University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #83 - September 15, 2012 - Canton of Caer Gelynniog

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

September 15, 2012

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
Woodworking Tools and Terminology
Gerlach Wiesengrund 804 6/25 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
Are you Wearing a Tablecloth? Greek Clothing Made Simple
Faye Trees 808 $1.00 11/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Intro to Enameling
Mariana Francisco 809 10/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106 Bessenyei Rozsa
Kendrick del Grenewode
813 0/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
107
The Birka Knots
Dolce dei Bracchi 814 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Mercenary Companies of the Hundred Years War
Richard de Montbrai 815 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
Redacting Recipes: A Matter of Taste
Caelain Grantaich 816 13/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
112
The Four Guards of Italian Rapier
Dante di Pietro 918-gym 1/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
Research for Documentation
Adelicia of Cumbria 821 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
114
Beginning Scribal 101
Inga Fostra inn Danska 904 5/30 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
My Poem Has Feet - Beginning Poetry Writing
Katarzyna Witkowska 807 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
116
Welcome to the SCA!
Blitha of Wolfhou 810 6/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
Target Archery Marshals' Class
Mungo Napier 812 5/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
111
Di Grassi, his Plays
Giacomo Vincènti 103-auxgym 2/25 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
My Favorite Forms
Findlaech MacAlasdair 804 8/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
202
Introduction to Tudor Gowns and Accessories
Faye Trees 808 $4.00 11/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Autocratting 101
Bessenyei Rozsa 813 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
207
An Overview of Elizabethan Embroidery:Materials, Uses and Types
Ester Pickering 814 6/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
The Grail Quest for SCA Artisans
Deirdre O'Siodhachain 815 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
Historical Breadmaking
Frederich von Teufen 816 13/30 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
212
Fiore Dei Liberi's Introduction to Sword in Two Hands
Geoffrey Athos von Ulm 918-gym 1/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
Armored Marshal 101
Morvran Corbet de la Flamme 821 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
214
Beginning Scribal 102
Inga Fostra inn Danska 904 3/8 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
Basic Fingerloop Braids
Elizabeta de Porta 807 7/10 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
Introduction to Period Rapier Manuals & Documentation
Llwyd Aldrydd 819 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
Hands-on Enameling
Mariana Francisco 809 $7.00 6/20 3 hrs 11:00 AM - 2:30 PM
 
301
Introduction to Joinery
Gerlach Wiesengrund 804 7/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Evolution of Women's Garb - 1390-1440
Guenièvre de Monmarché 808 11/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Introduction to Commedia dell'Arte
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
811 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Sonnets - Origins and History
Katarzyna Witkowska 812 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
Kingdom Events
Bessenyei Rozsa 813 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
The Mystery of 13th Century Bread
Frederich von Teufen 816 7/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
Measure in Rapier
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Letia Thistelthueyt
Wistric Oftun
918-gym 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
Field Marshal 201
Morvran Corbet de la Flamme 821 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
Beginning Scribal 103
Inga Fostra inn Danska 904 6/8 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
316
Heraldic Design for Viking and Norse personas
Elena Modarova vnuka 810 16/30 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
Introduction to Elizabethan Polychrome Embroidery- Hands On
Ester Pickering 814 $5.00 6/8 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
311
The Tower Manual, I.33 for Cut and Thrust
Giacomo Vincènti 103-auxgym 1/25 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
315
Beginning Smocking
Oda Wlslagre dicta Widoeghe 807 $2.00 9/10 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
401
Shaving Horses?
Findlaech MacAlasdair 804 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
402
The Twelfth-Century Irish Ladies' Leine
Etaín Dílis ingen Fhinn 808 $2.00 13/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Roses Then and Now....
Manus MacDay 811 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
How to Document Medieval Poetry
Katarzyna Witkowska 812 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
406
Chatelain 101
Livia of Ravenswode 813 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
Line in Rapier
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Letia Thistelthueyt
Wistric Oftun
918-gym 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
Beginner English Country Dance
Rowen ferch Rhys
Watkyn of Kent
821 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
417
The English War Arrow
Geoffrey Athos von Ulm 819 11/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
Glass Bead Making
Adelicia of Cumbria 809 $5.00 6/10 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
409
Period Brewing for Modern Homebrewers
Girard le Bourguignon 816 3/30 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
414
Flat Gilding
Sunneva de Cleia 904 $4.00 6/20 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502 Tomas de Montroig 808 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Nightcaps, Coifs, Forehead cloths, and Jackets
Genevieve d'Aquitaine 812 7/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Seneschal 101
Bessenyei Rozsa 813 12/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
Embroidery in Early and Mid Period 101: Theory
Elisant Walters 814 13/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
Forgotten Kingdoms of the Silk Road
Abe Akirakeiko 815 12/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
511
Branles for Beginners
Faye Trees 103-auxgym 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
The Dagger as Defensive Secondary
Dante di Pietro 821 4/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Heraldry for non-heralds
Elena Modarova vnuka 810 3/30 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517
History of Dolls in Period
Assar merch Owen 819 1/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
501
Woodworking Practical
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Findlaech MacAlasdair
Gerlach Wiesengrund
804 6/15 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
512
Tempo in Rapier
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Letia Thistelthueyt
Wistric Oftun
918-gym 5/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
515
Anglo-Saxon Ring Pouches
Kaleeb al-Akhdar 807 $5.00 3/6 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602
Manual for a Good Marriage and more: Le Menagier de Paris
Guenièvre de Monmarché 808 4/25 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Enameling History
Mariana Francisco 809 $3.00 4/30 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
605
Rapier Marshal 101
Giacomo Vincènti 812 1/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
606
Seneschal 102
Bessenyei Rozsa 813 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
Embroidery in Early and Mid Period 102: Hands on
Elisant Walters 814 $5.00 12/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Overview of Islamic beads
Adelicia of Cumbria 815 2/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
Animals and Agriculture
Caelain Grantaich 816 10/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
611
Dances with heys
Rowen ferch Rhys
Watkyn of Kent
103-auxgym 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
613
The Dagger as Offensive Secondary
Dante di Pietro 821 4/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
614
Drawing for people who swear they can't draw
Letia Thistelthueyt 904 12/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617
Judging an A&S Competition
Isobel Gildingwater of Ditchingham 819 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs