University of Atlantia

Course Catalog

University Session #93 - June 11, 2016 - Kingdom of Atlantia

Registration is now closed for this session. You may sign up for classes at the University Event in person.

View Class Schedule - Grid View

Filter by Class Category

Filter by Track

June 11, 2016

  # Title Instructor(s) Room Fee Attendees Length Time  
 
101
Leave Drogin on the Shelf, How to Make Your Exemplar Your Ductus
Geffrei Maudeleyne V 1 $3.00 6/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
102
Sewing for Men
Klaus Jäger 11 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
105
SCA 101
Kisaiya Zingara 4 11/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
108
The History and Making of Coffee
Maria Beatriz Moro 6 7/10 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
109
Intro to Commedia dell’ Arte
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Manus MacDay
Sophia Orange
7 4/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
110
Taking the Circle: How to be heard and seen around the fire
Ruaidhri an Cu 8 12/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
115
Court Heraldry 102 -
Cian mac Cellacháin hUí Dublaich 3 5/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
122
Spear training for rapier fighters
Alric the Mad FP 1 / 18 2/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
126
Making Money the Medieval Way
Lofríkr Penningssláttari 15 16/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
129
Intro English Country Dance
Elizabeth Sabine de Northumberland
Watkyn of Kent
C 1 9/∞ 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
130
Equestrian 101 (with field training)
Alienor de Bathe Equestrian 9/20 1 hr 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
 
103
Knitting Basics & How to Make Your Own Knitting Needles
Abigael MacDonald V 3 $5.00 4/5 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
104
Processing Raw Sheep Fleeces
Caelain Grantaich V 2 7/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
106
Introduction to SCA rapier
Gaston Valmont 16 5/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
107
Beginning drop spindle
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Anne of Middlegate
Annice Argent
5 $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
111
Whole Cloth Quilting History and Techniques
Allegranza Marcovaldi 9 $10.00 9/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
112
Pysanky
Greer Jonsdottir 12 $10.00 4/5 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
113
Furniture From Tree to Furniture
Bedawyr of Avaricum 10 14/15 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
117
16th C. Italian Food and Culture
Magdalena Sanguigni 13 13/20 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
118
Period bead construction
Alesia Gillefalyn 20 $5.00 7/10 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
120
Exchequer 101 - So You Want to Be an Exchequer
Adair of Makyswell 1 5/∞ 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
124
Forging Tent Stakes
Brian fitz Gerald BS 1 $5.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
127
Experimental Butchering of a PIG (or two)
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Callistus Gill
Galen mac Cuinnegáin
P 1 $15.00 FULL 2 hrs 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
201
Introduction to Making Iron Gall Ink
Geffrei Maudeleyne V 1 $2.00 8/12 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
202
Mens Guide for Garb
Klaus Jäger 11 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
205
Winning Friends and Influencing People: A down and dirty guide to SCA Etiquette and Courtesy
Kisaiya Zingara 4 9/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
208
Beginner Arabic for the SCA: Research, Fighting, Music, A&S, and Beyond!
Tala al-Zahra 6 10/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
209
What, Where and When of Bards
Richard Wyn 7 7/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
210
Improvisation Skills for life in the SCA
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Sophia Orange
Tessa de Spina
8 8/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
215
Documentation (Horrors!) and Research
Maddelena Jessamyn de Piemonte 3 13/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
216
I have a harp... What now?
Harper An Cu 17 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
219
Glass terminology and techniques
Marion le Red 14 4/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
221
Archery for Youth and Adults
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Ivarr inn Fiskni
Xwaranzem
ATW / 18 17/25 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
222
Timed Adjudicated C&T tournaments
Alric the Mad FP 1 / 18 3/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
223
Town Battle Tactics / Strategy / Logistics
Jonathan Blackbow FP 2 / 18 5/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
229
Intermediate English Country
Stefan of Cambion C 1 6/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
230
Barding show and tell
Alienor de Bathe Equestrian 1/∞ 1 hr 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
 
301
Writing Text for a Scroll
Estienne Le Mons d'Anjou V 1 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
303
Spindle or Wheel?
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Anne of Middlegate
Annice Argent
Lidia de Ragusa
V 3 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
308
16th Century Persian Women's Garb
Louise de La Mare 6 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
309
Adapting Medieval Material for Modern Performance
Efenwealt Wystle 7 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
310
Warming up to Vocal Performance
Richard Wyn 8 3/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
312
SCA Merchanting 101
Birna Isleifsdottir 21 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
313
The History of Prostitution
Magdalena Sanguigni 10 18/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
314
Autocrat 101
Bessenyei Rozsa 2 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
315
Non-European Heraldry
Geneviefve d'Estelle 3 $5.00 2/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
316
Beginning Recorder
Azza al-Shiraziyya 17 FULL 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
317
Researching Anglo-Saxon and other Pre-1000 Recipes
Annora Hall 13 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
321
Never thrown an axe?
Brian Symson ATW / 18 14/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
322
Stick'em With the Pointy End: A Rapier Primer
Linhart Von Marburg FP 1 / 18 5/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
323
Siege, Archery, and Melee 101
Jonathan Blackbow FP 2 / 18 1/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
325
Introduction to Medieval Brewing
Alain ap Dafydd 19 11/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
327
Sausage Making
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Callistus Gill
Galen mac Cuinnegáin
P 1 $5.00 5/8 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
328
Lard Rendering
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Aodh Marland
Galen mac Cuinnegáin
P 2 6/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
329
Queen Adelhait’s Pavane and other Dance Choreographies by SCAdians
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Johann von Solothurn
Sophia Orange
C 1 7/∞ 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
330
Field set up/event planning
Alienor de Bathe Equestrian 5/20 1 hr 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
 
302
A fitted kirtle aka petticoat bodies
Greer Jonsdottir 11 5/6 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
304
Felting
Tessa de Spina V 2 $5.00 3/10 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
306
Beginning Basketry - Woven Melon basket
Jora i Holti 16 $10.00 FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
307
Beginning Bobbin Lace
Jorunn nic Lochlainn 5 $5.00 7/10 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
318
Glass Bead Making Troubleshooting
Alesia Gillefalyn 20 $5.00 4/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
320
Exchequer 201 - Now I'm an Exchequer but Need Help Understanding and Doing the Reports
Adair of Makyswell 1 4/∞ 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
326
Medieval Bookbinding - Workshop & History
Runa Barefoot 15 FULL 2 hrs 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
311
Piece Work Sewing in Period Garments and Household Objects
Allegranza Marcovaldi 9 $10.00 1/10 3 hrs 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
324
Tong Making
Pierre Xavier de Lyon BS 1 $8.00 4/5 3 hrs 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
319
Beginning Stained Glass
Hrefna in rauða Þorgrimsdottir 14 $8.00 FULL 4 hrs 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
401-A
Scribal Practicum Part 1
Geffrei Maudeleyne V 1 1/8 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
403
Practical Cording
Lidia de Ragusa V 3 12/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
408
Chiton/Bog Dress/Melea: Wrapped clothing in Period
Maria Beatriz Moro 6 9/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
409
Organizing Performing Arts in the SCA for Performers and Event Staff
Sophia Orange 7 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
410
Bardic 102 - Up your game
Efenwealt Wystle 8 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
412
Early Norse Navigation Devices
Birna Isleifsdottir 12 8/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
413
I Modi and other Erotic Works of the 16th Century
Magdalena Sanguigni 10 11/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
415
What's in the Ordinary and Armorial?
Geneviefve d'Estelle 3 2/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
416
Intermediate Recorder
Azza al-Shiraziyya 17 8/10 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
417
Period Sweets
Lisette la Rouxe 13 FULL 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
421
Can I throw this?
Brian Symson ATW / 18 7/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
422
Fiore Up Close and Personal
Linhart Von Marburg FP 1 / 18 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
423
Open Melee / Spear 101
Jonathan Blackbow FP 2 / 18 4/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
427
Lacto fermentation food preservation
Meadhbh the Handy P 1 $3.00 4/20 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
428A Aodh Marland P 2 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
429
Introductory Italian
Elizabeth Sabine de Northumberland C 1 5/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
430
Tippet Tag
Alienor de Bathe Equestrian 6/∞ 1 hr 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
 
425
All-grain brewing
Alain ap Dafydd 19 2/∞ 2 hrs 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
501
Scribal Practicum Part 2
Estienne Le Mons d'Anjou V 1 2/8 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
504
History & Evolution of Period Sheep Breeds
Caelain Grantaich V 2 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
505
Retaining for Beginners
Fiona MacLeod 4 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
506
Making a Beginning Viking T-Tunic
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Deirdre of Shadowdale
Róis MacAden
16 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
507
Sewing basics
Johanna von Sudeborn 5 $3.00 0/8 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
508
16th Century Ottoman Clothing
Kisaiya Zingara 6 $3.00 FULL 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
509
Writing period style ballads for the SCA
Ruaidhri an Cu 7 4/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
510
Managing Performance Anxiety
Johann von Solothurn 8 5/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
512
Roses Then and Now
Manus MacDay 12 1/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
514
Medieval Religious Orders
Stefan of Cambion 2 4/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
516
Introduction to Middle Eastern Drumming
Achbar ibn Ali 17 14/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
517
Easy Cheese Making for Newcomers
Annora Hall 13 22/25 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
520
MoL 101
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Genevieve d'Aquitaine
Marryn Blackgroves
1 12/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
522
An examination of Royal Armories MS I.33 and it's application to C&T
Alric the Mad FP 1 / 18 6/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
528
Candle Making 101
Asta Knarrarbringa P 2 15/20 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
529
Beginning Gresley Dances
Evelyn Merry Met C 1 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
530
Drill team basics
Alienor de Bathe Equestrian 3/∞ 1 hr 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
 
502
Glove Affair: Making Gloves
Jorunn nic Lochlainn 11 $3.00 FULL 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
503
Tablet Weaving
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Bera Thorbjarnardóttir V 3 $5.00 5/7 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
515
Target Archery Marshal Warrant Class
Mungo Napier 3 5/∞ 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
527
Bacon: Home Meat Curing
Tomas de Montroig P 1 $1.00 10/15 2 hrs 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
601
Scribal Practicum Part 3
Geffrei Maudeleyne V 1 0/8 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
604
Introduction to Colorwork Knitting
Dreux d'Anjou V 2 4/5 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
605
Officers and the BOD: What in the world do they do?
Fiona MacLeod 4 3/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
607
Sewing basics II - how to sew a cap
Johanna von Sudeborn 5 $5.00 2/8 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
608
Improv Bellydance
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Emma Shirebrooke
Reyna the Dancer
6 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
609
Research and Resources in the Performing Arts
   (Resubmit Class for Next University Session)
Efenwealt Wystle
Johann von Solothurn
Sophia Orange
7 9/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
612
How to grow period Roses
Manus MacDay 12 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
613
Building a Shaving Horse
Bedawyr of Avaricum 10 4/15 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
614
Autocrat/Event Steward Round Table
Bessenyei Rozsa 2 8/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
617
The Buzz on Beekeeping
Dorothea del Medue 13 13/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
620
MoAS 101
Estienne Le Mons d'Anjou 1 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
622
Rapier Big Battle Melee
Dominyk Wolferam FP 1 / 18 6/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
625
Brewers Round Table
Alain ap Dafydd 19 2/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
 
629
Intermediate Gresley Dances
Evelyn Merry Met C 1 7/∞ 1 hr 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Other Session Catalogs