inghean Ghiricc 120 7/30 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
512
Padded Metalwork Embroidery
Lucia Thaylur 121 $8.00 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
513
Constructing a Basic Mongolian Del
Chagan Khulan 122 3/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
519
Fiore: the Sword in Two Hand: Pt 2
Giacomo Vincènti Outside202 3/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
Dutch Sauces
Kendrick del Grenewode 241 11/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Cavalry 101
Filippo Clemente degli Esposti 104 4/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
Western Influences in East Asia: From Rome through the 14th Century
Ii Saburou Katsumori 138 3/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
Scouting Out the Bead
Sindara of the Falconshield 102 $2.00 8/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Creative Event Planning
Robert Bedingfield 103 9/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
What’s Your Repertoire? – A Musician’s Roundtable
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Stephen de Spencer 108 8/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
614
Decorative Arrows on a Budget
Reyne Telarius 139 6/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
616
The Wheat from the Chaff
Dante di Pietro 136 3/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617
Introduction to English County Dance
Faye Trees 127 5/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
618
Scroll ideas for non-European personas
Allasondrea de Fano 150 6/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs