University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #90 - June 13, 2015 - Barony of Black Diamond

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

June 13, 2015

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
Exploring Medieval Poetry
Katarzyna Witkowska 101 5/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Quodlibet: Medieval Musical Mashups!
Abe Akirakeiko 103 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
104
Basic Branles (French Dances)
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Evelyn Merry Met
Wenllyan Goch
104 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
Bardic 101: Bardic Basics
Johann von Solothurn 105 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
106
Telling Time with Richard II
Richard Wymarc 106 $4.00 7/15 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
Stocking the Target Archery Loaner Kit
Mungo Napier 108 8/15 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
HMA Research in the SCA 1: Choosing a Path
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
111 1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
The Arte of the Banquet
Graçia Esperança de Sevilla 112 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
113
Intro to Commedia dell' Arte
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
401 2/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
114
Origami
Lilith A Kooks 402A 7/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
116
16th Century German Fabric Pouch (Make-and-Take Class)
Amie Sparrow 403 $5.00 7/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
117A
Basic Layers for a Viking Era Woman
Gianetta Veronese 404 3/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
118
The Fundamentals of Scroll Design
Aemilia Rosa 405 $2.00 11/15 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
119
How to get involved with Equestrian Activities
Zarra de la Vega CourtyardA 1/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
120
How to cut for HMA... applied demonstration
Ii Saburou Katsumori CourtyardB 4/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
Exchequer 101 - So You Want to Be an Exchequer
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Alana Urquhart
Helena de Flores
102 2/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
107
Recreating the English Woman's Gabled Hood
Margaret Wolseley 107 13/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
111
MoL 101 + Equestrian MoL
Bubba Blackhammer 113 7/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
112
Heavy Marshal 101
Gaston Valmont 114 10/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
121
The Knife fight
Giacomo Luciano Saviour Vincènti di Firenze Gym A 13/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
Painting with colored dirt
Geffrei Maudeleyne 101 5/8 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
203
Bardic 102: Performance Anxiety, Competitions and Documentation
Johann von Solothurn 103 11/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
204
Dances for All Ages (Kids & Adults)
Nicolosa de Isenfir 104 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
205
Beginner's C&I - Basic Calligraphy and Illumination
Faílenn Chu ingen uí Fháeláin 105 $7.00 9/10 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
206
Intro to Blackwork Embroidery
Juliana da Mestre 106 $2.00 FULL 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Bow and Arrow Tuning for the Complete Novice
Mungo Napier 108 11/20 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
HMA Research in the SCA 2: The Library
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
111 1/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
The Loaf of Historical Bread: What Bread Was Really Like in the Medieval Period
Frederich von Teufen 112 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
213
Evolution of Painting on Water
Avice Claremond 401 7/8 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
214
Doublet Fitting - Overview
Eleanor Hamilton 402A 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
216
Early 16th Century German Peasant Clothing
Amie Sparrow 403 $1.00 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
217
Norse Beads: An overview from the finds at Birka and Townfoot Farm
Apollonia Francesca Maria di Ca 404 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
218
Lawyers, Sheriffs, and Royal Writs
Stefan of Cambion 405 2/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
223
Small Unit Tactics for Rapier Melee
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Caitilin Inghean Fheichin
Linhart Von Marburg
Gym C 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
Quilling Class
Rebekkah Samuel 101 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
History of the Guitar and its Music
Johann von Solothurn 103 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
304
Beginners English Country Dance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Evelyn Merry Met
Tailefhlaith ingen Ruaircc
104 4/26 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
305
Your First Medieval Picnic
Rowan Berran McDowell 105 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
306
Intro to Pulled Thread Embroidery
Juliana da Mestre 106 $2.00 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
307
Timber Frame Joinery and Form
Gerlach Wiesengrund 107 13/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
Rað Rett Runar: Runes for Your Persona
Ragnveig Snorradóttir 108 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
HMA Research in the SCA 3: Annotating a Text
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
111 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
There's a Tea for That! Hydrosols in Traditional Herbalism
Esa inghean Donnchaidh 112 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
311
Seneschal 101
Jean Claude de Calais 113 10/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
A Pilgriming We Will Go
Sara Sinclair Napier 401 3/15 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
Doublet Fitting Hands On
Eleanor Hamilton 402A 1/5 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317A
Many Brews: All the kinds of brew the Atlantia Brewers Guild makes and gets together to talk about
Sorcha Crowe 404 8/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
318
Beginning Period Pigments
Bubba Blackhammer 405 $2.00 8/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
319
Engineering for a mobile theater troupe
Manus MacDay CourtyardA 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
321
The 'Mystical Circle' and the language of La Verdadera Destreza
Ii Saburou Katsumori Gym A 4/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
322
Disco Rapier
Áedán Aylwyn Gym B 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
Exchequer 201 - Now I'm an Exchequer but Need Help Understanding and Doing the Reports
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Alana Urquhart
Helena de Flores
102 2/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
312
Rapier Marshall 101
Gaston Valmont 114 10/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
315
16th c clothing and textiles research library
Clare de Crecy 402B 2/∞ 3 hrs 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
401
Beginning Heraldry
Wynne ferch Rhodri 101 $2.00 9/15 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
Theater Round Table
Meriorie Matheson 103 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
404
Dances for Odd Numbers
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Evelyn Merry Met
Wenllyan Goch
104 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
405
Garb 101: Introduction to Clothing in the SCA
Gianetta Veronese 105 10/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
406
Stitches from Altenburg - chain stitch on eclesiastical textiles
Mariss Ghijs 106 $5.00 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
407
Basic furniture joinery and tool preparation
Arghylle Buchanan 107 14/25 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
Reinventing the Wheel
Melisande de Belvoir 108 15/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
HMA Research in the SCA 4: Implementation and Interpretation
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Benjamin Lilje
Dante di Pietro
Ii Saburou Katsumori
111 1/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Staffing the Modern Medieval Kitchen
Graçia Esperança de Sevilla 112 3/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
411
Seneschal 201
Jean Claude de Calais 113 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
Roses Then and Now
Manus MacDay 401 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
414
Doublet Fitting Hands On
Eleanor Hamilton 402A 1/5 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
418
Intermediate Period Pigments
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Bubba Blackhammer
Geffrei Maudeleyne
405 $2.00 7/12 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
422
How to be a Tactical Threat on the Melee Field
Jonathan Blackbow Gym B 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
423
Protective Equipment for Rapier Combat
Caitilin Inghean Fheichin Gym C 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
421
Taking the Sword, di Grassi's wards in application
Giacomo Luciano Saviour Vincènti di Firenze Gym A 11/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
501
Herbalism: Magic or Medicine?
Esa inghean Donnchaidh 101 13/16 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
Improbable Saints
Hróðný Rognvaldsdóttir 102 10/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
503
Politics and Playhouses
Meriorie Matheson 103 2/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
Beginning Gresley Dances
Evelyn Merry Met 104 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
Tool Sharpening
Gerlach Wiesengrund 107 20/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
Salt Glaze Pottery
Kateryn Rous 108 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Ryori Monogatari: The Story of Food
Ii Saburou Katsumori 112 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
513
Rapier Linen Body Armor Construction Part 1 Patterning
Benjamin Lilje 401 $20.00 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517
Eating Medievally at Pennsic
Melisande de Belvoir 404 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
518
Studio Time for Pigments
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Bubba Blackhammer
Geffrei Maudeleyne
405 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
522
How to be a Strategic Threat on the Melee Field
Jonathan Blackbow Gym B 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Basic Kirtle aka a petticote bodies
Greer Jonsdottir 105 9/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
506
Intro to Reticella
Juliana da Mestre 106 $2.00 5/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
511
Period-ic Sewing Table: Choosing Material Elements for Better Costume Construction
Margaret Wolseley 113 $3.00 10/20 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
512
Marshal 201 (Field Marshal)
Gaston Valmont 114 6/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
516
Open Work or Insertion Seams - Hands On
Ester Pickering 403 $5.00 8/10 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
Beginning Paternoster Making
Rowan Berran McDowell 101 $4.00 11/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
602
The Spread of Christianity Across Europe (Or
Hróðný Rognvaldsdóttir 102 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
603
Performance of Shakespeare: Then versus Now
Meriorie Matheson 103 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
15th Century Italian Dances
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Evelyn Merry Met
Stefan of Cambion
104 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
Wassail in Whats of Mead? Period Wooden Bowls and Cups
Mikhail Chaika Pavlov syn Novgorodets 107 7/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Composing a formal letter using the Rhetorical style of Renaissance Courts
Philip Bell 108 1/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
610
Fermentation: Historical Preservation Techniques
Frederich von Teufen 112 12/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
613
Rapier Linen Body Armor Construction Part 2 Costuming
Benjamin Lilje 401 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
614
So You Can't Sew? Darn it! We Can Fix That!
Zohara bat Levi 402A $3.00 6/10 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617
How to Run an SCA Feast
Melisande de Belvoir 404 1/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
618
Making Your Own Period Pigments
Bubba Blackhammer 405 $1.00 8/20 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
621
On Being a Provost
Giacomo Luciano Saviour Vincènti di Firenze Gym A 1/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
622
Giganti's One True Guard
Áedán Aylwyn Gym B 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
623
Setting Yourself Up with a Winning Mindset
Caitilin Inghean Fheichin Gym C 5/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs